American Buffalo (1996)

American Buffalo
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 28mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Adaptation
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Dustin Hoffman Actor Teach 1 1000001
Dennis Franz Actor Bobby 1 1000002
Sean Nelson Actor Donny 1 1000003
Michael Corrente Director n/a 2 2000001
Gregory Mosher Producer n/a 3 3000001
John Sloss Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Sarah Green Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
David Mamet Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
David Mamet Play as Source Material ("American Buffalo") 120972 4000002
Marisa Polvino Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Scott Butler Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Dorothy Aufiero Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Julian Petrillo Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Rich Greenberg Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Bryan Alford Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Adam Escott Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Michael Jackman Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Tania Campbell Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Lisa Cofini Post-Production Supervisor Postproduction Supervisor 120796 5000010
Seth Shire Post-Production Supervisor Postproduction Supervisor 120796 5000011
Shawn Wilson Post-Production Supervisor Postproduction Supervisor 120796 5000012
Leroy Leach Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Sarah Auerswald Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Richard Crudo Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Daniel Turrett Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
John Corso Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Marc Hirschfeld Steadicam Operator Steadicam Assistant 232 6000004
Tom O'Halloran Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Timothy Metivier Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
David Katz Video video operator 120800 6000007
Brian Hamell Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
Tom Salvatore Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Kate Sanford Editor n/a 172 7000001
Laura Civiello Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Daniel Korintus Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Eliza Paley Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Warren Shaw Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Gary Levy Associate Editor n/a 479 7000006
John Dicker Apprentice Editor Apprentice Picture Editor 121012 7000007
Thomas Newman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Julian Bratolyubov Music Music Preparation 120781 8000002
George Budd Music Musician 120781 8000003
Bill Bernstein Music Musician 120781 8000004
Rick Cox Music Musician 120781 8000005
Jon Clarke Music Musician 120781 8000006
George Doering Music Musician 120781 8000007
Michael Fisher Music Musician 120781 8000008
Steve Kujala Music Musician 120781 8000009
Harvey Mason Music Musician 120781 8000010
Thomas Newman Music Musician 120781 8000011
Chas Smith Music Musician 120781 8000012
Leslie Morris Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000013
David Carbonara Music Editor n/a 214 8000014
Bill Bernstein Music Editor n/a 214 8000015
Thomas Newman Original Music Orchestrator 120838 8000016
Dennis Sands Score Mixing Music Scoring Mixer 120927 8000017
Daniel Talpers Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jessica Lanier Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Ray Fisher Lead Person leadman 120957 9000003
Ezra Burke Dresser n/a 120967 9000004
Thomas Higgins Dresser n/a 120967 9000005
Arthur Wood Dresser On Set Dresser 120967 9000006
Phil Schenider Charge Scenic Painter Charge Scenic 121085 9000007
David Melito Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000008
Humberto Cordero Art Department Draftsperson 120843 9000009
Laurel Clayson Art Department Draper 120843 9000010
Karen Weber Art Assistant art department intern 120974 9000011
William Bragger Art Assistant art department intern 120974 9000012
Billy Hopkins Casting n/a 179 10000001
Suzanne Smith Casting n/a 179 10000002
Kerry Barden Casting n/a 179 10000003
David Collins Consultant location consultant 120784 12000001
Tim Carroll Consultant Dolby Stereo Consultant 120784 12000002
Deborah Newhall Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Brenda McNally Makeup makeup/hair 353 13000002
Margaret Palmer Wardrobe wardrobe intern 120823 13000003
charlene richards ADR ADR Engineer 120912 14000001
Harry Bolles ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Michael Mitchell Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Robert Jackson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Ryan Webb Boom Operator boom/cable 215 14000005
T Boyce Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
George Lara Foley Foley Engineer 120961 14000007
Brian Vancho Foley Artist Foley Walker 223 14000008
William Sweeney Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
David Wahnon Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Reilly Steele Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
T Boyce Sound Cable 120816 14000012
Jennifer Dunnington Sound Editor Apprentice Sound Editor 229 14000013
Penny Lewis Sound Editor Apprentice Sound Editor 229 14000014
V Taylor Sound Editor Apprentice Sound Editor 229 14000015
Tom Winslow Sound Engineer Engineer 120916 14000016
Ronald Judkins Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
Tony Martinez Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000018
Mark Casey Swing Electric 120862 15000001
Brian Pitts Swing Electric 120862 15000002
John Mazzoni Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Michael Montgomery Grip n/a 365 15000004
Dave Rue Grip n/a 365 15000005
Michael Burke Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Tony Campenni Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Nick Mongelli Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000008
Scott Davis Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000009
Barbara Lucey Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Tania Campbell Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Lisa Cofini Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Michael Jackman Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Seth Shire Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Shawn Wilson Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000006
Denise Drago Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Jodi Peikoff Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
John Sloss Legal Services n/a 120857 18000002
David Rotundo Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Mark Sarver Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Peter Wilcox Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Paul Williamson Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Judson Bell Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000005
Kurt Smith Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000006
J.C. Joseph Cotter Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Kevin Kazarian Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Michael Hernandez Catering Chef 120954 22000003
Robert Langhorst Catering Chef's Assistant 120954 22000004
Paul Soucek Visual Effects Editor FX Editor 614 23000001
Edward Ricci Visual Effects Prop Effects 419 23000002
Kris Moran Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000001
David Gulick Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Bob Turano Assistant (to the director) 120820 25000001
Christine Norton Assistant (to Mr Hoffman) 120820 25000002
Hillary Webster Assistant (to Mr Franz) 120820 25000003
John Dicker Production Assistant editing intern 275 25000004
Glenn Ciano Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Jeff Gage Production Associate n/a 120822 25000006
Francis Connolly Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Luisa Dantas Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000008
Greg Dean Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000009
Yael Haffner Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000010
Sean Connor Stand-In (for Mr. Nelson) 121015 25000011
Arnie Cox Stand-In (for Mr. Franz) 121015 25000012
Barry Cuoto Stand-In (for Mr. Hoffman) 121015 25000013
William Bragger Office Runner Film Runner 120988 25000014
Kevin McCarthy Office Runner Film Runner 120988 25000015
Robert Rotondo Office Runner Film Runner 120988 25000016
Lisa McMahon Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000017
Jeff Chakouian Driver n/a 273 25000018
Bob Parker Driver n/a 273 25000019
Joe Boyajian Driver n/a 273 25000020
Penny Lewis Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000021
Sinem Akcoral Apprentice Intern 120976 25000022
Stephen Beatrice Apprentice Intern 120976 25000023
Alicia Datner Apprentice Intern 120976 25000024
Ken Costello Apprentice Intern 120976 25000025
Kevin Doyle Apprentice Intern 120976 25000026
Christine Desrochers Apprentice Intern 120976 25000027
Eric Gearity Apprentice Intern 120976 25000028
Jason Gelles Apprentice Intern 120976 25000029
Tim Hotchner Apprentice Intern 120976 25000030
Dan Grabowski Apprentice Intern 120976 25000031
Sean Lahey Apprentice Intern 120976 25000032
Michael Jones Apprentice Intern 120976 25000033
Jeremy Martin Apprentice Intern 120976 25000034
David Lanzman Apprentice Intern 120976 25000035
Colin McKenna Apprentice Intern 120976 25000036
Adriana Minacappilla Apprentice Intern 120976 25000037
Maeve O'Mera Apprentice Intern 120976 25000038
Armando Perez Apprentice Intern 120976 25000039
Margeret Palmer Apprentice Intern 120976 25000040
Joan Rebello Apprentice Intern 120976 25000041
Ted Robinson Apprentice Intern 120976 25000042
Jendra Robinson Apprentice Intern 120976 25000043
Gina Rotondo Apprentice Intern 120976 25000044
Tammy Rose Apprentice Intern 120976 25000045
Jeremy Segal Apprentice Intern 120976 25000046
Derek Skaletsky Apprentice Intern 120976 25000047
Michelle Sy Apprentice Intern 120976 25000048
Todd Skovron Apprentice Intern 120976 25000049
Shawnna Thibodeau Apprentice Intern 120976 25000050
Carla Wahnon Apprentice Intern 120976 25000051
Byron Wong Apprentice Intern 120976 25000052
Carla Weber Apprentice Intern 120976 25000053
Christine Desrochers Other production intern 120795 26000001
Kerry Doyle Other production intern 120795 26000002
Humberto Cordero Other draftsman 120795 26000003
Judson Bell Other foreman 120795 26000004
Phil Schneider Other charge scenic 120795 26000005
Bill Wieters Other painter 120795 26000006
Sophie Carlhian Other painter 120795 26000007
Kevin Sciotto Other painter 120795 26000008
Michelle Sy Other location intern 120795 26000009
Sharif Nelson Other guardian to Sean Nelson(sister) 120795 26000010
Sonia Nelson Other guardian to Sean Nelson(mother) 120795 26000011
Aubrey Nelson Other guardian to Sean Nelson(father) 120795 26000012
Sandra Corrente Other Office Maintenance 120795 26000013
Linda Eastman Other Office Maintenance 120795 26000014
Terence Doyle Security Security Guard 120951 26000015
Dick Greenwood Security Security Guard 120951 26000016
Robert Hofmann Security Security Guard 120951 26000017
John Ryder Security Security Guard 120951 26000018
Synopsis
Donny Dubrow runs a junk shop. When he realizes that he sold a buffalo head nickel to a customer for a lot less than he could have gotten, he decides to steal it back. He also figures that as long as he's pulling the heist, he might as well go the extra mile and clean the guy out. Donny's accomplice in the robbery is his young gofer Bobby, a sort of surrogate son, and for whom the robbery will serve as a rite of manhood. However, Donny's long-time friend and poker buddy, Teach, has other plans. He wants to cut the kid out of the action and do the robbery himself. "Loyalty is fine," says Teach, "but business is business." Like the classic irresistible force, Teach assaults the immovable object of Donny's conscience. When Donny weakens, Bobby stumbles, and then, without hesitation or pity, Teach pounces. "We live like the cavemen," he says in a rare moment of self awareness, as he surveys the wreckage he has wrought.