What Planet Are You From? (2000)

What Planet Are You From?
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 44mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy
Keywords alien, sex
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Glenn Randall Stunts n/a 240 19000015
hamilton meadows Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Barbara Anne Klein Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Al Wyatt Jr. Stunts n/a 240 19000016
John-Clay Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000017
John Wright Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Paul O Wright Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Michael Diersing Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Steve Hart Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Kelly Erin Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Steven Lambert Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Bret Kiene Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Corey Eubanks Stunts n/a 240 19000004
George Palmiero Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Scott Rogers Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Eddie Braun Stunts n/a 240 19000010
George P Wilbur Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Patrick McClung Visual Effects Supervisor (Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.) 249 23000001
Dawn Guinta Effects Supervisor HSC Production Manager(Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.) 120866 23000002
Chris Hebert Visual Effects Visual Effects Research(Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.) 419 23000014
George Suhayda Visual Effects Visual Effects Art Director(Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.) 419 23000013
Josh Margolies Visual Effects Editor (Rhythm & Hues Studios, Inc.) 614 23000012
Tex Kadonaga Visual Effects Visual Effects Art Director(Rhythm & Hues Studios, Inc.) 419 23000015
Daphne Dentz Visual Effects Visual Effects Production Manager(Rhythm & Hues Studios, Inc.) 419 23000016
Derrick Quarles Special Effects Technician Film Technician(Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.) 242 23000018
Keith Hunter Visual Effects 3D Modeling Department Manager(Rhythm & Hues Studios, Inc.) 419 23000017
Guy Wiedmann Visual Effects Editor (Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.) 614 23000011
Kevin J Jolly Visual Effects Editor (Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.) 614 23000010
David Taritero Visual Effects Producer (Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.) 243 23000005
Jenny Fulle Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.) 243 23000004
Dennis Webb Effects Supervisor Imaging Supervisor(Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.) 120866 23000003
Lee Berger Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Rhythm & Hues Studios, Inc.) 243 23000006
Eileen Moran Visual Effects Producer (Rhythm & Hues Studios, Inc.) 243 23000007
Laurie McDonald Visual Effects Producer (CIS Hollywood) 243 23000009
C Marie Davis Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Rhythm & Hues Studios, Inc.) 243 23000008
phil colotta Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Michael Adams Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Harrison "Duke" Marsh Boom Operator n/a 215 14000011
Chris Fielder Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000010
Jay Peck Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Ben Cheah Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
George A. Lara Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000016
Kam Chan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000015
Wyatt Sprague Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Phil Stockton ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000008
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Kenna Doeringer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Deborah Wallach ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
charlene richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
David Boulton ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Nicholas Renbeck ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000007
Sondra James ADR Voice Casting Voice Casting 2515 14000006
Lee Dichter Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Ron Bochar Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000018
sophia n von Bulow Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Jennifer Freed Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Jackie Szymanski Production Accountant (Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.) 282 16000001
Cheri Jacobs Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Jill Rosenblatt Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
John A Moio Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Patsy DeShields Production Accountant n/a 282 16000006
John Sandau Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000005
James R Tynes Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000004
Harry Higgins Sound Recordist Recordist 331 14000021
David MacMillan Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000020
Lewis Goldstein Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Ron Bochar Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000022
J Patrick Daily Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Dwight Lavers Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000003
Tom W West Grip n/a 365 15000002
Christopher Arreola Special Effects Technician Scanning Technician(Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.) 242 23000019
Art Lorimer Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000020
Uel Hormann 2-D Artist 2D Supervisor(Rhythm & Hues Studios, Inc.) 120987 23000068
Bela Brozsek 3-D Artist (Rhythm & Hues Studios, Inc.) 120965 23000067
Arthur Jeppe 3-D Artist (Rhythm & Hues Studios, Inc.) 120965 23000066
Laura Hanigan 2-D Artist (Rhythm & Hues Studios, Inc.) 120987 23000069
Jonathan B Robinson 2-D Artist (Rhythm & Hues Studios, Inc.) 120987 23000070
Mark Wade Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Marcus M Rubone 2-D Artist (Rhythm & Hues Studios, Inc.) 120987 23000071
Raymond Liu 3-D Artist (Rhythm & Hues Studios, Inc.) 120965 23000065
Andy Gauvreau 3-D Artist (Rhythm & Hues Studios, Inc.) 120965 23000064
Bob Mercier 3-D Artist (Rhythm & Hues Studios, Inc.) 120965 23000059
Mark Rodahl CG Supervisor (Rhythm & Hues Studios, Inc.) 779 23000058
Liz Radley CG Supervisor Video & Computer Graphics Supervisor 779 23000057
Anders Ericson 3-D Artist (Rhythm & Hues Studios, Inc.) 120965 23000060
Gee Yeung 3-D Artist (Rhythm & Hues Studios, Inc.) 120965 23000061
Caleb Howard 3-D Artist (Rhythm & Hues Studios, Inc.) 120965 23000063
Tomas Rosenfeldt 3-D Artist (Rhythm & Hues Studios, Inc.) 120965 23000062
Randy Gunter Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Jane Levy Assistant (to Mr. Nichols) 120820 25000001
ann gray Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
keir randall Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
justin howell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Kenneth V Searle Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Robert Johnson Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000015
Craig Bankey Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Catherine Hughes Production Secretary n/a 367 25000016
matthieu ferel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Brian Lotierzo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Kelly Grant Assistant (to Mr. Shandling) 120820 25000004
Elizabeth Yuja-Barnett Assistant (to Mr. Machlis) 120820 25000003
hannah green Assistant (to Mr. Nichols) 120820 25000002
Kim Mozingo Assistant (to Ms. Bening) 120820 25000005
John Pontrelli Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Scott Schaeffer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Hillary Schwartz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Gregory Oehler Compositing Supervisor Digital Compositing Supervisor(CIS Hollywood) 120928 23000056
Andrew Mumford Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(CIS Hollywood) 120960 23000055
Felix Ojeda III Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope Artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.) 121082 23000032
Adam Young Software Engineer Digital System Coordinator(CIS Hollywood) 121071 23000031
Kit Young Software Engineer Digital System Manager(CIS Hollywood) 121071 23000030
John Shourt Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope Artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.) 121082 23000033
Larry Gaynor Rotoscope Animator Digital Paint & Rotoscoping(CIS Hollywood) 121082 23000034
Chris Consani Matte Painter Digital Matte Artist(Rhythm & Hues Studios, Inc.) 120959 23000036
Michelle Moen Matte Painter Digital Matte Artist(Rhythm & Hues Studios, Inc.) 120959 23000035
Creola Jones Software Engineer Systems Administrator(Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.) 121071 23000029
Nina Saxon Titles Titles Designer 120825 23000028
cynthia stern Effects Coordinator Visual Effects Production Coordinator(Rhythm & Hues Studios, Inc.) 120917 23000023
Jason Anderson Effects Coordinator HSC Coordinator(Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.) 120917 23000022
Daniel Kuehn Effects Coordinator Visual Effects Coordinator(Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.) 120917 23000021
Alex Hegedus Effects Assistant Technical Assistant(Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.) 120922 23000024
Todd Hara Effects Assistant Technical Assistant(Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.) 120922 23000025
Richard Sandoval Effects Assistant Technical Assistant(Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.) 120922 23000027
Jason Gyurkovitz Effects Assistant Technical Assistant(Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.) 120922 23000026
Marguerite Cargill Digital Effects Artist HSC Artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.) 120960 23000037
Mark Alan Loso Digital Effects Artist HSC Artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.) 120960 23000038
Lyse Beck Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(Rhythm & Hues Studios, Inc.) 120960 23000050
joe strausser Digital Effects Artist Texture Artist(Rhythm & Hues Studios, Inc.) 120960 23000049
Andrew Titcomb Digital Effects Artist Digital TD(Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.) 120960 23000048
Candice Scott Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(Rhythm & Hues Studios, Inc.) 120960 23000051
Cesar Romero Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(Rhythm & Hues Studios, Inc.) 120960 23000052
Laurie Hunter Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(CIS Hollywood) 120960 23000054
Bill Coffin Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(CIS Hollywood) 120960 23000053
Kevin M May Digital Effects Artist HSC Artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.) 120960 23000047
Sascha Luderer Digital Effects Artist HSC Artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.) 120960 23000046
Renee Chamblin Digital Effects Artist HSC Artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.) 120960 23000041
Katie Nook Digital Effects Artist HSC Artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.) 120960 23000040
Sheena Duggal Digital Effects Artist HSC Artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.) 120960 23000039
David Crawford Digital Effects Artist HSC Artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.) 120960 23000042
Doug Forrest Digital Effects Artist HSC Artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.) 120960 23000043
David Takayama Digital Effects Artist HSC Artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.) 120960 23000045
Lisa Deaner Digital Effects Artist HSC Artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.) 120960 23000044
J Roy Helland Makeup Designer n/a 447 13000014
Julie Hewett Makeup (for Ms. Bening) 353 13000013
Neil A Machlis Producer n/a 3 3000003
Garry Shandling Producer n/a 3 3000002
Mike Nichols Producer n/a 3 3000001
Bernie Brillstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Brad Grey Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Peter Tolan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Michael Haley Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Michele Imperato-Stabile Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Mike Nichols Director n/a 2 2000001
mike gottfried Actor Football Announcer 1 1000045
Rick Hoffman Actor Doctor 1 1000040
Jack Sydow Actor Minister 1 1000039
Minerva Garcia Actor Nurse 1 1000038
Tom Dorfmeister Actor Heavy Man 1 1000041
Neil A Machlis Actor Dr. Tom 1 1000042
Jerry Punch Actor Football Announcer 1 1000044
Mitchell Greenberg Actor Robotic Voice 1 1000043
Ed Solomon Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Garry Shandling Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Jenna Stephens Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000009
Paul Schneider DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000008
Mary Courtney Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
George Patterson Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Matthew Woody Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Tony Gaudioz Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Michael Ballhaus Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mary Bailey Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Robert J Goldstein Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Michael J Leeson Story By n/a 120779 4000006
Garry Shandling Story By n/a 120779 4000005
Michael J Leeson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
Michele Imperato-Stabile Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Michael Haley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Paul A Levin Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000004
Mark Tobey Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Phill Lewis Actor Other MD 1 1000037
Wade Andrew Williams Actor Planet Man 1 1000036
Anastasia Sakelaris Actor Cheryl 1 1000013
Ann Cusack Actor Liz 1 1000012
Richard Jenkins Actor Don Fisk 1 1000011
Jane Lynch Actor Doreen 1 1000014
Alexander Lyras Actor Male AA 1 1000015
Harmony Smith Actor Rita 1 1000017
Danny Zorn Actor Randy 1 1000016
Caroline Aaron Actor Nadine 1 1000010
Judy Greer Actor Rebecca 1 1000009
Ben Kingsley Actor Graydon 1 1000004
John Goodman Actor Roland Jones 1 1000003
Annette Bening Actor Susan 1 1000002
Greg Kinnear Actor Perry Gordon 1 1000005
Linda Fiorentino Actor Helen Gordon 1 1000006
Nora Dunn Actor Madeline 1 1000008
Camryn Manheim Actor Alison 1 1000007
Cricky Long Actor Janice 1 1000018
Richard Minchenberg Actor Dr. Weitzman 1 1000019
Octavia Spencer Actor Baby Nurse 1 1000031
Brian Markinson Actor Co-Pilot 1 1000030
Walter Addison Actor Pilot 1 1000029
Ana Mercedes Actor Older Nurse 1 1000032
Samantha Smith Actor Flight Attendant 1 1000033
Tammy Tavares Actor Hologram Woman 1 1000035
Tom Dahlgren Actor Minister 1 1000034
Stacey Travis Actor Woman 1 1000028
Michael Dempsey Actor Baggage Handler 1 1000027
Willie Garson Actor Brett 1 1000022
J C Mackenzie Actor John 1 1000021
Drinda La Lumia Actor Drunken Lady 1 1000020
Marjorie Lovett Actor Neighbor Woman 1 1000023
Bil Dwyer Actor Husband 1 1000024
Jane Morris Actor Charity Woman 1 1000026
Cathy Ladman Actor Wife 1 1000025
Colin Anderson Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Colin Anderson Camera n/a 120798 6000004
Bo Welch Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
skanatra Song Performer ("High Hopes") 120788 8000031
Patsy Cline Song Performer ("Hungry For Love") 120788 8000030
Cheryl Carasik Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Tom Duffield Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Val Harris Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000005
John E Dexter Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Bobby Helms Song Performer ("Jingle Bell Rock") 120788 8000029
Lisa Stone Song Performer ("Everytime You Go Away") 120788 8000028
Labelle Song Performer ("Lady Marmalade") 120788 8000023
Jimmy Van Heusen Song ("High Hopes") 120859 8000022
Sammy Cahn Song ("High Hopes") 120859 8000021
Quirino Mendoza Y Cortez Song Performer ("Cielito Lindo") 120788 8000024
Anthony Newman Song Performer ("Wedding March") 120788 8000025
Lionel Richie Song Performer ("All Night Long (All Night)") 120788 8000027
Michael McDonald Song Performer ("The Meaning of Love") 120788 8000026
Ernest Sanchez Lead Person Leadman 120957 9000006
Ellen Lewis Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jasen Joseph Sica Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
J Roy Helland Hair Hair Designer 120794 13000007
Mary Still Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Steve R Soussana Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Cydney Cornell Hair Stylist (for Ms. Bening) 120799 13000010
S Dale Condit Makeup n/a 353 13000012
Vera Yurtchuk Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Tom Culver Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Cheryl Beasley Blackwell Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Barbara Klein Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
John Laccetti Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Amanda Koblin Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Dee Storm Supervisor Negative Supervisor(Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.) 120845 11000001
Ann Roth Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Bruce Ericksen Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Michelle Matland Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
W S Stevenson Song ("Hungry For Love") 120859 8000020
Eddie Miller Song ("Hungry For Love") 120859 8000019
Mo Henry Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000003
Mary Biondo Editor Video Editor(Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.) 172 7000002
Richard Marks Editor n/a 172 7000001
Tia Nolan Associate Editor n/a 479 7000004
Shelly Westerman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Juli Vizza Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Renannah Seliger Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Kathleen Woolery Color Timer Digital Color Timing Coordinator(Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.) 120921 6000013
John Nicolard Color Timer Digital Color Timer(Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.) 120921 6000012
Amy H Abrams Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Thomas F Lappin Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Michael D Weldon Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Paul Santoni Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Bradford Ralston Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000009
Dennis McNeill Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Francois Duhamel Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000010
Carter Burwell Music n/a 120781 8000001
Carter Burwell Music Arranger ("Wedding March (Bridal Chorus)" from Lohengrin) 121019 8000002
Richard Wagner Song ("Wedding March (Bridal Chorus)" from Lohengrin) 120859 8000014
jim photoglo Song ("The Meaning of Love") 120859 8000013
Michael McDonald Song ("The Meaning of Love") 120859 8000012
Lionel Richie Song ("All Night Long (All Night)") 120859 8000015
Daryl Hall Song ("Everytime You Go Away") 120859 8000016
Jim Boothe Song ("Jingle Bell Rock") 120859 8000018
Joseph Beal Song ("Jingle Bell Rock") 120859 8000017
Felix Mendelssohn Song ("Wedding March") 120859 8000011
Quirino Mendoza Y Cortez Song ("Cielito Lindo") 120859 8000010
Michael Farrow Music Engineer Music Scoring Engineer 120837 8000005
Steven Kasow Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Todd Kasow Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Karyn Rachtman Music Supervisor Music Supervision 120872 8000006
Sonny Kompanek Original Music Orchestrator 120838 8000007
Kenny Nolan Song ("Lady Marmalade") 120859 8000009
Bob Crewe Song ("Lady Marmalade") 120859 8000008
Garry Shandling Actor Harold Anderson 1 1000001
Synopsis
Story of an alien who arrives on earth to impregnate a woman, but the process is more difficult than he imagines. He succeeds, but after his return to his home planet, he finds he misses her and the conflict of human emotion.