Matilda (1996)

Matilda
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 35mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy, Family, Fantasy, Children
Keywords childhood, children's, children's book, novel
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
David Kelson Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000025
Lewis Goldstein Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Eugene Gearty Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
John Pierce Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
John Vecchio Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
John Cassidy Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Robert Leitelt Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000003
Blake Leyh Sound Effects sound effects recorder 120868 14000022
Bobby Mackston Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Stuart Stanley Foley Editor n/a 221 14000016
Steven Visscher Foley Editor n/a 221 14000015
Frank Kern Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Donald O Mitchell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000017
Rick Kline Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000018
Skip Lievsay Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Frank A Montano Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000019
Kenny Davis Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Scott Sherline Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000006
John Cassidy Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Janet Brady Stunts n/a 240 19000004
May Boss Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Laura Dash Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Jeff Dashnaw Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Rusty Hanson Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Dana Dru Evenson Stunts n/a 240 19000008
R A Rondel Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Brian Penikas Prosthetics n/a 120991 19000001
Huston Beaumont Best Boy Grip rigging best boy grip 265 15000008
Joseph Presson Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000007
Steven Givens Best Boy best boy electrical 120885 15000009
John Cucura Best Boy best boy electrical rigger 120885 15000010
Victoria Gregory Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000002
Denise McGrath Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Bruce Pross Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000012
Donna Marcione Pollack Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Patricia McLauglin Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Jane Ruhm Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Lucinda Campbell Costumes key costumer 120828 13000004
Yolanda Toussien Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000005
Jo An Phillips Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Lucia Mace Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Rachel Epstein Greenwald Advisor children's coach 120821 12000007
Phill Norman Consultant title consultant 120784 12000006
Harold Michelson Consultant visual consultant 120784 12000001
Janek Sirrs Supervisor digital supervisor(The Computer Film Company) 120845 11000001
David Rubin Casting n/a 179 10000999
Bill Green Consultant Pam Ferris' trainer 120784 12000002
Michael J McAlister Consultant visual effects consultant 120784 12000003
Douglas Greenfield Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000005
Krystyna Newman Consultant scoring consultant 120784 12000004
Kim Santantonio Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Julie Hewett Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Vanessa Lapato Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Ben Cheah Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000005
Kim Drummond Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Lola Hoover Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Jeffrey A Humphreys Boom Operator n/a 215 14000011
Kimberly R McCord Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000010
Jeff Gomillion ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Thomas J O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Edouard F Henriques Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Ve Neill Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000010
Lori Stilson Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000012
Nadine Reale Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000013
Renee Tondelli ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Rick Canelli ADR ADR recorder 120912 14000001
Eddie Hice Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Ken Luttrell Stunts n/a 240 19000011
James Taylor Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000015
Richard Chouinard Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000014
David Jernigan Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Martin Lazzarini Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000016
Fred Scialla Stand-In n/a 121015 25000017
Kendally Shimer Stand-In n/a 121015 25000019
Joan Donnelly Stand-In n/a 121015 25000018
J J Erlichman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Jeff Kamin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Mark Freedman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Gary Romolo Fiorelli Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Sandra Shimooka Assistant (to Jeremiah Samuels) 120820 25000004
Marcel Lundberg Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Loren Elkins Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Batou Chandler Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
David Bernstein Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Debra Heesch Stand-In n/a 121015 25000020
AnnMarie Christiansen Stand-In n/a 121015 25000021
Gary F Richie Other recorder 120795 26000009
David Fuhrer Other designer(The Computer Film Company) 120795 26000008
Stan Rosenfield Other public relations 120795 26000007
Kathy McCart Other recorder 120795 26000010
Remus Yazoo Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000011
Gabriela Gutentag Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Nikki Allyn Grosso Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000012
Richard Wicklund Other studio teacher 120795 26000006
Richard Jones Other stand-by greens 120795 26000005
Todd Adelman Medic n/a 120966 25000023
Shari Stagliano Maier Stand-In n/a 121015 25000022
Chuck Eskridge Other stand-by painter 120795 26000001
Marcy Brown Other ("Atmosphere" casting assistant) 120795 26000002
Jeffrey Thomas Other stand-by greens 120795 26000004
Daniel L Ondrejko Other greens coordinator 120795 26000003
Peter Ward Assistant (to Michael Peyser) 120820 25000003
Brian Rosenberg Assistant (to Danny DeVito) 120820 25000002
Michael Lantieri Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Chris Watts Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Bill Turchyn Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Lori J Nelson Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000003
Janet Yale Visual Effects digital effects producer(The Computer Film Company) 419 23000004
Barry Watkins Visual Effects digital visual effects producer(Cinesite) 419 23000006
Aisling O'Brien Visual Effects digital effects producer(The Computer Film Company) 419 23000005
Jeff Winn Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Walt Hadfield Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Deep Roy Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Bobby Porter Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Larry Nicholas Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Robin Sherwood Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Dianne Wilson Stunts n/a 240 19000016
James F Walker Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Karen McElhatton Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Sean O'Connor Visual Effects digital visual effects compositor(Cinesite) 419 23000007
Nelson Sepulveda Visual Effects digital visual effects compositor(Cinesite) 419 23000008
Joy Taylor Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Jerry Weil Animator technical animator(Metrolight Studios) 483 23000018
Yau Chen Animator technical animator(Metrolight Studios) 483 23000017
Otniel Gonzalez Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Brett Gollin Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000003
Pamela Abdy Assistant (to Danny DeVito) 120820 25000001
Emily Ferry Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Ariana Aguilar Effects Coordinator digital visual effects coordinator(Cinesite) 120917 23000016
Dan Ossello Special Effects n/a 168 23000015
Cory Faucher Special Effects n/a 168 23000010
Donald Elliott Special Effects n/a 168 23000009
Tom Tokunaga Special Effects n/a 168 23000011
Tom Pahk Special Effects n/a 168 23000012
Matt McDonald Special Effects n/a 168 23000014
Louie Lantieri Special Effects n/a 168 23000013
Brent Scarpo Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Chris Lowden Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Trevor Gallagher Actor Matilda--Newborn 1 1000048
Amanda Graham Actor Matilda--Newborn 1 1000047
Alissa Graham Actor Matilda--Newborn 1 1000046
James Gallagher Actor Matilda--Newborn 1 1000049
Kayla Fredericks Actor Matilda--Age 9 Months 1 1000050
Amanda Brooke Fein Actor Matilda--Toddler 1 1000052
Kelsey Fredericks Actor Matilda--Age 9 Months 1 1000051
Jonathan Feyer Actor Child in Classroom 1 1000045
Cindy Tran Actor Child in Classroom 1 1000044
Johnny Thomas III Actor Child in Classroom 1 1000039
Marcella Sassano Actor Child in Classroom 1 1000038
Vinnie Buffolino Actor Child in Classroom 1 1000037
Shannon Hughes Actor Child in Classroom 1 1000040
Christel Khalil Actor Child in Classroom 1 1000041
Justin Stout Actor Child in Classroom 1 1000043
Cassie Colaw Actor Child in Classroom 1 1000042
Caitlin Ashley Fein Actor Matilda--Toddler 1 1000053
Nicholas Cox Actor Michael--Age 6 1 1000054
Wayne Actor Newts 1 1000065
Sir Issac Actor Newts 1 1000064
Mr Speaker Actor Newts 1 1000063
Danny DeVito Director n/a 2 2000001
Danny DeVito Producer n/a 3 3000001
Stacey Sher Producer n/a 3 3000003
Michael Shamberg Producer n/a 3 3000002
Richard E Coe Actor Million Dollar Sticky Contestant 1 1000062
Penny Holland Actor Million Dollar Sticky Contestant 1 1000061
Kristin Summers Actor Miss Honey--Age 2 1 1000056
Amanda Summers Actor Miss Honey--Age 2 1 1000055
Phoebe Pearl Actor Miss Honey--Age 5 1 1000057
Kathy Barbour Actor Million Dollar Sticky Showgirls 1 1000058
Marianne Curan Actor Million Dollar Sticky Contestant 1 1000060
Donna Spangler Actor Million Dollar Sticky Showgirls 1 1000059
Jonathan Cease Actor Child in Classroom 1 1000036
Raina Cease Actor Child in Classroom 1 1000035
Fred Parnes Actor Waiter 1 1000013
Goliath Gregory Actor Luther 1 1000012
R.D. Robb Actor Roy 1 1000011
Kiami Davael Actor Lavender 1 1000014
Leor Livneh Hackel Actor Julius Rottwinkle 1 1000015
Jimmy Karz Actor Bruce Bogtrotter 1 1000017
Jacqueline Steiger Actor Amanda Thripp 1 1000016
Sara Magdalin Actor Matilda--Age 4 1 1000010
Jean Speegle Howard Actor Miss Phelps 1 1000009
Embeth Davidtz Actor Miss Honey 1 1000004
Rhea Perlman Actor Zinnia Wormwood 1 1000003
Danny DeVito Actor Harry Wormwood 1 1000002
Pam Ferris Actor Trunchbull 1 1000005
Paul Reubens Actor FBI Agent 1 1000006
Brian Levinson Actor Michael 1 1000008
Tracey Walter Actor FBI Agent 1 1000007
Michael J Valentine Actor Nigel Hicks 1 1000018
Liam Kearns Actor Charles 1 1000019
Rachel Lena Snow Actor Child at Assembly 1 1000030
Christopher Shepard Hughes Actor Child at Assembly 1 1000029
Misty L Oppenheim Actor Child at Assembly 1 1000028
Craig Lamar Traylor Actor Child in Classroom 1 1000031
Jennifer Key Actor Child in Classroom 1 1000032
Anthony Hernandez Actor Child in Classroom 1 1000034
Marty Bautista Actor Child in Classroom 1 1000033
Erin M Gray Actor Child at Assembly 1 1000027
Max E Blum Actor Child at Assembly 1 1000026
Kira Spencer Hesser Actor Hortensia 1 1000021
Mark Watson Actor Magnus 1 1000020
J C Alexander Actor Nearby Boy 1 1000022
Malone Brinton Actor Older Boy 1 1000023
Joshua Alvarez Actor Child at Assembly 1 1000025
Marion Dugan Actor Cookie 1 1000024
Liccy Dahl Producer n/a 3 3000004
John Follmer Producer supervising producer(Metrolight Studios) 3 3000005
Mark W Ryan Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
David Newman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Margaret Liu Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Robert Fernandez Music music recorder 120781 8000003
Bruce Botnick Music music recorder 120781 8000004
Tom Villano Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Marty Frasu Music Arranger synthesizer programmer 121019 8000005
Michael Hofacre Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Melissa Bretherton Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Lynzee Klingman Editor n/a 172 7000001
Lydia Smith Camera Assistant "B" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000013
Bob Putynkowksi Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
Brent White Editor n/a 172 7000002
James Matheny Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Polly Walter Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000005
Mo Henry Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
J J George Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Xandy Janko Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Jay Pelissier Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000011
Bonnie Bennetts Lead Person leadperson 120957 9000010
Jennifer Baum Set Dresser key set dresser 197 9000009
Jason Weil Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000012
Conny Boettger Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000013
Stacey Rosen Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Renee Rousselot Casting n/a 179 10000001
Barbara Mesney Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Andrew Neskoromny Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Jennifer Polito-Gaulke Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Bill Brzeski Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Philip Toolin Art Director n/a 183 9000003
David Needham Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Sharon E Alshams Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Bart Hubenthal Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Francois Duhamel Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
Wayne Shepherd Video video compositor 120800 6000010
Kendrick Wallace Line Producer (Metrolight Studios) 161 5000003
Jeremiah Samuels Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Michael Peyser Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Cara Giallanza Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Marge Piane Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Lisa Yesko Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Michael Risoli Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Roald Dahl Source Material (from novel) ("Matilda") 120793 4000003
Nicholas Kazan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Martin Bregman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Michael Peyser Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Robin Swicord Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Nicholas Kazan Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Robin Swicord Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Joshua Levinson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Ned R Shapiro Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Wilma Garscadden-Gahret Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Chris Squires Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Mark Streapy Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000004
Phil Carr-Forster Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Rick Tiedemann Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Eric Tramp Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Ian C Kelly Video video engineer 120800 6000009
Deena DeNaro Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Bill Neil Cinematographer visual effects cinematography 402 6000002
Stefan Czapsky Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jackie C Lee DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000011
Debbie Schwab Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000010
Barbara Casner Assistant Production Coordinator assistant production office coordinator 192 5000012
Ellen Gessert Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Amanda Gill Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Gregory Alpert Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Mara Wilson Actor Matilda 1 1000001
Synopsis
Matilda is an extraordinary girl, a child of wondrous intelligence. Unfortunately, her neglectful and deeply stupid parents, Harry and Zinnia Wormwood, are too wrapped up in their own lives to care, or even to notice, that their daughter is a budding genius, in love with books and with learning. When the Wormwoods finally grant Matilda's wish to attend school, they bundle her off to Crunchem Hall, a bleak brick prison where students cower before the whip, hand and fist of principal Agatha Trunchbull. Amid Crunchem's darkness, Matilda finds a single light in warm-hearted Miss Honey, the first-grade teacher who recognizes the girl's remarkable skills--including a very special talent that allows the spirited girl to turn the tables on the wicked grown-ups in her world.