Mississippi Burning (1988)

Mississippi Burning
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 5mins.
Genres Drama, Thriller, Period, Historical
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Gene Hackman Actor Anderson 1 1000001
Willem Dafoe Actor Ward 1 1000002
Frances McDormand Actor Mrs Pell 1 1000003
Brad Dourif Actor Deputy Pell 1 1000004
R Ermey Actor Mayor Tilman 1 1000005
Gailard Sartain Actor Sheriff Stuckey 1 1000006
Stephen Tobolowsky Actor Townley 1 1000007
Michael Rooker Actor Frank Bailey 1 1000008
Pruitt Taylor-Vince Actor Lester Cowens 1 1000009
Badja Djola Actor Agent Monk 1 1000010
Kevin Dunn Actor Agent Bird 1 1000011
Frankie Faison Actor Eulogist 1 1000012
Tom Mason Actor Judge 1 1000013
Geoffrey Nauffts Actor Goatee 1 1000014
Rick Zieff Actor Passenger 1 1000015
Christopher White Actor Black Passenger 1 1000016
Gladys Greer Actor Hattie 1 1000017
Jake Gipson Actor Mose 1 1000018
Dianne Lancaster Actor Waitress 1 1000019
Stanley Collins Actor Hollis 1 1000020
Daniel Winford Actor Fennis 1 1000021
Marc Clement Actor Floyd Swiley 1 1000022
Larry Shuler Actor Earl Cooke 1 1000023
Stephen Bridgewater Actor Wesley Cooke 1 1000024
Bob Penny Actor Curtis Foy 1 1000025
James Moore Actor Barber 1 1000026
Park Overall Actor Connie 1 1000027
Georgia Wise Actor 1st Beauty Parlor Woman 1 1000028
Lois Allen Actor 2nd Beauty Parlor Woman 1 1000029
Barry Jim Actor Choctaw Man 1 1000030
Dan Desmond Actor Television Commentator 1 1000031
Darius McCrary Actor Aaron Williams 1 1000032
Lou Walker Actor Vertis Williams 1 1000033
Billie Young Actor Mrs Williams 1 1000034
Alisa Patrick Actor Church Soloist 1 1000035
Barbara Gibson Actor Church Soloist 1 1000036
Pat Funderburk Actor Pell Maid 1 1000037
Dawn Boyd Actor Interviewee 1 1000038
Dwight Boyd Actor Interviewee 1 1000039
Linda Fuller Actor Interviewee 1 1000040
George Isbell Actor Interviewee 1 1000041
Ethel Mayes Actor Interviewee 1 1000042
James Mayes Actor Interviewee 1 1000043
George Mason Actor Farmer 1 1000044
Charles Franzen Actor Reporter 1 1000045
Charles Franzen Actor Interviewer 1 1000046
Harry Franklin Actor SNCC Interviewer 1 1000047
Virginia Bennett Actor SNCC Interviewee 1 1000048
James Lloyd Actor SNCC Interviewee 1 1000049
Jesse Speaks Actor Pecan Vendor 1 1000050
Simeon Teague Actor Obie Walker 1 1000051
Tonea Stewart Actor Mrs Walker 1 1000052
Reverend Quick Actor Doctor 1 1000053
Cullen Gilliland Actor Lawyer 1 1000054
Zeke Davidson Actor Lawyer 1 1000055
Robert Colesberry Actor Cameraman 1 1000056
Fred Zollo Actor Reporter 1 1000057
Judy Sasser Actor Neighbor Woman 1 1000058
Ralnardo Davis Actor Willie 1 1000059
Mark Miller Actor Fire Bomber 1 1000060
Ed Geldart Actor Fire Bomber 1 1000061
Mert Hatfield Actor Fire Bomber 1 1000062
James Eric Actor Fire Bomber 1 1000063
Paul Savelis Actor Trooper 1 1000064
John Fertitta Actor 2nd Television Commentator 1 1000065
Ron DeRoxtra Actor 3rd Reporter 1 1000066
Douglas Jackson Actor 4th Reporter 1 1000067
Gary Moody Actor 5th Reporter 1 1000068
Robert Erickson Actor 6th Reporter 1 1000069
John Brook Actor 7th Reporter 1 1000070
Tobin Bell Actor Agent Stokes 1 1000071
Daniel Chapman Actor Agent MacMillan 1 1000072
Rick Washburn Actor Agent Brodsky 1 1000073
Robert Glaudini Actor Agent Nash 1 1000074
Ken Magee Actor Agent Reilly 1 1000075
E Thrall Actor Agent Tubbs 1 1000076
Bernice Poindexter Actor Grieving Mother 1 1000077
Brenda Dunlap Actor Mrs Cowens 1 1000078
Lannie McBride Actor Gospel Singer 1 1000079
Alan Parker Director n/a 2 2000001
Fred Zollo Producer n/a 3 3000001
Robert Colesberry Producer n/a 3 3000002
Chris Gerolmo Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Thomas Razzano Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Aldric Porter Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Brenda Kalosh Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Carol Bonnefil Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Lydia Pilcher Location Manager location manager supervisor 193 5000005
Sandy Nelson Location Manager (Alabama) 193 5000006
Robin Squibb Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Judith Brown Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Alexis Alexanian Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000009
Annie Stewart Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000010
Pat Beaupre Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000011
Ann Markel Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Beth Boyd Location Assistant (Alabama) 120947 5000013
Craig McCraw Location Assistant (Alabama) 120947 5000014
Grant Reid Location Assistant (Mississippi) 120947 5000015
Chris Bromley Location Assistant (Mississippi) 120947 5000016
Peter Biziou Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael Roberts Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Robert Edesa Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Eamonn O'Keeffe Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Donald Humer Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Richard Osborn Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
David Appelby Photography special stills 120835 6000007
Ian Lynch Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000009
Gerry Hambling Editor n/a 172 7000001
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Glenn Cunningham Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Mayin Lo Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Trevor Jones Music n/a 120781 8000001
Paul Hulme Music music engineer 120781 8000002
Emily Wilson Music ("When We All Get to Heaven") 120781 8000003
Tommy Dorsey Song ("Take My Hand, Precious Lord") 120859 8000004
Jimmy Work Song ("Making Believe") 120859 8000005
Joseph Hobson Song ("Making Believe") 120859 8000006
Rosco Reid Song ("Making Believe") 120859 8000007
Roberta Martin Song ("Try Jesus") 120859 8000008
James Cleveland Song ("Walk on By Faith") 120859 8000009
Mahalia Jackson Song Performer ("Take My Hand, Precious Lord") 120788 8000010
Kitty Wells Song Performer ("Making Believe") 120788 8000011
Vesta Williams Song Performer ("Try Jesus") 120788 8000012
Lannie McBride Song Performer ("When We All Get to Heaven" "Walk on By Faith") 120788 8000013
Barbara Gibson Song Performer ("When We All Get to Heaven") 120788 8000014
Alisa Patrick Song Performer ("When We All Get to Heaven") 120788 8000015
Eliza Hewitt Theme Lyrics lyrics("When We All Get to Heaven") 120861 8000016
Phillip Harrison Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Geoffrey Kirkland Production Designer n/a 164 9000002
Jim Erickson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Gretchen Rau Set Decorator set decorator assistant 165 9000004
John Willett Art Director art direction 183 9000005
Dwain Wilson Set Dresser key set dresser 197 9000006
John Bromell Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Robert Cain Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
George Shaw Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Roger Dietz Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
Sharleen Bright Scenic Artist (standby) 745 9000011
David Brace Lead Person leadman 120957 9000012
James Feng Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000013
Steve Arnold Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000014
Carl Thomas Art Department set painter assistant 120843 9000015
Dan Fisher Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000016
Angela Salinas Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000017
Howard Feuer Casting n/a 179 10000001
Juliet Taylor Casting n/a 179 10000002
Elyn Wright Casting Associate casting assistant(location) 160 10000003
Charles Seybert Casting Associate casting assistant(location) 160 10000004
Kay Bostic Casting Associate casting assistant(location) 160 10000005
Elsie Julian Casting Associate casting assistant(location) 160 10000006
Shari Rhodes Location Casting casting location 120864 10000007
Peter Bloor Consultant lighting consultant 120784 12000001
Lannie McBride Consultant gospel music consultant 120784 12000002
Mike Silver Consultant greens consultant 120784 12000003
Aude Bronson-Howard Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Paul Leblanc Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
David Forrest Makeup n/a 353 13000003
David Robinson Wardrobe costume dyer 120823 13000004
Elizabeth Feldbauer Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000005
Suzanne McCabe Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000006
Ramona Ward Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000007
Lisa Cauthen Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Ingrid Price Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000009
Cheryl Kilbourne-Kimpton Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000010
Ellen Lutter Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000011
Margaret Yule Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000012
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000001
Anthony Starbuck Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Danny Michael Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000003
Robert Litt Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
Elliot Tyson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Rick Kline Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Bill Phillips Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000007
Hal Sanders Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Pieter Hubbard Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Bruce Lacey Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
John Phillips Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
David Grannis Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000012
Les Percy Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Robert Leitelt Grip n/a 365 15000002
Charles Smith Grip n/a 365 15000003
Clyde Harrison Grip n/a 365 15000004
Jack Thomas Grip n/a 365 15000005
Michael Trim Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Dennis Lootens Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Mike Papadopoulos Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Jim Carroll Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Chris McGuire Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Richard Wilkinson Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Mike Moad Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Jim Donahue Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000013
Willie Mann Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000014
Max Snow Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
John Robotham Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
John Robotham Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Dick Butler Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Gregg Elam Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Kirk Elam Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Steve Kelso Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Alan Lerner Stunts n/a 240 19000007
George Robotham Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Peter Stader Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Kim Washington Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Richard Washington Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Sammy Cauthen Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Jerry Henery Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Bill Bradford Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
John Harrington Construction construction gang boss 120900 21000003
Wendell Hill Construction construction gang boss 120900 21000004
Tim Short Construction construction gang boss 120900 21000005
Robert Langford Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Wilson Lyle Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Stan Parks Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Kevin Quibell Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000002
Roger Lifsey Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000003
Bill Murphy Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000004
Peter Govey Titles n/a 120825 23000005
Ronald Stone Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
David Howell Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Claude Riptoe Props props assistant 120817 24000003
Gilly Ruben Assistant (to Alan Parker) 120820 25000001
Alexandra Schwartz Assistant (to Fred Zollo) 120820 25000002
Sabrina Guinness Assistant (to Robert F Colesberry) 120820 25000003
Cynthia Hamilton Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000004
Vicki Dee Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000005
Patricia Grivetti Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000006
Michael Boonstra Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000007
Tom Moore Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Gay Wilson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Cannon Fannin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Jim Griffin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Virginia Moore Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Glen Kaufman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Tammy Freeman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Charles Lum Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Riley Robinson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Jere Barrier Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Erica Simpson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Sandra McBride Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Rick Davis Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000020
Jeff Long Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000021
Jerry Jackson Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000022
Chad Shuttleworth Transportation picture car assistant 120992 25000023
Kevin Brune Transportation picture car assistant 120992 25000024
Kenneth Freed Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000025
Joseph Burns Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000026
Alexander Parker Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000027
John Marston Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000028
Brad Chelesvig Other Musco light operator 120795 26000001
David Robinson Other painter 120795 26000002
John Kelly Other set painter 120795 26000003
Joseph Ciraolo Other set painter 120795 26000004
Margery Gabrielson Other sign painter 120795 26000005
Jon Bergholz Other dispatcher 120795 26000006
Michael Jackman Other picture car coordinator 120795 26000007
Jane Callahan Other nurse 120795 26000008
David Linck Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
In 1964, two mismatched FBI agents investigate the disappearance of Civil Rights workers in a racist town. Their different attitudes track them to a segregated town and learn that not everyone wants the case solved.
N/A
N/A