Legends of the Fall (1994)

Legends of the Fall
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 13mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Adventure, Period
Keywords epic
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Richard Dwan Jr. Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Dino DiMuro Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Mark Larry Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
Chris Ott Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000026
James Plannette Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Douglas Ganton Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000027
Jay B Richardson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Chris Assells Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Mary Esther Griffith Sound utility sound 120816 14000016
Chris David Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
Christopher Large Sound n/a 120816 14000017
Per Hallberg Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Randy Kelly Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Lon E. Bender Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Les Erskine Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Bobby Huber Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Bruno VanZeebroeck Pyrotechnics pyrotechnics supervisor 121027 19000001
Alison Parraco Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Gary Combs Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Brent Woolsey Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Guy Bews Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Doug Seus Stunts bear stunts 240 19000004
Gail Foreman Rose Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Kathy Petty Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Andy Mulcany Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Thaddeus Wadleigh Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Carey Toner Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
Gavin B Craig Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000007
Robert Brown Best Boy best boy electrical 120885 15000008
David E Campbell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Paul Massey Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Echo Noyes Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Iloe Flewelling Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Gordon J Smith Makeup key special effects make-up 353 13000012
Chrissie Beveridge Makeup makeup and hair(for Sir Anthony Hopkins) 353 13000013
Gail Kennedy Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000015
Jean A Black Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000014
Suzanne Stokes-Munton Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000009
Carol Case Costumes costumer 120828 13000008
Kate Pierpoint Costume Supervisor set costume supervisor 120895 13000003
Deborah L Scott Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Dawn Line Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Ed Fincher Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Rose Johnson Costumes costumer 120828 13000007
B J McClean Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Bryon Callaghan Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000016
James W Tyson Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000017
Patrick J Foley Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
John Cucci Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Valerie Davidson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Willy Allen Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Fred W Peck III Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000012
Randy K Singer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Mark S Gordon Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000005
Jeff Gomillion ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Joanne Hansen Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000018
Joe Mayer ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000002
Karen Baker Landers Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Reynald Trudel Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Gil Combs Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Joe A Dodds Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Deborah Yates Assistant (to Sarah Caplan) 120820 25000004
Michael Debra Petro Assistant (to Marshall Herskovitz) 120820 25000003
Connie Todd Assistant (to Bill Wittliff) 120820 25000005
Sara MacDonald Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Matt Palmer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Brad Moerke Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Lillian Montalvo Assistant (to Lilly Kilvert) 120820 25000002
Jed Blaugrund Assistant (to Edward Zwick) 120820 25000001
Dean Goodine Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Jeffrey Okun Titles n/a 120825 23000004
Catherine Leighton Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Mark Francis Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000003
Paul Mulder Property Master n/a 120805 24000005
Jimmy Chow Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Harley Cohen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Jennifer Feurer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
George Griffiths Other stanby painter 120795 26000003
Neil McLeod Other war weapons specialist 120795 26000002
Jim Green Other greensman 120795 26000004
Bruce Epke Other marine coordinator(Jamaica unit) 120795 26000005
Wendi Laski Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Wendi Laski Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Karen Ann Smith Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Roberto Santucci Apprentice apprentice film editor 120976 25000016
Brian Aebly Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Craig Phang Sang Production Assistant (Jamaica unit) 275 25000011
Harold Dubland Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Frank Mejerski Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
Carl Aldana Production production illustrator 120824 25000015
Kathie Broyles Titles n/a 120825 23000003
Michael Vezina Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Tony Morelli Stunts n/a 240 19000016
JJ Makaro Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Fred Perron Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Greg Schlosser Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Brent Woolsey Stunts n/a 240 19000020
John Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Mike "Mitch" Mitchell Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Tom Glass Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Jim R Dunn Stunts n/a 240 19000009
John Dodds Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Tom Eirikson Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Jim Finkbeiner Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Jason Glass Stunts n/a 240 19000012
John Dodds Wrangler n/a 121018 20000001
Joe A Dodds Wrangler n/a 121018 20000002
John D Scott Animal Wrangler head wrangler 120863 20000011
Scott J Smith Animal Trainer assistant Bear trainer 120962 20000010
Dave "Grizz" Borley Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Jan Kobylka Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Alan Munro Visual Effects n/a 419 23000001
Lauren "Fluff" Lindsay Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Clint Youngreen Animal Trainer assistant Bear trainer 120962 20000009
Lynne Seus Animal Trainer assistant Bear trainer 120962 20000008
Norman Edge Wrangler n/a 121018 20000004
Jim Finkbeiner Wrangler n/a 121018 20000003
Tim McLean Wrangler n/a 121018 20000005
Catherine Sutherland Wrangler n/a 121018 20000006
Monica Blades Wrangler n/a 121018 20000007
David LeVey Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Simon Sherwood Advisor military advisor 120821 12000001
Marshall Herskovitz Producer n/a 3 3000003
William D Wittliff Producer n/a 3 3000002
Patrick Crowley Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jane Bartelme Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Susan Shilliday Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Sarah Caplan Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Edward Zwick Producer n/a 3 3000001
David Wagreich Director n/a 2 2000002
Rob Hrdlicka Actor Canadian Soldier 1 1000034
Simon Sherwood Actor Officer 1 1000033
Channing Knull Actor Canadian Soldier 1 1000035
John D Cameron Actor Proprietor 1 1000036
Edward Zwick Director n/a 2 2000001
Bart The Bear Actor The Bear 1 1000037
William D Wittliff Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Jim Harrison Source Material (from novel) from novella("Legends of the Fall") 120793 4000003
Bonnie Benwick Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Peter D Marshall Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Franz Marzouca Assistant Director (Jamaica unit) 163 5000010
Murray Ord Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Pat O'Connor Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Rino Pace Location Manager (Vancouver) 193 5000012
John Lind Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Ani Baravyan Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Jane Raab Production Supervisor (Jamaica unit) 307 5000002
John M Eckert Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Matthew Binns Production Manager (Jamaica unit) 305 5000003
Nilo Otero Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Lewin Webb Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Winnie Hung Actor Chinese Woman 1 1000032
Ken Kirzinger Actor O'Banion Thug 1 1000031
Robert Wisden Actor John T O'Banion 1 1000011
Christina Pickles Actor Isabel 1 1000010
John Novak Actor James O'Banion 1 1000012
Kenneth Welsh Actor Sheriff Tynert 1 1000013
Sam Sarkar Actor Rodriguez 1 1000015
Bill Dow Actor Longley 1 1000014
Paul Desmond Actor Decker 1 1000009
Gordon Tootoosis Actor One Stab 1 1000008
Aidan Quinn Actor Alfred Ludlow 1 1000003
Anthony Hopkins Actor Colonel William Ludlow 1 1000002
Julia Ormond Actor Susannah Finncannon 1 1000004
Henry Thomas Actor Samuel Ludlow 1 1000005
Tantoo Cardinal Actor Pet 1 1000007
Karina Lombard Actor Isabel Two 1 1000006
Nigel Bennett Actor Asgaard 1 1000016
Keegan Macintosh Actor Boy Tristan 1 1000017
Aaron Goettel Actor Corporal's Friend 1 1000026
Weston McMillan Actor Noel 1 1000025
Brian Stollery Actor Captain 1 1000027
Bill Croft Actor Bartender 1 1000028
Marc Levy Actor Butler 1 1000030
Ray Godshall Actor Businessman 1 1000029
Charles Andre Actor Federal Officer 1 1000024
Christine Harder Actor Isabel Three 1 1000023
Randall Slavin Actor Teen Alfred 1 1000019
Eric Johnson Actor Teen Tristan 1 1000018
Doug Hughes Actor Teen Samuel 1 1000020
Sekwan Auger Actor Young Isabel Two 1 1000021
David Kaye Actor Samuel Decker 1 1000022
Lara Fox Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Denise Rackett Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Peter J Kelly Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Greg Papalia Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Sigrid Mekkinosson Set Designer (Vancouver) 202 9000009
Matthew Lammerich Scenic Artist head scenic artist 745 9000010
Stephen A Schwartz Lead Person leadman 120957 9000012
Stuart Auld Scenic Artist (Jamaica unit) 745 9000011
Bryce Perrin Art Director (Jamaica unit) 183 9000006
Andrew Precht Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Jim Henrikson Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Shawn Murphy Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Lilly Kilvert Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Dorree Cooper Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Rick Roberts Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Ron Von Blomberg Set Decorator (Jamaica unit) 165 9000003
Paul Arthur Hartman Lead Person leadman 120957 9000013
Ken Wills Lead Person leadman 120957 9000014
William Haines Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Stuart Aikins Casting (foreign) 179 10000002
Stuart Aikins Location Casting Canadian casting 120864 10000004
Joseph Cerami Location Casting US casting assistant 120864 10000005
Lorelei Kuchera Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Bette Chadwick Location Casting Alberta casting 120864 10000006
Mary Colquhoun Casting (USA) 179 10000001
Wendi Stewart Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000020
Susan Henzell Lead Person leadperson(Jamaica unit) 120957 9000016
Doug Carnegie Lead Person leadman(Vancouver) 120957 9000015
Robert Jezsik Dresser (for Sir Anthony Hopkins) 120967 9000017
Sheila Haley Assistant Art Director (Vancouver) 315 9000018
Maxine Walters Assistant Art Director (Jamaica unit) 315 9000019
James Horner Composer music composer 120836 8000001
Baylis Glascock Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Armin Matter Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000004
John Clothier Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Rick Mason Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Roger J Vernon Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Ciaran Copelin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Tony Guerin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Ron Orieux Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
John Toll Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Carmen Franczyk Production Coordinator (Jamaica unit) 162 5000017
Toni Blay Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Lori Greenberg Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000018
Layne Guise Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000019
Geoffrey Smither Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000020
Kirk Chiswell Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Ciaran Kavanagh Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Catt LeBaigue Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Mark LaPointe Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Harry Cheney Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Cynthia E Thornton Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Caroline Hardon Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Ariel Nachman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Robert Frazen Editing n/a 120901 7000003
David Holden Editing n/a 120901 7000002
Kerry Hayes Photography still photographer 120835 6000012
Marty Naucler Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
David Wagreich Photography n/a 120835 6000013
Mick Lipohar Camera Assistant camera intern 120867 6000014
Steven Rosenblum Editor n/a 172 7000001
Brad Pitt Actor Tristan 1 1000001
Synopsis
Tiring of the brutality of cavalry life, Colonel William Ludlow starts a new life with his family in the majestic mountains of Montana. While growing up, his three sons are inseparable, but as young men, passion, the butchery of WWI and personal tragedy intervene in their lives and shake the foundations of their family.