The Karate Kid (1984)

Karate Kid
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 2hr 6mins.
Genres Drama, Action, Sports
Keywords Karate Kid (franchise), martial arts, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Sam Rose Song ("The Ride") 120859 8000026
Tony Swain Song ("Cruel Summer") 120859 8000027
Steve Jolley Song ("Cruel Summer") 120859 8000028
Geoffrey Rose Song ("The Ride") 120859 8000025
David Merenda Song ("Young Hearts") 120859 8000024
Baxter Robinson Song n/a 120859 8000022
Allee Willis Song ("You're the Best") 120859 8000023
K Woodward Song ("Cruel Summer") 120859 8000029
S Dallin Song ("Cruel Summer") 120859 8000030
Jan and Dean Song Performer ("(Bop Bop) on the Beach") 120788 8000035
Shandi Song Performer ("Tough Love") 120788 8000036
The Flirts Song Performer ("(Bop Bop) on the Beach") 120788 8000034
Paul Davis Song Performer ("(It Takes) Two to Tango") 120788 8000033
S Fahey Song ("Cruel Summer") 120859 8000031
Survivor Song Performer ("The Moment of Truth") 120788 8000032
C Challen Song ("Rhythm Man") 120859 8000021
A Hutt Song ("Rhythm Man") 120859 8000020
Toni Stern Song ("Tough Love") 120859 8000010
Andy Gill Song ("Desire") 120859 8000011
Shandi Song n/a 120859 8000009
Mike Love Song ("(Bop Bop) on the Beach") 120859 8000008
Dennis Lambert Song songs("The Moment of Truth" "(It Takes) Two to Tango") 120859 8000006
Peter Beckett Song songs("The Moment of Truth" "(It Takes) Two To Tango") 120859 8000007
Jon King Song ("Desire") 120859 8000012
John Mark Song songs("No Shelter" "Please Answer Me") 120859 8000013
R Adams Song ("Rhythm Man") 120859 8000018
A Flashman Song ("Rhythm Man") 120859 8000019
J Peters Song ("Rhythm Man") 120859 8000017
G St Regis Song n/a 120859 8000016
Richard Fenton Song songs("No Shelter" "Please Answer Me") 120859 8000014
M St James Song ("Rhythm Man") 120859 8000015
Gang of Four Song Performer ("Desire") 120788 8000037
Broken Edge Song Performer songs performer("No Shelter" "Please Answer Me") 120788 8000038
John London Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Pat E Johnson Choreographer choreography(martial arts) 120803 17000001
Dan Wallin Sound sound recording(music) 120816 14000002
Dean Hodges Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000001
Cheri Ruff Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
Tom Case Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Alan Oliney Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Frank Toro Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Richard Lasley Production production illustrator 120824 25000004
Pete Emmet Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Robbie Walnum Production Associate n/a 120822 25000003
Kimberly Sizemore Production Associate n/a 120822 25000002
Sam Gordon Props n/a 120817 24000001
David Yorkin Production Associate n/a 120822 25000001
Aida Swinson Costumes (women) 120828 13000002
Richard Bruno Costumes (men) 120828 13000001
Matches Song Performer ("The Ride") 120788 8000043
Bananarama Song Performer ("Cruel Summer") 120788 8000044
Commuter Song Performer ("Young Hearts") 120788 8000042
Joe Esposito Song Performer ("You're the Best") 120788 8000041
G St Regis Song Performer ("Rhythm Man") 120788 8000039
Baxter Robinson Song Performer ("Feel the Night") 120788 8000040
William J Cassidy Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
John H Anderson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jerry Fisher Consultant karate tournament consultant 120784 12000001
Pat Romano Technical Advisor bicycle riding instructor 537 12000002
Pennie DuPont Casting n/a 179 10000003
Caro Jones Casting n/a 179 10000002
Bill Matthews Set Designer n/a 202 9000003
Bonnie Timmermann Casting n/a 179 10000001
Bill Conti Song songs("The Moment of Truth" "Feel the Night" "You're the Best") 120859 8000005
Gheorghe Zamfir Performer (pan-flute) 120819 8000004
Darryl Vidal Actor Karate Semi-Finalist 1 1000022
Frances Bay Actor Dog Lady 1 1000023
Chris Kriesa Actor Official 1 1000024
Bruce Malmuth Actor Ring Announcer 1 1000021
Pat E Johnson Actor Referee 1 1000020
Ken Daly Actor Chris 1 1000018
Tom Fridley Actor Alan 1 1000019
Bernard Kuby Actor Mr Harris 1 1000025
Joan Lemmo Actor Restaurant Manager 1 1000026
Brian Davis Actor Bathroom Boy 1 1000031
David DeLange Actor Waiter 1 1000032
Molly Basler Actor Cheerleading Coach 1 1000030
David Abbott Actor 2nd Yahoo 1 1000029
Helen J Sif Actor Cashier 1 1000027
Larry Drake Actor 1st Yahoo 1 1000028
Jeff Fishman Actor Billy 1 1000017
Frank Burt Avalon Actor Chucky 1 1000016
William Zabka Actor Johnny 1 1000006
Ron Thomas Actor Bobby 1 1000007
Randee Heller Actor Lucille 1 1000005
Martin Kove Actor Kreese 1 1000004
Pat Morita Actor Mr Miyagi 1 1000002
Elisabeth Shue Actor Ali 1 1000003
Robert Garrison Actor Tommy 1 1000008
Chad McQueen Actor Dutch 1 1000009
Juli Fields Actor Susan 1 1000014
Dana Andersen Actor Barbara 1 1000015
Larry B Scott Actor Jerry 1 1000013
William H Bassett Actor Mr Mills 1 1000012
Tony O'Dell Actor Jimmy 1 1000010
Israel Juarbe Actor Freddy 1 1000011
Erik Felix Actor Karate Student 1 1000033
Peter Jason Actor Soccer Coach 1 1000034
Bud S Smith Editor n/a 172 7000001
Walt Mulconery Editor n/a 172 7000002
Ralph Nelson Photography stills 120835 6000004
Stephen St John Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
James Crabe Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jonathan West Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
John Avildsen Editor n/a 172 7000003
Seth Flaum Associate Editor n/a 479 7000004
Stephen A Hope Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Brooks Arthur Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Bill Conti Music n/a 120781 8000001
Richard Alderete Associate Editor n/a 479 7000007
Craig Bassett Associate Editor n/a 479 7000005
Scott Smith Associate Editor n/a 479 7000006
Jeannie Jeha Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Alvin Greenman Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Scott Strader Actor Eddie 1 1000039
John Avildsen Director n/a 2 2000001
Sam Scarber Actor 3rd Referee 1 1000038
William Norren Actor Doctor 1 1000037
Todd Lookinland Actor Chicken Boy 1 1000035
Clarence McGee Jr. Actor 2nd Referee 1 1000036
Jerry Weintraub Producer n/a 3 3000001
R J Louis Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Hope R Goodwin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Richard Davis Location Manager n/a 193 5000004
Clifford C Coleman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Howard Pine Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Bud S Smith Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Robert Kamen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Ralph Macchio Actor Daniel LaRusso 1 1000001
Synopsis
Daniel moves to Los Angeles from the east coast and is bullied by the Cobras, a menacing gang of karate students, when he strikes up a relationship with Ali, the Cobra leader's ex-girlfriend. Eager to fight back and impress his new girlfriend but afraid to confront the dangerous gang, Daniel asks his handyman Miyagi, whom he learns is a master of the martial arts, to teach him karate. Miyagi teaches Daniel that karate is a mastery over the self, mind, and body and that fighting is always the last answer to a problem. Under Miyagi's guidance, Daniel develops not only physical skills but also the faith and self-confidence to compete despite tremendous odds as he encounters the fight of his life.