City of Joy (1992)

City of Joy
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 14mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords medical
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Peter Horrocks Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Martin Evans Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Ron Davis Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Richard Dunford Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Peter Elliot Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Michael Crouch Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Jonathan Bates Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Ray Merrin Sound assistant rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Bill Rowe Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000006
Clive Pendry Sound assistant rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Fabio Venturi Sound assistant sound engineer 120816 14000009
Ian Fuller Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Franco Patrignani Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000018
Daniel Brisseau Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Ron Phillips Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Mark Evans Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Eddie Knight Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000010
John Trehy Production Accountant post production supervisor/production accountant 282 16000001
Andrew Noakes Accountant location accountant 120802 16000002
Stuart Monteith Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Alan McPherson Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Ray Hall Grip camera grip 365 15000002
John W Murphy Grip camera grip 365 15000001
Don Maton Generator Operator n/a 363 15000003
David Ridout Generator Operator n/a 363 15000004
Peter Bloor Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Christine Newell Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Michael Trent Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Ben Myron Executive Lightmotive executive 120806 11000001
Supantha Bhattacharjee Extras Casting crowd casting 120851 10000006
Donald MacKechnie Supervisor supervisor of actors workshops 120845 11000002
Sunil Gangopadhyay Consultant cultural consultant 120784 12000001
Sunit Sengupta Technical Advisor liaison officer(Calcutta) 537 12000002
Lucinda Syson Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000005
Joyce Barneto Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Asoke Bose Art Director n/a 183 9000004
John Fenner Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Priscilla John Casting n/a 179 10000001
Nancy Foy Casting (USA) 179 10000002
Emily Schweber Casting (USA) 179 10000003
Mohini Banerjee Technical Advisor liaison officer(New Delhi) 537 12000003
Yash Johar Technical Advisor liaison officer(Bombay) 537 12000004
Germinal Rangel Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000008
Sujata Sharma Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000007
Andy Stears Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Brian Mann Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Len Tremble Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Lynda Armstrong Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Paul Engelen Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000005
Judy Moorcroft Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Sheikh Nazrey Hossain Liaison police liaison 121064 12000005
Rita Dey Hair Assistant assistant hairdresser 120989 13000002
Paula Gillespie Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000003
Elaine Bowerbank Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000004
Kevin Trehy Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Charles Waring Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Patricia Kiely Other clapper loader 120795 26000003
Eamonn O'Keeffe Other focus puller 120795 26000002
Damien Morisot Other focus puller(2nd camera) 120795 26000004
Francine Filatriau Other clapper loader(2nd camera) 120795 26000005
Tim Partridge Other Dolby engineer 120795 26000006
Eleanor Chaudhuri Other production secretary 120795 26000001
John H Smith Driver unit driver(United Kingdom) 273 25000015
Dr. Vijaya Daing Medic unit doctor 120966 25000011
Clarence D'Silva Office Runner production runner 120988 25000010
Dr. Robert Gale Medic medical consultant 120966 25000012
Lawrence R Medoff Medic medical consultant 120966 25000013
Muhammad Israeil Driver unit driver(Calcutta) 273 25000014
Barry Fowler Other plasterer 120795 26000007
David Meeking Other painter 120795 26000008
Paul Rassam Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000017
Claude Berri Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000016
Jerome Seydoux Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Tristan Whalley Publicity international publicity coordinator 120789 29000001
Ann Tasker Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Sue Mawson Other unit nurse 120795 26000015
Claire Litchfield Other unit nurse 120795 26000014
Neil Carr Other stand-by rigger 120795 26000010
Peter Mounsey Other stand-by painter 120795 26000009
David Everall Other chargehand rigger 120795 26000011
Alan Seabrook Other painter 120795 26000012
Charles Green Other plasterer 120795 26000013
Clayton Kennedy Office Runner production runner 120988 25000009
Oscar Beuselinck Office Runner production runner 120988 25000008
Nick Allder Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
John Whelan Catering catering supervisor 120954 22000002
Peter Skehan Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000002
Neil Corbould Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000003
Ron Hone Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000004
Andrew Lindsay Catering catering supervisor 120954 22000001
Alan Taylor Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000004
Lee Sheward Stunts stunt performer 240 19000002
Greg Powell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Gordon Routledge Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000001
John Porter Carpenter chargehand carpenter 529 21000002
Len Furey Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000003
Terry Wells Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Mickey Pugh Propman chargehand stand-by propman 120887 24000002
S M Ferozeuddin Alameer Assistant (to Roland Joffe) 120820 25000004
Deborah Attoinese Assistant (to Roland Joffe) 120820 25000003
Arthur Dunne Transportation Supervisor n/a 121049 25000005
Sujit Nasayan Sur Transportation transportation cocaptain 120992 25000006
Alan Billam Production stand-by stagehand 120824 25000007
Irene Lyons Assistant (to Jake Eberts) 120820 25000002
Ruth Young Assistant co-producer's assistant 120820 25000001
John Palmer Propman chargehand dressing propman 120887 24000004
Mickey Woolfson Propman stand-by propman 120887 24000003
Eric Strange Propman dressing propman 120887 24000005
Andy Palmer Propman dressing propman 120887 24000006
Derek Knowler Propman property storeman 120887 24000007
Rosalind Shingleton Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Roy Walker Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Chhotu Bhai Actor Thug 1 1000038
Sami Ahmad Actor Bartender 1 1000037
Rana Mitra Actor Thug 1 1000039
Siddharth Roy Actor Thug 1 1000040
Manu Mukherjee Actor Waiter at Hamburger Bar 1 1000041
Swatilekha Sengupta Actor Hotel Manageress 1 1000036
Debasish Banerjee Actor Dr Sunil's Assistant 1 1000035
Durba Datta Actor Margareta 1 1000031
Charubala Chokshi Actor Binal's Wife 1 1000030
Tamal Raichowdhury Actor Surya 1 1000032
Sanjay Pathak Actor Shoba 1 1000033
Anjan Dutt Actor Dr Sunil 1 1000034
John Nair Actor Selima's Son 1 1000042
Subrata Sen Sharma Actor Minister at Railway Station 1 1000043
Chitra Sen Actor Angry Woman 1 1000052
Iftekhar Actor Hasari's Father 1 1000051
Keira Jane Malik Actor (Houston) 1 1000053
The Arunodoy Theater Group Actor Special Crowd in City of Joy 1 1000054
Roland Joffe Director n/a 2 2000001
Kajal Chaudhury Actor Hasari's Mother 1 1000050
Sudip Banerjee Actor Subash's Uncle 1 1000049
Satya Banerjee Actor Subash's Father 1 1000045
Sujan Mukherjee Actor Subash 1 1000044
Paresh Ghosh Actor Subash's Uncle 1 1000046
Saran Chatterjee Actor Subash's Uncle 1 1000047
Gouri Sankar Panda Actor Subash's Uncle 1 1000048
Debraj Roy Actor Binal 1 1000029
Ravi Jhankal Actor Obstructing Policeman 1 1000028
Debtosh Ghosh Actor Ram Chander 1 1000010
Nabil Shaban Actor Anouar 1 1000009
Suneeta Sengupta Actor Poomina 1 1000011
Mansi Upadhyay Actor Meeta 1 1000012
Shyamanand Jalan Actor Godfather/Ghatak 1 1000013
Imran Badsah Khan Actor Manooj Pal 1 1000008
Santu Chowdhury Actor Shambu Pal 1 1000007
Om Puri Actor Hasari Pal 1 1000003
Pauline Collins Actor Joan Bethal 1 1000002
Shabana Azmi Actor Kamla Pal 1 1000004
Art Malik Actor Ashoka 1 1000005
Ayesha Dharker Actor Amrita Pal 1 1000006
Shyamal Sengupta Actor Gangooly 1 1000014
Rudraprasad Sengupta Actor Chomotkar 1 1000015
Aloknanda Datta Actor Schoolgirl's Mother 1 1000024
Siv Sankar Banerjee Actor Goonda 1 1000023
Chakradhar Jena Actor Mehboub 1 1000025
Sunil Mukherjee Actor Hotel Porter 1 1000026
Chetna Jalan Actor Court Judge 1 1000027
Aloke Roychoudhury Actor Aristotle John 1 1000022
Dipti Dave Actor Schoolgirl 1 1000021
Masood Akhtar Actor Rassoul 1 1000017
Baroon Chakraborty Actor Said 1 1000016
Loveleen Mishra Actor Shanta 1 1000018
Pavan Malhotra Actor Ashish 1 1000019
Anashua Mujumdar Actor Selima 1 1000020
Jake Eberts Producer n/a 3 3000001
Roland Joffe Producer n/a 3 3000002
Mike Taylor Music Indian flute player 120781 8000002
Ennio Morricone Music music composer, orchestration and conductor 120781 8000001
Laura Pontecorvo Music recorder player 120781 8000003
Paolo Zampini Music flute player 120781 8000004
Stefano Novelli Music piccolo clarinet player 120781 8000005
Matthew Glen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Joss Agnew Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Clive Barrett Editing n/a 120901 7000003
Russell Lloyd Editing n/a 120901 7000002
Carolyne Chauncey Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
William Parnell Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Jonathan C Lucas Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Felice E Raffaele Clemente Music panpipes player 120781 8000006
Sirish Kumar Music tabla player 120781 8000007
Randy Meisner Song ("Take It to the Limit") 120859 8000016
Glenn Frey Song ("Take It to the Limit") 120859 8000015
Bert Russell Song ("Twist and Shout") 120859 8000017
Phil Medley Song ("Twist and Shout") 120859 8000018
Chuck Berry Song ("Sweet Little Sixteen") 120859 8000019
Don Henley Song ("Take It to the Limit") 120859 8000014
Richard Blackford Music Supervisor musical supervisor and original folk music 120872 8000013
Andrea Morricone Music music recordings assistant 120781 8000009
Chandra Ramesh Music sitar player 120781 8000008
Dick Lewzey Music music sound engineer 120781 8000010
Enrico DeMelis Music general music coordination 120781 8000011
Joe Illing Music Editor n/a 214 8000012
Gerry Hambling Editor n/a 172 7000001
Olivier Fontenay Color color grader 121024 6000008
Dileep Singh Rathore Production Manager (Rajasthan Shoot) 305 5000006
Dilip Banerjee Production Manager local production manager 305 5000005
Bill Westley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Gerry Toomey Assistant Director (2nd camera) 163 5000008
Cliff Lanning Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Philip Kohler Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Barrie Melrose Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Mark Medoff Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Iain Smith Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Dominique Lapierre Book as Source Material ("City of Joy") 120888 4000002
Ian Hickinbotham Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Rashid Abassi Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Adam Somner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Debashish Chatterjee Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Charles Todman Camera camera maintenance 120798 6000004
Pascal Marti Camera Operator (2nd camera) 239 6000003
Bradley Thomas Video video operator 120800 6000005
David Appleby Photography unit stills photographer 120835 6000006
Lee Lighting Ltd Lighting lighting equipment supplier 798 6000007
Michael Roberts Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Peter Biziou Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jayanth Kumath Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Bill Barringer Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Pat Rambaut Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Cate Arbeid Post-Production Coordinator post production coordinator 120842 5000015
Sallie Beechinor Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Patrick Swayze Actor Max Lowe 1 1000001
Synopsis
Set in an impoverished section of Calcutta, story of a dispirited American doctor, a British woman who runs a clinic for the poor and an Indian couple whose lives come together as they face the ravages of the city.