The Other Sister (1999)

Other Sister
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 9mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Romance
Keywords medical
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Harvey Miller Other ("good-bye/thanks for the laughs") 120795 26000007
Darren Hayes Song ("The Animal Song") 120859 8000024
Rachel Portman Music music composer & orchestrator 120781 8000002
Daniel Jones Song ("The Animal Song") 120859 8000025
Sidney James Song song arranger("Yankee Doodle (traditional) "America the Beautiful" "Joy to the World (traditional)" "O Tannenbaum, O Tannenbaum") 120859 8000017
Domenic Silvestri Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
George Lee Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Troy Peters Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Scott Bailey Lead Person leadman 120957 9000009
Bryan Hill Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Clayton Hartley Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Charles Lungren Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000006
Stephen J Lineweaver Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
The Pretenders Song Performer ("Loving You is All I Know") 120788 8000080
Rob Cavallo Song Performer ("Loving You is All I Know") 120788 8000079
The Rustic Highlanders Song Performer ("My Home in the Hills (traditional)") 120788 8000078
The Lemonheads Song Performer ("Mrs Robinson") 120788 8000081
New Order Song Performer ("Temptation") 120788 8000082
Wendy Mickell Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000010
Hector Elizondo Song Performer ("At Last") 120788 8000084
Roger Neumann Band Song Performer ("Swinging") 120788 8000083
Jay R. Hart Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Janet Pett Davies Art Department assistant art department administrator 120843 9000012
Frances Mathias Hair Stylist (for Diane Keaton) 120799 13000008
Dione Taylor Demsky Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Carol A. O'Connell Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000006
Kelsey Fry Makeup Diane Keaton's makeup 353 13000009
Bob Mills Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000010
Robin Borman-Wizan Set Costumer women's set costumer 121008 13000013
Coree Lear Makeup Artist (for Hector Elizondo) 120801 13000012
Deborah LaMia Denaver Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Shelley Tabuchi Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Sabrina Calley Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Erica Arvold Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Gretchen Rennell Court Casting n/a 179 10000001
Boston Pops Orchestra Song Performer ("76 Trombones") 120788 8000077
Maryellen Aviano-Roberts Extras Casting extras casting coordinator 120851 10000003
Gary Jones Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Lahly Poore Costumes assistant costume supervisor 120828 13000003
Bruce Ericksen Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Mark Molina Art Department Coordinator art department administrator 195 9000011
Soup Dragons Song Performer ("I'm Free") 120788 8000073
Bernard Sumner Song ("Temptation") 120859 8000052
Paul Simon Song ("Mrs Robinson") 120859 8000051
Bob Clearmountain Song song mixer("Loving You is All I Know") 120859 8000050
Gillian Gilbert Song ("Temptation") 120859 8000053
Peter Hook Song ("Temptation") 120859 8000054
Hector Elizondo Song song arranger & performer("16th Century Chuffa (traditional)") 120859 8000057
James Patrick Dunne Song ("Swinging") 120859 8000056
Stephen Morris Song ("Temptation") 120859 8000055
Diane Warren Song ("Loving You is All I Know") 120859 8000049
Van McCoy Song ("Baby I'm Yours") 120859 8000048
Parthenon Huxley Song ("Wake Me Up (When the World's Worth Waking Up For)") 120859 8000043
Kyle Vincent Song n/a 120859 8000042
Keith Richards Song ("I'm Free") 120859 8000041
Dave Grusin Song n/a 120859 8000044
Jewel Song ("I'm Sensitive") 120859 8000045
Howard Davidson Song ("Sister Wendy's Grand Tour of Florence") 120859 8000047
Meredith Willson Song ("76 Trombones") 120859 8000046
Mack Gordon Song ("At Last") 120859 8000058
Harry Warren Song ("At Last") 120859 8000059
Paula Cole Song Performer ("Me") 120788 8000071
Patsy Cline Song Performer ("You Made Me Love You (I Didn't Want to Do It)") 120788 8000070
Carole King Song Performer ("I Feel the Earth Move") 120788 8000069
Alison Krauss Song Performer ("When You Say Nothing at All") 120788 8000072
Timothy Wegman Set Costumer men's set costumer 121008 13000014
Dave Grusin Song Performer ("Sunporch Cha, Cha, Cha") 120788 8000075
Kyle Vincent Song Performer ("Wake Me Up (When the World's Worth Waking Up For)") 120788 8000074
Royal Crown Revue Song Performer ("Walkin' Blues") 120788 8000068
Savage Garden Song Performer ("The Animal Song") 120788 8000067
Bones Howe Song song producer("Come Rain or Come Shine") 120859 8000062
Joan Osborne Song ("At Last") 120859 8000061
Rick Chertoff Song song producer("At Last") 120859 8000060
Juliette Lewis Song ("Come Rain or Come Shine") 120859 8000063
Fine Young Canibals Song Performer ("She Drives Me Crazy") 120788 8000064
Fastball Song Performer ("She Comes 'Round") 120788 8000066
Long Beach Polytechnic Band Song Performer ("Drummer City" & "Surfer Joe") 120788 8000065
Jewel Song Performer ("I'm Sensitive") 120788 8000076
Jeannette Browning ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Shannon Reid Wynne Assistant (to Mario Iscovich) 120820 25000007
Brumby Broussard Assistant (to Juliette Lewis) 120820 25000006
Brandywynne Lewis Assistant (to Juliette Lewis) 120820 25000005
Ilan Arboleda Assistant (to Alexandra Rose) 120820 25000008
Candice Sabbah Production Assistant costume production assistant 275 25000009
Ryan Rayner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Thomas Harper Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Steve Cowie Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Laura Citrano Assistant (to Diane Keaton) 120820 25000004
Trilby Sheeser Assistant (to David Hoberman) 120820 25000003
Doreen Austria Graphic Designer graphics designer 120860 23000003
Gary Zink Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Alex Hill Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000001
Mike Cunningham Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000001
Brian Bilson Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000002
Cookie Carosella Assistant (to David Hoberman) 120820 25000002
Heather Hall Assistant executive assistant(to Gary Marshall) 120820 25000001
Rick A Young Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Robert Johnson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Kenneth V Searle Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
Corine Arnaud Other cutter 120795 26000004
Brad Dean Other painter 120795 26000003
Tim Gomes Other paint foreman 120795 26000002
Larry Clause Other general foreman 120795 26000005
Anne Hyvarinen Other stand-by painter 120795 26000006
Stuart Fink Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Barbara Sue Wells Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000010
Exceptional Children's Foundation Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000009
Danielle M Simpson Other buyer 120795 26000001
Robert Malina Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000022
Carlos Scarlata Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000017
Brenda Taylor Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000016
Aron Eli Coleite Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000015
Harry Winters III Transportation transportation office manager 120992 25000018
Michael Medina Production labor foreman 120824 25000019
Jason Solberg Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000021
Jean Quay Medic n/a 120966 25000020
Amin Chanda Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Jamie Kehoe Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
G W Brown Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Kimberly Lowe Voight Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Joe Milner Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
John Kwiatkowski Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Albert Gasser Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Scott Robinson Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Rodger Meilink Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
John Richards Sound Mixer score recorder & mixer 230 14000016
Todd Toon Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Chris Sparkes Sound Dubbing dubbing recordist 120940 14000009
Joseph Brennan Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Joe Mayer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Piero Mura Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
Leslie Schatz Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000006
Thomas Causey Sound production sound 120816 14000008
Dean A Zupancic Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000007
Robert Duggan Key Grip rigging key grip 263 15000003
Jeffrey Peterson Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Abraham Gordon Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000006
Allen Wong Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000005
Julie Landau Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Jimmy Romano Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jimmy N Roberts III Stunts n/a 240 19000002
John Elliott Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Kevin L Jackson Stunts stunt safety 240 19000004
Matthew Taylor Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Paul Real Accountant construction accountant 120802 16000003
Gary Clark Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Pat Fitzpatrick Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000007
Richard Kite Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000006
Albert Ramos Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Richard Redlin Best Boy n/a 120885 15000008
Dan Duggan Best Boy rigging best boy 120885 15000009
Dawn Darfus Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Steve Kagan Best Boy best boy rigging 120885 15000010
Mick Jagger Song ("I'm Free") 120859 8000040
Paula Cole Song n/a 120859 8000037
Jeanette Lee Actor Pool Player--Black Widow 1 1000051
Patrick Richwood Actor Real Estate Agent 1 1000050
Joy Rosenthal Actor (at The Country Club) 1 1000049
Cassie Rowell Actor Truck Girl Jenny 1 1000052
Anthony F Russell Actor Train Passenger 1 1000053
Steven Daniel Actor Band Member 1 1000056
Richard Stahl Actor Train Ticket Seller 1 1000055
Robert J. Brunner Actor Train Conductor 1 1000054
Stephanie Kissner Actor (at The Country Club) 1 1000048
Julia Hunter Actor (at The Country Club) 1 1000047
Frank Campanella Actor (at The Weddings) 1 1000042
Barbara Marshall Actor (at The Weddings) 1 1000041
Connie Engel Actor (at The Weddings) 1 1000040
Norma Jean Jahn Actor (at The Weddings) 1 1000043
Allan Kent Actor (at The Country Club) 1 1000044
Catherine McGoohan Actor (at The Country Club) 1 1000046
Joe Ross Actor (at The Country Club) 1 1000045
Gerald Miller III Actor Drum Major 1 1000057
Bud Markowitz Actor Roselake Juggler 1 1000058
Natalie Ramsey Actor Body Shot Girl 1 1000070
Charles Guardino Actor Limo Driver 1 1000069
Bill Ferrell Actor Bus Station Bartender 1 1000068
Scott Egan Actor Body Shot Guy 1 1000071
Kendra Krull Actor Young Carla 1 1000072
Jennifer Leigh Warren Actor Dr Johnson's Secretary 1 1000075
Brighton McCloskey Actor Young Heather 1 1000074
Brooke Garrett Actor Young Caroline 1 1000073
Robert Malina Actor Bus Driver 1 1000067
Ali Gage Actor Stewardess No 2 1 1000066
Steve Moloney Actor College Maintenance Man No 1 1 1000061
Shiri Appleby Actor Free Sample Girl 1 1000060
Jodi Johnson Actor Roselake School Teacher 1 1000059
David Ketchum Actor College Maintenance Man No 2 1 1000062
Monette Magrath Actor Store Clerk 1 1000063
Jenna Byrne Actor Stewardess No 1 1 1000065
Jason Cottle Actor Dog Trainer 1 1000064
Ryan Hart Actor (at The Weddings) 1 1000039
Benjamin Linder Actor (at The Weddings) 1 1000038
Hector Elizondo Actor Ernie 1 1000013
Harvey Miller Actor Dr Johnson 1 1000012
Hope Alexander-Willis Actor Marge 1 1000011
Almayvonne Actor (at The Tech School) 1 1000014
Marvin Braverman Actor (at The Tech School) 1 1000015
James Emery Actor (at The Tech School) 1 1000018
Linda Hawkins Costigan Actor (at The Tech School) 1 1000017
Laura D'Arista Actor (at The Tech School) 1 1000016
Tracy Reiner Actor Michelle 1 1000010
Juliet Mills Actor Winnie 1 1000009
Giovanni Ribisi Actor Danny 1 1000004
Tom Skerritt Actor Radley 1 1000003
Diane Keaton Actor Elizabeth 1 1000002
Poppy Montgomery Actor Caroline 1 1000005
Sarah Paulson Actor Heather 1 1000006
Joe Flanigan Actor Jeff 1 1000008
Linda Thorson Actor Drew 1 1000007
Steve Lipinsky Actor (at The Tech School) 1 1000019
Giuseppe Andrews Actor (at The Tech School) 1 1000020
Adrienne Smith Actor (at The Weddings) 1 1000032
Phil Redrow Actor (at The Weddings) 1 1000031
Shannon Wilcox Actor (at The Weddings) 1 1000030
Gretchen Bingham Actor (at The Weddings) 1 1000033
Mariah Dobson Actor (at The Weddings) 1 1000034
David Sterns Actor (at The Weddings) 1 1000037
Gregg Goulet Actor (at The Weddings) 1 1000036
Tom Hines Actor (at The Weddings) 1 1000035
Steve Restivo Actor (at The Weddings) 1 1000029
Pierson Blaetz Actor (at The Weddings) 1 1000028
Debbie Wiseman Actor (at The Tech School) 1 1000023
Zaid Farid Actor (at The Tech School) 1 1000022
Jake Wall Actor (at The Tech School) 1 1000021
Sunny Hawks Actor (at The Tech School) 1 1000024
Dennis Creaghan Actor (at The Weddings) 1 1000025
Julie Paris Actor (at The Weddings) 1 1000027
Jim Meskimen Actor (at The Weddings) 1 1000026
Colin MacDonald Actor Mean Young Boy 1 1000076
Garry Marshall Director n/a 2 2000001
Sidney James Music Arranger ("The Four Seasons") 121019 8000008
Richard Wagner Music ("The Wedding March--Lohengrin") 120781 8000007
Antonio Vivaldi Music ("The Four Seasons") 120781 8000006
J.A.C. Redford Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000009
John Williams Music Conductor conductor("76 Trombones" (The Boston Pops Orchestra)) 120818 8000010
Jay B Richardson Music Editor n/a 214 8000013
Bill Abbott Music Editor n/a 214 8000012
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000011
Sidney James Music music pre-records supervisor 120781 8000005
Booker White Music music preparation(The Walt Disney Music Library) 120781 8000004
Liza McDonald Editing n/a 120901 7000003
Daisy Lemus Editor editorial intern 172 7000002
Bruce Green Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mark V Phillips Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
David Rennie Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Felix Mendelssohn Composer ("The Wedding March") 120836 8000001
Andrea Bottigliero Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Kathy Nelson Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000014
Jeff Atmajian Original Music n/a 120838 8000015
Jesse Powell Song ("Walkin' Blues") 120859 8000033
Ralph Bass Song ("Walkin' Blues") 120859 8000032
Erik Markman Song song arranger("Columbia, Gem of the Ocean") 120859 8000031
Carole King Song n/a 120859 8000034
Joseph McCarthy Song ("You Made Me Love You (I Didn't Want to Do It)") 120859 8000035
Paul Overstreet Song ("When You Say Nothing at All") 120859 8000038
Juliette Lewis Actor Carla 1 1000001
James Monaco Song ("You Made Me Love You (I Didn't Want to Do It)") 120859 8000036
Harold Arlen Song ("Come Rain or Come Shine") 120859 8000030
John Mercer Song ("Come Rain or Come Shine") 120859 8000029
David Steele Song ("She Drives Me Crazy") 120859 8000020
Roland Gift Song ("She Drives Me Crazy") 120859 8000019
Michael Lang Performer piano 120819 8000016
Miles Zuniga Song ("She Comes 'Round") 120859 8000021
Mildred Hill Song ("Happy Birthday") 120859 8000022
Walter Afanasieff Song song producer("The Animal Song") 120859 8000026
Patty Hill Song ("Happy Birthday") 120859 8000023
Maria Govan Camera Assistant camera production assistant 120867 6000011
Will Dearborn Camera Assistant camera production assistant 120867 6000010
Blair Richwood From Story n/a 120870 4000007
Alexandra Rose From Story n/a 120870 4000006
Robert J. Brunner From Story n/a 120870 4000005
Paul Moen Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Ellen H Schwartz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Lisa Satriano Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Scott Marshall Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
David H Venghaus Jr. Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Garry Marshall From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Robert J. Brunner Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
David Hoberman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Alexandra Rose Producer n/a 3 3000002
Mario Iscovich Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ellen H Schwartz Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Karen Stirgwolt Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Garry Marshall Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Malia Scotch-Marmo Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jamie Marshall Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Steve Shkolnik Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Duane Manwiller Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Peter Pav Camera camera loader 120798 6000004
J Michael Muro Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Kelsey McNeal Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Billy Brashier Projectionist n/a 121104 6000007
David Orr Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Ron Batzdorff Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
Peter Gulla Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Dante Spinotti Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Lisa Marie Stetler Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000010
Ellen Wolff Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Carol DePasquale Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Stephanie Kime DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000011
Erin Kaufman Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
John J Grant Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Jennifer Dunne Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Don Schlitz Song ("When You Say Nothing at All") 120859 8000039
Synopsis
Twenty-four year old Carla Tate is a slightly mentally challenged young woman who, after years of special education at a private boarding school, has successfully transcended many of her limitations--except for that of her over-protective mother, Elizabeth. When Carla graduates and returns home with dreams and ambitions, her need for personal fulfillment begins to express itself in ways her mother is unable to accept. When she falls in love for the first time, Carla defies her mother in order to prove that despite all appearances she has the capacity to be a responsible adult, worthy of love and being loved. Embarking on a journey of self-discovery, Carla and her boyfriend Danny set out together to find answers to some of life's toughest challenges, and prove that sometimes, an ordinary life can be an extraordinary achievement.