The Devil's Advocate (1997)

Devil's Advocate
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 10mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Thriller, Horror
Keywords courtroom, Satan/The Devil (character), supernatural
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Keanu Reeves Actor Kevin Lomax 1 1000001
Al Pacino Actor John Milton 1 1000002
Charlize Theron Actor Mary Ann Lomax 1 1000003
Jeffrey Jones Actor Eddie Barzoon 1 1000004
Judith Ivey Actor Mrs Lomax 1 1000005
Connie Nielsen Actor Christabella 1 1000006
Craig Nelson Actor Alexander Cullen 1 1000007
Tamara Tunie Actor Jackie Heath 1 1000008
Ruben Santiago-Hudson Actor Leamon Heath 1 1000009
Debra Monk Actor Pam Gerrety 1 1000010
Vyto Ruginis Actor Weaver 1 1000011
Laura Harrington Actor Melissa Black 1 1000012
Pamela Gray Actor Diana Barzoon 1 1000013
George Wyner Actor Meisel 1 1000014
Chris Bauer Actor Gettys 1 1000015
Connie Embesi Actor Mrs Gettys 1 1000016
Jonathan Cavallary Actor Gettys' Son 1 1000017
Heather Matarazzo Actor Barbara 1 1000018
Murphy Guyer Actor Barbara's Father 1 1000019
Leo Burmester Actor Florida Prosecutor 1 1000020
Bill Moor Actor Florida Judge 1 1000021
Neal Jones Actor Florida Reporter 1 1000022
Eddie Aldridge Actor Florida Bailiff 1 1000023
Mark Deakins Actor Florida Lawyer No 1 1 1000024
Rony Clanton Actor Junkie 1 1000025
George Gore Actor Boy 1 1000026
Alan Manson Actor Judge Sklar 1 1000027
Brian Poteat Actor Pie Face 1 1000028
Daniel Oreskes Actor Metro D A 1 1000029
Kim Chan Actor Chinese Man 1 1000030
Caprice Benedetti Actor Menage a Trois Woman 1 1000031
Don King Actor Himself 1 1000032
Ray Garvey Actor Fight Fan 1 1000033
Rocco Musacchia Actor Fight Fan 1 1000034
Susan Kellerman Actor Joyce Rensaleer 1 1000035
James Saito Actor Takaori Osumi 1 1000036
Harsh Nayyar Actor Parvathi Resh 1 1000037
M Ghaffari Actor Bashir Toabal 1 1000038
Nicki Cochrane Actor Multi-Lingual Party Guest 1 1000039
Fenja Klaus Actor Female No 1 1 1000040
Gino Lucci Actor Limo Driver 1 1000041
Novella Nelson Actor Botanica Woman 1 1000042
Vincent Laresca Actor Big Guy No 1 1 1000043
Benny Nieves Actor Big Guy No 2 1 1000044
Franci Leary Actor Babs Coleman 1 1000045
Gloria Henry Actor Tiffany 1 1000046
Jorge Navarra Actor Spanish Restaurant Manager 1 1000047
Jose Torres Actor Flamenco Guitarist 1 1000048
Antonio Vargas Cortes Actor Flamenco Singer 1 1000049
Elena Camunez Andujar Actor Flamenco Dancer 1 1000050
Monica Keena Actor Allesandra 1 1000051
Linda Atkinson Actor Therapist 1 1000052
William Hill Actor Feeney 1 1000053
Juan Hernandez Actor Paparazzi 1 1000054
E Kerr Actor Woman Judge 1 1000056
Liza Harris Actor Reporter No 1 1 1000057
Bill Boggs Actor Reporter No 2 1 1000058
Bo Rucker Actor Reporter No 3 1 1000059
Michael Lombard Actor Judge Poe 1 1000060
Marc Manfro Actor Bailiff No 1 1 1000061
J Nestor Actor Bailiff No 2 1 1000062
John Rothman Actor Broygo 1 1000063
George Sperdakos Actor Technician 1 1000064
Hollis Granville Actor Old Man No 1 1 1000065
Edward Seamon Actor Old Man No 2 1 1000066
Patrick Byrnes Actor Jogger No 1 1 1000067
Gregory Lichtenson Actor Jogger No 2 1 1000068
Socorro Santiago Actor Nurse 1 1000069
Marcia De Bonis Actor Nurse No 2 1 1000070
Marie Stuart Vassallo Actor Patient Marie 1 1000071
Tom Farrell Actor Priest 1 1000072
Harold Surratt Actor Orderly No 1 1 1000073
Senator D'Amato Actor Himself 1 1000074
Ambassador Gagano Actor Himself 1 1000075
Lou Rudin Actor Himself 1 1000076
Ernie Grunseld Actor Himself 1 1000077
Alan Grubman Actor Himself 1 1000078
Al Cerullo Actor Helicopter Pilot 1 1000079
Taylor Hackford Director n/a 2 2000001
Gary Davis Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Arnon Milchan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Arnold Kopelson Producer n/a 3 3000002
Anne Kopelson Producer n/a 3 3000003
Taylor Hackford Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Michael Tadross Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Erwin Stoff Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Barry Bernardi Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Steve White Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Stephen Brown Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Tony Gilroy Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jonathan Lemkin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Andrew Neiderman Source Material (from novel) ("The Devil's Advocate") 120793 4000003
Charles Zalben Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Michael Tadross Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Edward Williams Production Supervisor visual effects production supervisor 307 5000003
Thomas Reilly Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Burtt Harris Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Patrick Mangan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Nicholas Wolfert Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Carole Dubuc Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Shawn Griffith Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000009
Steve Danton Assistant Director (Los Angeles unit) 163 5000010
Eric Oliver Assistant Director (Los Angeles unit) 163 5000011
Erica Hiller Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000012
Jan Foster Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Nini Rogan Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Pamela Alch Script Supervisor (Los Angeles unit) 191 5000015
Terry Ladin Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Betty Chin Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
Susan Perlman DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000018
Deb Parker Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000019
Ron Pierno Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000020
Maury Wray Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000021
Jon Zeidman Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000022
Andrzej Bartkowiak Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Craig DiBona Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Greg Lundsgaard Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Scott Rathner Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Vern Nobles Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Joseph Collins Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Zsolt Kadar Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Peter Masterson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
David McGraw Video Playback (Los Angeles unit) 505 6000009
Kevin McKenna Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000010
Brian Hamill Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
Murray Close Photography still photographer(Los Angeles unit) 120835 6000012
Douglas Dalisera Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000013
Dale Grahn Color Timer n/a 120921 6000014
Mark Warner Editor n/a 172 7000001
Chris Assells Editor effects editor 172 7000002
Dan Hegeman Editor effects editor 172 7000003
Peter Sullivan Editor effects editor 172 7000004
Dino DiMuro Editor effects editor 172 7000005
Lauren Stephens Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Ann Szackmeister Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Constance Kazmer Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000008
Kimberly Voight Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000009
Mo Henry Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000010
Steven Ramirez Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Ann Thornberg Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000012
Laura Rindner Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000013
Emily Paine Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000014
James Howard Music n/a 120781 8000001
Shawn Murphy Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Johann Bach Music ("Air on the G String") 120781 8000003
James Howard Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000004
Brad Dechter Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000005
Jeff Atmajian Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000006
Robert Elhai Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000007
Artie Kane Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000008
Paul Salamunovich Music Conductor Los Angeles Master Chorale conductor 120818 8000009
Jim Weidman Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
David Olson Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
Jim Hill Music Producer electronic score producer 323 8000012
Virgil Fox Performer ("Air on the G String") 120819 8000013
Mick Jagger Song ("Paint it Black") 120859 8000014
Keith Richards Song ("Paint it Black") 120859 8000015
Andrew Oldham Song song producer("Paint it Black") 120859 8000016
Mabel Wayne Song ("It Happened in Monterey") 120859 8000017
Billy Rose Song ("It Happened in Monterey") 120859 8000018
Dale Garratt Song ("Romans 16:19") 120859 8000019
John Childers Song ("Romans 16:19") 120859 8000020
Ramon Pink Song ("Romans 16:19") 120859 8000021
Graham Burt Song ("Romans 16:19") 120859 8000022
Henry Mancini Song songs("Days of Wine and Roses" "Moment to Moment" "It's Easy to Say") 120859 8000023
John Mercer Song songs("Days of Wine and Roses" "Moment to Moment") 120859 8000024
Michael Lang Song songs/producer/performer("Romanza" "Rendezvous") 120859 8000025
Robert Wells Song ("It's Easy To Say") 120859 8000026
Dave Campbell Song ("Show Me Your Tattoo") 120859 8000027
Taylor Hackford Song ("Show Me Your Tattoo") 120859 8000029
J Gomez Gorjon Song ("La Nina del Canastero") 120859 8000033
Antonio Vargas Cortes Song ("La Nina del Canastero") 120859 8000034
Jose Fernandez Torres Song songs("La Nina del Canastero" "A Mi Tio El Nino Miguel") 120859 8000035
The Rolling Stones Song Performer ("Paint it Black") 120788 8000036
Frank Sinatra Song Performer ("It Happened in Monterey") 120788 8000037
Michael Lang Song Performer ("Days of Wine and Roses" "Moment to Moment" "It's Easy to Say") 120788 8000038
Bruno Rubeo Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Roberta Holinko Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Dennis Bradford Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Ray Prado Storyboard Artist storyboard illustrator & bas relief design 199 9000004
Bruno Robotti Scenic Artist charge scenic artist 745 9000005
Dave Weinman Lead Person leadman 120957 9000006
Amy Vuckovich Lead Person leadperson(Los Angeles unit) 120957 9000007
Christine Moosher Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000008
Barbra Matis Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000009
Gary Kosko Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000010
Bruce Fuller Art Department artist(Cinovation Studio) 120843 9000011
Kazuhiro Tsuji Art Department artist(Cinovation Studio) 120843 9000012
Art Sakamoto Art Department artist(Cinovation Studio) 120843 9000013
Jim McLoughlin Art Department artist(Cinovation Studio) 120843 9000014
David Smith Art Department artist(Cinovation Studio) 120843 9000015
Mitch DeVane Art Department sculptor(Cinovation Studio) 120843 9000016
Ryan Peterson Art Department sculptor(Cinovation Studio) 120843 9000017
Julia Hickman Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000018
Nancy Klopper Casting n/a 179 10000001
Mary Colquhoun Casting n/a 179 10000002
Kate Dowd Casting n/a 179 10000003
Elizabeth Marx Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Gayle Keller Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000005
Grant Wilfley Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Steve Wang Supervisor project supervisor(Cinovation Studio) 120845 11000001
Brent Baker Supervisor mold supervisor(Cinovation Studio) 120845 11000002
Lisa Welton Supervisor seaming supervisor(Cinovation Studio) 120845 11000003
Anthony Mabin Supervisor composite supervisor(Cinesite) 120845 11000004
Rob Bottin Consultant visual effects consultant 120784 12000001
Glen Eytchison Consultant design consultant 120784 12000002
Brian Martin Consultant fitness trainer 120784 12000003
Donald Williams Consultant fitness trainer 120784 12000004
Robert Fogelnest Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000005
Gerald Lefcourt Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000006
Gerald Chaleff Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000007
Ira London Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000008
Gigi Gordon Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000009
Richard Kennedy Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000010
Dawn Flanagan Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000011
Bobby Zarem Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000012
Rick Bernstein Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000013
Barbara Michels Research researcher 458 12000014
Brooks Baldwin Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000015
Howard Samuelsohn Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000016
Judianna Makovsky Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Patricia Eiben Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Kate Edwards Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Barnaby Smith Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Aldo Signoretti Hair hair design 120794 13000005
Denise Leibee Hair hair supervisor(Cinovation Studio) 120794 13000006
Sylvia Nava Hair hair technician(Cinovation Studio) 120794 13000007
Manlio Rocchetti Makeup key makeup 353 13000008
Luann Claps Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Luigi Rocchetti Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000010
Neal Martz Prosthetic Makeup n/a 120936 13000011
Ermenegildo Zegna Wardrobe Al Pacino's wardrobe provider 120823 13000012
Sarah Edwards Costume Designer co-costume designer 169 13000013
Todd Egan ADR ADR assistant 120912 14000001
Barbara Boguski ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Mary Smith ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
John Adams ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Thomas O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Chris Jargo ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000006
Phillip Morrill Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Bob Bowman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Lee Lebaigue Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Kim Maitland Boom Operator n/a 215 14000010
T.J. O'Mara Boom Operator n/a 215 14000011
Craig Jaeger Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000012
Kevin Bartnof Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Dominique Decaudain Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
Lou Kleinman Foley Editor n/a 221 14000015
Bob Beher Foley Editor n/a 221 14000016
Jennifer Mann Foley Editor n/a 221 14000017
Jeff Rosen Foley Editor n/a 221 14000018
Eric Gotthelf Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000019
John Reitz Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000020
David Campbell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000021
Gregg Rudloff Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000022
Karen Landers Sound assistant sound 120816 14000023
Per Hallberg Sound Design sound design & supervision 120905 14000024
Tod Maitland Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000025
Petur Hliddal Sound Mixer (Los Angeles unit) 230 14000026
Ken Conners Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Russ Engels Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Dennis Gamiello Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Dicky Deats Key Grip (Los Angeles unit) 263 15000004
Michael Finnerty Grip rigging grip 365 15000005
Michael Laws Gaffer (Los Angeles unit) 268 15000006
Brian Fitzsimons Best Boy n/a 120885 15000007
Lynda Van Damm Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Amy Comstock Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Rick Baker Puppets Design demons designer and creator(Cinovation Studio) 121103 19000001
Gary Davis Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Frank Ferrara Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Brian Donahue Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Keith Siglinger Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Janet Paparazzo Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Bill Anagnos Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Ralph Ferrara Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Perry Barndt Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Thomas DeWier Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Kenneth Nelson Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Dan Pemberton Construction Coordinator (Los Angeles unit) 276 21000002
Michael McKenna Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Frank McKenna Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Stephanie Powell Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Rob Hodgson Visual Effects Supervisor (The Computer Film Company) 249 23000002
Carlos Arguello Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor(Cinesite) 120866 23000003
Richard Greenberg Visual Effects Designer n/a 120955 23000004
Tom Southwell Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000005
Aisling O'Brien Visual Effects visual effects producer(The Computer Film Company) 419 23000006
Fortunato Frattasio Visual Effects visual effects compositor(The Computer Film Company) 419 23000007
Eric Weinschenk Visual Effects visual effects compositor(The Computer Film Company) 419 23000008
Ariana Lingenfeiser Visual Effects digital effects producer(Cinesite) 419 23000009
Conrad Brink Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000010
Steve Galich Special Effects Coordinator (Los Angeles unit) 241 23000011
Al Griswold Special Effects n/a 168 23000012
B Traynor Special Effects n/a 168 23000013
Carla Attanasio Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000014
Bill Sturgeon Mechanical Special Effects shop foreman/mechanical designer(Cinovation Studio) 121086 23000015
Robert Chapin Animator computer animator(The Computer Film Company) 483 23000016
James Archer Assistant Property Master assistant propmaster 120969 24000001
Thomas Saccio Property Master propmaster 120805 24000002
David Hopkins Props set props(Los Angeles unit) 120817 24000003
Sarah Burt Assistant Property Master assistant propmaster 120969 24000004
Maria Norman Assistant (to Arnold Kopelson) 120820 25000001
Jennifer Ro Assistant (to Arnold Kopelson) 120820 25000002
Claudia O'Hehir Assistant (to Anne Kopelson) 120820 25000003
Meghan Treese Assistant (to Stephen Brown) 120820 25000004
Michael Pitt Assistant (to Michael Tadross) 120820 25000005
Sarah Knight Assistant (to Taylor Hackford) 120820 25000006
Leslie LaPage Assistant (to Taylor Hackford) 120820 25000007
Lori Barrera Assistant (to Taylor Hackford) 120820 25000008
Judith Forman Assistant (to Ervin Stoff) 120820 25000009
Lainie Sorkin-Becky Assistant (to Keanu Reeves) 120820 25000010
Sarah Falk Assistant (to Al Pacino) 120820 25000011
Tim Judge Assistant (to Al Pacino) 120820 25000012
Lou Crisa Assistant (to Al Pacino) 120820 25000013
Eric Schade Assistant (to Al Pacino) 120820 25000014
Craig Burfeindt Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000015
Francesco Caparotta Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000016
Steve Ginsburg Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000017
Sophia Lenhardt Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000018
Kathleen Relyea Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000019
Koula Sossiadis Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000020
Sharron Cannon Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000021
Chad DeCinces Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000022
Heidi Holicker Assistant (to Brent Baker (Cinovation Studio)) 120820 25000023
Liz Barcia Production Assistant set assistant 275 25000025
Bob Corna Production Assistant set assistant 275 25000026
Louis Guerra Production Assistant set assistant 275 25000027
Neil Lewis Production Assistant set assistant 275 25000028
Jennifer Pearlman Production Assistant set assistant 275 25000029
Justin Moritt Production Associate (Los Angeles unit) 120822 25000030
Sonny Volpe Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000031
Wayne Campbell Transportation Captain (Los Angeles unit) 272 25000032
Ralph Volpe Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000033
Deborah Sullivan Medic (Los Angeles unit) 120966 25000034
Angel DeAngelis Other key stylist 120795 26000002
Mick Kelly Other production secretary 120795 26000003
Mario Pacheco Other Flamenco coordinator 120795 26000004
Juan Lebron Other Flamenco coordinator 120795 26000005
Aaron Sims Other painter(Cinovation Studio) 120795 26000006
Tom Gilliland Other painter(Cinovation Studio) 120795 26000007
Gil Liberto Other moldmaker(Cinovation Studio) 120795 26000008
Roger Borelli Other moldmaker(Cinovation Studio) 120795 26000009
Frank Rydberg Other moldmaker(Cinovation Studio) 120795 26000010
Jurgen Heimann Other mechanical technician(Cinovation Studio) 120795 26000011
Amy Johnson Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Kevin Lomax, a top-notch Florida lawyer who specializes in jury selection, is summoned to New York City by the enigmatic owner of a huge law firm. After accepting a position at Milton, Chadwick, Waters, Kevin and his wife Mary Ann head for the Big Apple and a luxurious lifestyle. Lomax soon meets John Milton, the founding partner of the firm with worldwide financial and political interests. Winning soon becomes an obsession for Kevin. However, Mary Ann begins telling him that the other partners' wives are not what they appear, that she's having frightening experiences she cannot explain. When Eddie Barzoon, the firm's managing partner, dies a sudden, horrible death, Mary Ann's terrified perceptions pull her away from sanity. And through it all, John Milton keeps reminding his protege that life is rich with possibilities for those who are unafraid to sample them. But Lomax is stepping into Hell. And standing at the gates to welcome him is John Milton.