Primal Fear (1996)

Primal Fear
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 10mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Thriller
Keywords courtroom, psychological
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Richard Gere Actor Martin Vail 1 1000001
Laura Linney Actor Janet Venable 1 1000002
Frances McDormand Actor Dr Molly Arrington 1 1000003
John Mahoney Actor John Shaughnessy 1 1000004
Edward Norton Actor Aaron Stampler 1 1000005
Andre Braugher Actor Tommy Goodman 1 1000006
Alfre Woodard Actor Judge Miriam Shoat 1 1000007
Terry O'Quinn Actor Yancy 1 1000008
Stanley Anderson Actor Archbishop Rushman 1 1000009
Maura Tierney Actor Naomi Chance 1 1000010
Steven Bauer Actor Joey Pinero 1 1000011
Joe Spano Actor Abel Stenner 1 1000012
Reg Rogers Actor Jack Connerman 1 1000013
Tony Plana Actor Martinez 1 1000014
Jon Seda Actor Alex 1 1000015
Kenneth Tigar Actor Weil 1 1000016
Brian Reddy Actor Woodside 1 1000017
Christopher Carroll Actor M C 1 1000018
Wendy Cutler Actor Lou 1 1000019
Ron Parson Actor Turner 1 1000020
Sigrid Zahner Actor Vail's Secretary 1 1000021
Diann Burns Actor WLS Anchor 1 1000022
Linda Yu Actor WLS Anchor 1 1000023
Andy Shaw Actor WLS Location Reporter 1 1000024
Mary Childers Actor WBBM Anchor 1 1000025
Lester Holt Actor WBBM Anchor 1 1000026
Sylvia Gomez Actor WBBM Location Reporter 1 1000027
John Duncanson Actor WBBM Location Reporter 1 1000028
David Eckert Actor WGN Anchor 1 1000029
Robert Jordan Actor WGN Anchor 1 1000030
Joannie Lum Actor WGN Location Reporter 1 1000031
Randy Salerno Actor WGN Location Reporter 1 1000032
Kyle Colerider-Krugh Actor Postman 1 1000033
Joseph Caballero Actor Joe 1 1000034
Randall Slavin Actor Young Boy 1 1000035
Mike Bacarella Actor Sergeant 1 1000036
Turk Muller Actor Precinct Jailer 1 1000037
Joe Kosala Actor Cop 1 1000038
Lenny Wilson Actor Bartender 1 1000039
Peter Schreiner Actor Bailiff 1 1000040
Joseph Ryan Actor Old Man 1 1000041
Azalea Davila Actor Linda 1 1000042
Wayne Wright Actor County Clerk 1 1000043
Tony Fitzpatrick Actor Duty Officer 1 1000044
Clarence Williams Actor Arresting Cop 1 1000045
Rosalie Lewis Actor Stenographer 1 1000046
Dwight Dyer Actor Prison Guard 1 1000047
Gregory Hoblit Director n/a 2 2000001
Gary Lucchesi Producer n/a 3 3000001
Hawk Koch Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Robert McMinn Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Arnold Rudnick Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Patricia Graf Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Ann Biderman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Steve Shagan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
William Diehl Source Material (from novel) ("Primal Fear") 120793 4000003
Robert Grand Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
J Buck Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Lucille Ouyang Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Xochi Blymyer Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Randall Newsome Assistant Director 2nd assistant director(Chicago crew) 163 5000005
Gary Goldman Assistant Director 2nd assistant director(Chicago crew) 163 5000006
John Panzarella Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Jacolyn Baker Location Manager (Chicago crew) 193 5000008
Sharron Reynolds Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
John Murrah Technical Supervisor n/a 120853 5000010
Pamela Jaeckle Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Sharon Swab DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000012
Carolyn White Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Jeffrey Berk Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Bekki Vallin Assistant Production Coordinator (Chicago crew) 192 5000015
Leslie Thorson Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Mark Mamalakis Assistant Location Manager (Chicago crew) 194 5000017
Michael Chapman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Bill Roe Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
David Boyd Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Gerrit Dangremond Camera Operator (Chicago crew) 239 6000004
Mark Simon Camera Operator (Chicago crew) 239 6000005
Frank Holgate Camera Operator aerial camera operator(Chicago crew) 239 6000006
Rodney Sandoval Camera camera loader 120798 6000007
Steve Braharich Video Playback (Chicago crew) 505 6000008
Mark Burnett Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000009
Thomas Whalen Video Assist/Playback video assist(Chicago crew) 120899 6000010
Mark Marcum Video video supervisor 120800 6000011
Zoran Veselic Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000012
Michael Gurasich Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000013
Tommy Klines Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000014
Ron Phillips Photography still photographer 120835 6000015
Steven Hiller Photography assistant photographer(Chicago crew) 120835 6000016
John Waldo Photography assistant photographer(Chicago crew) 120835 6000017
Chris Collins Photography assistant photographer(Chicago crew) 120835 6000018
Steve Silverstein Photography assistant photographer(Chicago crew) 120835 6000019
Scot Gaal Lighting assistant chief rigging lighting technician 798 6000020
Alphonse Blumenthal Lighting assistant chief lighting technician(Chicago crew) 798 6000021
Anthony Lullo Lighting assistant chief lighting technician(Chicago crew) 798 6000022
Phil Hetos Color Timer n/a 120921 6000023
David Rosenbloom Editor film editor 172 7000001
Farrel Levy Editor n/a 172 7000002
Carin Rogers Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Jeff Payne Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Patrick Foley Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Michael Szakmeister Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Theresa Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000007
Skip MacDonald Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000008
Wendi Raderman Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000009
Douglas Kunin Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000010
Jana Gold Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000011
James Howard Music n/a 120781 8000001
David Olson Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Michael Mason Music music scoring coordinator 120781 8000003
Artie Kane Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000004
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000005
Jim Weidman Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Tom Kramer Music Editor preview music editor 214 8000007
James Howard Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Brad Dechter Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Terence Blanchard Soloist horn soloist 121021 8000010
Jeannine Oppewall Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Cindy Carr Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
William Arnold Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Erin Kemp Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Mark Poll Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Louisa Bonnie Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Scott Bailey Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Julie Beattie-Iiams Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Joanna Gilliam Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Tyler Patton Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Paul Allen Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Walter Piers Set Dresser (Chicago crew) 197 9000012
Mary Brady Set Dresser (Chicago crew) 197 9000013
Quentin Matthys Set Dresser (Chicago crew) 197 9000014
Jon Danniells Lead Person n/a 120957 9000015
Daniel Clancy Lead Person (Chicago crew) 120957 9000016
Suzan Wexler Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000017
Kacy Magdman Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000018
Tom Osman Art Department Coordinator (Chicago crew) 195 9000019
Deborah Aquila Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jane Shannon Casting n/a 179 10000002
Karen Miller Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Alex Wald Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Tricia Wood Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000005
Tony Hobbs Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Dee Marcus Voice Casting n/a 189 10000007
Robert Breech Technical Advisor legal technical advisor 537 12000001
Stephen Hurley Technical Advisor legal technical advisor 537 12000002
Jeanne Bischoff Technical Advisor legal technical advisor 537 12000003
John Redmond Technical Advisor police technical advisor 537 12000004
Betsy Cox Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Kimberly Gunther Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Gary Saldutti Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Lori McClellen Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Elaine Davis Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Adrienne Wait Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Jeffrey Sacino Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000007
Carol Meikle Hair Stylist Richard Gere's hairstylist 120799 13000008
Elle Elliott Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Sterfon Demings Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Kathrine Gordon Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Matthew Mungle Makeup special effects make-up 353 13000012
Hallie D'Amore Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000013
Tom Lucas Makeup Artist Richard Gere's makeup artist 120801 13000014
Margaret Elliott Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000015
Joe Dorn ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Bob Baron ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Anne Couk Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Bill Ward Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Courtenay Marvin Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Gary Thomas Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Sarah Monat Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Robin Harlan Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Pam Bentkowski Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Thomas Small Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Marilyn Graf Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Randy Singer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Jeffrey Haboush Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Kevin Carpenter Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Robert Schaper Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
Daryl Ziemke Sound utility sound(Chicago crew) 120816 14000016
Bruce Fortune Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Greg Stacy Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Cameron Frankley Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Tony Milch Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Steve Cantamessa Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000021
Shawn Murphy Sound Mixer score recorder and mixer 230 14000022
Jono Kouzouyan Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Van Woert Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
R Prochal Lighting Technician rigging lighting technician 120907 15000003
Kenji Inouye Grip n/a 365 15000004
Armando Contreras Grip n/a 365 15000005
Thomas Bookout Grip n/a 365 15000006
Jeff Beebe Grip n/a 365 15000007
George Brothwick Grip n/a 365 15000008
Brett Santucci Grip n/a 365 15000009
William Jones Grip first company rigging grip 365 15000010
Edward Jackson Grip rigging grip 365 15000011
Ignacio Woolfolk Grip rigging grip 365 15000012
Morgan Lewis Grip (Chicago crew) 365 15000013
Chris Freres Grip (Chicago crew) 365 15000014
Patric Abaravich Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Paul Caven Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Joseph Gallo Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Frederick Irving Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Gina Isaacs Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Greg Kittelson Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Ben Feldhouse Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000021
William Guerre Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000022
Donald Navarrette Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000023
Walter Williams Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000024
Audie Aragon Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000025
John Hudecek Dolly Grip (Chicago crew) 264 15000026
Christine Hurrey Auditor payroll auditor 120886 16000001
Kevin Landry Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000002
Gene Strange Production Auditor assistant production auditors 120815 16000003
John Rash Production Auditor assistant production auditors 120815 16000004
Ernie Orsatti Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Rick LeFevour Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000002
Noon Orsatti Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Denney Pierce Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Lanier Edwards Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Ray Lykins Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
Dave DeGaetano Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Edward England Construction Coordinator (Chicago crew) 276 21000002
Rashied Aljuwani Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Douglas Campbell Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Ray Bulinski Craft Service craft services(Chicago crew) 120903 22000003
Rob Burton Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Mike Gunning Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000003
Mark Galvin Visual Effects visual effects executive producer 419 23000004
Jen Howard Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000005
Thomas Ryba Special Effects Coordinator (Chicago crew) 241 23000006
Donald McNichols Special Effects (Chicago crew) 168 23000007
Phill Norman Titles title design 120825 23000008
Michael Harbour 3-D Artist 3-D church modeling & rendering 120965 23000009
Randolph Andell Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Aaron Holden Assistant Property Master (Chicago crew) 120969 24000002
Steven Melton Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Steven Rigamat Props propmaker foreperson 120817 24000004
Javier Carrillo Props propmaker foreperson 120817 24000005
Bob Hagman Props propmaker foreperson 120817 24000006
Tyler Osman Props propmaker foreperson(Chicago crew) 120817 24000007
Emily Koch Assistant (to Gary Lucchesi) 120820 25000001
Matt Luber Assistant (to Gary Lucchesi) 120820 25000002
Robyn Kreger Assistant (to Howard W Hoch) 120820 25000003
Brendan Kennedy Assistant (to Howard W Hoch) 120820 25000004
Patricia Graf Assistant (to Gregory Hoblit) 120820 25000005
Michael Elyanow Assistant (to Gregory Hoblit) 120820 25000006
Rachel Hudgins Assistant (to Richard Gere) 120820 25000007
Jennifer Greenfield Assistant (to Richard Gere) 120820 25000008
Michele Bock Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
James Hoffman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Scott Kowalchyk Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Fae Moore Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Jessica Sandler Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Robert Turlington Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Dana Armonda Production Assistant (Chicago crew) 275 25000015
Leslie Engle Production Assistant (Chicago crew) 275 25000016
Julie Herman Production Assistant (Chicago crew) 275 25000017
Leslie Mikol Production Assistant (Chicago crew) 275 25000018
Gerald Nichols Production Assistant (Chicago crew) 275 25000019
Brian Pawlowski Production Assistant (Chicago crew) 275 25000020
Jeff Richman Production Assistant (Chicago crew) 275 25000021
Laurel Wolowic Production Assistant (Chicago crew) 275 25000022
Gaston Veilleux Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000023
Craig Fehrman Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000024
Michael Deal Transportation Captain (Chicago crew) 272 25000025
James Hogan Transportation Captain (Chicago crew) 272 25000026
Steven Brodsky Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000027
Ted Larkowski Transportation Coordinator (Chicago crew) 271 25000028
Jack Johnson Production production illustrator 120824 25000029
Joel Prihoda Production labor foreperson(Chicago crew) 120824 25000030
Larry Cook Pilot n/a 570 25000031
Bob Kenney Pilot n/a 570 25000032
Scott LaRue Other cable person 120795 26000001
Rick Lopez Other scanning & output technician 120795 26000002
Paul Stanwyck Other head scenic painter 120795 26000003
Andy Flores Other paint foreperson 120795 26000004
Bob Laughlin Other paint foreperson 120795 26000005
Frank Costello Other painter 120795 26000006
Keith Kropf Other location foreperson 120795 26000007
Bill Tessaro Other location foreperson 120795 26000008
Orlando Garcia Other chef 120795 26000009
Jesus Padilla Other chef helper 120795 26000010
George Gonzalez Other chef helper 120795 26000011
Timothy Wilp Other head painter(Chicago crew) 120795 26000012
Robert Kelter Other paint foreperson(Chicago crew) 120795 26000013
Lisa Olin Rights & Clearances clearances 120879 26000014
Sandy O'Neill Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Arrogant, brilliant and successful, criminal defense attorney Martin Vail loves a good fight and the media spotlight, both of which he knowingly invites when he volunteers to represent a penniless, bewildered young man accused of murder. The victim is one of Chicago's most prominent dignitaries, a Catholic archbishop, and the defendant's guilt seems as evident as the blood found splattered on his clothes. But Vail doesn't concern himself with questions of guilt or innocence. All he cares about is creating and selling his version of the truth. All he cares about is winning. As his involvement with his client deepens, however, Vail's consuming need to win, his antagonism toward his former boss in the prosecutor's office, his complicated relationship wtih his recent lover who is the prosecutor in this case, and his unexpected feelings for his client, combine to blind him to the trap awaiting him.