Iron Eagle II (1988)

Iron Eagle II
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 42mins.
Genres Adventure, Sequel, Action
Keywords Iron Eagle (franchise)
Status Released
US Release Date
  • Box Office Analysis, July 27: 'Dark Knight' Reigns Supreme Again
    By: Steve Mason July 27, 2008 3:17pm GMT+0000

    By Monday morning, The Dark Knight (Warner Bros) will likely be the No. 1 movie of 2008.

  • B.O. Tracking: Dark Knight Headed for a $77M Weekend
    By: Steve Mason July 26, 2008 11:39am GMT+0000

    By Monday morning, The Dark Knight (Warner Bros) will likely be the No. 1 movie of 2008. Even the rosiest of forecasts could not have anticipated that the Christopher Nolan-directed Batman Begins sequel would surpass Marvel’s Iron Man (Paramount) and Lucasfilm’s Indiana Jones & The Kingdom of The Crystal Skull (Paramount) in only 10 days, but it appears that the dark superhero/crime thriller hybrid will do just that

  • Studio Report Card: Paramount is No. 1, but Who Will Finish 2nd?
    By: Steve Mason July 02, 2008 10:33am GMT+0000

    July 1 marks the halfway point of the movie year, and there is a clear winner among the major Hollywood studios. With the top 3 grossing movies of 2008, Paramount is riding high with both Marvel’s Iron Man and Lucasfilm’s Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull topping $300M and DreamWorks’ Kung Fu Panda at $181M now and a cinch for $200M+. The Melrose gang will be the first studio in history with back-to-back-to-back $200M+ grossing movies.

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Louis Gossett Actor Brigadier General Charles "Chappy" Sinclair 1 1000001
Mark Humphrey Actor Cooper 1 1000002
Stuart Margolin Actor Stillmore 1 1000003
Alan Scarfe Actor Vardovsky 1 1000004
Sharon Brandon Actor Valeri 1 1000005
Maury Chaykin Actor Downs 1 1000006
Colm Feore Actor Yuri 1 1000007
Clark Johnson Actor Graves 1 1000008
Jason Blicker Actor Hickman 1 1000009
Jesse Collins Actor Bush 1 1000010
Mark Ivanir Actor Balyonev 1 1000011
Uri Gavriel Actor Koshkin 1 1000012
Neil Munro Actor Strappman 1 1000013
Douglas Sheldon Actor Dmitriev 1 1000014
Azaria Rapoport Actor Stepanov 1 1000015
Nicolas Colicos Actor MP Connors 1 1000016
Gary Reineke Actor Bowers 1 1000017
Michael Reynolds Actor Secretary 1 1000018
Jery Hyman Actor Commanding Officer 1 1000019
Janine Manatis Actor Reporter 1 1000020
Sidney Furie Director n/a 2 2000001
Kevin Elders Segment Director aerial director 120884 2000002
Jacob Kotzky Producer n/a 3 3000001
Sharon Harel-Cohen Producer n/a 3 3000002
John Kemeny Producer n/a 3 3000003
Andras Hamori Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Andrew Vajna Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Mario Kassar Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Stephanie Reichel Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Asher Cat Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Sidney Furie Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Kevin Elders Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Sidney Furie Characters as Source Material n/a 121009 4000003
Kevin Elders Characters as Source Material n/a 121009 4000004
Doron Mizrachi Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Haim Sharir Production Manager (aerial unit) 305 5000002
Michael Zenon Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Hiam Meklberg Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Udi Yerushlmy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Haim Rinski Assistant Director (aerial unit) 163 5000006
H Woodside Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Yotam Margalit Location Manager (aerial unit) 193 5000008
Itzhak Shriki Location Manager camp manager 193 5000009
Joanne Harwood Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Osnat Mangorski Script Supervisor (aerial unit) 191 5000011
Arlene Hay Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000012
Linda Nadler Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Edna Rosen Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Krista Steeves Production Coordinator (Montreal) 162 5000015
Debra Weland Production Coordinator (Alliance) 162 5000016
Zohar Laskov Location Scout n/a 311 5000017
Alain Dostie Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Avi Karpick Cinematographer process cinematography 402 6000002
Hilik Neaman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Paul Gravel Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Ilan Nachum Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Rami Tov Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Evan Lutzki Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(aerial unit) 120849 6000007
Gabi Weizman Projectionist n/a 121104 6000008
Hilik Neaman Photography aerial photography 120835 6000009
Clay Lacy Photography (air to air) 120835 6000010
Yoni Hamenachem Photography stills 120835 6000011
Donald Hansard Photography process photography engineer(aerial unit) 120835 6000012
Pierre Campeau Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Donald Hansard Camera Coordinator process photography coordinator(aerial unit) 121105 6000014
Rami Tov Camera Assistant (aerial unit) 120867 6000015
George Nolan Camera Assistant (aerial unit) 120867 6000016
Beni Malli Camera Assistant (aerial unit) 120867 6000017
Ivan Miklosh Camera Assistant (aerial unit) 120867 6000018
David Nowell Aerial Director of Photography aerial cinematography 121063 6000019
Rit Wallis Editor n/a 172 7000001
Richard Cadger Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Tony Currie Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Penny Hozy Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Catherine Hutton Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Jim Campabadal Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000006
Pia DiCiaula Associate Editor n/a 479 7000007
Rosa Fleischmann Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Susan Shipton Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Rachel Balanga Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Tali Gavish Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Rachel D'Cruze Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Orit Rewach Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
Amin Bhatia Music n/a 120781 8000001
James Porteous Music music recording engineer 120781 8000002
Orest Sushko Music music recording engineer assistant 120781 8000003
Drew King Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Sam Feldman Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Bruce Allen Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Steve Love Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Amin Bhatia Performer n/a 120819 8000008
Dennis Lambert Song song producer("Enemies Like You & Me") 120859 8000009
Paul Janz Song ("Enemies Like You & Me") 120859 8000010
Bruce Fairbairn Song song producer("Chasing the Angels") 120859 8000011
John Parker Song ("Chasing the Angels") 120859 8000012
Keena Green Song ("Take These Chains") 120859 8000013
Klmala Green Song ("Take These Chains") 120859 8000014
Michelle Green Song ("Take These Chains") 120859 8000015
Howard King Song song producer("Take These Chains") 120859 8000016
Steve Overland Song ("Burnin' My Heart Down") 120859 8000018
Chris Overland Song ("Burnin' My Heart Down") 120859 8000019
Desmond Child Song ("Burnin' My Heart Down") 120859 8000020
Neil Kernon Song song producer("Burnin' My Heart Down") 120859 8000021
Doug Bennett Song ("Tom Cat Prowl") 120859 8000022
John Burton Song ("Tom Cat Prowl") 120859 8000023
Brian MacLeod Song song producer("Tom Cat Prowl") 120859 8000024
Michael Price Song ("If You Were My Girl") 120859 8000025
Richard Scher Song ("If You Were My Girl") 120859 8000026
Mark Holden Song ("If You Were My Girl") 120859 8000027
Mike Chapman Song song producer("If You Were My Girl") 120859 8000028
Jimmy Cliff Song ("Trapped") 120859 8000029
Steve Winwood Song ("Gimme Some Lovin'") 120859 8000030
Muff Winwood Song ("Gimme Some Lovin'") 120859 8000031
Spencer Davis Song ("Gimme Some Lovin'") 120859 8000032
Charlie Midnight Song song producer("Gimme Some Lovin'") 120859 8000033
Jan Buckingham Song ("I Need You") 120859 8000034
Alan Scott Song ("I Need You") 120859 8000035
Keith Olsen Song song producer("I Need You") 120859 8000037
Randy California Song ("I Got a Line on You") 120859 8000039
Richie Zito Song song producer("I Got a Line on You") 120859 8000040
Dean Davidson Song ("Livin' on the Edge") 120859 8000041
John Jansen Song song producer("Livin' on the Edge") 120859 8000042
Ruth Pointer Song Performer ("Enemies Like You & Me") 120788 8000068
Billy Vera Song Performer ("Enemies Like You & Me") 120788 8000069
Mike Reno Song Performer ("Chasing the Angels") 120788 8000070
Henry Summer Song Performer ("If You Were My Girl") 120788 8000074
Rick Springfield Song Performer ("I Need You") 120788 8000076
Alice Cooper Song Performer ("I Got a Line on You") 120788 8000077
Britny Fox Song Performer ("Livin' on the Edge") 120788 8000078
Robb King Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Giora Porter Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Ariel Roshko Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Shlomo Olgiser Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Zeev Aloni Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Rachel Elimelech-Urbach Dresser n/a 120967 9000006
Pam Eialie Dresser dresser assistant 120967 9000007
Shaya Salant Assistant Set Dresser set dresser assistant 121108 9000008
Doron Shalem Assistant Set Dresser set dresser assistant 121108 9000009
Miki Zahar Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000010
Hanan Kotzky Art Department Coordinator art department coordinator assistant 195 9000011
Clare Walker Casting n/a 179 10000001
Levia Hon Casting (Israel) 179 10000002
Jay Firestone Executive financial executive(Alliance) 120806 11000001
Robert Misiorowski Production Executive (Carolco) 118216 11000002
Robb King Consultant visual consultant 120784 12000001
Menahem Digley Technical Advisor (Israeli Defense Force) 537 12000002
Mike Avrami Technical Advisor (Israeli Defense Force) 537 12000003
Danny Spitzer Technical Advisor (Israeli Defense Force) 537 12000004
Janine Manatis Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000005
Sylvie Krasker Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Tami Levi Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Louise Mignault Makeup head makeup 353 13000003
Gigi Coker Makeup special makeup(Louis Gossett Jr) 353 13000004
Rimat Aloni Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000005
Tali Ben Num Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000006
Rakefet Levi Wardrobe wardrobe coordinator 120823 13000007
Dvora Boaz Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000008
Laura Dinolesko Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000009
Lili Tal Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000010
Michaella Oved Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000011
David Stumph Wardrobe wardrobe consultant(military) 120823 13000012
Robin Leigh ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Ellen Adams ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Dale Sheldrake ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Yosi Yarkoni Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Donna Powell Foley foley assistant 120961 14000005
Terry Burke Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Eli Yarkoni Sound sound recording(location) 120816 14000007
David Lis Sound sound recording(aerial unit) 120816 14000008
Joe Grimaldi Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
Dino Pigat Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000010
Michael Liotta Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000011
Ken Heeley-Ray Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000012
Neil Grieve Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Bruce Lange Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Oliver Manton Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Alison Clark Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Peter Thillaye Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Ann Heeley-Ray Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000018
Gudrun Christian Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000019
Cindy Fret Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000020
Joe LaFontaine Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000021
Judy Kemeny Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000022
Thor Henrikson Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000023
John Laing Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000024
Mhairi Kerr Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000025
David Cole Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000026
David Beaudry Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000027
Paul Durano Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000028
Sean Kelly Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000029
Brett Sullivan Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000030
David Evans Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000031
Wayne Griffin Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000032
Jane Tattersall Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000033
Charles Bowers Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000034
Itzik Ben-Aroya Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
David Saranga Key Grip (aerial unit) 263 15000002
Yacov Sason Grip n/a 365 15000003
Moshe Flechter Grip n/a 365 15000004
Micha Sabach Grip n/a 365 15000005
Gal Altshuler Grip (aerial unit) 365 15000006
Itzthak Rachamim Generator Operator n/a 363 15000007
Beni Edri Generator Operator n/a 363 15000008
Avraham Leibman Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Eitan Gartushka Gaffer (pre-lighting/aerial unit) 268 15000010
Moshe Alon Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Hiam Flechter Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Schlomo Brener Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Avital Eilati Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Yosef Yossefian Electrician (aerial unit) 450 15000015
Avi Avrahami Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000016
Harvey Edinoff Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Rivka Bilavsky Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Vered Bremers Accountant n/a 120802 16000003
Aaron Marcus Accountant n/a 120802 16000004
Loretta Van Hart Auditor auditor supervisor 120886 16000005
Frans Afman Finance Manager production financing 120941 16000006
Rejane Boudreau Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000007
Mark Ralston Assistant Accountant financial assistant 120950 16000008
Heather Shaw Assistant Accountant accounting assistant(Toronto) 120950 16000009
Rhonda Letofsky-Bass Assistant Accountant accounting assistant(Toronto) 120950 16000010
John Robinson Legal Services legal affairs(Canada) 120857 18000001
Shmuel Barzel Legal Services legal affairs(Israel) 120857 18000002
Terry Leonard Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Peter Cox Stunts lead stunts 240 19000002
JJ Makaro Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Tony Morelli Stunts n/a 240 19000004
David McKeown Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Jamie Jones Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Michael Scherer Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Bobby Angel Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Eli Fishboim Construction (standby) 120900 21000001
Israel Kalvo Welder n/a 121059 21000002
Jacob Mezamer Catering caterer 120954 22000001
George Erschbamer Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Stewart Bradley Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000002
Ken Johnson Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000003
Rory Cutler Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000004
Corbin Fox Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000005
Serge Bureau Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Boaz Catzelnelson Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Edna Lavie Props props assistant 120817 24000003
Liska Assa Assistant production manager assistant 120820 25000001
Dagna Oren Assistant production manager assistant(aerial unit) 120820 25000002
Jill Samuels Assistant (to Sidney J Furie) 120820 25000003
Yacov Ben Shuan Assistant camp assistant 120820 25000004
Shai Kalev Assistant camp assistant 120820 25000005
Nisim Shriki Assistant camp assistant 120820 25000006
Rinet Givoni Assistant camp assistant 120820 25000007
Iftach Gabay Assistant camp assistant 120820 25000008
Alon Taku Assistant camp assistant 120820 25000009
Mike Kirton Assistant (to Terry Leonard (stunt coordinator)) 120820 25000010
Ed Douglas Assistant (to Amin Bhatia) 120820 25000011
Scott Goodfellow Assistant (to Amin Bhatia) 120820 25000012
Ilana Dgani Production Assistant art department secretary 275 25000013
Jeanne-Moy Joe Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Jeffrey Falyn Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Shush Brant Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Liza Aviv Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Lou Lenart Production Associate n/a 120822 25000018
Avi Hiram Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000019
Varda Balilf Transportation transportation secretary 120992 25000020
Bobby Angel Stand-In (Louis Gossett Jr) 121015 25000021
Douglas Whitaker Stand-In n/a 121015 25000022
Alison Panpayov Stand-In (Sharon H Brandon) 121015 25000023
Lou Lenart Production production liaison(Israeli Defense Force) 120824 25000024
Moni Haramati Helicopter Pilot (aerial unit) 121003 25000025
Moshe Ventura Driver n/a 273 25000026
Elahu Atar Driver n/a 273 25000027
Yacov Suris Driver n/a 273 25000028
Daniel Kantor Driver n/a 273 25000029
Itzhak Ben Hamo Driver n/a 273 25000030
Haim El Garisi Driver n/a 273 25000031
Rafi Salomon Driver n/a 273 25000032
Meir Barness Driver n/a 273 25000033
Saadi Yitzhak Driver n/a 273 25000034
Eli Chen Driver n/a 273 25000035
Kevin Elders Other process director 120795 26000001
Paul Gravel Other focus puller 120795 26000002
Ilan Nachum Other clapper loader 120795 26000003
Rami Tov Other focus puller 120795 26000004
Michal Calabresi Other draftsman 120795 26000005
Yorit Gafni Other production secretary 120795 26000006
Miri Sformes Other production secretary 120795 26000007
Asi Estarkim Other buyer 120795 26000008
James Wilson Other control room technician 120795 26000009
Klaus Borger Other picture vehicle coordinator 120795 26000010
Navot Brunovski Other action vehicle mechanic 120795 26000011
Ofer Harari Other action vehicle mechanic 120795 26000012
Ruti Reichenshtien Other scenic painter 120795 26000013
Reuven Robin Other painter 120795 26000014
Gie Narkis Other painter 120795 26000015
Hanan Cohen Other painter 120795 26000016
Zeav Engelmier Other painter 120795 26000017
Avishai Peretz Other painter 120795 26000018
Igal DeYung Other painter 120795 26000019
Michael Oshmi Other painter 120795 26000020
Itzhak Bar-Eli Other weapons specialist 120795 26000021
Pini Klavir Other powder specialist 120795 26000022
Orly Raz Other receptionist 120795 26000023
Margaret Fireberg Other nurse 120795 26000024
Barbara Barkay Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Military adventure about an American-Soviet cooperative effort to destroy an atomic reactor in an Arab country.