Return to Paradise (1998)

Return to Paradise
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 49mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Thriller, Remake
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Vince Vaughn Actor Sheriff 1 1000001
Anne Heche Actor Beth 1 1000002
Joaquin Phoenix Actor Lewis 1 1000003
David Conrad Actor Tony 1 1000004
Vera Farmiga Actor Kerrie 1 1000005
Nick Sandow Actor Ravitch 1 1000006
Jada Smith Actor M J Major 1 1000007
Joel De La Fuente Actor Mr Doramin 1 1000009
Richard Chang Actor Prosecutor 1 1000010
James McCauley Actor Famous Divorce Lawyer 1 1000011
Brettanya Friese Actor Young Woman in Limo 1 1000012
Deanna Yusoff Actor Woman in Bar 1 1000013
David Zayas Actor Construction Foreman 1 1000014
Amy Wong Actor Ticket Agent 1 1000015
Is Issariya Actor Malaysian Woman in Hammock 1 1000016
Ed Hodson Actor Features Editor 1 1000017
Kevin Scullin Actor Doorman No 1 1 1000018
Glenn Patrick Actor Doorman No 2 1 1000019
Yusmal Ghazali Actor Scruffy Guy No 1 1 1000020
Aril Izani Actor Scruffy Guy No 2 1 1000021
Kwak Wai Actor Scruffy Guy No 3 1 1000022
Curzon Dobell Actor Client 1 1000023
Vincent Patrick Actor Tavern Waiter 1 1000024
Elizabeth Rodriguez Actor Gaby 1 1000025
Rebecca Saifer Actor Hotel Waitress 1 1000027
Rebecca Boyd Actor Restaurant Hostess 1 1000028
Regina Wu Actor Bailiff 1 1000030
Greg Baglia Voice n/a 475 1000031
Claudia Besso Voice n/a 475 1000032
Blanca Camacho Voice n/a 475 1000033
Gilbert Cruz Voice n/a 475 1000034
Patricia Floyd Voice n/a 475 1000035
David Kramer Voice n/a 475 1000036
Robert Lunney Voice n/a 475 1000037
Rae Wright Voice n/a 475 1000038
Richard Chang Voice n/a 475 1000039
Fatimah Hashim Voice n/a 475 1000040
Adriene Hashimi Voice n/a 475 1000041
Ikmail Ismail Voice n/a 475 1000042
David Lee Voice n/a 475 1000043
Chan Lim Voice n/a 475 1000044
Haris Mohomed Voice n/a 475 1000045
Mary O'Shaughnessy Voice n/a 475 1000046
Nurul Rahim Voice n/a 475 1000047
Dolly Unithan Voice n/a 475 1000048
Simpson Wong Voice n/a 475 1000049
Joseph Ruben Director n/a 2 2000001
Alain Bernheim Producer n/a 3 3000001
Steve Golin Producer n/a 3 3000002
David Arnold Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Ezra Swerdlow Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Wesley Strick Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Bruce Robinson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Bruce Robinson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Ezra Swerdlow Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Thomas Leung Unit Manager (Hong Kong crew) 120832 5000002
Joel Hatch Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Scott Koenig Production Supervisor (Asia crew) 307 5000004
Allen Wan Production Supervisor (Hong Kong crew) 307 5000005
Penny Kanjanapinchote Production Manager (Thailand crew) 305 5000007
Michael Steele Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Julie Bloom Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Louis Guerra Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000010
O Tang Assistant Director (Hong Kong crew) 163 5000011
Apichart Chusakul Assistant Director (Thailand crew) 163 5000012
Tippawan Mamanee Assistant Director (Thailand crew) 163 5000013
Linda Shamest Rosman Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000014
Evelyn Pinezich Location Manager n/a 193 5000015
Peter Chu Location Manager (Hong Kong crew) 193 5000016
Thhongterd Mahasuwan Location Manager (Thailand crew) 193 5000017
Corey Yugler Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000018
Deirdre Donohue Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000019
Venus Cheuk Production Coordinator (Hong Kong crew) 162 5000020
Suwimon Petcharayutporn Production Coordinator (Thailand crew) 162 5000021
Patricia Carey Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000022
Jeffery Angel Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000023
Jonathan Jones Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000024
Helen Rella DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000025
Lucille Smith Assistant Unit Manager assistant unit production manager 313 5000026
Bart Schoudel Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000027
Mike Kriaris Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000028
Reynaldo Villalobos Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David Knox Camera Operator "A" camera operator 239 6000002
Bruce MacCallum Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
Stanley Hung Camera Operator "B" camera operator((Hong Kong crew)) 239 6000004
Patrick Ho Camera "A" camera loader((Hong Kong crew)) 120798 6000005
Howard Weiner Video Playback n/a 505 6000007
Alan Miller Video video montage 120800 6000008
Barry Wetcher Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Hubert Van Es Photography still photographer(Hong Kong crew) 120835 6000010
Patrick Loungway Photography effects photography 120835 6000011
David Orr Color (Technicolor) 121024 6000012
Scott Maguire Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000013
Edwin Effrein Camera Assistant "A" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000014
Phil Cohen Camera Assistant "B" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000015
Michael Cambria Camera Assistant "A" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000016
Adam Putnam-Thomas Camera Assistant "B" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000017
Andrew Mondshein Editor n/a 172 7000001
Craig McKay Editor n/a 172 7000002
Ken Rogerson Editor effects editorial 172 7000004
Kevin Lee Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Branka Mrkic-Tana Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Jennifer Davidoff Cook Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Michelle Boticelli Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Gary Levy Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
John Cook Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Naomi Geraghty Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Mark Mancina Music n/a 120781 8000001
Joseph Magee Music music recording engineer 120781 8000002
Robb Boyd Music music production coordinator 120781 8000003
Domenico Scarlatti Music ("Sonata In F Minor") 120781 8000004
Thomas Drescher Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Christopher Ward Music Producer score producer 323 8000006
Frankie Pine Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Mark Mancina Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
David Metzger Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Fred Selden Performer solo flute/ethnic woodwinds Flutist 120819 8000010
Ron Applegate Soloist French horn soloist 121021 8000011
Jon Clarke Soloist Oboe/English horn soloist 121021 8000012
Shoukichi Kina Song n/a 120859 8000013
Tito Kawachi Song ("Jing Jing (Firefly)") 120859 8000014
Ken Liew Song ("Beautiful Lady") 120859 8000015
Benny Carter Song ("The Courtship") 120859 8000016
Alan Mirikitani Song n/a 120859 8000017
Shoukichi Kina Song Performer ("Jing Jing (Firefly)") 120788 8000018
Kenny Barron Song Performer ("The Courtship") 120788 8000020
Ray Drummond Song Performer ("The Courtship") 120788 8000021
Ben Riley Song Performer ("The Courtship") 120788 8000022
Alan Mirikitani Song Performer ("Midnight On Sunset") 120788 8000023
Bill Groom Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Betsy Klompus Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Ken Chiu Set Decorator (Hong Kong crew) 165 9000003
Cholwika Koomkaew Set Decorator (Thailand crew) 165 9000004
Dennis Bradford Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Rosa Pang Art Director (Hong Kong crew) 183 9000006
Arin Pinijvararak Art Director (Thailand crew) 183 9000007
Prasert Chuenchulux Swing Gang (Thailand crew) 434 9000012
Somroeng Pojbua Swing Gang (Thailand crew) 434 9000013
Karl Shefelman Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000014
Anthony DiMeo Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000015
Joseph Bird Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
Gregg Aharoni Set Dresser n/a 197 9000017
Joseph Bird Set Dresser n/a 197 9000018
Christopher Ferraro Set Dresser n/a 197 9000019
Gary Levitsky Set Dresser n/a 197 9000020
Alan Muzeni Set Dresser n/a 197 9000021
Steve Richetts Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000022
Chris Nelson Lead Person leadperson 120957 9000023
Pravit Chuenchulux Lead Person leadman(Thailand crew) 120957 9000024
Somsak Chuenchulux Lead Person leadman(Thailand crew) 120957 9000025
Carol Silverman Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000026
Miguel Lopez-Castillo Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000027
Anusorn Musikabut Assistant Art Director (Thailand crew) 315 9000028
Natalie Dorset Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000029
Kriskorn Pasutanavin Art Department sign artist(Thailand crew) 120843 9000030
Chris Chan Casting casting coordinator(Hong Kong crew) 179 10000001
Eric Zuckerman Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Karen Etcoff Extras Casting (Kee Casting) 120851 10000003
Bill Tripician Extras Casting extras casting associates 120851 10000004
Melody Nichols Extras Casting extras casting associates 120851 10000005
David Kramer Voice Casting n/a 189 10000006
Dawn Soler Executive in Charge executive in charge of music(for PolyGram Filmed Entertainment) 120791 11000001
Tim Clawson Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000002
Paul Rivera Supervisor digital composite supervisor 120845 11000003
Lauren Press Costumes assistant costume supervisor 120828 13000001
Francesca Paris Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000002
Lori Guidroz Hair Stylist Anne Heche's hairstylist 120799 13000003
Kathryn Bihr Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000004
Elaine Offers Makeup Artist Anne Heche's makeup artist 120801 13000005
Chenaputtakun Udompon Makeup Artist makeup artist/hair stylist(Hong Kong crew) 120801 13000006
Yiamchavee Ardich Makeup Artist makeup artist/hair stylist(Hong Kong crew) 120801 13000007
Pensri Boonjaroen Wardrobe Assistant (Thailand crew) 120809 13000008
Elizabeth Feldbauer Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000009
Elizabeth Gulczynski Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000010
Alice Lee Wardrobe Supervisor (Hong Kong crew) 120908 13000011
Trachai Prisana Wardrobe Supervisor (Hong Kong crew) 120908 13000012
Irene Lo Wardrobe Supervisor (Hong Kong crew) 120908 13000013
Prisana Traichai Wardrobe Supervisor (Thailand crew) 120908 13000014
Bobby Johanson ADR ADR recordist(New York) 120912 14000001
Jane McCulley ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Barry Malawski ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
David Boulton ADR Mixer (New York) 227 14000004
Jackson Schwartz ADR Mixer (Los Angeles) 227 14000005
Barbara Parks Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Adam Lipsius Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Jeanne Gilliland Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Baldwin Leung Boom Operator boom man(Hong Kong crew) 215 14000009
Brian Vancho Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Ryan Collison Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Pam DeMetruis Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
George Lara Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000013
Reilly Steele Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Dominic Tavella Rerecording re-recording 120995 14000015
Stan Bochner Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Richard King Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
William Sarokin Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
John Coffen Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Joseph Finnerty Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000002
James Finnerty Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Todd MacNicholl Key Grip key construction grip 263 15000004
William Jones Grip n/a 365 15000005
Jay Stuart Grip n/a 365 15000006
John Bolz Grip n/a 365 15000007
Donald Bialer Grip n/a 365 15000008
William Weberg Grip rigging grip 365 15000009
Robert Brennan Grip rigging grip 365 15000010
Matthew Hanlon Grip rigging grip 365 15000011
Brent Hirn Grip construction grip 365 15000012
Robert Ippolito Grip construction grip 365 15000013
Justin Vamson Grip construction grip 365 15000014
Surachart Katamonral Grip (Thailand crew) 365 15000016
Pichit Umavichanee Grip (Thailand crew) 365 15000017
Charan Usaneehamakui Grip (Thailand crew) 365 15000018
Jonathan Lumley Gaffer n/a 268 15000020
Roberto Jimenez Gaffer construction gaffer 268 15000021
David Lowry Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000023
Joe Donohue Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000024
Gary Fung Dolly Grip key/dolly grip(Hong Kong crew) 264 15000025
Tom Kerwick Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000026
Jason Kwan Best Boy Grip (Hong Kong crew) 265 15000027
Peter Caldwell Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000028
Peter Mak Best Boy best boy electric(Hong Kong crew) 120885 15000029
Mara Connolly Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Peter Leung Production Accountant (Hong Kong crew) 282 16000002
Rachanee Patarapongwatana Production Accountant (Thailand crew) 282 16000003
Ellen Hofstadter-Shapiro Accountant accounting supervisor 120802 16000004
Jorge Aguirre Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000005
Jessica Johnson Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000006
Karen Wheeler Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000007
Jodi Yeager Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000008
Jack Gill Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Peter Bucosi Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Joe Bucaro Stunt Man stunt double sheriff 121002 19000003
Keith Campbell Stunt Man (for David Conrad) 121002 19000004
Jimmy Roberts Stunt Man (for Joaquin Phoenix) 121002 19000005
Janet Paparazzo Stunt Man stunt double young woman in limo 121002 19000006
Victor Chan Stunts stunt guard 240 19000007
Jimmy Wong Stunts stunt guard 240 19000008
Michael Chan Stunts stunt guard 240 19000009
Boun Vongphakdy Stunts stunt guard 240 19000010
Nadeem Najafi Stunts stunt guard 240 19000011
Bruce Arcieri Carpenter key carpenter 529 21000001
Brian Becker Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Robert Dillon Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Michael Herlihy Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Mark Mann Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Malcolm Reid Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000006
Tawee Torchua Construction Foreman (Thailand crew) 277 21000007
Raymond Samitz Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000008
Sanor Noonkumnurd Construction assistant construction foreman(Thailand crew) 120900 21000009
Solange Monnier Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Mark Goldstein Craft Service craft services 120903 22000002
Udom Chumlur Craft Service craft services(Thailand crew) 120903 22000003
Somdech Chumlur Craft Service craft services(Thailand crew) 120903 22000004
Lauren Gale Catering caterer(Cecil B DeMeals) 120954 22000005
Craig Barron Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Krystyna Demkowicz Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000002
Christopher Evans Visual Effects digital matte artist 419 23000003
Steve Kirshoff Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000004
John McDonnell Assistant Property Master assistant propmaster 120969 24000001
John Ford Assistant Property Master assistant propmaster 120969 24000002
Robert Griffon Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Tina Johnson Assistant (to Joseph Ruben) 120820 25000001
Paula Matisse Assistant (to Alain Bernheim) 120820 25000002
Brett Greenstein Assistant (to Steve Golin) 120820 25000003
Gina Amoroso Assistant (to Steve Golin) 120820 25000004
LaShan Browning Assistant (to Ezra Swerdlow) 120820 25000005
Shawn Davis Assistant (to Anne Heche) 120820 25000006
Christopher Glasgow Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
John Good Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Takahide Kawakami Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Josh Liveright Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Matthew Ogens Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Douglas Plasse Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Amanda Taylor Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Michael Tito Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Jamie Wiedenhorn Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Timothy Grimes Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Jason Dean Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Michael Leung Production Assistant (Hong Kong crew) 275 25000018
Dora Chan Production Assistant (Hong Kong crew) 275 25000019
Aston Yeung Production Assistant (Hong Kong crew) 275 25000020
Gary Cheung Production Assistant (Hong Kong crew) 275 25000021
Julian Cantherly Production Assistant (Hong Kong crew) 275 25000022
Ian Wallace Production Assistant (Hong Kong crew) 275 25000023
Geraldine Hui Production Assistant (Hong Kong crew) 275 25000024
Boonsong Luangngam Production Assistant (Thailand crew) 275 25000025
Chavalid Kanjanapinchote Production Assistant (Thailand crew) 275 25000026
Titya Thongbal Production Assistant (Thailand crew) 275 25000027
Brian Ringsets Production Assistant n/a 275 25000028
Francis Connolly Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000029
Candy Wong Transportation Captain (Hong Kong crew) 272 25000030
Sanit Lokjunproom Transportation Captain (Thailand crew) 272 25000031
James Clark Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000032
Steve Collins Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000033
Paul Wagtouicz Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000034
Wanchai Jaiphongsai Transportation assistant transportation captain(Thailand crew) 120992 25000035
Joseph Blessington Driver n/a 273 25000036
Thomas Breheny Driver n/a 273 25000037
Richard Cella Driver n/a 273 25000038
Lance DeJesus Driver n/a 273 25000039
John Donaldson Driver n/a 273 25000040
William Featherstone Driver n/a 273 25000041
Thomas Fennimore Driver n/a 273 25000042
Kevin Finnegan Driver n/a 273 25000043
Joseph Hurd Driver n/a 273 25000044
John Kelly Driver n/a 273 25000045
Gerard Maggio Driver n/a 273 25000046
Thomas Meehan Driver n/a 273 25000047
Edward Misiura Driver n/a 273 25000048
Gary O'Connell Driver n/a 273 25000049
John O'Connell Driver n/a 273 25000050
Elroy Pringle Driver n/a 273 25000051
Gary Qualles Driver n/a 273 25000052
Donald Rienzo Driver n/a 273 25000053
Stratis Scarlatos Driver n/a 273 25000054
James Stewart Driver n/a 273 25000055
John Thompson Driver n/a 273 25000056
Telly Williams Driver n/a 273 25000057
Donald Yeager Driver n/a 273 25000058
Frank Young Driver n/a 273 25000059
Larry Zurich Driver n/a 273 25000060
Alex Fong Cashier (Hong Kong crew) 121079 25000061
Laura Weinberg Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000062
Don Peebles Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000063
Glenn Kiser Other post-supervision(Propaganda Films) 120795 26000001
Richard Murphy Other cableperson 120795 26000002
Charles Grubbs Other electric 120795 26000003
John McCabe Other electric 120795 26000004
Rocco Palmieri Other electric 120795 26000005
Christopher Beattie Other electric 120795 26000006
Richard Mitchell Other electric 120795 26000007
Chris Hammond Other rigging electric 120795 26000008
Steve Comesky Other rigging electric 120795 26000009
Kerry Clark Other parking coordinator 120795 26000010
Meredith Mills Other production secretary 120795 26000011
Miguel Jiminez Other shop electric 120795 26000012
Julia Barraclough Other charge scenic 120795 26000013
Emily Gaunt Other scenic foreperson 120795 26000014
Cecile Bouchier Other scenic 120795 26000015
Fry Karins Other scenic 120795 26000016
John Leavey Other scenic 120795 26000017
Lyvan Munlyn Other scenic 120795 26000018
Elisa Nevel Other scenic 120795 26000019
Celia Parker Other scenic 120795 26000020
Phil Schneider Other scenic 120795 26000021
Jennifer Snoeyink-Moskowitz Other scenic 120795 26000022
Terry Janicki Other scenic shop person 120795 26000023
Harold Horn Other shop craftsman 120795 26000024
Steve Balogna Other cook 120795 26000025
Yolan Chiang Other production secretary(Hong Kong crew) 120795 26000026
Pacharea Mahhuang Other production secretary(Thailand crew) 120795 26000028
Paisal Ariyasophon Other letterer(Thailand crew) 120795 26000029
Niwat Panuwat Other electrics(Thailand crew) 120795 26000030
Sampan Subanok Other electrics(Thailand crew) 120795 26000031
Boonsong Promchareon Other painter foreman(Thailand crew) 120795 26000032
Dusadee Pongsawad Other nurse(Thailand crew) 120795 26000033
Dan O'Grady Other negative matching(JG Films) 120795 26000034
Judith Weston Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Jonathan Durst Special Thanks (4 Times Square Associates) 120874 26000036
Bret Schundler Special Thanks (Mayor of Jersey City) 120874 26000037
Lisa Smith Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Anton Corbijn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Sharon Pinkenson Special Thanks (The Greater Philadelphia Film Office) 120874 26000040
Carrie Gerlach Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
College grads Sheriff, Lewis and Tony meet by chance and become close friends while touring Asia on vacation. They close out a month-long trip to Penang, Malaysia with a reckless spree that two years later would test the boundaries of their friendship and tragically alter their lives: Lewis is sentenced to die in Malaysia for a drug deal, thusly Sheriff and Tony must decide whether they will imperil their own lives by returning to paradise and turning themselves into Malaysian officials, with the real truth, in order to save their friend's life.