A Cry in the Dark (1988)

Cry in the Dark
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 1mins.
Genres Drama, Thriller
Keywords baby, courtroom, death of a child, outsider, trial, true story, wrongly accused
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Cheryl Williams Hair hairstyles 120794 13000005
Sandra Cichello Costumes costume assistant(standby) 120828 13000004
Julie Barton Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Bruce Finlayson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
J Roy Helland Hair hairstyles(Meryl Streep) 120794 13000006
Noriko Spencer Makeup n/a 353 13000007
John Herron Foley foley recording 120961 14000003
Mark Wasiutak Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Peter Fenton ADR/Dialogue Editor dialogue mixer 120939 14000001
J Roy Helland Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Joan Davis Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000001
Peter Tulloch Advisor drama coach(children) 120821 12000004
Rhonda Schepisi Casting n/a 179 10000001
Cathy South Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000014
Loz Meyers Art Department painter assistant 120843 9000013
Patricia Thompson Art Department art department liaison 120843 9000012
Camilla Gold Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Rony Yakov Executive in Charge of Production (Cannon) 118217 11000001
Christina Norman Research researcher 458 12000003
Sue Ellis Research researcher 458 12000002
Arch Roberts Technical Advisor safety officer 537 12000001
David Knight Foley foley recording 120961 14000004
Phil Heywood Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Grahame Litchfield Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Phil Heywood Sound Mixer effects mixer 230 14000019
Peter McBain Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000018
Sharon Shostak Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000017
Richard Allardice Grip grip assistant 365 15000002
Mark Ramsey Grip grip assistant 365 15000003
Bret Keeping Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Mick Morris Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Gary Carden Grip grip assistant 365 15000004
James Harvey Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000016
Gavin Myers Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000015
Terry Rodman Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000009
Craig Carter Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000008
Ann Ellingworth Sound sound coordinator 120816 14000007
Gary Wilkins Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000006
Livia Ruzic Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Glenn Newnham Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Annie Breslin Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000014
Gary Woodyard Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Tim Chau Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Wendy Huxford Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000011
Phil Drake Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000010
Steve Biggs Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000010
Will Gibson Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000009
Roger Van Wensveen Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000008
Scott Backhouse Camera camera maintenance 120798 6000007
Peter Quinn Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000011
Tony Leach Video video director 120800 6000012
Rosemary Cox Video video editor 120800 6000015
Steve Marriner Video video technician 120800 6000014
Jim Dunwoodie Video video operator 120800 6000013
Geoffrey Hall Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Ian Jones Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Jamie Legge Assistant Unit Manager n/a 313 5000015
Linda Ray Continuity n/a 890 5000014
Sue Jarvis Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Robin Clifton Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Emma Schofield Assistant Unit Manager n/a 313 5000016
Ian Baker Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Brian Sollars Camera Operator (video) 239 6000004
Stephen Thompson Camera Operator (video) 239 6000003
Ian Jones Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Vivian Zink Photography stills 120835 6000016
Arthur Cambridge Grader grading 121138 6000017
Brian Edmonds Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Dale Duguid Art Director art direction 183 9000003
George Liddle Production Designer n/a 164 9000002
Wendy Dickson Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Viv Wilson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Jill Eden Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
John Pryce-Jones Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000009
Ashley Schepisi Assistant Set Dresser set dresser assistant 121108 9000008
Ian Richter Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Martin Oswin Music music mixer 120781 8000002
Bruce Smeaton Music n/a 120781 8000001
John Rouch Negative Cutting cutting room assistant 120852 7000003
Peter Carrodus Editor assembly editor 172 7000002
Jill Bilcock Editor n/a 172 7000001
Geoffrey Hall Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000018
Michael Wilkins Negative Cutting cutting room assistant 120852 7000004
Miriam Cortes Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
Christina De Podolinsky Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Kate James Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Heather McDermott Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
John Lee Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Chris Fleet Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000008
Murray Maloney Driver n/a 273 25000033
Frank Mangano Driver n/a 273 25000032
Anne Jolly Driver n/a 273 25000031
Scott Dennis Driver n/a 273 25000030
Mark Muggeridge Driver n/a 273 25000034
Dean Perry Driver n/a 273 25000035
Ken Robb Driver n/a 273 25000038
Alison Robb Driver n/a 273 25000037
Robert Richardson Driver n/a 273 25000036
Peter Cullin Driver n/a 273 25000029
Steve Crockett Driver n/a 273 25000028
Brian Gilmore Driver n/a 273 25000022
Ifca Dragicevic Office Runner production runner 120988 25000021
Ian Anderson Production production liaison 120824 25000020
Mark Chmiel Stand-In double(Reagan) 121015 25000019
Sharon Anderson Driver n/a 273 25000023
Cameron Barnett Driver n/a 273 25000024
Peter Cannard Driver n/a 273 25000027
Ian Butler Driver n/a 273 25000026
Mark Bowen Driver n/a 273 25000025
Strachan Wilson Driver n/a 273 25000039
Clive Young Driver n/a 273 25000040
Rachel Evans Other tutor 120795 26000015
Adam Smiyielski Other set finisher 120795 26000014
Gus Lobb Other set finisher 120795 26000013
Tony Piliotis Other set finisher 120795 26000012
Phillip Healey Other vehicle coordinator 120795 26000016
Maggie McKay Other unit nurse 120795 26000017
Marian Page Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Jo Stewart Other release script 120795 26000019
June Savage Other unit nurse 120795 26000018
Alex Matagi Other brush hand 120795 26000011
Ray Taylor Other leading hand(construction) 120795 26000010
Phillip Schemnitz Other draftsperson 120795 26000004
Jamie Legge Other vehicle coordinator 120795 26000003
Robin Gray Other scoring engineer 120795 26000002
Stephen Murphy Other Dolby engineer 120795 26000001
Leigh MacKenzie Other focus puller 120795 26000005
Peter White Other clapper loader 120795 26000006
Brendan Mullens Other leading hand(construction) 120795 26000009
Jane Walker Other post-production secretary 120795 26000008
Serena Gattuso Other production secretary 120795 26000007
Michael Kiefer Stand-In double(Aidan) 121015 25000018
Stephen Liddel Stand-In double(Sam Neill) 121015 25000017
Chris Smith Catering caterer 120954 22000001
Wayne Allen Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000009
George Sotiropoulos Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Alan Wade Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Deni Gordon Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Jim Black Catering caterer 120954 22000003
Peter Neely Catering caterer 120954 22000006
Madeleine Kelly Catering caterer 120954 22000005
Roger Jarritt Catering caterer 120954 22000004
Tim Eiseman Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Richard Overy Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Stephen Jaques Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000001
Celine Robitaille Assistant Accountant account assistant 120950 16000003
Anne Tweedale Assistant Accountant account assistant 120950 16000002
Jenny Verdon Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Evanne Chesson Wrangler dog wrangler 121018 20000001
Alan Good Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Barry Muir Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Glen Christensen Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Ian Baxter Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Alex Stitt Titles title design 120825 23000001
Chris James Props (standby) 120817 24000001
Michael McIntyre Transportation transportation manager assistant 120992 25000011
John Chase Transportation Manager n/a 121030 25000010
Jeff Thorp Production Assistant art department runner 275 25000009
Tony Faehse Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Juliana Krygger Stand-In (Meryl Streep) 121015 25000012
Iain Murton Stand-In (Sam Neill) 121015 25000013
Norm Martin Stand-In double(Sam Neill) 121015 25000016
Maria Kinnes Stand-In double(Meryl Streep) 121015 25000015
Beth Cameron Stand-In double(Meryl Streep) 121015 25000014
Melanie Turner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Anne Fowler Assistant construction assistant 120820 25000006
Peter Forbes Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000005
Brian Dusting Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000004
Michael Rumpf Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000003
Michael Mercurio Props props assistant(standby) 120817 24000002
Jakki Mann Assistant (to Fred Schepisi) 120820 25000001
Hilary May Assistant (to Verity Lambert) 120820 25000002
Michael Hall Assistant construction assistant 120820 25000005
Jien Hong Assistant construction assistant 120820 25000004
Mark Schultz Assistant construction assistant 120820 25000003
Tony Leach Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Peter Beilby Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Deborra-Lee Furness Actor (Media) 1 1000060
Johnny Quinn Actor (Media) 1 1000059
Marion McKenzie Actor (Media) 1 1000058
Bill Garner Actor (Media) 1 1000057
Chuck Faulkner Actor (Media) 1 1000061
Pat Thomson Actor (Media) 1 1000062
Quentin MacLaine Actor (Media) 1 1000065
James Higgins Actor (Media) 1 1000064
Terrie Waddell Actor (Media) 1 1000063
Peter Sardi Actor (Media) 1 1000056
Ian Gilmour Actor (Media) 1 1000055
Roderick Williams Actor (Courts-Darwin) 1 1000049
David Ravenswood Actor (Courts- Darwin) 1 1000048
Jon Finlayson Actor (Courts- Darwin) 1 1000047
Peter Aanensen Actor (Courts-Darwin) 1 1000046
Jim Holt Actor (Media) 1 1000050
John Howard Actor Lyle Morris (Media) 1 1000051
Patsy Stephen Actor (Media) 1 1000054
Tim Robertson Actor (Media) 1 1000053
Frankie J Holden Actor (Media) 1 1000052
Greta Mendoza Actor (Media) 1 1000066
Vincent Vaccari Actor (Media) 1 1000067
Mike Perso Actor (Media) 1 1000082
James K Taylor Actor (Media) 1 1000081
James Condon Actor (Media) 1 1000080
Charles Dance Actor (Media) 1 1000079
Philip Holder Actor (Media) 1 1000083
Nick Tate Actor (Police and Rangers) 1 1000084
Burt Cooper Actor (Police and Rangers) 1 1000087
Vincent Gil Actor (Police and Rangers) 1 1000086
Mervyn Drake Actor (Police and Rangers) 1 1000085
Lindy McConchie Actor (Media) 1 1000078
Peter Flett Actor (Media) 1 1000077
John Allan Actor (Media) 1 1000071
John Heywood Actor (Media) 1 1000070
David Wilson Actor (Media) 1 1000069
Abbe Holmes Actor (Media) 1 1000068
Peter Byrne Actor (Media) 1 1000072
Maureen Edwards Actor (Media) 1 1000073
Bruce Carter Actor (Media) 1 1000076
Lynne Ruthven Actor (Media) 1 1000075
Justin Gaffney Actor (Media) 1 1000074
Gary Files Actor (Courts-Darwin) 1 1000045
Edgar Metcalfe Actor (Courts-Darwin) 1 1000044
Brian James Actor Cliff Murchison 1 1000016
Nicolette Minster Actor Kahlia--Age 4 1 1000015
Rae-leigh Henson Actor Kahlia--Age 18 Months 1 1000014
Jane Coker Actor (Newborn) 1 1000013
Dorothy Alison Actor Avis Murchison 1 1000017
Maurie Fields Actor (Courts-Alice Springs) 1 1000018
Bruce Kilpatrick Actor (Courts-Alice Springs) 1 1000021
Matthew Barker Actor (Courts-Alice Springs) 1 1000020
Peter Hosking Actor (Courts-Alice Springs) 1 1000019
Aliza Dason Actor (The Infant) 1 1000012
Alison O'Connell Actor (The Infant) 1 1000011
Jason Reason Actor Aidan--Age 11 1 1000005
David Hoflin Actor Aidan--Age 8 1 1000004
Dale Reeves Actor Aidan--Age 6 1 1000003
Sam Neill Actor Michael Chamberlain 1 1000002
Michael Wetter Actor Reagan--Age 4 1 1000006
Kane Barton Actor Reagan--Age 6 1 1000007
Bethany Ann Prickett Actor (The Infant) 1 1000010
Lauren Shepherd Actor (The Infant) 1 1000009
Trent Roberts Actor Reagan--Age 9 1 1000008
Charles "Bud" Tingwell Actor (Courts-Darwin) 1 1000022
Bruce Myles Actor (Courts-Darwin) 1 1000023
Michael Croft Actor (Courts-Darwin) 1 1000038
Geoffrey O'Connell Actor (Courts-Darwin) 1 1000037
Robin Dene Actor (Courts-Darwin) 1 1000036
Bill Johnston Actor (Courts-Darwin) 1 1000035
George Viskich Actor (Courts-Darwin) 1 1000039
Merrin Canning Actor (Courts-Darwin) 1 1000040
Kevin Miles Actor (Courts-Darwin) 1 1000043
Sandy Gore Actor (Courts-Darwin) 1 1000042
Valma Pratt Actor (Courts-Darwin) 1 1000041
Luciano Catenacci Actor (Courts-Darwin) 1 1000034
James Wright Actor (Courts-Darwin) 1 1000033
Brendan Higgins Actor (Courts-Darwin) 1 1000027
Lewis Fitz-Gerald Actor (Courts-Darwin) 1 1000026
Dennis Miller Actor (Courts-Darwin) 1 1000025
Neil Fitzpatrick Actor (Courts-Darwin) 1 1000024
Ian Swan Actor (Courts-Darwin) 1 1000028
Robert Wallace Actor (Courts-Darwin) 1 1000029
Douglas Hedge Actor (Courts-Darwin) 1 1000032
Reg Evans Actor (Courts-Darwin) 1 1000031
Eve Godly Actor (Courts-Darwin) 1 1000030
Mark Little Actor (Police and Rangers) 1 1000088
Bruce Venables Actor (Police and Rangers) 1 1000089
Max Davidson Actor Bowler--Gossiper 1 1000148
Gillian Norwood Actor Tennis Lady--Gossiper 1 1000147
Andrew Maj Actor Student--Gossiper 1 1000146
Julian Branagan Actor Student--Gossiper 1 1000145
John Ford Actor Bowler--Gossiper 1 1000149
Marty Field Actor Bowler--Gossiper 1 1000150
John Hannan Actor Trendy Gossiper 1 1000153
John Larking Actor Barrister--Gossiper 1 1000152
Timothy Bell Actor Commuter--Gossiper 1 1000151
Paul Karo Actor University Lecturer--Gossiper 1 1000144
Peter Tulloch Actor Dinner Party Guest--Gossiper 1 1000143
Glenn Robbins Actor Young Father--Gossiper 1 1000137
Mark Mitchell Actor School Teacher--Gossiper 1 1000136
Gary Samolin Actor School Teacher--Gossiper 1 1000135
David Kirkpatrick Actor Television Film Editor--Gossiper 1 1000134
Robert Ratti Actor Fruiterer--Gossiper 1 1000138
Shane Gooch Actor Butcher--Gossiper 1 1000139
Eleanora Varenti Actor Dinner Party Guest--Gossiper 1 1000142
Marijke Mann Actor Dinner Party Guest--Gossiper 1 1000141
Peter Mazaris Actor Florist--Gossiper 1 1000140
Beth Child Actor Trendy Gossiper 1 1000154
Kim Gyngell Actor Actor--Gossiper 1 1000155
Carol Hughes Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Roy Stevens Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Michael Batchelor Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Tic Carroll Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Steve E Andrews Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Philip A Patterson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
John Meredith Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Jahine Schepisi Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Toby Pease Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
John Bryson Book as Source Material ("Evil Angels") 120888 4000003
Fred Schepisi Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Tony Martin Actor (Police and Rangers) 1 1000159
Rick Yakubian Actor Advertising Executive--Gossiper 1 1000158
Paula Ruzek Actor Editor--Gossiper 1 1000157
Ray Hare Actor Actor--Gossiper 1 1000156
Fred Schepisi Director n/a 2 2000001
Verity Lambert Producer n/a 3 3000001
Robert Caswell Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Yoram Globus Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Menahem Golan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Peter Tabor Actor Television Producer--Gossiper 1 1000133
George Harlem Actor Factory Worker--Gossiper 1 1000132
Steve Dodd Actor (Ayers Rock) 1 1000104
Kate Gorman Actor (Ayers Rock) 1 1000103
Reg Gorman Actor (Ayers Rock) 1 1000102
Caroline Gillmer Actor (Ayers Rock) 1 1000101
David Bradshaw Actor (Ayers Rock) 1 1000105
Sally Cooper Actor (Ayers Rock) 1 1000106
Patricia Thompson Actor (Ayers Rock) 1 1000109
Marilynne Paspaley Actor (Ayers Rock) 1 1000108
Jeff Truman Actor (Ayers Rock) 1 1000107
Emma Crapper Actor (Ayers Rock) 1 1000100
Brenda Addie Actor (Ayers Rock) 1 1000099
Iain Murton Actor (Police and Rangres) 1 1000093
Trevor Kent Actor (Police and Rangers) 1 1000092
Paul Young Actor (Police and Rangers) 1 1000091
Lawrence Held Actor (Police and Rangers) 1 1000090
Daryl Pellizzer Actor (Police and Rangers) 1 1000094
Bill McCluskey Actor (Ayers Rock) 1 1000095
Warwick Moss Actor (Ayers Rock) 1 1000098
Sunday Rennie Actor (Ayers Rock) 1 1000097
Debra Lawrance Actor (Ayers Rock) 1 1000096
Peter Corbett Actor (Ayers Rock) 1 1000110
Jan Friedl Actor (Ayers Rock) 1 1000111
Ruby Hunter Actor (Darwin) 1 1000126
Maggie Millar Actor (Darwin) 1 1000125
Ian McFadyen Actor (Darwin) 1 1000124
Bob Baines Actor (Darwin) 1 1000123
Ron Falk Actor (Darwin) 1 1000127
Billie Hammerberg Actor (Darwin) 1 1000128
Roy Thompson Actor Truckie--Gossiper 1 1000131
John Bishop Actor Salesman--Gossiper 1 1000130
Don Bridges Actor Farmer--Gossiper 1 1000129
Bruce Clarkson Actor (Avondale) 1 1000122
Alan Hopgood Actor (Avondale) 1 1000121
Alice Nampitjimpa Actor (Ayers Rock) 1 1000115
Pintapinta Actor (Ayers Rock) 1 1000114
Janette Kearns Actor (Ayers Rock) 1 1000113
Beverly Gardiner Actor (Ayers Rock) 1 1000112
Yuyuya Nampitjimpa Actor (Ayers Rock) 1 1000116
Grahame Litchfield Actor (Mt Isa) 1 1000117
Susan Leith Actor (Mt Isa) 1 1000120
Don Reid Actor (Mt Isa) 1 1000119
Bill Kupfer Actor (Mt Isa) 1 1000118
Meryl Streep Actor Lindy Chamberlain 1 1000001
Synopsis
The true story of a woman put on trial for the murder of her baby, though she maintains that the child was in fact taken by a wild dingo.