Flawless (1999)

Flawless
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 51mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Comedy, Music
Keywords police
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Taylor Dayne Song n/a 120859 8000021
Becky Sullivan ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Marc Deschaine ADR ADR assistant 120912 14000001
Brooke Henderson Ward Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Tim Tuchrello Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
David Pastecchi Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Daniel McIntosh Audio audio playback 120810 14000005
Sandi Figueroa Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000012
Alice Levy Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000011
Aaron Quarles Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000007
Ilona Herman Hair key hair & makeup(for Robert De Niro) 120794 13000006
Sacha Quarles Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Margot Boccia Makeup key makeup 353 13000009
Kelly Gleason Makeup n/a 353 13000010
John Roesch Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Shawn Sykora Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Aaron D Weisblatt Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Joe Divitale Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Chris Jenkins Sound Mixer re-recording sound mixer 230 14000018
Ron Bartlett Sound Mixer re-recording sound mixer 230 14000019
Gary Alper Sound Recordist production sound recorder 331 14000021
Mark Smith Sound Mixer re-recording sound mixer 230 14000020
John Michael Fanaris Sound Effects sound effects coordinator 120868 14000015
Anthony R Milch Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Marcie Olivi Costumes Robert De Niro's costumer 120828 13000005
Carolyn Tapp Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000011
Robert Schaper Sound recording engineer 120816 14000012
John Leveque Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Michael Broomberg Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Mark Burchard Costumes key costumer 120828 13000003
John Cahill Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Robert Klatt Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
John Basile Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Denis Murray Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Bruce Lee Gross Lead Person leadman 120957 9000012
James Covington Painter n/a 200 9000011
Denis Zack Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Deborah Prate-Panuccio Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000005
Jan Roelfs Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Nelson Eddy Song Performer ("Stouthearted Men") 120788 8000029
Leslie Pope Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Sarah E. Knowles Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Bruce E Swanson Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000004
Christine Mayer Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000013
Miguel Lopez-Castillo Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000014
John P Keating Consultant DTS consultant 120784 12000003
Beverly Devine Consultant technical consultant 120784 12000002
Billy Stritch Advisor piano coach(for Philip Seymour Hoffman) 120821 12000004
Suzanne McCabe Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Robert Sciretta Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Daniel Orlandi Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
John R Corcoran Consultant technical consultant 120784 12000001
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000004
Lauren Buckley Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000016
Anna Louizos Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000015
Mali Finn Casting n/a 179 10000001
Emily Schweber Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Lindsey Hayes Kroeger Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Askia Won-Ling Jacob Costumes key costumer 120828 13000004
Kevin Smyth Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
John Leonidas Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000019
Dominika Waclawiak Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Dennis Radesky Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000020
Derek Pastures Transportation parking coordinator 120992 25000021
Robert L Crawford Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000023
Takahide Kawakami Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000022
Tim Trevathan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Amy Goodman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Alexa Steele Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Benjamin Washington Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
John Sylvestri Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Michael Panico Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Linda Toon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Philip Dixon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Dustin Van Baalbergen Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000024
Amanda Hudson Other (camera) loade) 120795 26000001
Jon Mark Johnson Other parking coordinator 120795 26000010
Georgina Feldman Other production secretary 120795 26000009
Maureen Beitler Other aid 120795 26000011
Orlando Pinnock Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000012
Julie Kuehndorf Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Gail Carpenter Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000013
Mick Rossman Other scenic foreman 120795 26000008
Michael Zansky Other paint foreman 120795 26000007
Mark Narramore Other recordist 120795 26000003
Gary Blufer Other effects recording 120795 26000002
Pete Gregory Other recordist 120795 26000004
Warren Weberg Other cable 120795 26000005
Jill Dell'Abate Other contractor 120795 26000006
Apoorva Lakhia Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
David Krieger Production Assistant post-production production assistant 275 25000008
Paul Pellicoro Choreographer choreographer & tango instructor 120803 17000002
Keith Young Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Eleny Fotinos Choreographer assistant tango instructor 120803 17000003
Eddie Yansick Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Carrick O'Quinn Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Michael Russo Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000002
Matt Demier Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Evan Cohen Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Lamont Crawford Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000004
David Noble Grip n/a 365 15000003
Joan Altman Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Andy Wheeler Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Deborah C Evans Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Jodi Michelle Pynn Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
K Scott Gertsen Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Elizabeth Yuja-Barnett Assistant (to Neil Machlis) 120820 25000003
Nancy Lefkowitz Assistant (to Jane Rosenthal) 120820 25000002
Ivana Crvelin Assistant (to Caroline Baron) 120820 25000004
Robin Chambers Assistant (to Robert De Niro) 120820 25000005
Adam Leichtman Assistant (to Robert De Niro) 120820 25000007
Brenda Ventura Assistant (to Robert De Niro) 120820 25000006
Marylou Eales Assistant (to Joel Sill) 120820 25000001
Robert Griffon Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Conrad F Brink Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Fred Merusi Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Matt Vogel Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Anthony Goldschmidt Titles title designer 120825 23000003
John R Ford Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Rory Cochrane Song Performer ("Ashley's Song" "Tasha's Song') 120788 8000028
Bruce Roberts Song Performer ("Lady Marmalade" (with film cast) "Ashley's Song" "Tasha's Song" "You Make Me Feel (Mighty Real)") 120788 8000026
John J Polce Actor Walt Stand-In 1 1000041
Hamilton De Oliveira Actor Hotel Janitor 1 1000040
Logan McCall Actor EMS Technician 1 1000042
John E Mack Actor EMS Technician 1 1000043
Matt Merchant Actor Man in Crowd 1 1000045
John R Corcoran Actor Physical Therapist 1 1000044
Antonette Schwartzberg Actor Mrs Terzola 1 1000039
Alice Williams Actor Lesbian 1 1000038
John Doumanian Actor Mr Terzola 1 1000033
Craig Braun Actor Paulie 1 1000032
Melissa Osborn Actor Tourist 1 1000034
John Contratti Actor Customer 1 1000035
Rod Rodriguez Actor Lesbian 1 1000037
Stacy Highsmith Actor Denise 1 1000036
Kevin Aviance Actor Singer 1 1000046
Coco LaChine Actor Singer 1 1000047
Bret Kropp Actor Drag Queen 1 1000056
John Fink Actor Gay Republican Lawyer 1 1000055
Cooley Actor Cop 1 1000057
Constance Boardman Actor Reporter 1 1000058
Al Thompson Actor Paramedic 1 1000060
Lucy Cerezo-Scully Actor Paramedic 1 1000059
Mitchell Lichtenstein Actor Gay Republican Spokesperson 1 1000054
Larry Marx Actor Bar Patron 1 1000053
Bruce Roberts Actor Singer 1 1000049
Jose Angel Garcia Actor Singer 1 1000048
Al Marz Actor Cristal's Boyfriend 1 1000050
Michelle Robinson Actor Dancer 1 1000051
Nina Sonja Peterson Actor Dancer 1 1000052
Ingrid Rivera Actor Cop 1 1000031
Blake Willett Actor Cop 1 1000030
Daphne Rubin-Vega Actor Tia 1 1000010
Rory Cochrane Actor Pogo 1 1000009
Vincent Laresca Actor Raymond Comacho 1 1000011
Karina Arroyave Actor Amber 1 1000012
Jude Ciccolella Actor Detective Noonan 1 1000014
John Enos III Actor Sonny 1 1000013
Scott Allen Cooper Actor Ivana 1 1000008
Nashom Benjamin Actor Amazing Grace 1 1000007
Barry Miller Actor Leonard Wilcox 1 1000003
Philip Seymour Hoffman Actor Rusty 1 1000002
Chris Bauer Actor Jacko 1 1000004
Skipp Sudduth Actor Tommy 1 1000005
Wilson Jermaine Heredia Actor Cha-Cha 1 1000006
Mina Bern Actor Mrs Spivak 1 1000015
Wanda De Jesús Actor Karen 1 1000016
Penny Balfour Actor Cristal 1 1000025
Richie LaMontagne Actor Carmine 1 1000024
Winter Uhlarik Actor Tasha 1 1000026
Raven O Actor Notorious F.A.G. 1 1000027
Jackie Beat Actor Gypsy 1 1000029
Joey Arias Actor Stormy 1 1000028
Hyunsoo Lee Actor Mrs Pim 1 1000023
Sammy Rhee Actor Mr Pim 1 1000022
Mark Margolis Actor Vinnie 1 1000018
Madhur Jaffrey Actor Dr Nirmala 1 1000017
Shiek Mahmud-Bey Actor Vance 1 1000019
Luis Saguar Actor Mr Z 1 1000020
Kyle Rivers Actor LeShaun 1 1000021
Joel Schumacher Director n/a 2 2000001
Joel Schumacher Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jonathan Sheffer Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000005
Winfried Kraus Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000004
Daryl Kell Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Joel Sill Music Producer executive music producer 323 8000007
Joel Schumacher Song ("Ashley") 120859 8000009
The EOS Orchestra Performer orchestral music performer 120819 8000008
David Tobocman Music music production associate 120781 8000003
James Burt Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
James Durante Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
Denny Thorlaksen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
John Hill Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Bruce Roberts Music n/a 120781 8000001
Bruce Roberts Song ("Planet Love") 120859 8000010
Kenny Nolan Song ("Lady Marmalade") 120859 8000011
Allee Willis Song ("Planet Love") 120859 8000020
Sigmund Romberg Song ("Stouthearted Men") 120859 8000019
Pete Lorimer Song song producer("Planet Love") 120859 8000023
Shirley Elliston Song ("The Name Game") 120859 8000024
Robert De Niro Actor Walt Koontz 1 1000001
Lincoln Chase Song ("The Name Game") 120859 8000025
Oscar Hammerstein II Song ("Stouthearted Men") 120859 8000018
Sylvester Song ("You Make Me Feel (Mighty Real)") 120859 8000017
Mary Dean Song ("Half Breed") 120859 8000013
Bob Crewe Song ("Lady Marmalade") 120859 8000012
Al Capps Song ("Half Breed") 120859 8000014
Rory Cochrane Song n/a 120859 8000015
James Wirrick Song ("You Make Me Feel (Mighty Real)") 120859 8000016
Don Warner Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Mildred Iatrou Morgan Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Julie A Bloom Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Michael Steele Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Kenneth Brown Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Lauri Pitkus Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Lori Johnson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Sheila Paige Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Kathleen McGill Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Joel Schumacher Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Neil A Machlis Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jane Rosenthal Producer n/a 3 3000002
Caroline Baron Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Amy Sayres Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Eli Richbourg Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Anura Idupugnati DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000008
David Bausch Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000009
Thomas Ford Lighting assistant lighting technician 798 6000007
Andy Schwartz Photography still photographer 120835 6000006
Joe Violante Dailies dailies advisor 120999 6000008
Phil Hetos Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Kimberly Lowe Voight Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Mark Stevens Editor n/a 172 7000001
Kevin McKenna Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000005
Patrick P. Quinn Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Nancy Roth Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Ernie Karpeles Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
Declan Quinn Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Patrick Capone Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Gerard Sava Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Nashom Benjamin Song Performer ("Half Breed") 120788 8000027
Synopsis
The story of two New Yorkers living next door to each other and worlds apart: Walt Koontz is a retired security guard, ultra-conservative and proud of it, living in Manhattan's Lower East Side. Late one night, while trying to help a neighbor in trouble, Walt suffers a stroke which leaves him with partial paralysis. Too self-conscious and prideful to be seen as a 'stroke victim' Walt throws himself into exile in his own apartment. Refusing to leave his apartment for therapy, Walt reluctantly agrees to an 'indoors' rehabilitative program. As a part of his rehabilitation he must take singing lessons--and ends up taking them from his upstairs neighbor, Rusty, a street-tough drag queen performer. The two are forced to work out their differences and learn to appreciate one another along the way.