Wargames (1983)

Wargames
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 53mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Adventure, Thriller, Technology
Keywords military
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Arthur B Rubinstein Music n/a 120781 8000001
Linda Matthews Costumes (women) 120828 13000002
Lynda Gurasich Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
Barry Delaney Costumes (men) 120828 13000001
John Garber Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000006
Steve Grumette Consultant computer video consultant 120784 12000003
Colin Cantwell Consultant computer graphics design consultant 120784 12000004
Duncan Wilmore Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000005
Michael Germain Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Brenda Todd Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Aaron Rochin Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
Milton C Burrow Sound Effects Editor sound effects editor supervisor 327 14000005
Carlos Delarios Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000003
Michael J Kohut Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000002
Ray Summers Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000006
Willie D Burton Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000001
Bill Watson Consultant pterosaur consultant 120784 12000002
Geoffrey Kirkland Consultant visual consultant 120784 12000001
Liza Randol Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Joe Tuley Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Michael Ripps Associate Editor n/a 479 7000002
Tom Rolf Editor n/a 172 7000001
David Diano Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000007
Richard Turner Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000008
Mark Hoder Original Music ("Video Fever") 120838 8000004
The Beepers Song Performer ("Video Fever") 120788 8000005
Wallis Nicita Casting n/a 179 10000001
Pat Orseth Casting (Seattle) 179 10000002
James J Murakami Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Jerry Wunderlich Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Cynthia Morrow Theme Lyrics lyrics("Video Fever") 120861 8000006
Angelo Graham Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
William L Manger Sound Effects Editor sound effects editor supervisor 327 14000006
Douglas Pentek Lighting Technician lighting technician chief 120907 15000001
Sylvia Lovegren Graphics computer graphics unit 120826 23000013
Jonathan Seay Graphics computer graphics unit 120826 23000014
Marcia Dripchak Graphics computer graphics unit 120826 23000015
David Hardberger Graphics computer graphics unit 120826 23000012
Linda Fleischer Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000011
Robin Reilly Special Effects special electronic effects crew 168 23000009
Mark Stivers Special Effects special electronic effects crew 168 23000010
Judith Herman Graphics computer graphics unit 120826 23000016
Gregg H Bilson Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Richard Keefe Other process librarian 120795 26000001
Lyla Foggia Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Randy Musselman Driver driver captain 273 25000003
John Michael Schenk Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000002
Gregg H Bilson Props n/a 120817 24000002
Dana Satler Assistant (to John Badham) 120820 25000001
Bruce Knechtges Special Effects special electronic effects crew 168 23000008
Bill Cobb Special Effects special electronic effects crew 168 23000007
Tom Elliott Stunts n/a 240 19000001
Marguerite Happy Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Derry J Pearce Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
David Anderberg Grip n/a 365 15000004
Gerald H Boatright Lighting Technician lighting technician assistant chief 120907 15000002
Gary Dodd Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Al Jones Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Bob Scaife Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Mick Baran Special Effects special electronic effects crew 168 23000005
Robin Leyden Special Effects special electronic effects crew 168 23000006
Robert Wilcox Special Effects special electronic effects crew 168 23000004
Joe Digaetano Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Michael L. Fink Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Bob Cole Special Effects Foreman special electronic effects foreman 250 23000002
Donald Hansard Camera Coordinator process photography coordinator 121105 6000006
Bill Hansard Camera Coordinator process photography coordinator 121105 6000005
Erik Stern Actor Commander 1 1000022
Gary Bisig Actor Deputy 1 1000023
Gary Sexton Actor Technician 1 1000024
Michael Madsen Actor Steve 1 1000021
John Spencer Actor Jerry 1 1000020
Duncan Wilmore Actor Major Lem 1 1000018
Billy Ray Sharkey Actor Radar Analyst 1 1000019
Paul Picerni Jr. Actor Technician 1 1000025
Jason Bernard Actor Captain Knewt 1 1000026
Maury Chaykin Actor Jim Sting 1 1000031
Eddie Deezen Actor Malvin 1 1000032
Len Lawson Actor Boys' Vice-Principal 1 1000030
Alan Blumenfeld Actor Mr Liggett 1 1000029
Frankie Hill Actor Airman Fields 1 1000027
Jesse D Goins Actor Sergeant 1 1000028
John Garber Actor Corporal in Infirmary 1 1000017
Drew Snyder Actor Ayers 1 1000016
Juanin Clay Actor Pat Healy 1 1000006
Kent Williams Actor Arthur Cabot 1 1000007
Barry Corbin Actor General Beringer 1 1000005
Ally Sheedy Actor Jennifer Mack 1 1000004
Dabney Coleman Actor John McKittrick 1 1000002
John Wood Actor Professor Falken 1 1000003
Dennis Lipscomb Actor Lyle Watson 1 1000008
Joe Dorsey Actor Colonel Conley 1 1000009
James Tolkan Actor Wigan 1 1000014
David Clover Actor Stockman 1 1000015
Susan Davis Actor Mrs Lightman 1 1000013
William Bogert Actor Mr Lightman 1 1000012
Irving Metzman Actor Richter 1 1000010
Michael Ensign Actor Beringer's Aide 1 1000011
Stephen Lee Actor Sergeant Schneider 1 1000033
Lucinda Crosby Actor Infirmary Nurse 1 1000034
Newton Arnold Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Rob Doherty Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Robert Eggenweiller Location Manager n/a 193 5000004
Richard Hashimoto Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Walter F Parkes Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Richard Hashimoto Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Lawrence Lasker Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Robert Decker Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
H Bud Otto Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Jack Cooperman Photography miniature photography 120835 6000003
Ralph Nelson Photography stills 120835 6000004
Steve Yaconelli Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
William A Fraker Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Joy Anzarouth Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Harold Michelson Continuity continuity consultant 890 5000008
Leonard Goldberg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Harold Schneider Producer n/a 3 3000001
Howie Allen Actor Boy in Arcade 1 1000039
Michael Adams Actor Travis 1 1000040
Martha Shaw Actor Vice-Principal's Secretary 1 1000038
Brad David Berwick Actor Flight Pilot Leader 1 1000037
Stack Pierce Actor Airman 1 1000035
Art LaFleur Actor Guard 1 1000036
James Ackerman Actor Joshua 1 1000041
Jim Harriott Actor Newscaster 1 1000042
Edward Jahnke Actor NORAD Officer 1 1000047
John Badham Director n/a 2 2000001
Standifer Actor Major Wenstin 1 1000046
Charles Akins Actor Major Ford 1 1000045
Tom Lawrence Actor Sergeant Sims 1 1000043
Frances Nealy Actor Visitor 1 1000044
Matthew Broderick Actor David Lightman 1 1000001
Synopsis
A teenaged computer genius taps into NORAD's defense computers and almost starts World War III.