Velvet Goldmine (1998)

Velvet Goldmine
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 57mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Period, Musical, Music
Keywords rock 'n' roll
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
John Pledger Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Barry Smalls Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000002
Ian Green Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Michael Gooch Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
John Addison Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Les Wylie Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Paul Sansom Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Glenn Marks Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Rob Inch Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Ohn Sloss Legal Counsel (Killer Films) 120913 18000001
Lea Anderson Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Jane Trower Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Paul Brennan Legal Counsel (Killer Films) 120913 18000002
Oliver Fryer Legal Services n/a 120857 18000003
Rod Woodruff Stunts n/a 240 19000001
Jennifer Barrett Legal Services n/a 120857 18000004
John Casey Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Andrew Mash Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Paul Purdy Props standby props 120817 24000005
Hugh Fottrell Props standby props 120817 24000004
Colin Ellis Props dressing props 120817 24000003
Tracy Rowe Assistant assistant production executive(Zenith Productions) 120820 25000001
Brad Simpson Assistant assistant production executive(Killer Films) 120820 25000002
Deborah Scott Assistant costume design assistant 120820 25000004
Romany Turner Assistant (to the director) 120820 25000003
Ian Fryer Props dressing props/storeman 120817 24000002
George Ball Props prop master 120817 24000001
Roy Smith Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Michael Biesty Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Alfred Pulis Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Paul Sanson Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Andy Evans Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000014
Sam Tootal Graphics computer graphics 120826 23000001
Bill Nixon Construction construction runaround 120900 21000015
Sheryl Leonardo Production Accountant green production accountant 282 16000001
Terry Eden Best Boy n/a 120885 15000012
Ajae Clearway Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
John Michael Werner Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Kenton Jakub ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Danielle Capawanna Audio audio post coordinator 120810 14000005
Ian Rankin Foley foley engineer 120961 14000006
William Sweeney Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Donna Powell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
David Novak ADR ADR re-recording mixer(Sound One Corp/New York) 120912 14000001
Clare Spragge Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000010
Liz Tagg Makeup Assistant assistant make-up/hair 121007 13000005
Kirstie Stanway Makeup Assistant assistant make-up/hair 121007 13000004
Peter Swords King Makeup makeup designer 353 13000003
John Munro Makeup Assistant assistant make-up/hair 121007 13000006
Gareth Duggan Wardrobe wardrobe trainee 120823 13000007
Josef Kowalewski Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000009
Sunita Singh Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Malcolm Rose Sound sound maintenance 120816 14000009
Steve Finn Sound sound assistant 120816 14000010
Bill Pochetty Gaffer (model shoot/United Kingdom) 268 15000007
Larry Prinz Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Alan Coates Generator Operator n/a 363 15000005
John Nadeau Gaffer gaffer/electric(USA) 268 15000008
Fred Todd Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Danny Espey Electrician n/a 450 15000011
John Bates Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Ray Hall Grip (model shoot/United Kingdom) 365 15000004
Gary Hutchins Grip (United Kingdom) 365 15000003
Paul P Soucek Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Eliza Paley Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Mick Gormaley Sound sound & music assistant 120816 14000011
Michael W Mitchell Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Peter Lindsay Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000015
Richard Broome Grip n/a 365 15000002
Daniel Beaman Key Grip key grip/dolly grip(USA) 263 15000001
Rachael Carron Assistant (to Jonathan Ryhs-Meyers) 120820 25000005
Pamela Joyce Assistant (to Scott Meek) 120820 25000006
Tony Lenman Other painter 120795 26000009
Edward Restall Other painter 120795 26000008
Giovanni Giaccotto Other painter 120795 26000007
Kevin Biggs Other painter 120795 26000010
Kevin Welch Other rigger 120795 26000011
Ken Serth Other rigger 120795 26000013
Andrew Weller Other rigger 120795 26000012
Jose Romero Abuin Other stand-by rigger 120795 26000006
Clive Whitbread Other stand-by painter 120795 26000005
Nancy Albino Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000044
Jamie Lowry Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000043
John Eccleston Cashier n/a 121079 25000042
Mhairi Brennan Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Simon Finney Other focus puller 120795 26000002
Paul Wiltshire Other painter 120795 26000004
Zac Nicholson Other clapper/loader 120795 26000003
J Bennett Other rigger 120795 26000014
Mike Williamson Other slide projection 120795 26000015
Nazgol Shifteh Other post-production intern 120795 26000027
Nathaniel Mendelsohn Other post-production intern 120795 26000026
Charlie Kleinman Other post-production intern 120795 26000025
Jason Tavis Jeffries Other post-production intern 120795 26000028
Lynn True Other post-production intern 120795 26000029
Roland Vajs Other systems engineer 120795 26000031
Nicole Walker Other post-production intern 120795 26000030
Amanda Katz Other post-production intern 120795 26000024
Stephen Sprott Other design(USA) 120795 26000023
John "Fletch" Fletcher Other focus puller(United Kingdom) 120795 26000018
Nicky Jarvis Other unit nurse 120795 26000017
Dream Cars Other action vehicles 120795 26000016
Jonathan Sykes Other focus puller(United Kingdom) 120795 26000019
Frank Elliot Other focus puller(model shoot/United Kingdom) 120795 26000020
Amy Silver Other designer(USA) 120795 26000022
Nigel Permane Other clapper/loader(model shoot/United Kingdom) 120795 26000021
David Lovell Driver n/a 273 25000041
Paul Worley Driver n/a 273 25000040
Tristan Parker Stand-In utility stand-in 121015 25000018
Jonathan Scott Stand-In utility stand-in 121015 25000017
Wash Westmoreland Stand-In utility stand-in 121015 25000016
Trisha Edwards Production production buyer 120824 25000019
Colin Smith Production stagehand 120824 25000020
Robert Allen Production stagehand 120824 25000022
Brian Webb Production stand-by stagehand 120824 25000021
Mac McLean Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000015
Simon Randall Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Sara Ali Production Assistant art department runner 275 25000009
Nick Scott Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000008
Meredith Williams Assistant (to Michael Stipe) 120820 25000007
Rene Brar Production Assistant (USA) 275 25000010
Niles Roth Production Assistant (USA) 275 25000011
Tamiz Kanji Production Assistant (USA) 275 25000013
Anna Beckman Production Assistant (USA) 275 25000012
Roy Smith Production stagehand 120824 25000023
Amie Stamp Ryan Office Runner production office runner 120988 25000024
Kim Worley Driver n/a 273 25000035
Dean Taylor Driver n/a 273 25000034
Neil Birdsall Driver n/a 273 25000033
John "Tiny" Topping Driver n/a 273 25000036
Townley Knott Driver n/a 273 25000037
Jim Brant Driver n/a 273 25000039
John Morris Driver n/a 273 25000038
Tony Wadswor Driver n/a 273 25000032
Michael F Fitch Driver n/a 273 25000031
Lol Smith Driver unit driver 273 25000026
Jeanie Udall Medic construction nurse 120966 25000025
Jeff Oldman Driver unit driver 273 25000027
Steve Timms Driver unit driver 273 25000028
Bill Nixon Driver construction driver 273 25000030
Mick Crowley Driver prop runaround driver 273 25000029
Peter Swords King Hairdresser hair designer 121014 13000002
Sandy Powell Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Anthony Langdon Actor (Flaming Creatures) 1 1000049
Brian Molko Actor (Flaming Creatures) 1 1000048
Nadia Williams Actor Teenage Girl 1 1000047
XAF Actor (Flaming Creatures) 1 1000050
Steven Hewitt Actor (Flaming Creatures) 1 1000051
Vinney Reck Actor (The Venus in Furs) 1 1000053
Guy Leverton Actor (The Venus in Furs) 1 1000052
Nathan Osgood Actor US Reporter No 3 1 1000046
Corey Skaggs Actor US Reporter No 2 1 1000045
Roger Alborough Actor Middle Age Man 1 1000040
Justin Salinger Actor Rodney 1 1000039
Peter Swords King Actor Cecil's Friend No 2 1 1000038
Peter Bradley Jr. Actor 30's Style Singer 1 1000041
Jonathan Cullen Actor Reporter No 1 1 1000042
Vincent Marzello Actor US Reporter No 1 1 1000044
William Key Actor Reporter No 2 1 1000043
Keith-Lee Castle Actor (The Venus in Furs) 1 1000054
Alan Fordham Actor (The Wylde Ratttz) 1 1000055
Sandy Stern Executive Producer (Single Cell Pictures) 174 3000004
Michael Stipe Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Scott Meek Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Olivia Stewart Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Chris J. Ball Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000006
Christine Vachon Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
William Tyrer Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000007
Christine Vachon Producer n/a 3 3000001
Todd Haynes Director n/a 2 2000001
Donna Matthews Actor (Polly Small's Band) 1 1000058
Perry Clayton Actor (The Wylde Ratttz) 1 1000057
Jono McGrath Actor (The Wylde Ratttz) 1 1000056
Ritz Actor (Polly Small's Band) 1 1000059
Stefan Olsday Actor (Polly Small's Band) 1 1000060
Mairead McKinley Actor Wilde Housemaid 1 1000062
Trevor Sharpe Actor (Polly Small's Band) 1 1000061
Ivan Cartwright Actor Cecil's Friend No 1 1 1000037
Winston Austin Actor Micky 1 1000036
Danny Nutt Actor Kissing Sailor 1 1000013
Damian Suchet Actor BBC Reporter 1 1000012
Micko Westmoreland Actor Jack Fairy 1 1000011
Wash Westmoreland Actor Young Man 1 1000014
Don Fellows Actor Lou 1 1000015
Ray Shell Actor Murray 1 1000017
Ganiat Kasumu Actor Mary 1 1000016
Osheen Jones Actor (Age 7) 1 1000010
Luke Morgan Oliver Actor (Age 8) 1 1000009
Christian Bale Actor Arthur Stuart 1 1000004
Toni Collette Actor Mandy Slade 1 1000003
Jonathan Rhys Meyers Actor Brian Slade 1 1000002
Eddie Izzard Actor Jerry Devine 1 1000005
Emily Woof Actor Shannon 1 1000006
Janet McTeer Actor Female Narrator 1 1000008
Michael Feast Actor Cecil 1 1000007
Alastair Cumming Actor Tommy Stone 1 1000018
Zoe Boyce Actor Girl on Subway 1 1000019
Daniel Adams Actor (Age 13) 1 1000031
Matthew Glamour Actor Mimosa 1 1000030
Emma Handy Actor Mod Girlfriend 1 1000029
Brian Torfeh Actor Bartender 1 1000032
Joseph Beattie Actor Cooper 1 1000033
David Hoyle Actor Freddi 1 1000035
Sarah Cawood Actor Angel 1 1000034
Carlos Miranda Actor Pianist 1 1000028
Lindsay Kemp Actor Pantomime Dame 1 1000027
Tim Hans Actor Manchester Teacher 1 1000022
Sylvia Grant Actor Mrs Stuart 1 1000021
Jim Whelan Actor Mr Stuart 1 1000020
Ryan Pope Actor Arthur's Brother 1 1000023
Stuart Callaghan Actor Boy No 1 in Record Shop 1 1000024
Callum Hamilton Actor (Age 7) 1 1000026
James Francis Actor Boy No 2 in Record Shop 1 1000025
Todd Haynes Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Todd Haynes From Story n/a 120870 4000003
George Turner Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000004
Graeme Thompson Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000003
Andrew Munro Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Howard Weaver Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000005
Simon Haig Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
Kate Read Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Sally Pemberton Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Christopher Hobbs Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Carter Burwell Original Score n/a 120839 8000008
Jim Dunbar Music music maven 120781 8000003
Deborah Mannis-Gardner Music music clearances 120781 8000002
Bryan Zee Music assistant music producer 120781 8000001
Annette Kudrak Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Todd Kasow Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Randall Poster Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Paul Kimble Music Producer n/a 323 8000006
Gillian Campbell Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Tom Burton Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000010
Eva M. Kolodner Development Executive (Killer Films) 120807 11000003
Pamela Koffler Executive in Charge of Production (Killer Films) 118217 11000002
Chris Catterall Executive in Charge of Production (Zenith Productions) 118217 11000001
Katie Roumel Development Executive (Killer Films) 120807 11000004
Suzanne Sasic Consultant concert lighting consultant 120784 12000001
Neil Hobbs Research research intern 458 12000003
Daniel Falcone Research research intern 458 12000002
Karen E Etcoff Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Alice Farrell Casting Associate casting assistant(USA) 160 10000005
Andrea Swistak Art Assistant (USA) 120974 9000013
Tom Wales Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000012
Damon Earnshaw Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000011
Susie Figgis Casting (United Kingdom) 179 10000001
Laura Rosenthal Casting (USA) 179 10000002
Kate Bryden Casting Associate casting assistant(United Kingdom) 160 10000004
Karen E Etcoff Casting key casting(USA) 179 10000003
Regan Avery Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Mia Lee Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Claire Thompson Continuity (United Kingdom) 890 5000011
Ed Skilbeck Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000010
Wendy Lilly Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Maryse Alberti Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Joe Arcidiacono Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Sasha Broak Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(USA) 120849 6000004
Sam Levy Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(USA) 120849 6000003
June McDonald Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
David Pinnington Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Waldo Roeg Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Wendy Broom Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
James Lyons From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Andi Brown Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Mark Fenn Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jon Williams Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Phil Booth Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Ron Osman Video Playback n/a 505 6000005
Peter Mountain Photography stills photographer 120835 6000006
Daniel Korintus Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Brad Katz Avid Editor Avid Effects 120898 7000002
James Lyons Editor n/a 172 7000001
Rick Freeman Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Myron Kerstein Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Shelly Westerman Assistant Editor film assistant editor 203 7000007
Mark Atkins Assistant Editor (United Kingdom) 203 7000006
Luke Jarvis Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000014
David Trezise Film Lab lab contact(Rank Film Lab) 120850 6000013
Luis Lazo Photography stills photographer 120835 6000008
Liam Daniel Photography stills photographer 120835 6000007
Lee Lighting Ltd Lighting Panavision cameras & lighting equipment 798 6000009
Chris Plevin Lighting lighting camera(United Kingdom) 798 6000010
Alex Gibson Grader (Rank Film Lab) 121138 6000012
Paul Wilson Lighting lighting camera(model shoot/United Kingdom) 798 6000011
Ewan McGregor Actor Curt Wild 1 1000001
Synopsis
The story of the rise and fall of a glam rock star: mythical rock God, Brian Slade, suddenly disappears at the peak of his fame after a publicity stunt at a concert goes wrong. Ten years later Arthur Stuart, a reporter sets out to find out what happened. The film is a meditation on imgination, memory, nostalgia and identity, set to the sights and sounds of the glam rock era.
503 Service Unavailable

Error 503 Service Unavailable

Service Unavailable

Guru Meditation:

XID: 1550331503


Varnish cache server