Lone Star (1996)

Lone Star
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 14mins.
Genres Thriller, Mystery
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kris Kristofferson Actor Charlie Wade 1 1000001
Chris Cooper Actor Sam 1 1000002
Matthew McConaughey Actor Buddy Deeds 1 1000003
Elizabeth Peña Actor Pilar 1 1000004
Frances McDormand Actor Bunny 1 1000005
Stephen Mendillo Actor Cliff 1 1000006
Stephen Lang Actor Mickey 1 1000007
Oni Lampley Actor Celie 1 1000008
Eleese Lester Actor Molly 1 1000009
Joe Stevens Actor Deputy Travis 1 1000010
Gonzalo Castillo Actor Amado 1 1000011
Richard Coca Actor Enrique 1 1000012
Clifton James Actor Hollis 1 1000013
Tony Frank Actor Fenton 1 1000014
Miriam Colon Actor Mercedes Cruz 1 1000015
Jeff Monahan Actor Young Hollis 1 1000016
Joe Morton Actor Del 1 1000017
LaTanya Richardson Actor Priscilla Worth 1 1000018
Eddie Robinson Actor Chet 1 1000019
Ron Canada Actor Otis 1 1000020
Chandra Wilson Actor Athens 1 1000021
Damon Guy Actor Shadow 1 1000022
Dee Macaluso Actor Anglo Mother 1 1000023
Luis Cobo Actor Mexican-American Father 1 1000024
Marco Perella Actor Anglo Father 1 1000025
Don Phillips Actor Principal 1 1000026
Mary Hernandez Actor Mexican-American Mother 1 1000027
Jesse Borrego Actor Danny 1 1000028
Carina Martinez Actor Palomap 1 1000029
Tony Plana Actor Ray 1 1000030
Richard Jones Actor Ben Wetzel 1 1000031
Beatrice Winde Actor Minnie Bledsoe 1 1000032
Gabriel Casseus Actor Young Otis 1 1000033
Randy Stripling Actor Roderick 1 1000034
Richard Reyes Actor Jorge 1 1000035
Olga Luna Actor Waitress 1 1000036
Juan Vega Actor Cook 1 1000037
Lizzie Martinez Actor Girl 1 1000038
Leo Burmester Actor Cody 1 1000039
Carmen DeLavallade Actor Carolyn 1 1000040
Vanessa Martinez Actor Young Pilar 1 1000041
Tay Strathairn Actor Young Sam 1 1000042
Sam Vlahos Actor Pete 1 1000043
John Sayles Director n/a 2 2000001
Paul Miller Producer n/a 3 3000001
Maggie Renzi Producer n/a 3 3000002
John Sloss Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jan Foster Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
John Sayles Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Robert Labrecque Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
John Powditch Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Brian O'Kelley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Galia Hardy Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Caitlin Maloney Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Deborah Parker Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Mary Cybulski Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Angela Quiles Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Alexis Arnold Assistant Production Coordinator assistant coordinator 192 5000009
Carla Raij Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
Stuart Dryburgh Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David McGill Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000002
Ralph Watson Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Diane Broussalian Camera camera loader 120798 6000004
Ted Morris Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Brian Nordheim Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Jimmy Lindsey Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Kevin Boyd Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000008
Alan Pappe Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Chris Fielder Film to Tape Transfer transfer assistant 121139 6000010
David Orr Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Alisa Siegel Camera Assistant camera production assistant 120867 6000012
John Sayles Editor n/a 172 7000001
Eugene Gearty Editor effects editor 172 7000002
Lewis Goldstein Editor effects editor 172 7000003
Sylvia Menno Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Plummy Tucker Associate Editor n/a 479 7000005
Mario Ontal Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Bruce Bennet Music music assistant 120781 8000001
Dave Shacter Music music score engineer & mixer 120781 8000002
Arlen Fishbach Music music consultant 120781 8000003
Nic Ratner Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Mason Daring Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
Duke Levine Performer score performer 120819 8000006
Billy Novick Performer score performer 120819 8000007
Marshall Wood Performer score performer 120819 8000008
Tim Jackson Performer score performer 120819 8000009
Larry Luddecke Performer score performer 120819 8000010
Mike Turk Performer score performer 120819 8000011
Evan Harlan Performer score performer 120819 8000012
Mason Daring Performer score performer 120819 8000013
Dan Bishop Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Dianna Freas Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Kyler Black Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Jamie Bishop Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000004
Bart Brown Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Scott Byrd Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Shane Patrick Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Kenny Strickland Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Rob Whitlock Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
David Hack Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
Carolyn Cartwright Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000011
Caitlin Maloney Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000012
Mark Heredia Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000013
Lizzie Martinez Casting Director local/extras casting director 157 10000001
Avy Kaufman Casting n/a 179 10000002
Mitch Marovitz Advisor military advisor(Lieutenant Colonel) 120821 12000001
Shay Cunliffe Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Shari Gray Costumes key costumer 120828 13000002
Roy Bryson Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000003
Caroline Rempher Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Susan Todd Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Lori Hicks Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000006
Maria Camino Makeup Assistant assistant make-up 121007 13000007
Martha Mendez Makeup Assistant assistant make-up 121007 13000008
Sevilla Granger Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000009
Mayes Rubeo Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000010
Gail Stockton ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Jennifer Winslow Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Bruce Pross Foley foley recorder 120961 14000003
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Steven Visscher Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
Frank Kern Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Kam Chan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Stuart Stanley Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Michael Barry Sound re-recording engineer 120816 14000009
Phil Stockton Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Clive Winter Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000011
Stephen Lang Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000001
Mark Davis Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Edison Jackson Grip n/a 365 15000003
Mark Manthey Grip n/a 365 15000004
Robert Reynolds Grip rigging grip 365 15000005
Abby Antweil Grip n/a 365 15000006
Curtis Herbert Grip n/a 365 15000007
Brent Jones Grip n/a 365 15000008
Matthew Richardson Grip n/a 365 15000009
Walter Royle Grip n/a 365 15000010
Art Garza Grip grip production assistant 365 15000011
Scott Ramsey Gaffer n/a 268 15000012
Paul Kloss Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Christopher Meyer Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Peter Pearce Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Walton Rowell Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Maura Osbourne Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000017
Bill Pierson Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000018
Mitchell Linden Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000019
Buzzy Burwell Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000020
Danielle Sotet Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000001
Shari Sontag Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Karyn Kusama Business Affairs office manager(New York) 120792 18000001
William Franko Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Gene Pope Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Gilbert Sanchez Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Juan Zaragoza Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Michael Richer Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000005
Buster Pile Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000006
Nick Sanders Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Kevin Vizard Catering assistant chef 120954 22000002
Jack Bennett Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Geri Peterson Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Philip Schneider Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Don Carr Props props assistant 120817 24000003
Sara Ballon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Fernando Cedillo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Renee Smith Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Paal Romnes Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Tammye McDavid Production Assistant unit/locations production assistant 275 25000005
Jim DiCuffa Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
Phil Schriber Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000007
Josh Brockman Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000008
Monica DeArmond Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000009
Melody Beam Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
Nathan Fitzgerald Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Nick Sanders Medic n/a 120966 25000012
Jorge Betancourt Driver n/a 273 25000013
Juan Betancourt Driver n/a 273 25000014
Billy Cude Driver n/a 273 25000015
Yolanda Flores Driver n/a 273 25000016
Bill Girard Driver n/a 273 25000017
Rolando DeHoyos Driver n/a 273 25000018
Leo Perez Driver n/a 273 25000019
Jessie Tellez Driver n/a 273 25000020
Jesus Vallejo Driver n/a 273 25000021
Caroline Otis Other cable puller 120795 26000001
Robert Buncher Other gang boss 120795 26000002
Janet Kalas Other charge scenic 120795 26000003
Gerarda Pizzarello Other paint foreman 120795 26000004
Susan Bucciarelli Other scenic 120795 26000005
Jose De La Garza Other scenic 120795 26000006
Mario Herrera Other scenic 120795 26000007
Ricardo Villarreal Other scenic 120795 26000008
David Glassman Other forensic anthropologist 120795 26000009
Mike Sullivan Other tutor 120795 26000010
Bill Hershey Other chef 120795 26000011
David Fortis Other chef's helper 120795 26000012
Ben Cheah Other effects recorder 120795 26000013
Darryl Bruffett Other "Texas A&M 1990 Football Game" clip provider((KBTX TV)) 120795 26000014
Sandra Martinez Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000015
Rob Harris Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Two off-duty sergeants from an Army post near the Texas border town of Frontera find skeletal remains and a rusty sheriff's badge on an abandoned rifle range. Frontera's current sheriff, Sam Deeds, son of the late legendary lawman Buddy Deeds, begins an investigation. Sam quickly learns that the bones are those of the corrupt sheriff his father was reputed to have run out of town, Charley Wade. Sam's hostile relationship with his father had driven him out of Frontera and only since the old man's death has he returned. Now that Mayor Hollis Pogue and the city council plan to name the new courthouse after Buddy Deeds, Sam's old feelings about his father resurface. In the border towns that bridge the Rio Grande, against a tapestry of historical, familial and individual passions, promises and deceptions, "Lone Star" unfolds.