Tap (1989)

Tap
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 50mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords dance
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Stanley Clarke Song n/a 120859 8000016
Steve Smith Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Oscar Mitt Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000018
Tony Whitman Key Grip (New York) 263 15000002
Paul Wachter Grip (New York) 365 15000003
Bill Shea Grip n/a 365 15000004
Destiny Borden Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000017
J H Arrufat Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
David E Campbell Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000011
John T Reitz Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000010
Gregg Rudloff Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000012
David Stone Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000013
John Dunn Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Gary Wright Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Robert W Meckler Grip n/a 365 15000005
Peter Clarson Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Larry Hand Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Haddon Hufford Dolly Grip (New York) 264 15000015
Sue Bokobza Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Jan Nizen Assistant Accountant accountant assistant(New York) 120950 16000003
Ruddy L Garner Choreographer choreography assistant 120803 17000002
Henry LeTang Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Arthur Blum Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
Bruce Dyall Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000013
John L Demps Jr. Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000008
Mo Flam Gaffer (New York) 268 15000007
Kevin Murphy Electrician bestboy electrician(New York) 450 15000009
Darrin Pulford Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Gene K Hara Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Frank Krejsa Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Lawrence Hoff Sound sound recording mixer(New York) 120816 14000009
David Fechtor Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Jane Goldberg Consultant tap dance consultant 120784 12000002
Alfred Desio Consultant Tap-Tronics choreography consultant 120784 12000001
Janet Costner Liaison location liaison 121064 12000003
Patricia Norris Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Susan Kelber Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
Ron Leamon Costumes costumer 120828 13000002
Anne Graham Development Executive Tap-Tronics development 120807 11000002
Ed Simeone Supervisor midi tap supervisor 120845 11000001
Rob McGraw Lead Person leadman 120957 9000008
Dave Moon Scenic Artist chargeman scenic artist(New York) 745 9000007
Frank Silva Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000009
Penny Perry Casting n/a 179 10000001
Barbara Harris Casting (loop group) 179 10000003
Jaki Brown-Karman Casting n/a 179 10000002
Roy Bryson Hair hairstyles(New York) 120794 13000004
Bryn Leetch Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000005
Richard W Murphy Boom Operator (New York) 215 14000003
Ian C Wright Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Jerry Trent Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Joan Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Ellie LeTang Choreographer choreography assistant 120803 17000003
Christopher Flick Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Mary Andrews ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Barbara Palmer Wardrobe Supervisor (New York) 120908 13000011
Leslie Fuller Makeup (New York) 353 13000007
Michelle Buhler Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Denise Della Valle Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000008
Henry Earl Lewis Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
Margo Lazaro Wardrobe Assistant (New York) 120809 13000010
Stephan Von Hase Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000008
Dorothy Wasserman Choreographer choreography("Shim Sham") 120803 17000004
Tim Abbatoye Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000024
Richard Coyle Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000023
Mike Hyde Transportation Captain (New York) 272 25000025
Billy G Arter Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000026
Lee Cunningham Property Master Assistant (New York) 120975 25000028
David Richardson Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000027
Frank Serrano Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000022
Tim Williams Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000021
Dan Holloway Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Steve Scheutzow Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Darren Wiseman Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000017
Neri Kyle Tannenbaum Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000018
Anthony Desposito Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000020
Ellie Smith Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000019
Gena Bleier Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000029
Gregory Hines Other improvography 120795 26000001
Sidney Lanfield Other film extract("Wake Up and Live" (1937)) 120795 26000010
Archie Mayo Other film extract("Orchestra Wives" (1942)) 120795 26000009
Walter Lang Other film extract("You're My Everything" (1949)) 120795 26000011
H Bruce Humberstone Other film extract("Sun Valley Serenade" (1941)) 120795 26000012
Larry Kaplan Unit Publicist (New York) 231 29000002
David Fulton Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Irving Cummings Other film extract("Little Miss Broadway" (1938)) 120795 26000008
Evelyn Fitzgerald Other production secretary(New York) 120795 26000007
Michael Mason Other midi tap coordinator 120795 26000003
Alfred Desio Other Tap-Tronics conception and development 120795 26000002
Michael A Huisman Other electronic tap programmer 120795 26000004
Jo Ann Smith Other studio teacher 120795 26000005
Sharon Chittell Other production secretary 120795 26000006
Glenn W Young Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Jeff Feather Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Jim Curry Sr. Construction key set builder(New York) 120900 21000004
Michael Curry Sr. Construction Coordinator (New York) 276 21000003
Steven Davis Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Martin A Kline Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000001
Steve Kirshoff Special Effects (New York) 168 23000003
Phil Cory Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Curtis Yomtob Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Ron Cox Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Gregg Elam Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Gregg Elam Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Roydon Clark Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Kirk Elam Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Michael Runyard Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Harold Burns Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Dan Kirshoff Special Effects (New York) 168 23000004
Jeffrey Okun Titles title design 120825 23000005
Doug Buttleman Assistant assistance 120820 25000008
Patricia Reed Scott Assistant assistance(director) 120820 25000007
Don Grierson Assistant assistance 120820 25000009
Bernie Miller Assistant assistance 120820 25000010
Leonard Benedetto Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Darryl Hill Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Marylou Eales Assistant (to Joel Sill) 120820 25000006
Evalyn Rodin Assistant (to Gary Adelson) 120820 25000005
Devra Wasserman Assistant (to Nick Castle) 120820 25000001
Albert Able Eisenmann Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Craig Safan Assistant assistance 120820 25000002
Mark Mueller Assistant assistance 120820 25000003
Robert Huweiler Assistant (to Francine Saperstein) 120820 25000004
Frank DeCurtis Sr. Set Dresser (New York) 197 9000006
Sonja Roth Set Dresser (New York) 197 9000004
Ruddy L Garner Actor Dancer 1 1000042
Carla Earle Actor Dancer 1 1000041
Owen Johnston II Actor Dancer 1 1000043
Shaun Jones Actor Dancer 1 1000044
Bernie Lenoff Actor Dancer 1 1000046
Stephenie Lawton Actor Dancer 1 1000045
Linda Sohl Donnell Actor Dancer 1 1000040
Sharie Dietz Actor Dancer 1 1000039
Pat Zicar Actor Street Musician 1 1000034
Mike Anthony Perna Actor Street Musician 1 1000033
Bill Anagnos Actor Dancer 1 1000035
Cheryl Baxter Actor Dancer 1 1000036
Paul Delvecchio Actor Dancer 1 1000038
Frederick Boothe Actor Dancer 1 1000037
Terry Lindholm Actor Dancer 1 1000047
Jamie Pisano Actor Dancer 1 1000048
Steve Zimmerman Actor Dancer 1 1000057
Damon Winmon Actor Dancer 1 1000056
Nick Castle Director n/a 2 2000001
Gary Adelson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Francine Saperstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Richard Vane Producer n/a 3 3000002
Catherine Wilkinson Actor Dancer 1 1000055
Chance Taylor Actor Dancer 1 1000054
Karen Pruncziik Actor Dancer 1 1000050
Van Porter Actor Dancer 1 1000049
Nikki Rene Actor Dancer 1 1000051
Kelly Shenefiel Actor Dancer 1 1000052
Wynonna Smith Actor Dancer 1 1000053
Chris Tedesco Actor Harry's Band Member 1 1000032
Lanny Cordolla Actor Harry's Band Member 1 1000031
Pat Rico Actor Spats 1 1000011
Jimmy Slyde Actor Slim 1 1000010
Arthur Duncan Actor Arthur 1 1000012
Harold Nicholas Actor Harold 1 1000013
Frances E Nealy Actor Shim Sham Dancer 1 1000015
Jane Goldberg Actor Shim Sham Dancer 1 1000014
Steve Condos Actor Steve 1 1000009
Bunny Briggs Actor Bunny 1 1000008
Sammy Davis Jr. Actor Little Mo 1 1000003
Suzzanne Douglas Actor Amy 1 1000002
Savion Glover Actor Louis 1 1000004
Joe Morton Actor Nicky 1 1000005
Sandman Sims Actor Sandman 1 1000007
Dick Anthony Williams Actor Francis 1 1000006
Dianne Walker Actor Shim Sham Dancer 1 1000016
Dorothy Wasserman Actor Shim Sham Dancer 1 1000017
Joel Weiss Actor Limo Driver 1 1000026
Randy Brenner Actor Brian 1 1000025
Garner "Skip" Thomas Actor Harry's Band Member 1 1000027
King Errisson Actor Harry's Band Member 1 1000028
Alvino Bennett Actor Harry's Band Member 1 1000030
Elmira Collins Actor Harry's Band Member 1 1000029
Kevin Guillaume Actor Piano Player 1 1000024
Emily Kay Actor Girl 1 1000023
Barbara Perry Actor Milly 1 1000019
Louis Castle Actor Anthony 1 1000018
Lloyd Kino Actor Party Hood 1 1000020
Yunoka Doyle Actor Girl 1 1000021
Jewel Delegall Actor Girl 1 1000022
Nick Castle Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
John J Smith Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Dorothy Fields Song ("On the Sunny Side of the Street") 120859 8000013
Brad Dechter Song song orchestration("Cheek to Cheek") 120859 8000012
Jimmy McHugh Song ("On the Sunny Side of the Street") 120859 8000014
Aaron T Walker Song ("Stormy Monday") 120859 8000015
Narada Michael Walden Song song producer("All I Want Is Forever") 120859 8000019
Diane Warren Song ("All I Want Is Forever") 120859 8000018
Irving Berlin Song ("Cheek to Cheek") 120859 8000011
Brad Dechter Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Monte Thomas Music musical equipment consultant 120781 8000005
John E Oliver Music musician supervisor(side line) 120781 8000004
Brad Dechter Music n/a 120781 8000006
Curt Sobel Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Joel Sill Music Producer executive music producer 323 8000009
Ellen Segal Music Editor music editor assistant 214 8000008
Joe Ericksen Song ("Lover's Intuition") 120859 8000020
Barbara Rothstein Song ("Lover's Intuition") 120859 8000021
Amy Keys Song Performer ("Lover's Intuition") 120788 8000030
James "JT" Taylor Song Performer ("All I Want Is Forever") 120788 8000029
Patricia Norris Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Leslie Morales Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Gregory Hines Actor Max 1 1000001
Anthony Baldasare Set Dresser (New York) 197 9000003
Regina Belle Song Performer ("All I Want Is Forever") 120788 8000028
Stanley Clarke Song Performer n/a 120788 8000027
Peter Bunetta Song song producer("Lover's Intuition") 120859 8000023
Dorothy Gazeley Song ("Lover's Intuition") 120859 8000022
Rick Chudacoff Song song producer("Lover's Intuition") 120859 8000024
Bunny Briggs Song Performer ("On the Sunny Side of the Street") 120788 8000025
T-Bone Walker Song Performer ("Stormy Monday") 120788 8000026
David Ronne Music music recording consultant(location) 120781 8000003
Robert Schaper Music music recording engineer supervisor 120781 8000002
Connie Rowbotham Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Sharon "Mae" West Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Barbara Stumacher DGA Trainee (New York) 120878 5000012
David Gribble Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Stephen Ward Camera Operator (New York) 239 6000003
Rick Bota Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Steve Rose Location Manager (New York) 193 5000009
Dow Griffith Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Emmitt-Leon O'Neill Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Dennis White Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Sandra M Middleton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
George Parra Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Jane Paul Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000007
Chris Stoia Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000006
Samuel Buddy Fries Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Luc Nicknair Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Michael Tronick Editor (street dance) 172 7000002
Patrick Kennedy Editor n/a 172 7000001
Curt Sobel Editor production tap editor 172 7000003
Christopher Notarthomas Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
James Newton Howard Music n/a 120781 8000001
Mary Ann Skweres Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Sharon Alouf Photography stills(New York) 120835 6000012
K C Bailey Photography stills(New York) 120835 6000011
Paul Reuter Assistant Camera (New York) 233 6000007
Susan Starr Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York) 120849 6000006
Robert Yeoman Photography n/a 120835 6000008
Henry Diltz Photography stills 120835 6000009
Brian McLoughlin Photography stills 120835 6000010
James Branigan Set Dresser (New York) 197 9000005
Synopsis
An ex-convict who is also a wonderful tap dancer, must choose between a life of crime or the pursuit of a show business career.