Real Genius (1985)

Real Genius
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 46mins.
Genres Comedy, Technology
Keywords teen
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Val Kilmer Actor Chris Knight 1 1000001
Gabriel Jarret Actor Mitch Taylor 1 1000002
Michelle Meyrink Actor Jordan Cochran 1 1000003
William Atherton Actor Professor Jerome Hathaway 1 1000004
Jon Gries Actor Lazlo Hollyfeld 1 1000005
Patti D'Arbanville Actor Sherry Nugil 1 1000006
Robert Prescott Actor Kent 1 1000007
Louis Giambalvo Actor Major Carnagle 1 1000008
Ed Lauter Actor CIA Man Decker 1 1000009
Stacy Peralta Actor Shuttle Pilot 1 1000010
Daniel Addes Actor Laser Ray Victim 1 1000011
Andres Aybar Actor Bartender 1 1000012
Charles Shull Actor Air Force General 1 1000013
Beau Billingslea Actor Steven Cane 1 1000014
Charles Parks Actor Larry 1 1000015
Sean Frye Actor Boy at Science Fair 1 1000016
Joann Willette Actor Girl at Science Fair 1 1000017
Ina Gould Actor Old Lady 1 1000018
Nadine Vix Actor Student at Science Fair 1 1000019
Paul Tulley Actor Mr Taylor 1 1000020
Joanne Baron Actor Mrs Taylor 1 1000021
Chip Johnson Actor Darlington Recruiter 1 1000022
Monte Landis Actor Dr Dodd 1 1000023
Sandy Martin Actor Mrs Meredith 1 1000024
Severn Darden Actor Dr Meredith 1 1000025
Randolph Dreyfuss Actor Cornell 1 1000026
John Reid Actor Carter 1 1000027
Tommy Swerdlow Actor Bodie 1 1000028
Mark Kamiyama Actor 'Ick' Ikagami 1 1000029
Martin Gundersen Actor Math Professor 1 1000030
Brett Miller Actor Carpet Man 1 1000031
Dean Devlin Actor Milton 1 1000032
Yuji Okumoto Actor Fenton 1 1000033
Lynda Wiesmeier Actor Chris' Girl at Party 1 1000034
Penny Baker Actor Ick's Girl at Party 1 1000035
Marcia Karr Actor Cornell's Girl at Party 1 1000036
Isabelle Walker Actor Girl at Party 1 1000037
Marii Mak Actor Girl at Party 1 1000038
Cheri Wells Actor Girl at Party 1 1000039
Catherine MacNamara Actor Girl at Party 1 1000040
Johnny Vasily Actor Student 1 1000041
Ed Garrabrandt Actor TV Makeup Man 1 1000042
Isabel Cooley Actor TV Stage Manager 1 1000043
Robin Stober Actor Waitress 1 1000044
Deborah Foreman Actor Susan 1 1000045
David Marvit Actor Student in Hall 1 1000046
Michael Crabtree Actor Air Force Gate Guard 1 1000047
Charles Sweigart Actor Air Force Gate Guard 1 1000048
Peter Parros Actor Air Force Gate Guard 1 1000049
Ronald Taylor Actor Computer Technician 1 1000050
James Carrington Actor Air Forcer Major 1 1000051
Michael Backes Actor Air Force Controller 1 1000052
Corki Grazer Actor Air Force Sergeant 1 1000053
Jeanne Mori Actor Laser Technician 1 1000054
David Ursin Actor Engineer 1 1000055
Joe Dorsey Actor Congressman 1 1000056
Will Knox Actor Laser Specialist 1 1000057
Kevin Hurley Actor Air Force Technician 1 1000058
Martha Coolidge Director n/a 2 2000001
Brian Grazer Producer n/a 3 3000001
Robert Daley Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Sam Crespi-Horowitz Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Peter Torokvei Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Neal Israel Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Pat Proft Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Neal Israel From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Pat Proft From Story n/a 120870 4000005
Josan Russo Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Billy Smith Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Steve McEveety Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Joe Moore Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Joe Moore Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000005
Michael Schilz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Joe Luizzi Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Joanie Blum Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Judith Gill Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Vilmos Zsigmond Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Fred Elmes Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
John Connor Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Kenneth Nishino Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Robert Samuels Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Janice Cooke Video video coordinator 120800 6000006
Hal Landaker Video video supervisor 120800 6000007
Marcia Reed Photography stills 120835 6000008
Richard Chew Editor n/a 172 7000001
Arthur Coburn Editing n/a 120901 7000002
Albert Coleman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Alexandra Leviloff Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Thomas Newman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Elliot Lurie Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000002
Ted Whitfield Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Becky Mancuso Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Michael Papale Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Richard Rodgers Song ("You Took Advantage of Me") 120859 8000006
Lorenz Hart Song ("You Took Advantage of Me") 120859 8000007
Steve Kirkorian Song ("The Tuff Do What?") 120859 8000008
Chris Desmond Song ("The Tuff Do What?") 120859 8000009
Tom Seufert Song ("The Tuff Do What?") 120859 8000010
David Meneketti Song ("Summertime Girls") 120859 8000011
Phillip Kennemur Song ("Summertime Girls") 120859 8000012
Joseph Alves Song ("Summertime Girls") 120859 8000013
Leonard Hayes Song ("Summertime Girls") 120859 8000014
Mic Murphy Song ("The Pleasure Seekers") 120859 8000015
David Frank Song ("The Pleasure Seekers") 120859 8000016
Michael Been Song ("The Walls Come Down") 120859 8000017
James Mtume Song ("I'm Falling") 120859 8000018
Danny Kortchmar Song ("All She Wants to Do Is Dance") 120859 8000019
Andy Fraser Song ("One Night Love Affair") 120859 8000020
Bob Marlette Song ("One Night Love Affair") 120859 8000021
Chaz Jenkel Song n/a 120859 8000022
Norman Watt-Roy Song ("Number One") 120859 8000023
Ian Dury Song ("Number One") 120859 8000024
Bob Rock Song ("You're the Only Love") 120859 8000025
Paul Hyde Song ("You're the Only Love") 120859 8000026
Miriam Nelson Song ("You're the Only Love") 120859 8000027
David Foster Song ("You're the Only Love") 120859 8000028
Carla Olson Song ("Standing in Line") 120859 8000029
Chris Hughes Song ("Everybody Wants to Rule the World") 120859 8000030
Roland Orzabal Song ("Everybody Wants to Rule the World") 120859 8000031
Ian Stanley Song ("Everybody Wants to Rule the World") 120859 8000032
Carmen McRae Song Performer ("You Took Advantage of Me") 120788 8000033
C Angels Song Performer ("I'm Falling") 120788 8000038
Don Henley Song Performer ("All She Wants to Do Is Dance") 120788 8000039
Bryan Adams Song Performer ("One Night Love Affair") 120788 8000040
Chaz Jenkel Song Performer ("Number One") 120788 8000041
Josan Russo Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Philip Abramson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jack Taylor Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Erin Cummins Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Steve Wolff Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Mark Taylor Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Jim Bandsuh Lead Person leadman 120957 9000007
Jane Jenkins Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Janet Hirshenson Casting n/a 179 10000002
Jill Simpson Casting casting coordinator 179 10000003
Susie Johnson Casting (extras) 179 10000004
Michael Hirshenson Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Claus Wiedemann Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000001
Robert Bowman Consultant military consultant 120784 12000002
Stephan Schwartz Consultant independent technical consultant 120784 12000003
Michael Backes Consultant technical consultant 120784 12000004
Robert Woodhead Consultant hacking consultant 120784 12000005
David Marvit Consultant technical consultant(Martha Coolidge) 120784 12000006
Ron Cobb Consultant visual consultant 120784 12000007
Martin Gundersen Technical Advisor (laser) 537 12000008
Gary Fuchs Research researcher 458 12000009
Marla Schlom Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000001
Joseph Roveto Costumes (men) 120828 13000002
Michael Hamer Costumes (women) 120828 13000003
Edie Panda Hair hairstyles 120794 13000004
Zoltan Elek Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Beth Bergeron ADR Editor ADR editor supervisor 220 14000001
Lauren Palmer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
John Vigran Audio Consultant sound recording consultant 120934 14000003
Don Bolger Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
John Roesch Foley foley walker 120961 14000005
Ellen Heuer Foley foley walker 120961 14000006
Gary Hecker Foley foley walker 120961 14000007
Charles Knight Sound sound recording 120816 14000008
John Reitz Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000009
David Campbell Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000010
Gregg Rudloff Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000011
George Budd Sound Design n/a 120905 14000012
Julia Evershade Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000013
Anna Boorstin Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Virginia Cook Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Cari Lewis Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Marshall Winn Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Roxanne Jones Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
John Fasal Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000019
D Hemphill Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000020
Richard Deats Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Jessie Deats Grip n/a 365 15000002
Colin Campbell Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Don Morgan Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Mike Van Woert Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Joe Laune Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Charles Bond Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000007
Bob Jason Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000008
Jerry Deats Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000009
Richard Dubuque Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Paul Steinke Assistant Accountant production auditor assistant 120950 16000002
Edward Ulrich Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Edward Ulrich Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Kenny Alexander Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Shane Dixon Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Debby Porter Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Kenny Ferrugiaro Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Bernhard Pock Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Linda Franklin Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Spiro Razatos Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Allan Graf Stunts n/a 240 19000010
David Graves Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Robert Bonino Construction Foreman construction general foreman 277 21000001
Robert Krume Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Sal Maldari Construction construction timekeeper 120900 21000003
Art Jones Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Richard Bennett Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
David Stipes Visual Effects n/a 419 23000002
Ernie Cervantes Visual Effects visual effects crew 419 23000003
Dale Fay Visual Effects visual effects crew 419 23000004
Michael Karp Visual Effects visual effects crew 419 23000005
Marc Kolodziejcyk Visual Effects visual effects crew 419 23000006
Phil Cory Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000007
Syd Dutton Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000008
Bill Taylor Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000009
Ray Svedin Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000010
Al Winiger Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000011
Jerry Williams Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000012
Raymond Klein Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000013
Thomas Ward Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000014
Robert Rowan Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000015
Wayne Fitzgerald Titles title design 120825 23000016
Terry Lewis Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Sandra Renfroe Props props assistant 120817 24000002
David Glazer Props props assistant 120817 24000003
Tanda Tashjian Assistant (to Martha Coolidge) 120820 25000001
Charles Renfroe Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000002
Donald Casella Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000003
Alex Tavoularis Production production illustrator 120824 25000004
A Morrison Production labor foreman 120824 25000005
Stacey McIntosh Production labor foreman 120824 25000006
William Myers Driver n/a 273 25000007
Jan Walker Other secretary(to producers) 120795 26000001
Alycia Rogers Other production secretary 120795 26000002
John McCarthy Other greens coordinator 120795 26000003
Ron Cobb Other laser technology design 120795 26000004
Geza Sinkovics Other AFI intern 120795 26000005
Dorothy Vitale Other first-aid 120795 26000006
Les Snipes Other first-aid(construction) 120795 26000007
George Stuart Other paint foreman 120795 26000008
Joan Eisenberg Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
A group of exceptionally bright students are unwittingly involved in the development of a military weapon.