Dick Tracy (1990)

Dick Tracy
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 45mins.
Genres Crime, Adaptation, Comedy, Romance, Adventure, Action
Keywords comic book, detective
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Brenda Sowa Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000032
Karen L Minahan Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000031
Carol A Fleming Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000030
Kevin Barlia Sound Editor sound editor 1st assistant 229 14000029
Anne Grodzicki Haschka Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000033
Lisa Dorney Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000034
Roy Seeger Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000038
Richmond Riedel Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000037
John Ganem Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000036
Karen Wanderman Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000035
Joan Giammarco Sound Editor n/a 229 14000028
John S Wilkinson Jr. Sound Editor n/a 229 14000027
David E Campbell Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000020
Chris Jenkins Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000019
Scott Austin Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000018
Valerie Davidson Foley Editor foley editor assistant 221 14000017
D M Hemphill Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000021
Steve Pederson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000022
Jacqueline Cristianini Sound Editor n/a 229 14000026
Patrick Drummond Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000025
Craig Harris Sound special sound processing 120816 14000024
Paul Sharpe Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000023
Jack Snyder Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000039
Thomas Causey Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000040
James J Keys Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Bradley Thomas Emmons III Electrician n/a 450 15000013
George Dunagan Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Michael Bailey Electrician n/a 450 15000011
John Brumshagen Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Art Monzo Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Hank Sheppherd Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000020
Mark Hadland Electrician (miniature crew) 450 15000019
Montey Menapace Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Charles Spillar Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Mark Cane Gaffer (miniature crew) 268 15000010
Essil Massinburg Grip (miniature crew) 365 15000009
Steven C. McGee Lighting Technician lighting technician assistant 120907 15000003
Gary Tandrow Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Kevin J. Lang Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
James E Webb Sound Mixer sound mixer 2nd unit 230 14000041
Fabio Cafolla Lighting Technician lighting operator(dimmer) 120907 15000004
Fred Albrecht Key Grip (miniature crew) 263 15000005
Gregg Guellow Grip n/a 365 15000008
Matthew Nelson Grip n/a 365 15000007
John Phillip Morris III Grip n/a 365 15000006
Renee Tondelli Foley Editor foley editor assistant 221 14000016
Michael Dressel Foley Editor n/a 221 14000015
Diah Wymont Costumes costumer 120828 13000009
Bernadene Morgan Costumes costumer 120828 13000008
Alice I Daniels Costumes costumer 120828 13000007
John M Young Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Vickie Graef Costumes costumer 120828 13000010
Thomas E Johnson Costumes costumes 2nd unit 120828 13000011
Virginia G Hadfield Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000015
Carol Meikle Hair hairstyles 2nd unit 120794 13000014
Lynda Gurasich Hair hairstyles 120794 13000013
Colin Booth Costumes costumes 2nd unit 120828 13000012
Elisabetta Beraldo Costume Supervisor (women) 120895 13000005
Bruce R Hogard Costume Supervisor (men) 120895 13000004
Mark Stetson Supervisor miniature supervisor 120845 11000004
Kevin Koneval Supervisor optical supervisor(Buena Vista) 120845 11000003
Peter Montgomery Supervisor effects camera supervisor(Buena Vista) 120845 11000002
Bernie Gagliano Supervisor line-up supervisor 120845 11000001
Robert Spurlock Supervisor mechanical design supervisor(miniature crew) 120845 11000005
Tom Valentine Supervisor modelmaker supervisor(miniature crew) 120845 11000006
Robert E Chase Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Judianna Makovsky Costume Designer associate costume designer 169 13000002
Milena Canonero Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Bo Goldman Consultant special consultant 120784 12000001
John Caglione Jr. Makeup special character makeup creation 353 13000016
Doug Drexler Makeup special character makeup creation 353 13000017
Joseph Brennan Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Jonathan Klein ADR Editor ADR editor assistant 220 14000007
Michele Perrone ADR Editor ADR editor assistant 220 14000006
Jeff Watts ADR Editor n/a 220 14000005
Richard Kite Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Randy Johnson Boom Operator boom operator 2nd unit 215 14000010
Joe Dorn Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Ellen Heuer Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
John Roesch Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Greg Orloff Foley foley recording 120961 14000011
Karen I Stern ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Mary Andrews ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Richard Dean Makeup makeup consultant 353 13000021
Craig Reardon Makeup special character makeup 353 13000020
Ve Neill Makeup special character makeup 353 13000019
Kevin Haney Makeup key character makeup 353 13000018
Cheri Minns Makeup n/a 353 13000022
John Norin Makeup makeup 2nd unit 353 13000023
Beth Bergeron ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Nicholas Korda ADR Editor ADR editor supervisor 220 14000001
Hallie D'Amore Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000024
Bernie Schwartz Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000021
Paul Steinke Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Thomas D Adelman Production Associate (miniature crew) 120822 25000015
Brent Lon Hershman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Michael Gurasich Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Aaron Osborne Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
George Bamber Production Associate n/a 120822 25000016
Carol Kim Production Associate n/a 120822 25000017
Jane Payne Post-Production Assistant post-production associate 120882 25000021
Kim Costalupes Post-Production post-production controller 120945 25000020
Joel Marrow Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000019
Dusty Saunders Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000018
Victor Bazaz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Alisa Statman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Gary Baxley Assistant assistance 120820 25000003
Michael Davison Assistant n/a 120820 25000002
Margaret Guinee Assistant dialogue editor assistant 120820 25000001
C J Maguire Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Sharmagne Leland-St John Assistant (to Richard Sylbert) 120820 25000004
Leroy Perry Assistant assistance 120820 25000005
Michael Fitzpatrick Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Scott Fort Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
G Spence Bove Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Rachel Jaffe Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000006
Marc Story Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000022
Letitia J Rogers Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000023
David Goldstein Other paint foreman 120795 26000005
Penny Segal Other production secretary 120795 26000004
J D Ward Other PDL 120795 26000003
Pete Gregory Other PDL 120795 26000002
Robert Johnson Other mechanic 120795 26000006
Laura Gary Other studio teacher 120795 26000007
Dick Guttman Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Pat Newcomb Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Anthony Fredrickson Manager lab manager 120827 28000001
Clayton R Marsh Other opticals 120795 26000008
Brian Raymond Other optical librarian(Buena Vista) 120795 26000001
Margaret Guinee Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000033
John "JP" Pratt Driver n/a 273 25000027
John Marendi Driver n/a 273 25000026
Randy Cantor Driver n/a 273 25000025
Frank L Brown Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000024
Lucianne Renfro Driver n/a 273 25000028
Dennis Yank Driver n/a 273 25000029
Stephen L Meek Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000032
Maria Lee Silver Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000031
Jim Vargas Driver n/a 273 25000030
Samuel Recinos Animator effects animator(Buena Vista) 483 23000026
Allen Gozales Animator effects animator(Buena Vista) 483 23000025
Dennis Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Larry Nicholas Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Duane Katz Stunts n/a 240 19000009
John "Bear" Hudkins Stunts n/a 240 19000008
William Iiams Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Bennett Sperber Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Bruce Steinheimer Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
John Moy Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Roger Irvin Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Thomas Lawson Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Randy Hall Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Louie Elias Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Barbara Gutman Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000005
Sharon Simon Auditor n/a 120886 16000004
Gayle Fraser-Baigelman Auditor n/a 120886 16000003
Connie W Dolph Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Jeffrey Hornaday Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Billy Burton Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Gil Combs Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Steve Chambers Stunts n/a 240 19000004
William H Burton Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Gary Baxley Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Carolyn Soper Effects Supervisor visual effects coordinator supervisor(Buena Vista) 120866 23000002
Michael Lloyd Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000003
Wayne Fitzgerald Titles title design 120825 23000018
Melissa Taylor Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(Buena Vista) 120917 23000017
Ed Felix Special Effects n/a 168 23000016
Ron MacInnes Special Effects n/a 168 23000015
Michelle Moen Matte Painter matte artist(Buena Vista) 120959 23000019
Paul Lasaine Matte Painter matte artist(Buena Vista) 120959 23000020
Linda Folden Graphic Artist graphics artist 120985 23000024
Leon R Harris Layout Artist matte layout artist 120869 23000023
David Mattingly Matte Painter matte artist(Buena Vista) 120959 23000022
Tom Gilleon Matte Painter matte artist(Buena Vista) 120959 23000021
John K Stirber Special Effects n/a 168 23000014
Joe Montenegro Special Effects n/a 168 23000013
Ian Hunter Visual Effects modelmaker(miniature crew) 419 23000007
Dennis Schultz Visual Effects modelmaker(miniature crew) 419 23000006
Brooke Breton Visual Effects visual effects producer(Buena Vista) 419 23000005
Harrison Ellenshaw Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000004
Laurel Schneider Visual Effects model shop coordinator(miniature crew) 419 23000008
William Major Visual Effects set illustrator 419 23000009
David P Kelsey Special Effects n/a 168 23000012
Casey Cavanaugh Special Effects n/a 168 23000011
Larry Cavanaugh Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000010
Ferne Cassel Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Carissa Blix Casting (extras) 179 10000003
Dee Hengstler Actor Dancer 1 1000064
Lada Boder Actor Dancer 1 1000063
Rita Bland Actor Dancer 1 1000062
Mike Mazurki Actor Old Man at Hotel 1 1000061
Liz Imperio Actor Dancer 1 1000065
Michelle Johnston Actor Dancer 1 1000066
Richard Marks Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Warren Beatty Director n/a 2 2000001
Karen Russell Actor Dancer 1 1000068
Karyne Ortega Actor Dancer 1 1000067
Henry Jones Actor Night Clerk 1 1000060
Ian Wolfe Actor Forger 1 1000059
Bing Russell Actor Club Ritz Patron 1 1000052
Sharmagne Leland-St John Actor Club Ritz Patron 1 1000051
Frank Campanella Actor Judge Harper 1 1000050
Bert Remsen Actor Bartender 1 1000049
Tom Finnegan Actor Uniform Cop at Ritz 1 1000053
Bill Clevenger Actor Newspaper Vendor 1 1000054
Walker Edmiston Actor Radio Announcer 1 1000058
Neil Ross Actor Radio Announcer 1 1000057
John Moschitta Jr. Actor Radio Announcer 1 1000056
Ned Claflin Actor Radio Announcer 1 1000055
Billy Burton Director 2nd unit director 2 2000003
Barrie M. Osborne Director 2nd unit director 2 2000004
Princess McClean Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Jim van Wyck Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Lynda Lemon Production Supervisor visual effects production supervisor(Buena Vista) 307 5000003
Rodney Liber Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Brian T Fong Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Paul Moen Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000007
Jacqueline George Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Wayne Damore Script Supervisor script supervisor 2nd unit 191 5000010
Ana Maria Quintana Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Judson Schwartz Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Jon Landau Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Chester Gould Characters as Source Material from comic strip characters("Dick Tracy") 121009 4000003
Floyd Mutrux Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Art Linson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Barrie M. Osborne Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Warren Beatty Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jon Landau Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Jim van Wyck Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Jack Epps Jr. Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Jim Cash Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Maggie Kusik Associate Producer producer associate 171 3000007
Robert Beecher Actor Ribs Mocca 1 1000048
Henry de Silva Actor Influence 1 1000047
Mary Woronov Actor Welfare Person 1 1000017
Catherine O'Hara Actor Texie Garcia 1 1000016
Kathy Bates Actor Mrs Green 1 1000015
Michael J Pollard Actor Bug Bailey 1 1000014
R G Armstrong Actor Pruneface 1 1000018
Michael Donovan O'Donnell Actor McGillicuddy 1 1000019
Chuck Hicks Actor The Brow 1 1000023
Neil Summers Actor The Rodent 1 1000022
Stig Eldred Actor Shoulders 1 1000021
Jim Wilkey Actor Stooge 1 1000020
Estelle Parsons Actor Mrs Trueheart 1 1000013
Dick Van Dyke Actor District Attorney Fletcher 1 1000012
Al Pacino Actor Big Boy Caprice 1 1000005
Madonna Actor Breathless Mahoney 1 1000004
Glenne Headly Actor Tess Trueheart 1 1000003
Charlie Korsmo Actor Kid 1 1000002
Dustin Hoffman Actor Mumbles 1 1000006
William Forsythe Actor Flattop 1 1000007
James Caan Actor Spaldoni 1 1000011
Paul Sorvino Actor Lips Manlis 1 1000010
Mandy Patinkin Actor 88 Keys 1 1000009
Charles Durning Actor Chief Brandon 1 1000008
Lawrence Steven Meyers Actor Little Face 1 1000024
Ed O'Ross Actor Itchy 1 1000025
Tony Epper Actor Steve the Tramp 1 1000040
Tom Signorelli Actor Mike 1 1000039
Arthur Malet Actor Diner Patron 1 1000038
Lew Horn Actor Lefty Moriarty 1 1000037
James Tolkan Actor Numbers 1 1000041
Jack Goode Jr. Actor Lab Technician 1 1000042
Colm Meaney Actor Cop at Tess' 1 1000046
Ed McCready Actor Cop at Tess' 1 1000045
Hamilton Camp Actor Store Clerk 1 1000044
Ray Stoddard Actor Lab Technician 1 1000043
Michael G Hagerty Actor Doorman 1 1000036
Marshall Bell Actor Lips' Cop 1 1000035
James Keane Actor Pat Patton 1 1000029
Seymour Cassel Actor Sam Catchem 1 1000028
Michael Gallup Actor Baritone 1 1000027
Marvelee Cariaga Actor Soprano 1 1000026
Allen Garfield Actor Reporter 1 1000030
John Schuck Actor Reporter 1 1000031
Jack Kehoe Actor Customer at Raid 1 1000034
Robert Costanzo Actor Lips' Bodyguard 1 1000033
Charles Fleischer Actor Reporter 1 1000032
Mark Cotone DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000012
Cynthia A Potthast DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000013
Mandy Patinkin Song Performer ("What Can You Lose") 120788 8000022
Madonna Song Performer ("Sooner or Later (I Always Get My Man)" "More" "What Can You Lose") 120788 8000021
Andy Bell Song ("Looking Glass Sea") 120859 8000020
Vince Clarke Song ("Looking Glass Sea") 120859 8000019
Janis Siegel Song Performer ("Back in Business") 120788 8000023
Cheryl Bentyne Song Performer ("Back in Business") 120788 8000024
Jeff Vincent Song Performer ("Pep, Vim and Verve") 120788 8000028
Andy Paley Song Performer ("Pep, Vim and Verve" "Some Lucky Day") 120788 8000027
Mel Torme Song Performer ("Live Alone and Like It") 120788 8000026
Lorraine Feather Song Performer ("Back in Business") 120788 8000025
Jonathan Paley Song songs("Blue Nights" "It Was the Whiskey Talkin' (Not Me)") 120859 8000018
Mike Kernan Song songs("You're in the Doghouse Now" "Some Lucky Day" "It Was the Whiskey Talkin' (Not Me)") 120859 8000017
Shirley Walker Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Steve Bartek Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Bob Badami Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Patti Fidelibus Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000007
Stephen Sondheim Song songs("Sooner or Later (I Always Get My Man)" "More" "What Can You Lose" "Live Alone and Like It" "Back in Business") 120859 8000011
Bill Elliot Song ("Pep, Vim and Verve") 120859 8000012
Jeff Lass Song songs("You're in the Doghouse Now" "Blue Nights") 120859 8000016
Jeff Vincent Song ("Rompin' & Stompin'") 120859 8000015
Andy Paley Song songs("Pep, Vim and Verve" "You're in the Doghouse Now" "Some Lucky Day" "Ridin' the Rails" "Blue Nights" "It Was the Whiskey Talkin' (Not Me)") 120859 8000014
Ned Claflin Song songs("Pep, Vim and Verve" "Rompin' & Stompin'" "Ridin' the Rails" "It Was the Whiskey Talkin' (Not Me)") 120859 8000013
Brenda Lee Song Performer ("You're in the Doghouse Now") 120788 8000029
Al Jarreau Song Performer ("Rompin' & Stompin'") 120788 8000030
Richard Bisutti Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
William Wright Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
John A Scott III Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Thomas Zuberano Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Mike Higelmire Lead Person leadman 120957 9000011
Thomas Prosser Art Department sculptor 120843 9000012
Barbara Harris Casting (voice) 179 10000002
Jackie Burch Casting n/a 179 10000001
Pamela Glintenkamp Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000014
Lucy Tanashian Art Assistant matte artist assistant(Buena Vista) 120974 9000013
Eric Orbom Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Henry Alberti Set Designer lead set designer 202 9000005
Jerry Lee Lewis Song Performer ("It Was the Whiskey Talkin' (Not Me)") 120788 8000034
Tommy Page Song Performer ("Blue Nights") 120788 8000033
Take 6 Song Performer ("Ridin' the Rails") 120788 8000032
K D Lang Song Performer ("Ridin' the Rails") 120788 8000031
Erasure Song Performer ("Looking Glass Sea") 120788 8000035
Richard Sylbert Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
James J Murakami Set Designer lead set designer 202 9000004
Harold Michelson Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Rick Simpson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Brian Malouf Music music mixer("Sooner or Later (I Always Get My Man)" "More" "What Can You Lose") 120781 8000006
Bill Bottrell Music music recording("Sooner or Later (I Always Get My Man)" "More" "What Can You Lose") 120781 8000005
James Mann Camera Operator optical camera operator(Buena Vista) 239 6000015
Douglas R Ulm Camera Operator optical camera operator(Buena Vista) 239 6000014
Philip Huff Camera Operator effects camera operator(Buena Vista) 239 6000013
Brandy Hill Camera Operator effects camera operator(Buena Vista) 239 6000012
James L Clay Camera Operator optical camera operator(Buena Vista) 239 6000016
Steve Rundell Camera Operator optical camera operator(Buena Vista) 239 6000017
Jeffrey S Thorin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000021
Deborah M Morgan Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000020
Bill Clevenger Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000019
Giuseppe Alberti Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000018
Dick Kendall Camera Operator effects camera operator(Buena Vista) 239 6000011
David Hardberger Camera Operator effects camera operator(Buena Vista) 239 6000010
James M Anderson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Bill Neil Director of Photography (miniature crew) 120780 6000003
James M Anderson Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Vittorio Storaro Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Enrico Umetelli Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
George Mooradian Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000006
Stephen David Brooks Camera Operator effects camera operator(Buena Vista) 239 6000009
Glenn Campbell Camera Operator effects camera operator(Buena Vista) 239 6000008
Peter Montgomery Camera Operator (miniature crew) 239 6000007
Lorna Wiley Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000022
Bradford Ralston Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000023
David Moritz Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Donah Bassett Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000007
David Giammarco Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Lucy Coldsnow-Smith Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Karen Rasch Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Stephanie Ng Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Shawn Murphy Music music score mixer 120781 8000004
Dennis Sands Music music score recording 120781 8000003
Joel Franklin Music music copyist supervisor 120781 8000002
Danny Elfman Music n/a 120781 8000001
George H Anderson Dialogue Editor dialogue editor supervisor 204 7000004
Kelly Tartan Editor effects editor(Buena Vista) 172 7000003
Bruce Fuller Film Lab lab crew member 120850 6000027
Greg Smith Film Lab lab crew member 120850 6000026
Peter Sorel Photography stills 120835 6000025
Dwight Dalzell Video Assist/Playback video assistant 2nd unit 120899 6000024
Gil Mosko Film Lab lab crew member 120850 6000028
Dawn Severdia Film Lab lab coordinator 120850 6000029
Rob Yamamoto Editor effects editor(Buena Vista) 172 7000002
Richard Marks Editor n/a 172 7000001
Carlo LaBella Color Timer n/a 120921 6000030
Warren Beatty Actor Dick Tracy 1 1000001
Synopsis
Based on the famed detective hero of the comics, the story finds Dick Tracy in 1938 Chicago attempting to stop the crime spree of Big Boy Caprice.