The Thin Blue Line (1988)

Thin Blue Line
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 41mins.
Genres Crime, Interview
Keywords docudrama
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Randall Adams Actor Interviewee 1 1000001
David Harris Actor Interviewee 1 1000002
Gus Rose Actor Interviewee--Homicide Detective in Dallas 1 1000003
Jackie Johnson Actor Interviewee--Homicide Detective in Dallas 1 1000004
Marshall Touchton Actor Interviewee--Homicide Detective in Dallas 1 1000005
Dale Holt Actor Interviewee--Internal Affairs Investigator in Dallas 1 1000006
Sam Kittrell Actor Interviewee--Police Detective in Vidor 1 1000007
Hootie Nelson Actor Interviewee--Friend of David Harris in Vidor 1 1000008
Dennis Johnson Actor Interviewee--Friend of David Harris in Vidor 1 1000009
Floyd Jackson Actor Interviewee--Friend of David Harris in Vidor 1 1000010
Edith James Actor Interviewee--Defense Attorney 1 1000011
Dennis White Actor Interviewee--Defense Attorney 1 1000012
Don Metcalfe Actor Interviewee--Judge at Criminal District Court Number 2 in Dallas 1 1000013
Emily Miller Actor Interviewee--Surprise Eyewitness 1 1000014
R Miller Actor Interviewee--Surprise Eyewitness 1 1000015
Elba Carr Actor Interviewee--Employee at Fas-Gas 1 1000016
Michael Randell Actor Interviewee--3rd Surprise Eyewitness 1 1000017
Melvyn Bruder Actor Interviewee--Appellate Attorney 1 1000018
Adam Goldfine Actor Robert Wood 1 1000019
Derek Horton Actor David Harris 1 1000020
Ron Thornhill Actor Robert Wood 1 1000021
Marianne Leone Actor Teresa Turko 1 1000022
Amanda Caprio Actor Popcorn Lady 1 1000023
Michael Nicoll Actor Police Interrogator 1 1000024
Michael Cirilla Actor 2nd Police Interrogator 1 1000025
Phyllis Rodgers Actor Stenographer 1 1000026
Errol Morris Director n/a 2 2000001
Mark Lipson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Lindsay Law Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
David Hohmann Assistant Producer n/a 403 3000003
Brad Fuller Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Gary McDonald Segment Producer interview producer(prison) 2389 3000004
Errol Morris Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Steven Stoke Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Shelley Houis Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Teresa O'Brien Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000003
Felix Oliver Location Scout n/a 311 5000004
Stefan Czapsky Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Robert Chappell Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Michael Latino Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Mary Cybulski Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Phil Carr-Forster Photography n/a 120835 6000005
Ned Burgess Photography n/a 120835 6000006
Peter Sova Photography n/a 120835 6000007
Newton Sigel Photography n/a 120835 6000008
Michael Kolvek Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
David Waterston Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000010
Sally Roy Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000011
Richard Kamper Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000012
Paul Barnes Editor n/a 172 7000001
Elizabeth Kling Editor contributing editor 172 7000002
Joseph Horowitz Editing editorial consultant 120901 7000003
Jamie Kibban Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
James Allen Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Bruce Shaw Associate Editor n/a 479 7000006
Aaron Weissblatt Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Brian Katkin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Leslie Topping Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Philip Glass Music n/a 120781 8000001
Rory Johnston Music music production associate 120781 8000002
Michael Riesman Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000003
Kurt Munkacsi Music Producer n/a 323 8000004
Ted Bafaloukos Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Lester Cohen Art Director art direction 183 9000002
Pamela Benham Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000003
Daniel Talpers Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000004
Marc Johnson Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000005
Joe Ponzi Consultant technical consultant 120784 12000001
Charles Silver Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000002
Sarah Horowitz Research Assistant n/a 121052 12000003
Theodore Mayes Hair key hairstyles 120794 13000001
Theodore Mayes Makeup key makeup 353 13000002
Elizabeth Hickox Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000003
Randy Thom Audio Consultant sound rerecording consultant 120934 14000001
Steve Aaron Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000002
Miles Sound sound recording engineer 120816 14000003
Blaise Dupuy Sound sound recording engineer assistant 120816 14000004
Jack Leahy Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Samuel Lehmer Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Larry Oppenheimer Sound sound assistant 120816 14000007
Marnie Moore Sound sound assistant 120816 14000008
Sheila McFarland Sound sound assistant 120816 14000009
Mel Zelniker Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000010
Brad Fuller Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Leslie Schatz Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000012
Samuel Lehmer Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Kenny Davis Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Joseph Dianda Grip n/a 365 15000002
Tim Chin Grip n/a 365 15000003
John Geisler Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Michel Deprez Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Mel Cannon Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Mike Blundell Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000007
Richard Guya Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Marshall Persinger Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Matt Vogel Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Ted Bafaloukos Titles titles design 120825 23000002
Randall Balsmeyer Animator animation design 483 23000003
Pamela Woodbridge Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Nancy Kriegel Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000001
Dale Pierce-Johnson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Chris Strand Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Dmitry Kilbrik Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Susan Sheehan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Anne-Marie Fendrick Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Fred Cassidy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Carah Von Funk Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Paul Conklin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Craig Schichter Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Christine Cornell Other drawings(courtroom) 120795 26000001
Dan Dryden Other contracting and administration 120795 26000002
Jay Boggis Other interlocutors 120795 26000003
Mark Singer Other interlocutors 120795 26000004
Sean Coughlin Other opticals 120795 26000005
Lauretta Bender Other drawings(Bender Visual Motor Gestalt Test) 120795 26000007
Christina Kounelias Publicity publicist(Miramax Films) 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Using interviews and re-enactments, the film examines the 1976 murder of a Dallas policeman, and the wrongful conviction of one of the two men implicated in the killing.