The Borrowers (1998)

Borrowers
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 23mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy, Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Keywords children's
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
John Goodman Actor Ocious P Potter 1 1000001
Jim Broadbent Actor Pod Clock 1 1000002
Mark Williams Actor Exterminator Jeff 1 1000003
Celia Imrie Actor Homily Clock 1 1000004
Hugh Laurie Actor Officer Steady 1 1000005
Ruby Wax Actor Town Hall Clerk 1 1000006
Bradley Pierce Actor Pete Lender 1 1000007
Flora Newbigin Actor Arietty Clock 1 1000008
Tom Felton Actor Peagreen Clock 1 1000009
Raymond Pickard Actor Spiller 1 1000010
Aden Gillett Actor Joe Lender 1 1000011
Doon Mackichan Actor Victoria Lender 1 1000012
Andrew Dunford Actor Dustbunny 1 1000013
Bob Goody Actor Minty 1 1000014
Patrick Monkton Actor Swag 1 1000015
George Yiasoumi Actor Wrigley 1 1000016
Dick Ward Actor Milkman 1 1000017
Peter Hewitt Director n/a 2 2000001
John Roberts Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Rupert Harvey Director 2nd unit director 2 2000003
Tim Bevan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Eric Fellner Producer n/a 3 3000002
Rachel Talalay Producer n/a 3 3000003
Walt DeFaria Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Debra Hayward Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Liza Chasin Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
John Kamps Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Gavin Scott Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Mary Norton Source Material (from novel) from novels 120793 4000003
Mary Richards Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Matthew Plummer Line Producer digital visual effects line producer(Digital Film Company) 161 5000002
Gareth Tandy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Mark Layton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Tony Hefferman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Richard Whelan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Sara Desmond Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Kate Jones Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Michael Solinger Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Adam Richards Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Christian McWilliams Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Ashleigh Clarkin Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000012
Erica Bensly Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Angela Wharton Continuity n/a 890 5000014
Laura Goulding Continuity n/a 890 5000015
John Fenner Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Trevor Brooker Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Andy Collins Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000003
Stefan Lange Director of Photography (Spiller Express/Tunnel Model sequence--Artem Limited) 120780 6000004
Peter Taylor Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Keith Sewell Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Chris Plevin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Nigel Kirton Camera Operator (Spiller Express/Tunnel Model sequence--Artem Limited) 239 6000008
Keith Sewell Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000009
Stefan Lange Camera cameraman 120798 6000010
Justin Owen Video video supervisor 120800 6000011
David Freeman Editor n/a 172 7000001
Brian Mann Editor visual effects editor 172 7000002
Annie Kocur Editing (Hothouse Models) 120901 7000003
Danny Longhurst Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Ian Chisholm Composer composer system(Digital Film Company) 120836 8000001
Steve MacPherson Composer composer system(Digital Film Company) 120836 8000002
Peter Grecian Composer composer system(Digital Film Company) 120836 8000003
Harry Gregson-Williams Music n/a 120781 8000004
Alan Meyerson Music music recorder 120781 8000005
Alan Meyerson Music music mixer 120781 8000006
Steve Jablonsky Music music recorder 120781 8000007
Gregg Silk Music music recorder 120781 8000008
Harry Gregson-Williams Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000009
Brian Richards Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Graham Sutton Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
Dina Eaton Music Editor n/a 214 8000012
Hans Zimmer Music Producer score producer 323 8000013
Bruce Fowler Original Music n/a 120838 8000014
Steve Fowler Original Music n/a 120838 8000015
Ladd McIntosh Original Music n/a 120838 8000016
Suzette Moriarty Original Music n/a 120838 8000017
Erik Lundborg Original Music n/a 120838 8000018
Lucas Richman Original Music n/a 120838 8000019
Desmond Child Song ("Weird") 120859 8000020
Gemma Jackson Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Gemma Jackson Production Designer (Hothouse Models) 164 9000002
Careen Hertzog Set Decorator (Hothouse Models) 165 9000003
Jim Morahan Art Director (Hothouse Models) 183 9000004
Andrew Ackland-Snow Art Director (Hothouse Models) 183 9000005
Brendan McCarthy Storyboard Artist (Hothouse Models) 199 9000006
Adam Brockbank Storyboard Artist (Hothouse Models) 199 9000007
Bill Stallion Storyboard Artist (Hothouse Models) 199 9000008
Jim Staines Sign Writer (Hothouse Models) 121107 9000009
Francis Martin Sign Writer (Hothouse Models) 121107 9000010
Monika Goldschmidt Sign Writer (Hothouse Models) 121107 9000011
Tim Wilson Sign Writer (Hothouse Models) 121107 9000012
Howard Weaver Scenic Artist (Hothouse Models) 745 9000013
Martin Scott-Caro Scenic Artist (Hothouse Models) 745 9000014
Nina Gold Casting n/a 179 10000001
Dawn Soler Executive in Charge executive in charge of music(for PolyGram Filmed Entertainment) 120791 11000001
Jane Frazer Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000002
Phil Campbell Supervisor digital scanning supervisor(FrameStore) 120845 11000003
Robert Thomas Supervisor (Spiller Express/Tunnel Model sequence--Artem Limited) 120845 11000004
Marie France Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Joan Hills Hairdresser make-up/hair designer 121014 13000002
Sue Parkinson Makeup makeup/hair artist 353 13000003
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou Makeup makeup/hair artist 353 13000004
Christine Greenwood Makeup makeup/hair artist 353 13000005
Liz Michie Makeup makeup/hair artist 353 13000006
Joe Hobbs Wardrobe wardrobe master(Hothouse Models) 120823 13000007
Janet Tebrooke Wardrobe Supervisor (Hothouse Models) 120908 13000008
Michael Smith ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Michael Thompson ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Bill Trent ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Brendan Donnison ADR Voice Casting (Lyps Inc) 2515 14000004
Dianne Greaves Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Jason Swanscott Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Ian Wilson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Peter Maxwell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Adrian Rhodes Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Peter Joly Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Adrian Rhodes Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
David Stephenson Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000012
Nigel Trevessey Animatronics puppet animatronic technician(Hothouse Models) 121102 19000001
Ian Menzies Motion Control motion control supervisor(Metrics Oxford) 121053 19000002
Ben Goldschmied Motion Control motion control operator(Metrics Oxford) 121053 19000003
Jim Dowdall Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000004
Peter Chiang Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Digby Milner Special Effects Supervisor (Hothouse Models) 545 23000002
Alan Marques Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor(Magic Camera Company) 120866 23000003
Angus Cameron Effects Supervisor 2-D digital supervisor(Magic Camera Company) 120866 23000004
Richard Bain Visual Effects Designer (Digital Film Company) 120955 23000005
Charlie Noble Visual Effects Designer (Digital Film Company) 120955 23000006
Paul Riddle Visual Effects Designer (Digital Film Company) 120955 23000007
Frazer Churchill Visual Effects Designer (Digital Film Company) 120955 23000008
Gavin Digby Visual Effects Designer (Digital Film Company) 120955 23000009
Mark Stannard Visual Effects Designer (Digital Film Company) 120955 23000010
Paul Franklin Visual Effects Designer visual effects co-designer(Digital Film Company) 120955 23000011
Elie Jamaa Visual Effects Designer (Digital Film Company) 120955 23000012
Frederick Sundquist Visual Effects Designer (Digital Film Company) 120955 23000013
Jesper Kjolsrud Visual Effects Designer visual effects co-designer(Digital Film Company) 120955 23000014
Nigel Hardwidge Visual Effects Designer visual effects co-designer(Digital Film Company) 120955 23000015
Rogan MacDonald Visual Effects Designer visual effects co-designer(Digital Film Company) 120955 23000016
Antony Hunt Visual Effects digital effects producer(Magic Camera Company) 419 23000017
Roger Lofting Visual Effects digital effects producer(Magic Camera Company) 419 23000018
Andrew Jeffrey Visual Effects digital film controller(Magic Camera Company) 419 23000019
John Grant Visual Effects digital film scanning(Magic Camera Company) 419 23000020
Drew Jones Visual Effects visual effects producer(FrameStore) 419 23000021
Robert Duncan Visual Effects digital effects artist(FrameStore) 419 23000022
Donald Campbell Visual Effects digital effects artist(FrameStore) 419 23000023
Pedro Sabrosa Visual Effects digital effects artist(FrameStore) 419 23000024
Steve Tizzard Visual Effects digital film scanning(FrameStore) 419 23000025
Andrew Fowler Visual Effects digital effects producer(Film Factory/VTR) 419 23000026
Jason McDonald Visual Effects visual effects animator(Film Factory/VTR) 419 23000027
Damon Earnshaw Visual Effects model shop coordinator(Hothouse Models) 419 23000028
Roland Stevenson Visual Effects sculptor/modeller(Hothouse Models) 419 23000029
Roger Walker Visual Effects sculptor/modeller(Hothouse Models) 419 23000030
Francis Coates Visual Effects sculptor/modeller(Hothouse Models) 419 23000031
Peter Thompson Visual Effects sculptor/modeller(Hothouse Models) 419 23000032
Mark Stowe Visual Effects sculptor/modeller(Hothouse Models) 419 23000033
Richard Smith Visual Effects sculptor/modeller(Hothouse Models) 419 23000034
Darren DeCosta Visual Effects sculptor/modeller(Hothouse Models) 419 23000035
Lyn Nicholson Special Effects Coordinator (Hothouse Models) 241 23000036
Tim Field Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000037
Matthew Holben Effects Coordinator digital visual effects facilities coordinator(Digital Film Company) 120917 23000038
Alex Hope Effects Coordinator CG coordinator(Digital Film Company) 120917 23000039
Angie Wills Effects Coordinator digital effects coordinator(Magic Camera Company) 120917 23000040
Steve Masters Titles titles/credits 120825 23000041
Leigh Wimpory Opening Graphics (Brandt Animation) 121055 23000042
Finn Brandt Opening Graphics (Brandt Animation) 121055 23000043
Doug Ferris Matte Painter matte artist(Magic Camera Company) 120959 23000044
Tony Chance Matte Painter matte paintings designer(Hothouse Models) 120959 23000045
Phil Johnson Animator visual effects senior animator(Film Factory/VTR) 483 23000046
Daniel Pettipher 2-D Artist 2-D digital artist(Magic Camera Company) 120987 23000047
Roger Gibbon 2-D Artist 2-D digital artist(Magic Camera Company) 120987 23000048
Helen Ball 2-D Artist 2-D digital artist(Magic Camera Company) 120987 23000049
Philippe Montagny 2-D Artist 2-D digital artist(Magic Camera Company) 120987 23000050
Robin Huffer 2-D Artist 2-D digital artist(Magic Camera Company) 120987 23000051
Barbara Tutty 2-D Artist 2-D digital artist(Magic Camera Company) 120987 23000052
Jamie Lochhead 2-D Artist 2-D digital artist(Magic Camera Company) 120987 23000053
Max Dennison 2-D Artist 2-D digital artist(Magic Camera Company) 120987 23000054
Ed Plant 2-D Artist 2-D digital artist(Magic Camera Company) 120987 23000055
Andrew Munro Other oversize porps(Hothouse Models) 120795 26000001
Stephen Morahan Other draughtsperson(Hothouse Models) 120795 26000002
Sarah Tozer Other draughtsperson(Hothouse Models) 120795 26000003
David Wood Other draughtsperson(Hothouse Models) 120795 26000004
Gavyn Wright Other orchestra leader 120795 26000005
Synopsis
The adventures of a family of little people who live under the floorboards of an English country house. When the humans who live in the house lose ownership, the Borrowers help foil the designs of the nasty lawyer who's trying to steal the house.