American History X (1998)

American History X
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 58mins.
Genres Drama, Thriller
Keywords black and white, gangs, prison
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Eugene Collier Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Chris Carnel Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Charles Belardinelli Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Kevin Larosa Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Chai Lee Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Francine Morris Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Dwayne McGee Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Paul Short Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000004
Denney Pierce Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Sihu Suhr Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000003
Timothy P Tundel Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Lisa Behlendorf Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Peter J. Barnett Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000005
Noon Orsatti Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Ernie Orsatti Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Mark Orson Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Jimmy Ortega Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Curtis W Baruth Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Peter Josephs Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Silvie Rodriguez Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Michael Cudlitz Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Brian R Keathley Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Tom Bellissimo Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Chris Warren Catering caterer/chef 120954 22000002
Merritt Yohnka Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Eddie Wong Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Paul Sherrod Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Eddie Perez Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Russell Solberg Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Sammy Thurman Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Mark Aaron Wagner Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Frank Torres Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Paul Belenardo Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Oscar Rodriguez Best Boy n/a 120885 15000009
Mary Erstad Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
David Mann Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Craig Jurkiewicz Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Lucy Sustar Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
John Ross Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
William Smith Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Joe Barnett Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
David Lee Fine Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Diane Marshall Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Alan Freedman ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Bill Fletcher Wig Supplier wig maker 121080 13000014
Susan Shin ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000002
Robert Getty Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Ossame Khuluki Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Tom Hartig Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Yuri Reese Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
Frederick Howard Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000016
James Alden Grip n/a 365 15000004
John T Martin Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Rico Priem Grip n/a 365 15000005
Mark Bolin Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
James Scott Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000008
Tim Angelo Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000007
David B Jarrell Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Curtis A Andrews Jr. Rigging Gaffer lamp operator/rigging gaffer 120937 15000001
Javier Bennassar Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Frederick Howard Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Cormac Funge Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Roland N Thai Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Steve Nelson Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000022
Dorian Cheah Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Charles Belardinelli Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Shannon Thompson Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Angel Desanti Driver n/a 273 25000038
Pat Cosentino Driver n/a 273 25000037
Robin Bishop Driver n/a 273 25000036
Ed Evans Driver n/a 273 25000039
Dash Hart Driver n/a 273 25000040
Glenn Mathias Driver n/a 273 25000042
Glenn Knowlton Driver n/a 273 25000041
Tony Barattini Driver n/a 273 25000035
Joseph Aroesti Driver n/a 273 25000034
Marc Rindner Production production attorney 120824 25000029
Avy Eschenasy Production production attorney 120824 25000028
George Alonso Medic on-set medic 120966 25000030
Kevin Larosa Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000031
Alvin Hurd Driver honeywagon driver 273 25000033
Steve Weible Driver honeywagon driver 273 25000032
Bill Needham Driver n/a 273 25000043
Thomas Stillman Driver n/a 273 25000044
Roger Dudley Other engineering 120795 26000009
Paul Hulme Other scoring mixer 120795 26000008
Gavyn Wright Other orchestra leader 120795 26000010
Sonya Thompsen Other contact administrator 120795 26000011
Andrew Lipschultz Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Leo Stefanos Manager general manager/dispatcher 120827 28000001
Vincent M Jackson Other scenic painter 120795 26000007
Brandon S Gilgen Other scenic painter 120795 26000006
Scott England Other lamp operator 120795 26000001
Emily Glatter Coordinator In-House Coordinator 528 25000045
Natalie Trussell Other production secretary 120795 26000002
Anne Black Other transfer engineer 120795 26000003
Nancy A Flint Other studio teacher 120795 26000005
Kurt Godel Other transfer engineer 120795 26000004
John Pellegrino Production production van driver 120824 25000027
Joshua Ravetch Production production resources 120824 25000026
Keeley Gould Assistant (to Tony Kaye) 120820 25000005
David Elmore Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000004
Rick Drapkin Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000003
Matthew Mizel Assistant (to Tony Kaye) 120820 25000006
Patti J McDaniel Assistant (to Bill Carraro) 120820 25000007
Omar Torres Production Assistant office staff production assistant 275 25000009
Sarah Petersen Assistant dialogue assistant 120820 25000008
Warren Feldman Assistant ("A" camera) 120820 25000002
John Sekula Assistant ("A" camera) 120820 25000001
Christy Sumner Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Jerry Donegan Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Malia Thompson Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Parker Swanson Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Lynda Reiss Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Ian Kay Assistant Props prop assistant 120904 24000002
Olivette Brown Production Assistant office staff production assistant 275 25000010
Ryan Wallace Production Assistant office staff production assistant 275 25000011
Rex Camphuis Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Matt Baird Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
April Fawcett Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Phil S Hickerson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000023
Johanna Parker Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000025
Jeff Meyers Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000024
Eric Topp Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
John Nisbet Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Paul Prokop Production Associate production controller 120822 25000013
Susan Hart Production Associate n/a 120822 25000012
Joe Cosentino Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Adam Pinkstaff Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000015
Michael Estrella Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Geno Hart Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000016
Ulker Irazat Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000013
Yvette Ammon Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000012
Bill Carraro Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Kearie Peak Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Steve Tisch Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jon Hess Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
David McKenna Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Brian Witten Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000009
Michael De Luca Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000008
Lawrence Turman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
John Morrissey Producer n/a 3 3000001
Paul Hopkins Actor Student 1 1000036
Kiante Elam Actor Lawrence's Partner 1 1000035
Keith Odett Actor Random Skinhead 1 1000037
Paul Short Actor Stocky Buddy 1 1000038
Tony Kaye Director n/a 2 2000001
Nigel Miguel Actor Basketball Player 1 1000039
David McKenna Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Bill Carraro Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Tim Swann Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Wendy Cox Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Rusty Mahmood DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000012
Karen Jamecka Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Paul Tompkins Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Karen Jarnecke Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Brandon Smith Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000009
Ira Hurvitz Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Mark Cotone Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Michael Mandaville Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
David E Larson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Michael Keller Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Marc E Spiegel Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Diana Kaufman Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Alexis Rose Coen Actor Young Ally 1 1000034
David Basulto Actor Guard 1 1000033
Joe Cortese Actor Rasmussen 1 1000012
Guy Torry Actor Lamont 1 1000011
William Russ Actor Dennis 1 1000010
Jason Bose Smith Actor Little Henry 1 1000013
Antonio David Lyons Actor Lawrence 1 1000014
Keram Malicki-Sanchez Actor Chris 1 1000016
Alex Sol Actor Mitch McCormick 1 1000015
Stacy Keach Actor Cameron 1 1000009
Elliott Gould Actor Murray 1 1000008
Beverly D'Angelo Actor Doris 1 1000003
Edward Furlong Actor Danny 1 1000002
Jennifer Lien Actor Davin 1 1000004
Ethan Suplee Actor Seth 1 1000005
Avery Brooks Actor Sweeney 1 1000007
Fairuza Balk Actor Stacey 1 1000006
Giuseppe Andrews Actor Jason 1 1000017
Michelle Christine White Actor Lizzy 1 1000018
Anne Lambton Actor Cassandra 1 1000028
Tara Blanchard Actor Ally 1 1000027
Steve Wolford Actor Reporter 1 1000029
Richard Noyce Actor Desk Sergeant 1 1000030
Jim Norton Actor Randy 1 1000032
Danso Gordon Actor Buddy No 1 1 1000031
Sam Vlahos Actor Dr Aguilar 1 1000026
Cherish Lee Actor Kammi 1 1000025
Christopher Masterson Actor Daryl Dawson 1 1000020
Jonathan Fowler Jr. Actor Jerome 1 1000019
Nicholas R Oleson Actor Huge Aryan 1 1000021
Jordan Marder Actor Curtis 1 1000022
Tom Bellissimo Actor Cop No 2 1 1000024
Paul Le Mat Actor McMahon 1 1000023
Tony Kaye Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Tony Kaye Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Valerie McCaffrey Casting n/a 179 10000001
Clovis Chambaret Lead Person leadman 120957 9000012
Steven E Eyrse Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Joe Adams Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000002
Bill Dance Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Mark Williamson Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000005
Terence Harris Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000004
Sharleen Bright Scenic Artist head scenic artist 745 9000010
Franco Esile Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
James Kyler Black Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Dan Olexiewicz Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Craig Lafferty Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000005
Lisa Roman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Chris Griffiths Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Le'Von Webb Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Joe Fineman Executive in Charge executive in charge of post-production 120791 11000001
Carla Fry Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000002
Christina Smith Makeup key makeup 353 13000007
Karyn Huston Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
John E Jackson Makeup key makeup 353 13000008
Matthew W Mungle Makeup special effects make-up 353 13000009
Gina Rylander Makeup Artist body makeup artist 120801 13000011
Heather Fraker Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Judith A Cory Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000005
Angela Nunez Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Erik Holmberg Production Executive n/a 118216 11000004
Michael De Luca Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000003
Anthony Cortes Consultant personal trainer to Edward Norton 120784 12000001
Doug Hall Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Lisa Parmet Costumes key costumer 120828 13000003
Marisa Aboitiz Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Tessa Posnansky Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jon Gary Steele Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Benjamin Cook Editor background editor 172 7000004
Michael Mullane Editor background editor 172 7000003
Alan Heim Editor n/a 172 7000002
Walter Spencer Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
David Grant Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Steve Scoville Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000008
Robert McNabb Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Jerry Greenberg Editor n/a 172 7000001
Bob McMillian Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Charles Papert Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Charles Papert Camera Operator "A" camera operator 239 6000003
Sean Moe Camera film loader 120798 6000005
John McCoy Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000006
Peter Sorel Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
Fred Talmage Video Playback 24-frame video playback operator 505 6000007
Jed M Dodge Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000009
Glenn Cocco Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Bulge Original Music original music performer 120838 8000007
Richard Ford Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Marc Cancel Song Performer band member(Bulge) 120788 8000008
Stanley Mueller Song Performer band member(Bulge) 120788 8000009
Keith Swan Song Performer band member(Bulge) 120788 8000011
Christopher Rensink Song Performer band member(Bulge) 120788 8000010
Karen Elliott Music Coordinator (Air-Edel/London) 206 8000005
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000004
Kim Ettinger Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Dan Miller Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Ron Stakin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
Anne Dudley Music n/a 120781 8000001
Lori Silfen Music music business affairs 120781 8000003
Paul Broucek Music music executive & supervision 120781 8000002
Edward Norton Actor Derek 1 1000001
Synopsis
The story unfolds through the eyes of Danny Vinyard, who idolizes his older brother Derek. Seeking retribution for his father's murder and burning a way to vent his rage, Derek finds himself transformed by a philosophy of hate as he turns into a charismatic leader of a local white power movement. Despite his indisputable intelligence, his incendiary actions culminate in a brutal murder and ultimately, a prison sentence. Three years later, everyone awaits Derek's return: His mother Doris who prays for his safety; his girlfriend Stacey who longs for his return, and most of all Danny who's desperate for his brother's love and guidance, yet is driven by his own increasing white supremist hatred. Unbeknownst to Danny, Derek is a changed man. Fresh from prison, he no longer views hatred as a badge of honor. Ashamed of his past he is now in a race to save Danny and the Vinyard family from the violence he brought down upon them.