Always Outnumbered

Always Outnumbered
Type TV Movie
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 50mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Laurence Fishburne Actor Socrates Fortlow 1 1000001
Bill Cobbs Actor Right Burke 1 1000002
Natalie Cole Actor Iula Brown 1 1000003
Laurie Metcalf Actor Halley Grimes 1 1000004
Alan Wilder Actor Aston Grier 1 1000005
Bill Nunn Actor Howard M'Shalla 1 1000006
Cicely Tyson Actor Luvia 1 1000007
Bill Duke Actor Blackbird Wills 1 1000008
Isaiah Washington Actor Wilfred 1 1000009
Daniel Williams Actor Darryl 1 1000010
Kevin Carroll Actor Petis 1 1000011
Bridgid Coulter Actor Corlea M'Shalla 1 1000012
Art Evans Actor Markham Peale 1 1000013
John Toles-Bey Actor Stoney Wiley 1 1000014
Jammaal Carter Actor Phillip 1 1000015
Brooke Bridges Actor Winnie M'Shalla 1 1000016
John Gavigan Actor Mr Keene 1 1000017
Perry Moore Actor Koko 1 1000018
Sammi Rotibi Actor Marlon Green 1 1000019
Danny Goloring Actor Parker 1 1000020
Dan Martin Actor Weems 1 1000021
Paula Parker Actor Melodie 1 1000022
Vonte Sweet Actor Shep Fogel 1 1000023
Kelvin Garvanne Actor Lover 1 1000024
Crystal LaPrie Actor Lover 1 1000025
Mykel Taylor Actor Felix Weldon Warren 1 1000026
Mary-Michelle Trinity Actor Mrs Warren 1 1000027
Erika LaVonn Actor Charla 1 1000028
John Wesley Actor Store Manager 1 1000029
John Cothran Actor Man in Community Center 1 1000030
Sonya Haynes Actor Dedee 1 1000031
Greg Bird Actor DeNiro Player No 1 1 1000032
Norm Wilson Actor DeNiro Player No 2 1 1000033
Regan Forman Actor Telephonist 1 1000034
Zaid Farid Actor Bus Driver 1 1000035
Darren O'Bannon Actor Leroy Wade 1 1000036
Maurice Blake Actor Posse Member 1 1000037
Lawrence Hales Actor Posse Member 1 1000038
David Grambling Actor Posse Member 1 1000039
Jason Young Actor Posse Member 1 1000040
Dirk Vahle Actor Helicopter Pilot 1 1000041
Michael Apted Director n/a 2 2000001
Laurence Fishburne Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Walter Mosley Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Anne-Marie McKay Producer (Palomar Pictures) 3 3000003
Jonathan Ker Producer (Palomar Pictures) 3 3000004
Jeffrey Downer Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Helen McCusker Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Jeanney Kim Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Walter Mosley Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Walter Mosley Book as Source Material from book of short stories("Always Outnumbered, Always Outgunned") 120888 4000002
Jeffrey Downer Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jack Murray Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Hope Goodwin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
James Griffin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Niles Goodsite Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Judith Blume Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Kevin Halloran Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Benita Brazier Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Page Rosenberg Marvin Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Laurel Wolowic Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
John Strahm Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
John Bailey Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Richard Turner Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
George Koblasa Camera Operator b-camera operator 239 6000003
Bob Gorelick Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Robin Melhvish Steadicam Operator Steadicam assistant 232 6000005
Mark Ashley Camera camera loader 120798 6000006
David Egerstrom Camera camera loader 120798 6000007
Richard Mention Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Yusef Edmonds Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Robert Greene Photography still photographer 120835 6000010
Phil Hetos Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Michelle Crenshaw Camera Assistant b-camera 1st assistant 120867 6000012
Chris Sheridan Camera Assistant camera intern 120867 6000013
Rick Shaine Editor n/a 172 7000001
Barbara Issak Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Lucyna Wojciechowski Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Michael Franti Music n/a 120781 8000001
Joshua Winget Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Keith Burns Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Tessa Posnansky Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Joseph Hodges Set Designer n/a 202 9000003
Melanie Chretin Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000004
Clovis Chambaret Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Jeannine Fenton Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Bruce Kasson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Douglas Vaughn Lead Person leadman 120957 9000008
Zaid Gayle Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000009
Ashley Burnham Art Assistant assistant art direction 120974 9000010
Linda Lowy Casting n/a 179 10000001
John Brace Casting n/a 179 10000002
Regan Forman Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Jaki Brown-Karman Casting Consultant n/a 120844 10000004
Dixie Webster Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Colin Callender Executive in Charge of Production (HBO NYC) 118217 11000001
Frank Doelger Executive in Charge of Production (HBO NYC) 118217 11000002
Skot Bright Executive in Charge of Production (for Palomar Pictures) 118217 11000003
Ileane Meltzer Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jack Spangler Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Ernesto Martinez Costumes key costumer 120828 13000003
Tim Wonsik Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Barbara Warren Costumes costumer(Cicely Tyson) 120828 13000005
Erma Kent Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000006
Christina Smith Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000007
Heather Fraker Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Klexius Kolby Makeup Artist (Cicely Tyson) 120801 13000009
Joan Chamberlain ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
David Melhase ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Brian Ruberg ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000004
George Scott Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Ellen Heuer Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Marilyn Graf Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000007
Don Givens Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000008
Rick Ash Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Adam Sawelson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Thomas Fox Sound sound utility 120816 14000011
Richard Taylor Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Joe Earle Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Eric Norris Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Robert Janiger Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
Rob Greenlea Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Matthew Garden Grip n/a 365 15000002
Bill Colino Grip n/a 365 15000003
Linda Perry Grip n/a 365 15000004
Michael Moyer Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Warren Eig Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000006
Raymond Perosi Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
David Burnett Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000008
Kathy Edwards Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Peter Estes Auditor construction auditor 120886 16000002
Marcus Canty Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Kelli Gillam Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Susan Bonno-Buckner Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Dalia Nissim Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Manny Perry Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Brian Bennett Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Eugene Collier Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Kevin Jackson Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Jalon Raney Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Rick Shuster Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Brian McMillan Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Mike Wells Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Michael Kehde Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Kevin Aiello Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Jason Hansen Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000001
Phill Norman Titles title designer 120825 23000002
Thomas Altobello Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Chris Ubick Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Tim Wetzel Props props assistant 120817 24000003
Robert Kropel Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000004
Douglas Gagan Props prop maker 120817 24000005
James Jensen Props prop maker 120817 24000006
Ken Junod Props prop maker 120817 24000007
Rick McBee Props prop maker 120817 24000008
Tomas Sallvin Props prop maker 120817 24000009
Carrie White Assistant (to producer) 120820 25000001
Joshua Elliot Assistant (to Jeffrey Downer) 120820 25000002
Sandra Hodge Assistant (to Lawrence Fishburn) 120820 25000003
Lois Harris Assistant (to Cicely Tyson) 120820 25000004
Al Barnum Assistant (to Bill Cobbs) 120820 25000005
Monica DeArmond-Berkowitz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Rodney Holmes Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Jeffrey Moore Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Rosalyn Myles Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Jim Chesney Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000010
John Armstrong Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000011
James Bruce Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000012
Nichelle Walker Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000013
Steven Smally Production labor foreman 120824 25000014
Betty Kim Production office liaison(Palomar) 120824 25000015
Elliot Durant Production extras set coordinator 120824 25000016
Carl Young Other instrument performer(Original Rank: primary) 120795 26000001
Paul Caven Other lamp operator 120795 26000002
Henry Christian Other lamp operator 120795 26000003
Eric Coinburgh Other lamp operator 120795 26000004
Anthony Gaudio Other lead painter 120795 26000005
Alexa Shushan Other standby painter 120795 26000006
Nicholas John Other scenic painter 120795 26000007
Michael Volz Other scenic painter 120795 26000008
Joe Huard Other laborer 120795 26000009
Justin Walker Other laborer 120795 26000010
Thomas McGowan Other studio teacher 120795 26000011
Bonnie Thielen Other aid 120795 26000012
Dennis Hill Other recordist 120795 26000013
Michael Cortes Other mural painting 120795 26000014
Judy Arthur Publicity publicist(HBO/New York) 120789 29000001
Susan Nowak Publicity publicist(HBO/New York) 120789 29000002
Nancy Lesser Publicity publicist(HBO/Los Angeles) 120789 29000003
Tonya Owens Publicity publicist(HBO--Los Angeles) 120789 29000004
Synopsis
A modern urban fable that tells the story of Socrates Fortlow, a tough ex-convict who is determined to understand and challenge the violence and anarchy in his world and in himself. Like his historical namesake, Socrates' brooding inner strength and mentoring powers profoundly affect the lives of those he touches on the mean streets of Los Angeles, including his best friend Right Burke, neighborhood youth Darryl and Iula, the owner of Iula's Grill.
N/A
N/A