Return of the Jedi (1983)

Return of the Jedi
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 2hr 13mins.
Genres Adventure, Fantasy, Sequel, Action, Sci-Fi
Keywords Star Wars (franchise)
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Mark Hamill Actor Luke Skywalker 1 1000001
Harrison Ford Actor Han Solo 1 1000002
Carrie Fisher Actor Princess Leia 1 1000003
Billy Williams Actor Lando Calrissian 1 1000004
Anthony Daniels Actor (C3PO) 1 1000005
Peter Mayhew Actor Chewbacca 1 1000006
Sebastian Shaw Actor Anakin Skywalker 1 1000007
Sebastian Shaw Actor Lord Darth Vader's Face 1 1000008
Ian McDiarmid Actor Emperor Palpatine 1 1000009
David Prowse Actor Lord Darth Vader 1 1000010
Alec Guinness Actor Ben Obi-Wan Kenobi 1 1000011
Kenny Baker Actor Paploo 1 1000012
Kenny Baker Actor (R2D2) 1 1000013
Michael Pennington Actor Moff Jerjerrod 1 1000014
Kenneth Colley Actor Admiral Piett 1 1000015
Michael Carter Actor Bib Fortuna 1 1000016
Denis Lawson Actor Wedge 1 1000017
Tim Rose Actor Admiral Ackbar 1 1000018
Dermot Crowley Actor General Nadine 1 1000019
Caroline Blakiston Actor Mon Mothma 1 1000020
Warwick Davis Actor Wicket 1 1000021
Jeremy Bulloch Actor Boba Fett 1 1000022
Femi Taylor Actor Oola 1 1000023
Annie Arbogast Actor Sy Snootles 1 1000024
Claire Davenport Actor Fat Dancer 1 1000025
Jack Purvis Actor Teebo 1 1000026
Mike Edmonds Actor Logray 1 1000027
Jane Busby Actor Chief Chirpa 1 1000028
Malcolm Dixon Actor Ewok Warrior 1 1000029
Mike Cottrell Actor Ewok Warrior 1 1000030
Nicki Reade Actor Nicki 1 1000031
Adam Bareham Actor 1st Stardestroyer Controller 1 1000032
Jonathan Oliver Actor 2nd Stardestroyer Controller 1 1000033
Pip Miller Actor 1st Stardestroyer Captain 1 1000034
Tom Mannion Actor 2nd Stardestroyer Captain 1 1000035
Margo Apostocos Actor Ewok 1 1000036
Ray Armstrong Actor Ewok 1 1000037
Eileen Baker Actor Ewok 1 1000038
Michael Balham Actor Ewok 1 1000039
Bobbie Bell Actor Ewok 1 1000040
Patty Bell Actor Ewok 1 1000041
Alan Bennett Actor Ewok 1 1000042
Sarah Bennett Actor Ewok 1 1000043
Pamela Betts Actor Ewok 1 1000044
Danny Blackner Actor Ewok 1 1000045
Linda Bowley Actor Ewok 1 1000046
Peter Burroughs Actor Ewok 1 1000047
Debbie Carrington Actor Ewok 1 1000048
Maureen Charlton Actor Ewok 1 1000049
William Coppen Actor Ewok 1 1000050
Sadie Corrie Actor Ewok 1 1000051
Tony Cox Actor Ewok 1 1000052
John Cumming Actor Ewok 1 1000053
Jean D'Agostino Actor Ewok 1 1000054
Luis DeJesus Actor Ewok 1 1000055
Debbie Dixon Actor Ewok 1 1000056
Margarita Fernandez Actor Ewok 1 1000057
Phil Fondacaro Actor Ewok 1 1000058
Sal Fondacaro Actor Ewok 1 1000059
Tony Friel Actor Ewok 1 1000060
Dan Frishman Actor Ewok 1 1000061
John Gavam Actor Ewok 1 1000062
Michael Gilden Actor Ewok 1 1000063
Paul Grant Actor Ewok 1 1000064
Lydia Green Actor Ewok 1 1000065
Lars Green Actor Ewok 1 1000066
Pam Grizz Actor Ewok 1 1000067
Andrew Herd Actor Ewok 1 1000068
J Jackson Actor Ewok 1 1000069
Richard Jones Actor Ewok 1 1000070
Trevor Jones Actor Ewok 1 1000071
Glynn Jones Actor Ewok 1 1000072
Karen Lay Actor Ewok 1 1000073
John Lummiss Actor Ewok 1 1000074
Nancy MacLean Actor Ewok 1 1000075
Peter Mandell Actor Ewok 1 1000076
Carole Morris Actor Ewok 1 1000077
Stacy Nichols Actor Ewok 1 1000078
Chris Nunn Actor Ewok 1 1000079
Barbara O'Laughlin Actor Ewok 1 1000080
Brian Orenstien Actor Ewok 1 1000081
Harrell Parker Actor Ewok 1 1000082
John Pedrick Actor Ewok 1 1000083
April Perkins Actor Ewok 1 1000084
Ronnie Phillips Actor Ewok 1 1000085
Katie Purvis Actor Ewok 1 1000086
Carol Read Actor Ewok 1 1000087
Nicolas Read Actor Ewok 1 1000088
Diana Reynolds Actor Ewok 1 1000089
Daniel Rodgers Actor Ewok 1 1000090
Chris Romano Actor Ewok 1 1000091
Dean Shackenford Actor Ewok 1 1000092
Kiran Shah Actor Ewok 1 1000093
Felix Silla Actor Ewok 1 1000094
Linda Spriggs Actor Ewok 1 1000095
Gerald Staddon Actor Ewok 1 1000096
Josephine Staddon Actor Ewok 1 1000097
Kendra Wall Actor Ewok 1 1000098
Brian Wheeler Actor Ewok 1 1000099
Butch Wilhelm Actor Ewok 1 1000100
Frank Oz Voice of Yoda 475 1000101
James Jones Voice of Lord Darth Vader 475 1000102
Kevin Thompson Actor Ewok 1 1000103
Richard Marquand Director n/a 2 2000001
David Tomblin Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Howard Kazanjian Producer n/a 3 3000001
George Lucas Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Robert Watts Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Jim Bloom Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Lawrence Kasdan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
George Lucas Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
George Lucas From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Miki Herman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Douglas Twiddy Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Patricia Duignan Production Supervisor optical effects production supervisor 307 5000003
David Tomblin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Roy Button Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Michael Steele Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Chris Newman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Russell Lodge Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Pamela Francis Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Lata Ryan Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Patricia Blau Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Warren Franklin Production Coordinator production coordinator optical effects 162 5000012
Laurie Vermont Production Coordinator production coordinator optical effects 162 5000013
Alan Hume Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Alec Mills Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Tom Laughridge Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Michael Benson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Garrett Brown Steadicam Operator Steadicam plate photography 232 6000005
Terry Chostner Photography stills 120835 6000006
Jack Lowin Photography n/a 120835 6000007
Jim Glennon Photography location photography 120835 6000008
Bruce Nicholson Photography optical photography supervisor 120835 6000009
Neil Krepela Photography matte photography 120835 6000010
Craig Barron Photography matte photography 120835 6000011
Ron Goodman Photography aerial photography 120835 6000012
Margaret Herron Photography aerial photography 120835 6000013
Don Dow Photography effects photography 120835 6000014
Michael McAlister Photography effects photography 120835 6000015
Bill Neil Photography effects photography 120835 6000016
Scott Farrar Photography effects photography 120835 6000017
Selwyn Eddy Photography effects photography 120835 6000018
Michael Owens Photography effects photography 120835 6000019
Robert Elswit Photography effects photography 120835 6000020
Rick Fichter Photography effects photography 120835 6000021
Stewart Barbee Photography effects photography 120835 6000022
Mark Gredell Photography effects photography 120835 6000023
David Hardberger Photography effects photography 120835 6000024
Karl Herrmann Photography Visual Effects Photography 120835 6000025
Sean Barton Editor n/a 172 7000001
Marcia Lucas Editor n/a 172 7000002
Duwayne Dunham Editor n/a 172 7000003
Howard Stein Editor visual effects editor 172 7000004
Peter Amundson Editor visual effects editor 172 7000005
Bill Kimberlin Editor visual effects editor 172 7000006
Laurel Ladevich Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
John Williams Music n/a 120781 8000001
Ken Wannberg Music Editor music editor supervisor 214 8000002
Herbert Spencer Original Music n/a 120838 8000003
Norman Reynolds Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Michael Ford Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Harry Lange Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Robert Walker Set Decorator decoration 165 9000004
Joe Johnston Art Director visual effects art direction 183 9000005
Doug Von Koss Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Ted Michell Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Ralph McQuarrie Art Department conceptual artist 120843 9000008
Roy Carnon Art Department sketch artist 120843 9000009
Reg Bream Art Department set artist 120843 9000010
Mark Billerman Art Department set artist 120843 9000011
Chris Campbell Art Department set artist 120843 9000012
Chuck Wiley Art Department sculptural design 120843 9000013
James Howard Art Department sculptural design 120843 9000014
Dave Carson Art Department key sculptor 120843 9000015
Tony McVey Art Department key sculptor 120843 9000016
David Sosalla Art Department key sculptor 120843 9000017
Judy Elkins Art Department key sculptor 120843 9000018
Derek Howarth Art Department key sculptor 120843 9000019
Mary Selway Casting n/a 179 10000001
Robert Latham Brown Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Arthur Repola Supervisor visual effects editor supervisor 120845 11000002
Michael Pangrazio Supervisor matte artist supervisor 120845 11000003
Lorne Peterson Supervisor model shop supervisor 120845 11000004
Steve Gawley Supervisor model shop supervisor 120845 11000005
Stanley Sayer Consultant matte photography consultant 120784 12000001
Jon Berg Consultant creature consultant 120784 12000002
Chris Walas Consultant creature consultant 120784 12000003
Deborah Fine Research n/a 458 12000004
Aggie Rodgers Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Nilo Rodis-Jamero Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Mary Still Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Barbara Kassal Costumes (creature) 120828 13000004
Edwina Pellikka Costumes (creature) 120828 13000005
Anne Polland Costumes (creature) 120828 13000006
Elvira Angelinetta Costumes (creature) 120828 13000007
Pat McDermott Hair hairstyles 120794 13000008
Phil Tippett Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Stuart Freeborn Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Tom Smith Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Peter King Makeup n/a 353 13000012
Dickie Mills Makeup n/a 353 13000013
Kay Freeborn Makeup n/a 353 13000014
Nick Dudman Makeup n/a 353 13000015
Franki Anderson Makeup mime art 353 13000016
Ailsa Berk Makeup mime art 353 13000017
Sean Crawford Makeup mime art 353 13000018
Andy Cunningham Makeup mime art 353 13000019
Tim Dry Makeup mime art 353 13000020
Graeme Hattrick Makeup mime art 353 13000021
Phil Herbert Makeup mime art 353 13000022
Gerald Home Makeup mime art 353 13000023
Paul Springer Makeup mime art 353 13000024
Graham Freeborn Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000025
Janet Tebrooke Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000026
Ron Beck Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000027
Tony Dawe Sound sound recording 120816 14000001
Randy Thom Sound sound recording 120816 14000002
Eric Tomlinson Sound sound recording(music) 120816 14000003
Stuart Ziff Sound sound recording articulation 120816 14000004
Gary Summers Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000005
Roger Savage Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000006
Ben Burtt Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000007
Randy Thom Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000008
Curt Schulkey Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Bonnie Koehler Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Victoria Sampson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Arthur Carroll Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Gillian Gregory Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Wendy Rogers Choreographer location choreography 120803 17000002
John Coppinger Animatronics n/a 121102 19000001
Toby Philpott Puppeteer n/a 682 19000002
Mike Edmonds Puppeteer n/a 682 19000003
David Barclay Puppeteer (Jabba) 682 19000004
Deep Roy Puppeteer n/a 682 19000005
Simon Williamson Puppeteer n/a 682 19000006
Hugh Spirit Puppeteer n/a 682 19000007
Swim Lee Puppeteer n/a 682 19000008
Michael Quinn Puppeteer n/a 682 19000009
Richard Robinson Puppeteer n/a 682 19000010
Thaine Morris Pyrotechnics n/a 121027 19000011
Dave Pier Pyrotechnics n/a 121027 19000012
Glenn Randall Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000013
Peter Diamond Stunts stunt arranger 240 19000014
Bob Anderson Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Dirk Beer Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Marc Boyle Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Mike Cassidy Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Tracey Eddon Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Sandra Gross Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Ted Grossman Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Frank Henson Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Larry Holt Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Billy Horrigan Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Alf Joint Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Julius LeFlore Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Colin Skeaping Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Malcolm Weaver Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Paul Weston Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Bob Yerkes Stunts n/a 240 19000030
Dan Zormeier Stunts n/a 240 19000031
Michael McCormick Puppeteer n/a 682 19000999
Roy Arbogast Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Kim Knowlton Effects Supervisor animation effects supervisor 120866 23000002
Kit West Effects Supervisor mechanical effects supervisor 120866 23000003
Richard Edlund Visual Effects n/a 419 23000004
Dennis Muren Visual Effects n/a 419 23000005
Ken Ralston Visual Effects n/a 419 23000006
Garry Waller Visual Effects animation effects 419 23000007
Terry Windell Visual Effects animation effects 419 23000008
Renee Holt Visual Effects animation effects 419 23000009
Mike Leesa Visual Effects animation effects 419 23000010
Samuel Comstock Visual Effects animation effects 419 23000011
Rob LaDuca Visual Effects animation effects 419 23000012
Annick Therrien Visual Effects animation effects 419 23000013
Suki Stern Visual Effects animation effects 419 23000014
Margot Pipkin Visual Effects animation effects 419 23000015
Norman Reynolds Visual Effects animation effects production designer 419 23000016
Paul Huston Visual Effects modelmaker chief 419 23000017
Charlie Bailey Visual Effects modelmaker chief 419 23000018
Michael Fulmer Visual Effects modelmaker chief 419 23000019
Ease Owyeung Visual Effects modelmaker chief 419 23000020
William George Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000021
Marc Thorpe Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000022
Scott Marshall Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000023
Sean Casey Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000024
Larry Tan Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000025
Barbara Gallucci Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000026
Jeff Mann Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000027
Ira Keeler Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000028
Bill Beck Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000029
Mike Cochrane Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000030
Barbara Affonso Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000031
Bill Buttfield Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000032
Marghe McMahon Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000033
Randy Ottenberg Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000034
Kevin Pike Special Effects special location effects 168 23000035
Mike Wood Special Effects special location effects 168 23000036
Phil Tippett Special Effects creature design 168 23000037
Stuart Freeborn Special Effects creature design 168 23000038
James Keefer Animation Supervisor n/a 120918 23000039
Sean Barton Animation Editor animation effects editor 121028 23000040
Marcia Lucas Animation Editor animation effects editor 121028 23000041
Duwayne Dunham Animation Editor animation effects editor 121028 23000042
Christopher Evans Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000043
Frank Ordaz Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000044
William Reeves Graphics computer graphics 120826 23000045
Tom Duff Graphics computer graphics 120826 23000046
Tom St Amand Animator stop motion animation 483 23000047
Fred Hole Animator animation effects art direction 483 23000048
James Schoppe Animator animation effects art direction 483 23000049
Peter Hancock Props n/a 120817 24000001
Ian Bryce Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Susan Fritz-Manahan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Kathy Shine Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
George Jensen Production production illustrator 120824 25000004
Mark Wolfe Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000005
John Ellis Other optical printer operator 120795 26000001
David Berry Other optical printer operator 120795 26000002
Kenneth Smith Other optical printer operator 120795 26000003
Donald Clark Other optical printer operator 120795 26000004
Mark Vargo Other optical printer operator 120795 26000005
James Lim Other optical printer operator 120795 26000006
Tom Rosseter Other optical lineup 120795 26000007
Ed Jones Other optical lineup 120795 26000008
Ralph Gordon Other optical lineup 120795 26000009
Philip Barberio Other optical lineup 120795 26000010
Robert Walker Other lettering artist 120795 26000011
Peter Dawson Other effects technician 120795 26000012
Jerry Jeffress Other electronic systems design 120795 26000013
Kris Brown Other electronic systems design 120795 26000014
Ron Hone Other electronic technician chief 120795 26000015
Michael MacKenzie Other electronic engineer 120795 26000016
Marty Brenneis Other electronic engineer 120795 26000017
Bob Harman Other wire specialist 120795 26000018
Randal Dutra Other creature technician 120795 26000019
Kirk Thatcher Other creature technician 120795 26000020
Dan Howard Other creature technician 120795 26000021
James Isaac Other creature technician 120795 26000022
Brian Turner Other creature technician 120795 26000023
Jeanne Lauren Other creature technician 120795 26000024
Richard Spah Other creature technician 120795 26000025
Ethan Wiley Other creature technician 120795 26000026
Patty Blau Other creature coordinator 120795 26000027
Peter Ronzani Other armature design 120795 26000028
Richard Davis Other plastic design 120795 26000029
Wesley Seeds Other moldmaker chief 120795 26000030
Ron Young Other moldmaker 120795 26000031
Richard Miller Other jeweller 120795 26000032
Synopsis
Luke Skywalker, Princess Leia, Lando Calrissian and their small army of friends rescue Han Solo from the clutches of the menacingly ugly Jabba the Hutt and go on to do battle with the Empire, even after Darth Vader has broken off in his own rebellion.
N/A