Inventing the Abbotts (1997)

Inventing the Abbotts
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 50mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jerry Leiber Song n/a 120859 8000027
Michael Kamen Music n/a 120781 8000001
Mike Stoller Song song producer("If Teardrops Were Kisses") 120859 8000029
Michael Kamen Song song producer("On Springfield Mountain") 120859 8000045
Ken Ryan Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Rick Maddux Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000019
Stephen Johnstone Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000018
Kathrine Gordon Hair key background hair 120794 13000009
Jennifer M Bell Hair key hair 120794 13000008
Stacy Layne Kramer Accountant construction accountant 120802 16000003
Brenda L Morris Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Scott Hillman Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000017
John W Murphy Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000016
Michael Molnar Grip (Petaluma unit) 365 15000011
Mark Shankel Grip (Petaluma unit) 365 15000010
Patrick Murray Gaffer n/a 268 15000012
Eric Blum Electrician (Petaluma unit) 450 15000013
Dennis Gehringer Electrician (Petaluma unit) 450 15000015
Zachary Love Electrician (Petaluma unit) 450 15000014
Mayda Renizzi-Holt Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Mary Jane Faris Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000005
Tim Trella Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000009
Christina Fetters Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000008
Denney Pierce Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000010
Chris Tuck Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000011
John Moore Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
James B G Ricketts Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000012
Jody Berke Costumes costumer(Petaluma unit) 120828 13000007
Jim Stephen Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
John A Moio Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Shane Dixon Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Michael Runyard Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Fiona Adamo Jackson Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Joe Box Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
Mic Rodgers Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Patrick Figueroa Grip (Petaluma unit) 365 15000009
Gary Gill Grip (Petaluma unit) 365 15000008
Gill MacDonald Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Terry Busby Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
David Sharpe Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Alastair Sirkett Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
David M Roberts Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
B Tennyson Sebastian III Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000007
James Bolt Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000006
Steffani Lincecum Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000018
Daniela Moore Set Costumer (Petaluma unit) 121008 13000017
Charlene Ostermann Makeup body makeup 353 13000012
Mindy Hall Makeup key makeup 353 13000011
Gracie Atherton Makeup Artist (Petaluma unit) 120801 13000013
Jon Pray Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000014
Jill Maley Set Costumer (Petaluma unit) 121008 13000016
Gail Bixby Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000015
Frank Morrone Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Michael A Carter Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Jeffrey A Johnson Grip n/a 365 15000004
Stuart M Abramson Key Grip rigging key grip 263 15000003
Richard Uva Grip n/a 365 15000005
Kent Alexander Grip n/a 365 15000006
Edward Filian Grip n/a 365 15000007
Stephen A Gindorf Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Bobby Huber Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Richard Smock Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Don Sharpe Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Tony Clean Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Rocky Phelan Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
John Patrick Pritchett Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000013
Bob Olari Sound Re-recordist Re-recordist(Todd-AO Studios) 120943 14000015
Richard McIlvery Sound Recordist prerecords recorder 331 14000014
Julie Hewett Makeup makeup department head 353 13000010
Larry Salter Construction Foreman head paint foreman 277 21000003
Marvin Church Other plaster foreman 120795 26000009
William Gideon Other location foreman 120795 26000008
Gary Gagliardo Other general foreman 120795 26000007
Alan James Other paint foreman 120795 26000010
Ken E Jones Other painter 120795 26000011
Grant Osborn Other painter 120795 26000013
Thomas Olson Other painter 120795 26000012
Steve Baer Other draper 120795 26000006
David Whithham Other electric 120795 26000005
Justin C Green Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000022
Rick Shuster Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000021
John Glaeser Other cableperson 120795 26000001
Randy Alderson Other electric 120795 26000002
E Christopher Reed Other electric 120795 26000004
Carl A Vidnic Other electric 120795 26000003
Ross A Anderson Other painter 120795 26000014
James Paniagua Other tool man 120795 26000015
Bret J Reyer Other painter(Petaluma unit) 120795 26000026
Sandra Howell Other painter(Petaluma unit) 120795 26000025
E Janell Cornforth Other painter(Petaluma unit) 120795 26000024
Brian Rothstein Other painter(Petaluma unit) 120795 26000027
G Scott Tye Other water safety coordinator(Petaluma unit) 120795 26000028
Peggy Mulloy Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Billy Hansard Other projected effects 120795 26000029
Tracy Boyko Other painter(Petaluma unit) 120795 26000023
Elizabeth Tullis Other paint foreman(Petaluma unit) 120795 26000022
Robert Cardillo Other on-set greensman 120795 26000017
Hank Giardina Other stand-by painter 120795 26000016
Julio Salazar Other picture car coordinator 120795 26000018
Randy L Thiedeman Other picture car mechanic 120795 26000019
Harry Niedzwetzki Other on-set greensman(Petaluma unit) 120795 26000021
Ron Tavalaro Other location projection 120795 26000020
Christopher Desmond Medic medic coordinator(Petaluma unit) 120966 25000020
Patrice Arter Medic set medic 120966 25000019
Jim Fredburg Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Tom Judt Craft Service (Petaluma unit) 120903 22000003
Sam Arroyo Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Alberto Christiano Lombardo Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Stuart Rankine Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
A J Marcantonio Assistant (to Pat O'Connor & Janet Meyers) 120820 25000001
Peter Bankins Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Teddy Yonenaka Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Michael C Acker Construction construction mechanic(Petaluma unit) 120900 21000010
Donald E Kerns Construction Coordinator (Petaluma unit) 276 21000005
Chris Snyder Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Hugo Herrera Construction construction greensman 120900 21000006
Craig Mohagen Construction assistant construction coordinator(Petaluma unit) 120900 21000007
Charles Ray Construction construction mechanic(Petaluma unit) 120900 21000009
John C Kaput Construction construction mechanic(Petaluma unit) 120900 21000008
Suzy Barbieri Assistant (to Karen Kehela) 120820 25000002
Dan Sullivan Assistant (to Brian Grazer) 120820 25000003
Dennis Ward Transportation (Petaluma unit) 120992 25000014
Mike Rivo Office Assistant (Petaluma unit) 120996 25000013
George A Cassell II Office Assistant (Petaluma unit) 120996 25000012
Delmer Totten Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Woody Schultz Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Tony Salazar Production labor foreman 120824 25000018
Mark C Smith Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Michelle R Muir Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000011
Shannon Halwes Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000010
Eddie Wirth Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000005
Matt Bilski Assistant (to Jack Cummins) 120820 25000004
Stanley R Webber Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
Toni Vanness Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000007
Holly Henrich Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000009
Billy G Arter Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000008
Barbara Hartman-Jenichen Costumes costumer(Petaluma unit) 120828 13000006
Bridget Ostersehlte Costumes key costumer 120828 13000003
Mark Lindemuth Assistant Location Manager (Petaluma unit) 194 5000014
Kim Jordan Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Jennifer Blair Assistant Production Coordinator (Petaluma unit) 192 5000012
Kenneth MacMillan Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Tony Gaudioz Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Michael Fauntleroy Jr. Camera camera loader 120798 6000004
Randy Nolen Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Jennifer Nickson Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
Jean M Maninger Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Violet Cazanjian Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Jonathan M Watson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Sharon Gerhard Assistant Director (Petaluma unit) 163 5000006
Robert Graf Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Karen Golden Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Robin A. Citrin Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Michael A Fauntleroy Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Nick Shuster Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Kirsten Chalker Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Logan Breit Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Stephen McLaughlin Music music recorder and mixer 120781 8000002
Jesse Levy Music music orchestrator 120781 8000004
Sacha Putnam Music music orchestrator 120781 8000006
Ed Schearmur Music music orchestrator 120781 8000005
Matt Grime Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Ray Lovejoy Editor n/a 172 7000001
John Trunk Video Assist/Playback video assistant(Petaluma unit) 120899 6000008
Daniel P Moore Video Assist/Playback video assist operator 120899 6000007
Merie Weismiller Wallace Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Mike Ferris Photography n/a 120835 6000010
Steve Sheridan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
Frank Holgate Photography aerial photography 120835 6000011
Vincent Agostino Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Marcy G. Kaplan Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Amanda Sherman Actor Giggling Girl No 2 1 1000012
Nicole M Vassallo Actor Giggling Girl No 1 1 1000011
Alessandro Nivola Actor Peter Vanlaningham 1 1000010
Shawn Hatosy Actor Victor 1 1000013
Garrett M. Brown Actor Webb Crosby 1 1000014
Zoe McLellan Actor Sandy 1 1000016
Julie Benz Actor Co-ed 1 1000015
Barbara Williams Actor Joan Abbott 1 1000009
Joanna Going Actor Alice Abbott 1 1000008
Liv Tyler Actor Pamela Abbott 1 1000003
Billy Crudup Actor Jacey Holt 1 1000002
Will Patton Actor Lloyd Abbott 1 1000004
Kathy Baker Actor Helen Holt 1 1000005
Michael Sutton Actor Steve 1 1000007
Jennifer Connelly Actor Eleanor Abott 1 1000006
David Frazier Actor Ted 1 1000017
Margaret Ash Actor Store Clerk 1 1000018
Karen Kehela-Sherwood Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Janet Meyers Producer n/a 3 3000003
Jack Cummins Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Ken Hixon Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jack Cummins Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Sue Miller From Story from short story 120870 4000002
Brian Grazer Producer n/a 3 3000002
Ron Howard Producer n/a 3 3000001
Susan Barnes Actor Mrs Porter 1 1000020
Clive Rosengren Actor Principal 1 1000019
Andrea Post Actor Waitress 1 1000021
Jack Cummins Actor Funeral Director 1 1000022
Pat O'Connor Director n/a 2 2000001
David Heckendorn Actor Pre-Record Singer 1 1000023
D J Olson Music music orchestrator 120781 8000007
Vic Fraser Music music preparation 120781 8000008
William V Ryder Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Kathryn Peters Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Gary Frutkoff Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Louisa Bonnie Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Stephen Cooper Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Karin L McGaughey Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Timothy Cleary Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000006
Tara MacLean Song Performer ("On Springfield Mountain") 120788 8000055
The Pastels Song Performer ("Been So Long") 120788 8000054
David Heckendorn Song Performer ("You'll Never Know" "You Make Me Feel So Young" "Anastasia" "A Certain Smile" "On the Good Ship Lollipop" "Serenade in Blue") 120788 8000049
The Ray Gelato Giants Song Performer ("Undecided") 120788 8000048
The Robbins Song Performer ("If Teardrops Were Kisses") 120788 8000050
The Elegants Song Performer ("Little Star") 120788 8000051
The Angels Song Performer ("Glory of Love") 120788 8000053
Huddie Ledbetter Song Performer ("Goodnight Irene") 120788 8000052
Kinney Booker Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Terry Doherty Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Tony Carter Technical Advisor water technical advisor 537 12000001
Randi Hiller Casting Associate n/a 160 10000001
Aggie Guerard Rodgers Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Winnie Brown-Willis Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Adrienne Childers Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Joaquin Phoenix Actor Doug Holt 1 1000001
Julie Inglese Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000017
John Berger Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000016
Peter Lakoff Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Douglas McKay Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Jim Jackson Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000012
Gilbert Johnson Set Dresser (Petaluma unit) 197 9000013
Val Harris Lead Person leadman 120957 9000015
Charlotte Laughon Set Dresser (Petaluma unit) 197 9000014
Tara MacLean Song n/a 120859 8000047
Richard Whiting Song ("On the Good Ship Lollipop") 120859 8000044
Sid Robin Song ("Undecided") 120859 8000019
Charles Shavers Song ("Undecided") 120859 8000018
Christopher S Brooks Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000017
Mae Boren Axton Song ("Heartbreak Hotel") 120859 8000020
Tommy Durden Song ("Heartbreak Hotel") 120859 8000021
Mack Gordon Song songs("You'll Never Know" "(I've Got a Gal in) Kalamazoo" "You Make Me Feel So Young" "Serenade in Blue") 120859 8000023
Elvis Presley Song ("Heartbreak Hotel") 120859 8000022
Stephen Lotwis Music Editor n/a 214 8000016
Michael Connell Music Editor n/a 214 8000015
Janice Ginsberg Music music clearance 120781 8000010
Pat Takahashi Music music preparation 120781 8000009
David Heckendorn Music Arranger prerecords arranger and conductor 121019 8000011
Andy Brown Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000012
Graham Sutton Music Editor n/a 214 8000014
David Sabee Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000013
Harry Warren Song songs("You'll Never Know" "(I've Got a Gal in) Kalamazoo" "Serenada in Blue") 120859 8000024
Christopher S Brooks Song song producer("You'll Never Know" "(I've Got a Gal in) Kalamazoo" "You Make Me Feel So Young" "Anastasia" "A Certain Smile" "On the Good Ship Lollipop" "Serenade in Blue") 120859 8000025
Ervin DiFosco Song ("Been So Long") 120859 8000039
Billy Hill Song ("Glory of Love") 120859 8000038
Anthony Thomas Song ("Been So Long") 120859 8000040
Richard Travis Jr. Song ("Been So Long") 120859 8000041
Sidney Clare Song ("On the Good Ship Lollipop") 120859 8000043
James B Willingham Jr. Song ("Been So Long") 120859 8000042
Sammy Fain Song ("A Certain Smile") 120859 8000037
Alfred Newman Song ("Anastasia") 120859 8000036
Arthur Venosa Song ("Little Star") 120859 8000031
Josef Myron Song ("You Make Me Feel So Young") 120859 8000026
Vito Picone Song ("Little Star") 120859 8000032
Huddie Ledbetter Song n/a 120859 8000033
Paul Francis Webster Song songs("Anastasia" "A Certain Smile") 120859 8000035
John A Lomax Song ("Goodnight Irene") 120859 8000034
Alfred N Martin Jr. Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Synopsis
In a small Illinois village in the 1950s, everyone knows the gorgeous and rich Abbott sisters, but working-class brothers Jacey and Doug Holt are the lads that have the girls' hearts. While shy Doug only has eyes for Pamela, womanizing Jacey switches between sisters Eleanor and Alice. His mistreatment of the girls creates a rift between his family and the Abbotts' that turns Doug and Pamela's romance into something forbidden.
N/A
N/A