Basic Instinct (1992)

Basic Instinct
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 12mins.
Genres Crime, Romance, Action, Thriller, Mystery
Keywords police, sex
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Richard Clot Construction Coordinator (San Francisco crew) 276 21000008
Stacey S McIntosh Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000007
Mark Seay Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000006
Augustine Mendez Jr. Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000005
Rob Stevens Construction Construction Estimator 120900 21000009
Richard Anderson Construction construction gang boss 120900 21000010
Raymond Cooper Construction construction gang boss 120900 21000014
James Bergmann Construction construction gang boss 120900 21000013
Mark Bates Construction construction gang boss 120900 21000012
Sharon Barnebey Construction construction gang boss 120900 21000011
Seann Maccaul Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000004
Daniel Kelly Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Thomas J Huff Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000013
Marian Green Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000012
Jon Epstein Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000011
Gary Epper Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000010
Maria Kelly Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000014
Janet Orcutt Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000015
Chris Chichotka Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Karen Higgens Construction Foreman general construction foreman 277 21000001
Manny Perry Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000017
Randy Peters Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000016
Rosemary DeCicco Construction construction gang boss 120900 21000015
Augustin Hernandez Jr. Construction construction gang boss 120900 21000016
Fernando Favila Visual Effects Rob Bottin visual effects crew 419 23000002
David Lowery Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000001
Singh Ho Catering caterer(San Francisco) 120954 22000007
Rubin Padilla Catering caterer(San Francisco crew) 120954 22000006
Henry Alvarez Visual Effects Rob Bottin visual effects crew 419 23000003
James Clark Visual Effects Rob Bottin visual effects crew 419 23000004
Vincent Prentice Visual Effects Rob Bottin visual effects crew 419 23000008
Margaret Prentice Visual Effects Rob Bottin visual effects crew 419 23000007
Arthur Pimentel Visual Effects Rob Bottin visual effects crew 419 23000006
Gunnar Ferdinandsen Visual Effects Rob Bottin visual effects crew 419 23000005
Jamie Trujillo Catering caterer(San Francisco crew) 120954 22000005
Angel Trujillo Catering caterer(San Francisco crew) 120954 22000004
Brian Swanson Construction construction gang boss 120900 21000020
Bert Rodriguez Construction construction gang boss 120900 21000019
Randall Prochasskka Construction construction gang boss 120900 21000018
Steve Kissick Construction construction gang boss 120900 21000017
Ervin Miller Construction construction gang boss 120900 21000021
Raymond E Mondoux Construction assistant construction coordinator(San Francisco crew) 120900 21000022
Robert Stewart Craft Service (Carmel crew) 120903 22000003
Frank Cunha Craft Service (San Francisco crew) 120903 22000002
David Schwartz Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Justin DeRosa Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000009
Mike DeLuna Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000008
Paul E Avery Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Frank Strzalkowski Gaffer (San Francisco) 268 15000018
Leslie J Kovacs Gaffer n/a 268 15000017
Mark Otewalt Grip (Carmel crew) 365 15000016
Scot Gaal Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Kenneth Schneider Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Bill Pelkey Electrician (San Francisco crew) 450 15000025
Frank Helbig Electrician (San Francisco crew) 450 15000024
Joseph G Emanuele Electrician (San Francisco crew) 450 15000023
Michael J Schwartz Electrician n/a 450 15000022
David Noble Grip (Carmel crew) 365 15000015
Peter Newfield Grip (Carmel crew) 365 15000014
William Leslie Grip n/a 365 15000007
Christopher Hager Grip n/a 365 15000006
Don Estes Grip n/a 365 15000005
Paul Threlkeld Grip rigging grip 365 15000004
Randy Troyanek Grip n/a 365 15000008
Don L Henderson Grip (San Francisco crew) 365 15000009
Francis O Hughes Grip (Carmel crew) 365 15000013
Kelly Flood Grip (Carmel crew) 365 15000012
I J Van Perre Grip (San Francisco crew) 365 15000011
Mark Lewis Grip (San Francisco crew) 365 15000010
Kevin A Thompson Electrician (San Francisco crew) 450 15000026
Miles Anderson Electrician (Carmel crew) 450 15000027
James M Arnett Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jacqui Landrum Choreographer club choreographer 120803 17000002
Bill Landrum Choreographer club choreographer 120803 17000001
Karin Mercurio Assistant Accountant (San Francisco crew) 120950 16000005
Charles Picerni Sr. Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Janet Brady Stunt Man Leilani Sarelle's stunt double 121002 19000003
Steve Chambers Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
Rocky Capella Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
Janeen Best Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Seth Arnett Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Jeff Ledbetter Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Kelly Richards Stitt Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Joseph A Graham Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000031
Robert J Babin Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000030
Robert Williamson Electrician (Carmel crew) 450 15000029
Sam Whedon Electrician (Carmel crew) 450 15000028
Mauriece Jacks Jr. Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000032
Benny McNulty Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000033
Joel Rosenberg Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Jim Davidson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Joe Carl Parsons Best Boy bestboy(San Francisco) 120885 15000034
Tom Prosser Visual Effects Rob Bottin visual effects crew 419 23000009
Sam Sainz Visual Effects Rob Bottin visual effects crew 419 23000010
George Williams Driver n/a 273 25000047
Vincent Ybiernas Driver n/a 273 25000046
Troy Tomerlin Driver n/a 273 25000045
Carter Nichols Driver n/a 273 25000044
Art Casey Driver (San Francisco crew) 273 25000048
Martin Dindia Driver (San Francisco crew) 273 25000049
Harry Bode Driver (San Francisco) 273 25000053
Steve McLaughlin Driver (San Francisco crew) 273 25000052
John Loveless Driver (San Francisco crew) 273 25000051
Jay Haymaker Driver (San Francisco crew) 273 25000050
James Marett Driver n/a 273 25000043
Joe "Stinky" Killian Driver n/a 273 25000042
Homer G Albin Driver n/a 273 25000035
Alan Purwin Helicopter Pilot (aerial unit) 121003 25000034
Robert "Bobby Z" Zajonc Helicopter Pilot (aerial unit) 121003 25000033
Christopher Desmond Medic paramedic coordinator(San Francisco crew) 120966 25000032
John Anderson Driver n/a 273 25000036
Chuck Conn Driver n/a 273 25000037
Mike Grinnau Driver n/a 273 25000041
Tom Dragna Driver n/a 273 25000040
Tim Dickenson Driver n/a 273 25000039
Mike Davis Driver n/a 273 25000038
Matt Meza Driver (San Francisco) 273 25000054
Mark Moller Driver (San Francisco) 273 25000055
Keith Urban Other general foreman(San Francisco crew) 120795 26000012
Allen Burry Other public relations 120795 26000011
Craig Shordon Other painter 120795 26000010
Richard Girod Other paint foreman 120795 26000009
Jennifer Clinard Other standby painter(San Francisco crew) 120795 26000013
Lucille M Michael Other aid(Carmel crew) 120795 26000014
Pascal Laumay Publicity publicist(France) 120789 29000003
Jean-Pierre Vincent Publicity publicist(France) 120789 29000002
Lauren Beth Strogoff Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Peter Kuran Other opticals 120795 26000015
Craig Dietrich Other production secretary 120795 26000008
William L Girod Other standby painter 120795 26000007
Ranger Warren White Acknowledgment grateful acknowledgment 121113 26000001
Marianne Urioste Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000058
David Harman Driver fuel truck driver(aerial unit) 273 25000057
Prentis E Woods Driver (San Francisco) 273 25000056
Barry Kiesselstein-Cord Acknowledgment grateful acknowledgment(jewelry) 121113 26000002
Pablo Picasso Acknowledgment grateful acknowledgment(paintings) 121113 26000003
John W Brilhante Other recordist 120795 26000006
Dan Sharp Other recordist 120795 26000005
Lynn Ehrensperger Other associate(to Paul Verhoeven) 120795 26000004
Chris Edmond Medic paramedic coordinator 120966 25000031
James M Arnett Second Unit Director (San Francisco) 412 25000030
Richard Wheeler Props prop maker 120817 24000007
Dennis Parrish Property Master n/a 120805 24000006
Aaron Zajac Assistant Props (Carmel crew) 120904 24000005
Paul Olson Assistant Props (San Francisco) 120904 24000004
Peter DePalma Assistant (to Michael Douglas) 120820 25000001
Jean Larette Townsend Assistant (to Alan Marshall) 120820 25000002
Lieutenant Dennis Schardt Assistant assistance 120820 25000006
Robin Eickman Assistant assistance 120820 25000005
Lois Carruth Assistant (to Jerry Goldsmith) 120820 25000004
Keith Forster Assistant (to Sharon Stone) 120820 25000003
Michele L Souza Assistant Props (San Francisco crew) 120904 24000003
Hope M Parrish Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Todd Weslow Visual Effects Rob Bottin visual effects crew 419 23000014
Loren Soman Visual Effects Rob Bottin visual effects crew 419 23000013
Dawn Shirlock Visual Effects Rob Bottin visual effects crew 419 23000012
Russell Shinkle Visual Effects Rob Bottin visual effects crew 419 23000011
John Frazier Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000015
Rob Bottin Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000016
Gary Kieldrup Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Wayne Fitzgerald Titles title design 120825 23000019
Hal Selig Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000018
James D Schwalm Special Effects special effects gang boss 168 23000017
Scott Tobin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Greg T Smith Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Donna Evans Merlo Stand-In Sharon Stone's double 121015 25000023
Michael Runyard Stand-In Michael Douglas' double 121015 25000022
Rick Scheil Transportation transportation cocaptain 120992 25000021
Randy Burke Transportation Coordinator (San Francisco) 271 25000020
Sandy Berumen Stand-In Sharon Stone's double 121015 25000024
Nancy E Cox Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000025
Robin Allen Set Production Assistant (San Francisco crew) 371 25000029
Richard Brodsky Set Production Assistant (San Francisco crew) 371 25000028
Catherine M McDonald Set Production Assistant key set production assistant(San Francisco crew) 371 25000027
Cindy Ickhikawa Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000026
Bryce G Williams Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000019
Daniel Briggs Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000018
Heide Foley Production Assistant (San Francisco crew) 275 25000012
Bernard Dethiers Production Assistant (San Francisco crew) 275 25000011
Kate Levine Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Randy Rhodes Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Nettie Heffner Production Assistant (San Francisco crew) 275 25000013
Nicole Boxer Production Assistant (San Francisco) 275 25000014
Candace Wells Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
Catherine Isakson Production Assistant (San Francisco) 275 25000016
Jon Fordham Production Assistant (San Francisco) 275 25000015
David Childers Key Grip (San Francisco) 263 15000003
Michael Coo Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Joan Wellman Production Coordinator (San Francisco) 162 5000017
Christine A Johnston Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Noori Dehnahi Post-Production Coordinator post production coordinator 120842 5000015
Peggy Biocini Script Supervisor (San Francisco) 191 5000014
Paul Gerhardt Location Scout (San Francisco crew) 311 5000018
James F Baldwin Location Scout (San Francisco) 311 5000019
Michael Hamm Location Assistant (San Francisco) 120947 5000023
Scotney Beatty Location Assistant (San Francisco crew) 120947 5000022
Montogomery Hom Location Assistant (San Francisco crew) 120947 5000021
Peter K Wolff Location Scout (Carmel crew) 311 5000020
Trudy Ramirez Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Laurie Noll Location Manager (San Francisco) 193 5000012
Eric Jewett Assistant Director (San Francisco) 163 5000005
Michael Viglietta Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Nina Kostroff Noble Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Louis D'Esposito Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Annie Spiegelman Assistant Director (San Francisco) 163 5000006
Michael R Sloan Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Susan Griffin Location Manager (San Francisco crew) 193 5000011
Gail Stempler Location Manager (San Francisco crew) 193 5000010
Amanda Lawford Location Manager (San Francisco crew) 193 5000009
Ellen Winchell Location Manager (San Francisco crew) 193 5000008
Bart Brown Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000024
Tim August Assistant Production Coordinator (San Francisco) 192 5000025
Mike Kaufman Projectionist n/a 121104 6000015
Bradford Ralston Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000014
John Malvino Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(San Francisco) 120849 6000013
Jeffrey Greeley Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(San Francisco) 120849 6000012
Ralph Nelson Photography still photographer 120835 6000016
John Bickford Dailies dailies advisor 120999 6000017
Frank J Urioste Editor n/a 172 7000001
Steve Koster Camera Equipment Westcam technician(aerial unit) 121010 6000020
Hans Bjerno Camera Equipment Westcam technician(aerial unit) 121010 6000019
Bob Butynkowski Color Timer n/a 120921 6000018
Jorgen Wedseltoft Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(San Francisco) 120849 6000011
Julian Whatley Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(San Francisco) 120849 6000010
Kim Marks Camera Operator (San Francisco) 239 6000004
Michael Scott Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Mike Ferris Director of Photography (San Francisco) 120780 6000002
Jan De Bont Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Stan McClain Camera Operator Westcam operator(aerial unit) 239 6000005
Larry McConkey Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
J Steven Matzinger Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Steve Adcock Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Cal Roberts Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Bill Beasley Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Joe Eszterhas Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Mitch Pileggi Actor Internal Affairs Investigator 1 1000017
Stephen Rowe Actor Internal Affairs Investigator 1 1000016
Bill Cable Actor Johnny Boz 1 1000015
Jack McGee Actor Sheriff 1 1000014
Mary Pat Gleason Actor Juvenile Officer 1 1000018
Freda Foh Shen Actor Berkeley Registrar 1 1000019
Bradford English Actor Campus Policeman 1 1000023
David Wells Actor Polygraph Examiner 1 1000022
James Rebhorn Actor Dr McElwaine 1 1000021
William Duff-Griffin Actor Dr Myron 1 1000020
Benjamin Mouton Actor Harrigan 1 1000013
Stephen Tobolowsky Actor Dr Lamott 1 1000012
Denis Arndt Actor Lieutenant Walker 1 1000005
Jeanne Tripplehorn Actor Dr Beth Gardner 1 1000004
George Dzundza Actor Gus 1 1000003
Sharon Stone Actor Catherine Tramell 1 1000002
Leilani Sarelle Actor Roxy 1 1000006
Bruce A Young Actor Andrews 1 1000007
Daniel von Bargen Actor Lieutenant Nilsen 1 1000011
Wayne Knight Actor John Correli 1 1000010
Dorothy Malone Actor Hazel Dobkins 1 1000009
Chelcie Ross Actor Captain Talcott 1 1000008
Mary Ann Rodgers Actor Nurse 1 1000024
Adilah Barnes Actor Nurse 1 1000025
Tod McKibbin Actor Doo Wah Riders Band Member 1 1000040
Eddie Dunbar Actor Doo Wah Riders Band Member 1 1000039
Byron Berline Actor Doo Wah Riders Band Member 1 1000038
Lindy Rasmusson Actor Doo Wah Riders Band Member 1 1000037
Julie Bond Actor Hand Puppet Model 1 1000041
Paul Verhoeven Director n/a 2 2000001
Louis D'Esposito Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Bill Beasley Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Mario Kassar Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Alan Marshall Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ken Liebenson Actor Doo Wah Riders Band Member 1 1000036
Elsie Sniffen Actor Roxy's Friend 1 1000035
Michael David Lally Actor Detective 1 1000029
Craig C Lewis Actor Bartender at Police Bar 1 1000028
Juanita Jennings Actor Receptionist 1 1000027
Irene Olga Lopez Actor Maid 1 1000026
Peter Appel Actor Detective 1 1000030
Michael Halton Actor Bartender at County Western Bar 1 1000031
Ron Cacas Actor Policeman 1 1000034
Eric Poppick Actor Coroner's Guy 1 1000033
Keith A McDaniel Actor Featured Dancer 1 1000032
Scott Hecker Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
David A Arnold Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Norman B Schwartz ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Barbara Gandolfo-Frady ADR ADR assistant 120912 14000001
Nancy Foreman Wardrobe wardrobe seamstress(San Francisco crew) 120823 13000011
Rob Bottin Special Makeup Effects special makeup effects designer and creator 120881 13000010
Rosemarie Wheeler ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Nicholas Korda ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Alicia M Stevenson Foley n/a 120961 14000008
Dan O'Connell Foley n/a 120961 14000007
Thomas J O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Catherine Childers Makeup makeup and hair(San Francisco) 353 13000009
Laura De'Atley Makeup body makeup 353 13000008
Ellen Mirojnick Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Doug Greenfield Consultant Dolby stereo consultant(aerial unit) 120784 12000002
Bill Cruse Consultant optical consultant 120784 12000001
Clifford Roseman Supervisor unit supervisor(San Francisco) 120845 11000001
Michael Dennison Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Deborah Hopper Costume Supervisor women's costume supervisor 120895 13000003
Virginia G Hadfield Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Paul Leblanc Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Michael Becker Costumes men's costumer(San Francisco crew) 120828 13000005
Anthony J Scarano Costumes men's costumer 120828 13000004
Dean Beville Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Judee Flick Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Ron Bartlett Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
Stephen Hunter Flick Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
John Pospisil Sound Effects special sound effects 120868 14000023
Eric Potter Sound Effects sound effects recordist 120868 14000022
John Dunn Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000026
Donald Flick Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000027
E Christopher Reed Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Fred Runner Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000030
Marvin Walowitz Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000029
Geoffrey G Rubay Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000028
Ken J Johnson Sound Effects sound effects recordist 120868 14000021
Douglas Kent Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000020
Carlos Delarios Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Michael J Kohut Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000012
Greg Orloff Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Aaron Rochin Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Nelson Stoll Sound production sound supervisor 120816 14000016
Mike Hernandez Sound dubbing engineer 120816 14000019
Sonny Pettijohn Sound assistant sound effects editor 120816 14000018
Donald Ortiz Sound assistant sound effects editor 120816 14000017
Jaclyn Fink Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000005
Suzanne Hayden Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Adams Song ("Rave the Rhythm") 120859 8000011
Khan Song ("Rave the Rhythm") 120859 8000010
VanLierop Song ("Rave the Rhythm") 120859 8000009
Ja'Net Du Bois Song ("Movin' On Up") 120859 8000008
Ken Liebenson Song ("Glowing in the Ashes") 120859 8000012
LaTour Song n/a 120859 8000013
LaTour Song Performer ("Blue") 120788 8000017
Doo Wah Riders Song Performer ("Glowing in the Ashes") 120788 8000016
Channel X Song Performer ("Rave the Rhythm") 120788 8000015
Chris Rea Song n/a 120859 8000014
Jeff Barry Song ("Movin' On Up") 120859 8000007
Harry Shannon Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Teressa Longo Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Derek G Brechin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Douglas Kunin Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000005
Susan Dudeck Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Jerry Goldsmith Music n/a 120781 8000001
Bart Brown Music music researcher 120781 8000002
Ken Hall Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Robin Glenn Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000004
Bruce Botnick Music music recordist and mixer 120781 8000003
Chris Rea Song Performer ("Looking For the Summer") 120788 8000018
Terence Marsh Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Melinda Ritz Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000016
Mary Ellen Leonard Assistant Set Dresser set dressing assistant(San Francisco crew) 121108 9000015
Gary Roloff Lead Person leadman(San Francisco crew) 120957 9000014
Wayne Shepherd Leadman n/a 433 9000013
Roy Barnes Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000017
Tom Power Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000018
Tom Hayden Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Judith Bouley Casting (San Francisco crew) 179 10000002
Howard Feuer Casting n/a 179 10000001
Stephen Hessel Art Assistant art department assistant(San Francisco crew) 120974 9000019
B J Fredrickson Scenic Artist (San Francisco crew) 745 9000012
Barbara Mesney Set Designer (San Francisco crew) 202 9000011
Diana Guidara Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Jonathan Bobbitt Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Mark Billerman Art Director (San Francisco crew) 183 9000003
Anne Kuljian Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Louis Terry Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
George L Oldham Swing Gang (San Francisco crew) 434 9000007
Steve Berger Set Designer n/a 202 9000010
Matthew Witting Swing Gang (San Francisco crew) 434 9000009
Bradley T Martinez Swing Gang (San Francisco crew) 434 9000008
Michael Douglas Actor Detective Nick Curran 1 1000001
Synopsis
When a cop's search for a ruthless killer leads him to wealthy and seductive author, his involvement turns personal, and he must balance their affair with the mounting evidence against her.