Working Girl (1988)

Working Girl
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 54mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Harrison Ford Actor Jack Trainer 1 1000001
Sigourney Weaver Actor Katharine Parker 1 1000002
Melanie Griffith Actor Tess McGill 1 1000003
Alec Baldwin Actor Mick Dugan 1 1000004
Joan Cusack Actor Cyn 1 1000005
Philip Bosco Actor Oren Trask 1 1000006
Nora Dunn Actor Ginny 1 1000007
Oliver Platt Actor Lutz 1 1000008
James Lally Actor Turkel 1 1000009
Kevin Spacey Actor Bob Speck 1 1000010
Robert Easton Actor Armbrister 1 1000011
Olympia Dukakis Actor Personnel Director 1 1000012
Amy Aquino Actor Alice Baxter 1 1000013
Jeffrey Nordling Actor Tim Rourke 1 1000014
Elizabeth Whitcraft Actor Doreen DiMucci 1 1000015
Maggie Wagner Actor Tess' Birthday Party Friend 1 1000016
Lou Di Maggio Actor Tess' Birthday Party Friend 1 1000017
David Duchovny Actor Tess' Birthday Party Friend 1 1000018
Georgienne Millen Actor Tess' Birthday Party Friend 1 1000019
Caroline Aaron Actor Petty Marsh Secretary 1 1000020
Nancy Giles Actor Petty Marsh Secretary 1 1000021
Judy Milstein Actor Petty Marsh Secretary 1 1000022
Nicole Chevance Actor Petty Marsh Secretary 1 1000023
Kathleen Gray Actor Petty Marsh Secretary 1 1000024
Jane Harris Actor Petty Marsh Secretary 1 1000025
Sondra Hollander Actor Petty Marsh Secretary 1 1000026
Samantha Shane Actor Petty Marsh Secretary 1 1000027
Julie Silverman Actor Petty Marsh Secretary 1 1000028
Jim Babchak Actor Jr Executive 1 1000029
Zach Grenier Actor Jim 1 1000030
Ralph Byers Actor Dewey Stone Reception Guest 1 1000031
Leslie Ayvazian Actor Dewey Stone Reception Guest 1 1000032
Stephen Cody Actor Cab Driver 1 1000033
Paige Matthews Actor Dewet Stone Receptionist 1 1000034
Lee Dalton Actor John Romano 1 1000035
Barbara Garrick Actor Phyllis Trask 1 1000036
Madolin Archer Actor Barbara Trask 1 1000037
Etain O'Malley Actor Hostess at Wedding 1 1000038
Ricki Lake Actor Bridesmaid 1 1000039
Marceline Hugot Actor Bitsy 1 1000040
Tom Rooney Actor Bridegroom 1 1000041
Peter Duchin Actor Trask Wedding Orchestra 1 1000042
Maeve McGuire Actor Trask Secretary 1 1000043
Timothy Carhart Actor Tim Draper 1 1000044
Lloyd Young Actor TV Weatherman 1 1000045
Frank Vitolo Actor Bartender 1 1000046
Lily Froehlich Actor Clerk ay Dry Cleaner's 1 1000047
R Haley Actor Heliport Attendant 1 1000048
Mario DeFelice Actor Helicopter Pilot 1 1000049
Anthony Mancini Actor Helicopter Pilot 1 1000050
Suzanne Shepherd Actor Trask Receptionist 1 1000051
Mike Nichols Director n/a 2 2000001
Douglas Wick Producer n/a 3 3000001
Robert Greenhut Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Laurence Mark Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Kevin Wade Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Robert Greenhut Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Todd Arnow Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Michael Haley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Nathalie Vadim Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Daniel Stillman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Richard Baratta Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Mary Bailey Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Ingrid Johanson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Nicholas Bernstein Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000009
Ken Gerber Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000010
Amy Herman Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Pamela Thur Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Carla Zackson DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000013
Michael Ballhaus Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David Dunlap Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Gary Childs Camera Operator Westcam aerial operator 239 6000003
Florian Ballhaus Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Bobby Mancuso Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Neil Fallon Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000006
David Satin Video computer/video displays engineer 120800 6000007
Andy Schwartz Photography stills 120835 6000008
Bob Hagans Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Steve Wright Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000010
Sam O'Steen Editor n/a 172 7000001
Richard Nord Associate Editor n/a 479 7000002
Kris Cole Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Carly Simon Music n/a 120781 8000001
Robert Mounsey Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Patrick Mullins Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
James Flatto Music Editor music editor assistant 214 8000004
Carly Simon Song title song 120859 8000005
Chris DeBurgh Song n/a 120859 8000006
Greg Jackson Song ("Straight From the Heart") 120859 8000007
Anita Pointer Song ("I'm So Excited") 120859 8000008
June Pointer Song ("I'm So Excited") 120859 8000009
Ruth Pointer Song ("I'm So Excited") 120859 8000010
Sonny Rollins Song ("St Thomas") 120859 8000011
Richard Rodgers Song ("Isn't It Romantic") 120859 8000012
Lorenz Hart Song ("Isn't It Romantic") 120859 8000013
Harold Arlen Song ("The Man That Got Away") 120859 8000014
John Golden Song ("Poor Butterfly") 120859 8000015
Raymond Hubbel Song ("Poor Butterfly") 120859 8000016
Carly Simon Song Performer title song performer("Let the River Run") 120788 8000017
Chris DeBurgh Song Performer ("The Lady in Red") 120788 8000019
The Pointer Sisters Song Performer ("I'm So Excited") 120788 8000021
Ira Gershwin Theme Lyrics lyrics("The Man That Got Away") 120861 8000022
Patrizia Von Brandenstein Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
George DeTitta Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Doug Kraner Art Director art direction 183 9000003
David Weinman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Daniel Grosso Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
James Sorice Scenic Artist master scenic artist 745 9000006
Cosmo Sorice Scenic Artist (standby) 745 9000007
Timothy Galvin Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000008
Samara Schaffer Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000009
Juliet Taylor Casting n/a 179 10000001
Todd Thaler Casting n/a 179 10000002
Judie Fixler Casting n/a 179 10000003
Ellen Lewis Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Rob McEntegart Executive Production Legal(20th Century Fox) 120806 11000001
Ann Roth Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
J Helland Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Alan D'Angerio Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
J Helland Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Joseph Campayno Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Melissa Stanton Wardrobe (women) 120823 13000006
David Dumais Wardrobe (men) 120823 13000007
Andrea Wallace Wardrobe wardrobe shopper 120823 13000008
Mila Vyborny Wardrobe wardrobe shopper 120823 13000009
Michael Jacobi ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Linda Murphy Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Les Lazarowitz Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000003
Lee Dichter Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
Stan Bochner Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000005
Marshall Grupp Sound Editor n/a 229 14000006
Richard King Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000007
Susan Wagner Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000008
Joe Gutowski Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000009
Adam Fredericks Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000010
Dennis Gamiello Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Arne Olsen Grip construction grip 365 15000002
John DeBlau Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Jerry DeBlau Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000004
Brian Fitzsimons Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000005
Michael Bedard Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000006
Thomas Imperato Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Jan Nizen Assistant Accountant production auditor assistant 120950 16000002
Brian Mannain Business Affairs studio manager 120792 18000001
Frank Ferrara Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jim Dunn Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Phil Neilson Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Michael Russo Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Natasha Buser Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Bronwen Thomas Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Ron Petagna Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Scott Shaffer Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Dick Rauh Titles and Opticals n/a 121075 23000001
John Alagna Titles and Opticals n/a 121075 23000002
James Mazzola Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Timothy Bourne Assistant production manager assistant 120820 25000001
Gary Jones Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000002
Susan MacNair Assistant (to Mike Nichols) 120820 25000003
Sabrina Padwa Assistant (to Mike Nichols) 120820 25000004
Helen Robin Assistant (to Robert Greenhut) 120820 25000005
Caroline Thompson Assistant (to Douglas Wick) 120820 25000006
Jaynne Keyes Assistant assistance(New York State Governor's Office) 120820 25000007
Pat Scott Assistant assistance(New York City Mayor's Office) 120820 25000008
Patricia Birch Assistant assistance 120820 25000009
Maureen Kleinman Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000010
Libby Titus Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Cyd Adams Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Sebastian Ballhaus Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Hannah Green Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Gil Williams Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
John Saffir Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Gerry Caron Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Thomas O'Donnell Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000018
Louis Volpe Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000019
Ken Kammerer Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000020
Tom McDermott Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000021
Al Cerullo Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000022
David Sharp Other vocal effects 120795 26000001
David Sharp Other looping 120795 26000002
Michael Kelem Other Gyrosphere aerial operator 120795 26000003
Eric Myers Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
An ambitious secretary climbs up the corporate ladder by taking over when her boss breaks her leg.