The Other Sister (1999)

Other Sister
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 9mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Romance
Keywords medical
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Juliette Lewis Actor Carla 1 1000001
Diane Keaton Actor Elizabeth 1 1000002
Tom Skerritt Actor Radley 1 1000003
Giovanni Ribisi Actor Danny 1 1000004
Poppy Montgomery Actor Caroline 1 1000005
Sarah Paulson Actor Heather 1 1000006
Linda Thorson Actor Drew 1 1000007
Joe Flanigan Actor Jeff 1 1000008
Juliet Mills Actor Winnie 1 1000009
Tracy Reiner Actor Michelle 1 1000010
Hope Alexander-Willis Actor Marge 1 1000011
Harvey Miller Actor Dr Johnson 1 1000012
Hector Elizondo Actor Ernie 1 1000013
Marvin Braverman Actor (at The Tech School) 1 1000015
Laura D'Arista Actor (at The Tech School) 1 1000016
Linda Hawkins Costigan Actor (at The Tech School) 1 1000017
James Emery Actor (at The Tech School) 1 1000018
Steve Lipinsky Actor (at The Tech School) 1 1000019
Giuseppe Andrews Actor (at The Tech School) 1 1000020
Jake Wall Actor (at The Tech School) 1 1000021
Zaid Farid Actor (at The Tech School) 1 1000022
Debbie Wiseman Actor (at The Tech School) 1 1000023
Sunny Hawks Actor (at The Tech School) 1 1000024
Dennis Creaghan Actor (at The Weddings) 1 1000025
Jim Meskimen Actor (at The Weddings) 1 1000026
Julie Paris Actor (at The Weddings) 1 1000027
Pierson Blaetz Actor (at The Weddings) 1 1000028
Steve Restivo Actor (at The Weddings) 1 1000029
Shannon Wilcox Actor (at The Weddings) 1 1000030
Phil Redrow Actor (at The Weddings) 1 1000031
Adrienne Smith Actor (at The Weddings) 1 1000032
Gretchen Bingham Actor (at The Weddings) 1 1000033
Mariah Dobson Actor (at The Weddings) 1 1000034
Tom Hines Actor (at The Weddings) 1 1000035
Gregg Goulet Actor (at The Weddings) 1 1000036
David Sterns Actor (at The Weddings) 1 1000037
Benjamin Linder Actor (at The Weddings) 1 1000038
Ryan Hart Actor (at The Weddings) 1 1000039
Connie Engel Actor (at The Weddings) 1 1000040
Barbara Marshall Actor (at The Weddings) 1 1000041
Frank Campanella Actor (at The Weddings) 1 1000042
Norma Jahn Actor (at The Weddings) 1 1000043
Allan Kent Actor (at The Country Club) 1 1000044
Joe Ross Actor (at The Country Club) 1 1000045
Catherine McGoohan Actor (at The Country Club) 1 1000046
Julia Hunter Actor (at The Country Club) 1 1000047
Stephanie Kissner Actor (at The Country Club) 1 1000048
Joy Rosenthal Actor (at The Country Club) 1 1000049
Patrick Richwood Actor Real Estate Agent 1 1000050
Jeanette Lee Actor Pool Player--Black Widow 1 1000051
Cassie Rowell Actor Truck Girl Jenny 1 1000052
Anthony Russell Actor Train Passenger 1 1000053
Robert Brunner Actor Train Conductor 1 1000054
Richard Stahl Actor Train Ticket Seller 1 1000055
Steven Daniel Actor Band Member 1 1000056
Gerald Miller Actor Drum Major 1 1000057
Bud Markowitz Actor Roselake Juggler 1 1000058
Jodi Johnson Actor Roselake School Teacher 1 1000059
Shiri Appleby Actor Free Sample Girl 1 1000060
Steve Moloney Actor College Maintenance Man No 1 1 1000061
David Ketchum Actor College Maintenance Man No 2 1 1000062
Monette Magrath Actor Store Clerk 1 1000063
Jason Cottle Actor Dog Trainer 1 1000064
Jenna Byrne Actor Stewardess No 1 1 1000065
Ali Gage Actor Stewardess No 2 1 1000066
Robert Malina Actor Bus Driver 1 1000067
Bill Ferrell Actor Bus Station Bartender 1 1000068
Charles Guardino Actor Limo Driver 1 1000069
Natalie Ramsey Actor Body Shot Girl 1 1000070
Scott Egan Actor Body Shot Guy 1 1000071
Kendra Krull Actor Young Carla 1 1000072
Brooke Garrett Actor Young Caroline 1 1000073
Brighton McCloskey Actor Young Heather 1 1000074
Jennifer Warren Actor Dr Johnson's Secretary 1 1000075
Colin MacDonald Actor Mean Young Boy 1 1000076
Garry Marshall Director n/a 2 2000001
Mario Iscovich Producer n/a 3 3000001
Alexandra Rose Producer n/a 3 3000002
David Hoberman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Ellen Schwartz Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Karen Stirgwolt Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Malia Scotch-Marmo Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Garry Marshall Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Robert Brunner Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Garry Marshall From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Robert Brunner From Story n/a 120870 4000005
Alexandra Rose From Story n/a 120870 4000006
Blair Richwood From Story n/a 120870 4000007
Paul Moen Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Ellen Schwartz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
David Venghaus Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Scott Marshall Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Lisa Satriano Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Jamie Marshall Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Steve Shkolnik Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Carol DePasquale Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Ellen Wolff Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Lisa Stetler Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000010
Stephanie Kime DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000011
Erin Kaufman Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Jennifer Dunne Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
John Grant Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Dante Spinotti Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Peter Gulla Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
J Muro Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Peter Pav Camera camera loader 120798 6000004
Duane Manwiller Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Kelsey McNeal Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Billy Brashier Projectionist n/a 121104 6000007
Ron Batzdorff Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
David Orr Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Will Dearborn Camera Assistant camera production assistant 120867 6000010
Maria Govan Camera Assistant camera production assistant 120867 6000011
Bruce Green Editor n/a 172 7000001
Daisy Lemus Editor editorial intern 172 7000002
Liza McDonald Editing n/a 120901 7000003
Mark Phillips Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
David Rennie Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Andrea Bottigliero Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Felix Mendelssohn Composer ("The Wedding March") 120836 8000001
Rachel Portman Music music composer & orchestrator 120781 8000002
Rachel Portman Music n/a 120781 8000003
Booker White Music music preparation(The Walt Disney Music Library) 120781 8000004
Sidney James Music music pre-records supervisor 120781 8000005
Antonio Vivaldi Music ("The Four Seasons") 120781 8000006
Richard Wagner Music ("The Wedding March--Lohengrin") 120781 8000007
Sidney James Music Arranger ("The Four Seasons") 121019 8000008
J.A.C. Redford Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000009
John Williams Music Conductor conductor("76 Trombones" (The Boston Pops Orchestra)) 120818 8000010
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000011
Bill Abbott Music Editor n/a 214 8000012
Jay Richardson Music Editor n/a 214 8000013
Kathy Nelson Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000014
Jeff Atmajian Original Music n/a 120838 8000015
Michael Lang Performer piano 120819 8000016
Sidney James Song song arranger("Yankee Doodle (traditional) "America the Beautiful" "Joy to the World (traditional)" "O Tannenbaum, O Tannenbaum") 120859 8000017
Sidney James Song ("And Again Love Is") 120859 8000018
Roland Gift Song ("She Drives Me Crazy") 120859 8000019
David Steele Song ("She Drives Me Crazy") 120859 8000020
Miles Zuniga Song ("She Comes 'Round") 120859 8000021
Mildred Hill Song ("Happy Birthday") 120859 8000022
Patty Hill Song ("Happy Birthday") 120859 8000023
Darren Hayes Song ("The Animal Song") 120859 8000024
Daniel Jones Song ("The Animal Song") 120859 8000025
Walter Afanasieff Song song producer("The Animal Song") 120859 8000026
Darren Hayes Song song co-producer("The Animal Song") 120859 8000027
Daniel Jones Song song co-producer("The Animal Song") 120859 8000028
John Mercer Song ("Come Rain or Come Shine") 120859 8000029
Harold Arlen Song ("Come Rain or Come Shine") 120859 8000030
Erik Markman Song song arranger("Columbia, Gem of the Ocean") 120859 8000031
Ralph Bass Song ("Walkin' Blues") 120859 8000032
Jesse Powell Song ("Walkin' Blues") 120859 8000033
Carole King Song n/a 120859 8000034
Joseph McCarthy Song ("You Made Me Love You (I Didn't Want to Do It)") 120859 8000035
James Monaco Song ("You Made Me Love You (I Didn't Want to Do It)") 120859 8000036
Paula Cole Song n/a 120859 8000037
Paul Overstreet Song ("When You Say Nothing at All") 120859 8000038
Don Schlitz Song ("When You Say Nothing at All") 120859 8000039
Mick Jagger Song ("I'm Free") 120859 8000040
Keith Richards Song ("I'm Free") 120859 8000041
Kyle Vincent Song n/a 120859 8000042
Parthenon Huxley Song ("Wake Me Up (When the World's Worth Waking Up For)") 120859 8000043
Dave Grusin Song n/a 120859 8000044
Jewel Song ("I'm Sensitive") 120859 8000045
Meredith Willson Song ("76 Trombones") 120859 8000046
Howard Davidson Song ("Sister Wendy's Grand Tour of Florence") 120859 8000047
Van McCoy Song ("Baby I'm Yours") 120859 8000048
Diane Warren Song ("Loving You is All I Know") 120859 8000049
Bob Clearmountain Song song mixer("Loving You is All I Know") 120859 8000050
Paul Simon Song ("Mrs Robinson") 120859 8000051
Bernard Sumner Song ("Temptation") 120859 8000052
Gillian Gilbert Song ("Temptation") 120859 8000053
Peter Hook Song ("Temptation") 120859 8000054
Stephen Morris Song ("Temptation") 120859 8000055
James Dunne Song ("Swinging") 120859 8000056
Hector Elizondo Song song arranger & performer("16th Century Chuffa (traditional)") 120859 8000057
Mack Gordon Song ("At Last") 120859 8000058
Harry Warren Song ("At Last") 120859 8000059
Rick Chertoff Song song producer("At Last") 120859 8000060
Joan Osborne Song ("At Last") 120859 8000061
Bones Howe Song song producer("Come Rain or Come Shine") 120859 8000062
Juliette Lewis Song ("Come Rain or Come Shine") 120859 8000063
Carole King Song Performer ("I Feel the Earth Move") 120788 8000069
Patsy Cline Song Performer ("You Made Me Love You (I Didn't Want to Do It)") 120788 8000070
Paula Cole Song Performer ("Me") 120788 8000071
Alison Krauss Song Performer ("When You Say Nothing at All") 120788 8000072
Kyle Vincent Song Performer ("Wake Me Up (When the World's Worth Waking Up For)") 120788 8000074
Dave Grusin Song Performer ("Sunporch Cha, Cha, Cha") 120788 8000075
Jewel Song Performer ("I'm Sensitive") 120788 8000076
Rob Cavallo Song Performer ("Loving You is All I Know") 120788 8000079
The Pretenders Song Performer ("Loving You is All I Know") 120788 8000080
Hector Elizondo Song Performer ("At Last") 120788 8000084
Stephen Lineweaver Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jay Hart Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Clayton Hartley Art Director n/a 183 9000003
George Lee Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Domenic Silvestri Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Charles Lungren Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000006
Troy Peters Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Bryan Hill Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Scott Bailey Lead Person leadman 120957 9000009
Wendy Mickell Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000010
Mark Molina Art Department Coordinator art department administrator 195 9000011
Janet Pett Davies Art Department assistant art department administrator 120843 9000012
Gretchen Rennell Court Casting n/a 179 10000001
Erica Arvold Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Maryellen Aviano-Roberts Extras Casting extras casting coordinator 120851 10000003
Gary Jones Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Bruce Ericksen Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Lahly Poore Costumes assistant costume supervisor 120828 13000003
Sabrina Calley Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Shelley Tabuchi Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Carol O'Connell Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000006
Dione Demsky Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Frances Mathias Hair Stylist (for Diane Keaton) 120799 13000008
Kelsey Fry Makeup Diane Keaton's makeup 353 13000009
Bob Mills Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000010
Deborah Denaver Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Coree Lear Makeup Artist (for Hector Elizondo) 120801 13000012
Robin Borman-Wizan Set Costumer women's set costumer 121008 13000013
Timothy Wegman Set Costumer men's set costumer 121008 13000014
Jeannette Browning ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Joe Mayer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Joseph Brennan Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Piero Mura Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
Leslie Schatz Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000006
Dean Zupancic Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000007
Thomas Causey Sound production sound 120816 14000008
Chris Sparkes Sound Dubbing dubbing recordist 120940 14000009
Todd Toon Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Joe Milner Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Kimberly Voight Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
G Brown Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
John Kwiatkowski Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Albert Gasser Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
John Richards Sound Mixer score recorder & mixer 230 14000016
Rodger Meilink Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Scott Robinson Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Robert Duggan Key Grip rigging key grip 263 15000003
Jeffrey Peterson Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Albert Ramos Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Richard Kite Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000006
Pat Fitzpatrick Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000007
Richard Redlin Best Boy n/a 120885 15000008
Dan Duggan Best Boy rigging best boy 120885 15000009
Steve Kagan Best Boy best boy rigging 120885 15000010
Dawn Darfus Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Gary Clark Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Paul Real Accountant construction accountant 120802 16000003
Julie Landau Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Allen Wong Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000005
Abraham Gordon Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000006
Jimmy Romano Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jimmy Roberts Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Matthew Taylor Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Kevin Jackson Stunts stunt safety 240 19000004
John Elliott Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Jamie Kehoe Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Amin Chanda Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Alex Hill Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000001
Gary Zink Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Doreen Austria Graphic Designer graphics designer 120860 23000003
Mike Cunningham Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000001
Brian Bilson Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000002
Rick Young Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Heather Hall Assistant executive assistant(to Gary Marshall) 120820 25000001
Cookie Carosella Assistant (to David Hoberman) 120820 25000002
Trilby Sheeser Assistant (to David Hoberman) 120820 25000003
Laura Citrano Assistant (to Diane Keaton) 120820 25000004
Brandywynne Lewis Assistant (to Juliette Lewis) 120820 25000005
Brumby Broussard Assistant (to Juliette Lewis) 120820 25000006
Shannon Reid Wynne Assistant (to Mario Iscovich) 120820 25000007
Ilan Arboleda Assistant (to Alexandra Rose) 120820 25000008
Candice Sabbah Production Assistant costume production assistant 275 25000009
Steve Cowie Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Thomas Harper Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Ryan Rayner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Robert Johnson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Kenneth Searle Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
Aron Coleite Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000015
Brenda Taylor Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000016
Carlos Scarlata Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000017
Harry Winters Transportation transportation office manager 120992 25000018
Michael Medina Production labor foreman 120824 25000019
Jean Quay Medic n/a 120966 25000020
Jason Solberg Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000021
Robert Malina Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000022
Danielle Simpson Other buyer 120795 26000001
Tim Gomes Other paint foreman 120795 26000002
Brad Dean Other painter 120795 26000003
Corine Arnaud Other cutter 120795 26000004
Larry Clause Other general foreman 120795 26000005
Anne Hyvarinen Other stand-by painter 120795 26000006
Harvey Miller Other ("good-bye/thanks for the laughs") 120795 26000007
Harvey Miller Other in memoriam 120795 26000008
Barbara Wells Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000010
Stuart Fink Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Twenty-four year old Carla Tate is a slightly mentally challenged young woman who, after years of special education at a private boarding school, has successfully transcended many of her limitations--except for that of her over-protective mother, Elizabeth. When Carla graduates and returns home with dreams and ambitions, her need for personal fulfillment begins to express itself in ways her mother is unable to accept. When she falls in love for the first time, Carla defies her mother in order to prove that despite all appearances she has the capacity to be a responsible adult, worthy of love and being loved. Embarking on a journey of self-discovery, Carla and her boyfriend Danny set out together to find answers to some of life's toughest challenges, and prove that sometimes, an ordinary life can be an extraordinary achievement.