True Colors (1991)

True Colors
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 51mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords political
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
John Cusack Actor Peter Burton 1 1000001
James Spader Actor Tim Garrity 1 1000002
Imogen Stubbs Actor Diana Stiles 1 1000003
Richard Widmark Actor Senator James B Stiles 1 1000004
Dina Merrill Actor Joan Stiles 1 1000005
Philip Bosco Actor Senator Steubens 1 1000006
Paul Guilfoyle Actor John Lawry 1 1000007
Brad Sullivan Actor Abernathy 1 1000008
Mandy Patinkin Actor John Palmeri 1 1000009
Russell Baker Actor Todd 1 1000010
Don McManus Actor Stubblefield 1 1000011
Karen Jablons-Alexander Actor Store Clerk 1 1000012
Wendee Pratt Actor Janine 1 1000013
Rende' Norman Actor Fanne 1 1000014
Frank Taylor Actor Senator Lackerby 1 1000015
Anthony Fusco Actor Sam Minot 1 1000016
Bev Appleton Actor Professor Houseman 1 1000017
Mary Mara Actor Sophia Palmeri 1 1000018
Julian Bell Actor Anchorman 1 1000019
Larry Joshua Actor David 1 1000020
Tom Foley Actor Ken 1 1000021
Bruce McCarty Actor Mark 1 1000022
Joe Mattys Actor Tux Shop Owner 1 1000023
Steve Morley Actor Justice Department Aide 1 1000024
Josh Billings Actor Justice Department Aide 1 1000025
Ronnie Farer Actor Justice Department Agent 1 1000026
Kim Criswell Actor Campus Radical 1 1000027
Tony Carlin Actor Tony 1 1000028
Sam Hoffman Actor B J 1 1000029
Antonia Rey Actor Soledad 1 1000030
Peter Hackes Actor Doctor Burt Tuck 1 1000031
Stephen Aronson Actor Miami Reporter 1 1000032
Sally Beckner Actor Miami Reporter 1 1000033
Michael Kennedy Actor Miami Reporter 1 1000034
Sam Wells Actor Miami Reporter 1 1000035
Phillip Coccioletti Actor Carl 1 1000036
John Battle Actor Burton Campaign Aide 1 1000037
Mike Fowler Actor Burton Campaign Aide 1 1000038
Timothy Chambers Actor FBI Agent 1 1000039
Tom Ellis Actor FBI Agent 1 1000040
R Haley Actor FBI Agent 1 1000041
Richard Adee Actor Palmeri's First Mate 1 1000042
Donald Campen Actor Campaign Aide 1 1000043
Ernie Dunn Actor Campaign Aide 1 1000044
Anne Hill Actor Campaign Aide 1 1000045
O Davis Actor Campaign Reporter 1 1000046
Mary McMillan Actor Campaign Reporter 1 1000047
Sue Boyd Actor Senior Reporter 1 1000048
Chester Holt Actor Senior Reporter 1 1000049
Ed Sala Actor Lackerby Aide 1 1000050
Rhonda Fitzgerald Actor Justice Secretary 1 1000051
Lisa Cooley Actor Stile's Secretary 1 1000052
Thomas Hauff Actor Detective 1 1000053
Scott Wickware Actor Detective 1 1000054
Herbert Ross Director n/a 2 2000001
Andrew Stone Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Laurence Mark Producer n/a 3 3000001
Herbert Ross Producer n/a 3 3000002
Kurt Miller Producer 2nd unit producer 3 3000003
Joseph Caracciolo Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Max Bervy Assistant Producer 2nd unit assistant producer 403 3000005
Kevin Wade Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Joseph Caracciolo Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Michael Haley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Glen Trotiner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Tim Williams Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Charles Baxter Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Christopher Schmitt Location Manager (Montana) 193 5000006
Lillian MacNeill Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
BJ Bjorkman Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Wendi Haas Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000009
Wendi Haas Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Anthony Poore Location Assistant locations assistant 120947 5000011
Joseph Kluge Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Dante Spinotti Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Louis Barlia Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Larry Gebhardt Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000003
Robert Huntoon Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000004
Lawrence Orlick Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Andrew Casey Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Howard Weiner Video 24 frame video engineer 120800 6000007
John Marston Projectionist n/a 121104 6000008
Jurgen Vollmer Photography stills 120835 6000009
Buddy McBride Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000010
Phil Downey Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Ron Lambert Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
Bob Reitano Editor n/a 172 7000001
Stephen Rotter Editor n/a 172 7000002
Angelo Corrao Editing n/a 120901 7000003
Richard Friedlander Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Pam DiFede Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Richard Rossi Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Trevor Jones Music n/a 120781 8000001
Donnamarie Hock Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Anton Bruckner Music ("Symphony Number 7 in E Major") 120781 8000003
Michael Farrow Music music scoring consultant 120781 8000004
Becky Mancuso Music music consultant 120781 8000005
Tim Sexton Music music consultant 120781 8000006
Lawrence Ashmore Music music advisor 120781 8000007
Daniel Carlin Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000008
Daniel Carlin Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Nick Meyers Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Staatskapelle Dresden Performer ("Symphony Number 7 in E Major") 120819 8000011
Annie Lennox Song ("Sweet Dreams") 120859 8000012
Dave Stewart Song ("Sweet Dreams") 120859 8000013
Walter Scharf Song ("Unscrupulous Scrooge") 120859 8000014
Bob Bornstein Song song arranger("Twelve Days of Christmas") 120859 8000015
Daryl Hall Song n/a 120859 8000016
John Oates Song n/a 120859 8000017
Sara Allen Song ("I Can't Go For That (No Can Do)") 120859 8000018
Richard Rodgers Song ("Isn't It Romantic") 120859 8000019
Lorenz Hart Song ("Isn't It Romantic") 120859 8000020
Gus Kahn Song ("It Had to Be You") 120859 8000021
Isham Jones Song ("It Had to Be You") 120859 8000022
Sammy Cahn Song ("Call Me Irresponsible") 120859 8000023
Jimmy Van Heusen Song ("Call Me Irresponsible") 120859 8000024
John Mercer Song ("In the Cool Cool of the Evening") 120859 8000025
Hoagy Carmichael Song ("In the Cool Cool of the Evening" "The Nearness of You") 120859 8000026
Peter Wolf Song ("Freeze Frame") 120859 8000027
Seth Justman Song ("Freeze Frame") 120859 8000028
Paul Chiten Song ("Too Far Too East") 120859 8000029
Michael Des Barres Song ("Too Far Too East") 120859 8000030
Chrissie Hynde Song ("Middle of the Road") 120859 8000031
Steve Caton Song n/a 120859 8000032
John Smith Song ("The Star Spangled Banner") 120859 8000033
Francis Key Song ("The Star Spangled Banner") 120859 8000034
Paul Hudson Song ("Straighten out the Rug") 120859 8000035
Julia Fordham Song n/a 120859 8000036
Ned Washington Song ("The Nearness of You") 120859 8000037
Jack Yellen Song ("Happy Days Are Here Again") 120859 8000038
Milton Ager Song ("Happy Days Are Here Again") 120859 8000039
Gary Anderson Song ("News Logo Music") 120859 8000040
Michael Lang Song ("Fanfare") 120859 8000041
Daryl Hall Song Performer ("I Can't Go For That (No Can Do)") 120788 8000043
John Oates Song Performer ("I Can't Go For That (No Can Do)") 120788 8000044
The Pretenders Song Performer ("Middle of the Road") 120788 8000047
Steve Caton Song Performer ("Heat of the Night") 120788 8000048
Julia Fordham Song Performer ("Happy Ever After") 120788 8000050
Edward Pisoni Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Robert Franco Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
William Barclay Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Donna Wieters Scenic Artist standby scenic artist 745 9000004
Catherine Tambini Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000005
Hank McCann Casting n/a 179 10000001
Bill Dance Casting (extras) 179 10000002
Paul Gongaware Extras Casting casting 2nd unit 120851 10000003
Tim Monich Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000001
Elizabeth Himmelstein Dialect Coach dialect coaching 666 12000002
Joseph Aulisi Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Colleen Callaghan Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000002
Alan Weisinger Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000003
Mark Peterson Wardrobe (men's) 120823 13000004
Kendall Errair Wardrobe (women's) 120823 13000005
Deborah Wallach ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Randall Coleman ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000002
Lynn Sable Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Daniel Korintus Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Susan Wagner Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Kam Chan Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
David Grossack Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Steve Klinghoffer Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Lee Dichter Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Randy Pease Sound utility sound person 120816 14000010
Dan Sable Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Bitty O'Sullivan-Smith Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Kevin Lee Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Fred Rosenberg Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Susan Malfitano Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Al Overton Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
Bill Ward Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Norman Buck Grip n/a 365 15000002
Michael Fabiano Grip n/a 365 15000003
James Malone Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000004
Jim McGrath Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Tony Criscione Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000001
Joan Altman Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Jerry Spicer Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Michael Haynes Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Bob Coakley Stunts key stunt skier 240 19000003
Paul Laine Stunts key stunt skier 240 19000004
William Collins Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Peter Damien Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Duane Williamson Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Wayne Fitzgerald Titles n/a 120825 23000001
Miriam Silberman Graphic Designer electronic graphics designer 120860 23000002
Wally Adee Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Michael Bird Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Petra Alexandria Assistant (to Laurence Mark) 120820 25000001
Paul Mowry Assistant (to Herbert Ross) 120820 25000002
David Grant Assistant (to Joeseph M Carraciola) 120820 25000003
Eve Ross Assistant (to Herbert Ross) 120820 25000004
Dean Garvin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Sam Hoffman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Joy Frelinghuysen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Seth Miller Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
William Berkemeyer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Margaret King Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Tina Radziwill Production Assistant post production assistant 275 25000011
Walter Chaney Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Michael Mulvaney Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000013
Susan Graef Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000014
Scott Bokun Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000015
Kelly Irvine Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000016
William Wieters Other scenic chargeperson 120795 26000001
Edna Tromans Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
After they graduate from law school, best friends Peter Burton and Tim Gerrity find themselves working against each other. Burton stands for justice while Gerrity is out to accrue as much power as he can, however he can get it.