Supernova (2000)

Supernova
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Action, Thriller, Sci-Fi, Technology
Keywords future, outer space
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
James Spader Actor Nick Vanzant 1 1000001
Angela Bassett Actor Kaela Evers 1 1000002
Robert Forster Actor A J Marley 1 1000003
Lou Phillips Actor Yerzy Penalosa 1 1000004
Peter Facinelli Actor Karl Larson 1 1000005
Robin Tunney Actor Danika Lund 1 1000006
Wilson Cruz Actor Benj Sotomejor 1 1000007
Eddy Rice Actor Flyboy 1 1000008
Knox White Actor Troy Larson 1 1000009
Vanessa Marshall Actor Sweetie 1 1000010
Kerrigan Mahan Voice of Troy Larson 475 1000011
Walter Hill Director n/a 2 2000001
Ash Shah Producer n/a 3 3000001
Daniel Chuba Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jamie Dixon Producer n/a 3 3000003
Shannon Lail Producer (Zoetrope) 3 3000004
Ralph Singleton Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
James Johnston Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Daniel Chuba Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Cathy Rabin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Thomas Wheeler Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
David Wilson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
William Malone From Story n/a 120870 4000005
Daniel Chuba From Story n/a 120870 4000006
Nancy Rosen Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Ralph Sigleton Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Jeffrey Wetzel Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jeff Okabayashi Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Christopher Gerrity Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Amy Schmidt Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Kim Aubry Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Karen White Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Tricia Ronten Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Sherry Gallarneau Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Allison Troxell Post-Production Coordinator visual effects post-coordinator 120842 5000011
Jean Costello Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Zoila Gomez Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Lloyd Ahern Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Robert LaBonge Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Robert LaBonge Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Michael Chavez Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Gary Huddleston Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Norman Langley Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Michael Frediani Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Michael Schweitzer Editor n/a 172 7000001
Melissa Kent Editor n/a 172 7000002
Paul Carden Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Mark Gordon Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Frederick Stahly Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Dave Kulkczycki Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Susan Shackelford Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
David Williams Music n/a 120781 8000001
Burkhard Dallwitz Music additonal music 120781 8000002
Steven Bernstein Music orchestrations/conductor 120781 8000003
John Richards Music music recordist/mixer 120781 8000004
Terry Delsing Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Bunny Andrews Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Marek Dobrowolski Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Nancy Nye Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Bruce Hill Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Luis Hoyos Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Kristen Pratt Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Domenic Silvestri Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Richard Buoen Conceptual Illustrator conceptual/production illustrator 121006 9000007
Fred Arbegast Art Department sculptor 120843 9000008
Mary Slater Casting n/a 179 10000001
Tim Michals Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Jacklyn Green Consultant science consultant 120784 12000001
Bob Ringwood Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Mariano Diaz Costume Illustrator n/a 121134 13000002
David Rawley Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Joy Zapata Hair Stylist key hair stylist 120799 13000004
Ora Green Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Robert Stevenson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Laura Connolly Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Gary Liddiard Makeup key makeup 353 13000008
Adam Christopher Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Kimberly Felix Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Dennis Liddiard Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Patrick Tatopoulos Special Makeup Effects special makeup effects designer 120881 13000012
Brian Basham ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Rick Canelli ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000002
Connie Kazmer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Glenn Morgan ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Nicholas Korda ADR Editor n/a 220 14000005
Ron Bedrosian ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Thomas O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000007
Jeff Gomillion ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000008
Barney Cabral ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000009
Jerelyn Harding ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000010
George Berndt ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000011
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
James Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
John Cucci Foley Artist n/a 223 14000015
Willard Overstreet Foley Editor n/a 221 14000016
Gary Mundheim Foley Editor n/a 221 14000017
Fred Caplan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000018
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000019
James Ashwill Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000020
Greg Zimmerman Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000021
Linda Lew Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000022
Gregory Watkins Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000023
Greg Orloff Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000024
Melissa Hofmann Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000025
Brad Sherman Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000026
Jim McKee Sound Design n/a 120905 14000027
Peter Sullivan Sound Design sound design editor 120905 14000028
Rodger Pardee Sound Design sound design editor 120905 14000029
Craig Berkey Sound Design sound design editor 120905 14000030
Sean Garnhart Sound Design sound design editor 120905 14000031
Michael Kirchberger Sound Editor n/a 229 14000032
Mark Stoeckinger Sound Editor n/a 229 14000033
Jay Wilkinson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000034
Bryan Bowan Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000035
Scott Sanders Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000036
Phil Hess Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000037
Alan Rankin Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000038
Chuck Michael Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000039
Patrick Cyccone Sound Mixer re-recording sound mixer 230 14000040
Paul Massey Sound Mixer re-recording sound mixer 230 14000041
Michael Keller Sound Mixer re-recording sound mixer 230 14000042
D Hemphill Sound Mixer re-recording sound mixer 230 14000043
Jim Webb Sound Recordist production sound recorder 331 14000044
Robert Janiger Sound Recordist production sound recorder 331 14000045
Pete Horner Sound Recordist Recordist 331 14000046
Allan Graf Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Mark Stetson Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Tim McGovern Visual Effects visual effects supervision 419 23000002
Rochelle Gross Visual Effects visual effects post-producer 419 23000003
Thomas Fisher Special Effects special effects producer 168 23000004
Scott Fisher Special Effects special effects producer 168 23000005
Jay Johnson Matte Painter matte painting 120959 23000006
Gary Gutierrez Main Title Design title sequence design/visual effects 120925 23000007
Carey Villegas Digital Effects Digital Compositing Supervisor(Digital Domain) 345 23000008
Dan Kaufman Senior Digital Effects Artist (CIS Hollywood) 121200 23000999
Allan Graf Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000001
Lauren Cory Other set deigner 120795 26000001
Michael Farrow Other mixing 120795 26000002
Mark Boccaccio Other programming 120795 26000003
Drew Webster Other recordist 120795 26000004
Eric Flickinger Other recordist 120795 26000005
Alex Worman Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Set in the 22nd century, when a battered salvage ship sends out a distress signal, the seasoned crew of the rescue hospital ship Nova-17 responds. What they find is a black hole--that threatens to destroy both ships--and a mysterious survivor whose body quickly mutates into a monstrous and deadly form.