Instinct (1999)

Instinct
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 4mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Thriller
Keywords medical, psychological
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Anthony Hopkins Actor Ethan Powell 1 1000001
Cuba Gooding Actor Theo Caulder 1 1000002
Donald Sutherland Actor Ben Hillard 1 1000003
Maura Tierney Actor Lyn Powell 1 1000004
George Dzundza Actor Dr John Murray 1 1000005
John Ashton Actor Guard Dacks 1 1000006
John Aylward Actor Warden Keefer 1 1000007
Thomas Morris Actor Pete 1 1000008
Doug Spinuzza Actor Nicko 1 1000009
Paul Bates Actor Bluto 1 1000010
Rex Linn Actor Guard Alan 1 1000011
Rod McLachlan Actor Guard Anderson 1 1000012
Kurt Smildsin Actor Guard No 1 1 1000013
Jim Coleman Actor Guard No 2 1 1000014
Tracey Ellis Actor Annie 1 1000015
Kim Ingram Actor Lester Rodman 1 1000016
Paul Collins Actor Tom Hanley 1 1000017
Marc Macaulay Actor Foley 1 1000018
Jim Grimshaw Actor Boaz 1 1000019
Gary Bristow Actor Federal Marshal 1 1000020
Rus Blackwell Actor Government Aide 1 1000021
Bruce Borgan Actor Government Aide 1 1000022
Louanne Stephens Actor Marjorie Powell 1 1000023
Ajgie Kirkland Actor Captain Kagona 1 1000024
Chike Omo Actor David 1 1000025
Christopher Harris Actor William 1 1000026
Ivonne Coll Actor Dr Marquez 1 1000027
Pat McNamara Actor Dr Josephson 1 1000028
Vivienne Sendaydiego Actor Catherine 1 1000029
Roger Floyd Actor Gilbert 1 1000030
Dave Deever Actor Man in Car 1 1000031
Tim Goodwin Actor Helmet Man 1 1000032
Alex City Actor Prisoner 1 1000033
Jimmy DiPisa Actor Prisoner 1 1000034
Manwell Hendrix Actor Prisoner 1 1000035
Kevin McNally Actor Prisoner 1 1000036
Keb Mo Actor Prisoner 1 1000037
Joe Tacke Actor Prisoner 1 1000038
Bertram Wallace Actor Prisoner 1 1000039
John Travis Actor Bartender Mike 1 1000040
Jon Turteltaub Director n/a 2 2000001
Michael Taylor Producer n/a 3 3000001
Barbara Boyle Producer n/a 3 3000002
Wolfgang Petersen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Gail Katz Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Richard Lerner Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Brian Doubleday Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Christina Steinberg Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Neil Jimenez Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Tim Metcalfe Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Gerald DiPego Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Daniel Quinn Source Material (from novel) ("Ishmael") 120793 4000004
Gerald DiPego From Story from screen story 120870 4000005
Bill Johnson Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Natalie Thompson Unit Manager (Jamaican unit) 120832 5000002
Maxine Walters Unit Manager (Jamaican unit) 120832 5000003
Yvonne Yaconelli Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
William Elvin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Andrew Bernstein Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Dylan Massin Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000007
Valerie Schields Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Alan Levi Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Wayne Sinclair Location Manager (Jamaican unit) 193 5000010
Thomas Johnston Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Kris Olson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Stiles White Production Coordinator (Stan Winston Studio) 162 5000013
Kathryn Liotta-Couture Production Coordinator (Dream Quest Images/visual effects provider) 162 5000014
Montez Monroe Production Coordinator (Jamaican unit) 162 5000015
Tina Ostermeyer Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000016
Jennifer Stephens Assistant Production Coordinator (Jamaican unit) 192 5000017
Jennifer Radzikowski Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Fenella Kennedy Assistant Location Manager (Jamaican unit) 194 5000019
Philippe Rousselot Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Anastas Michos Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Ted Morris Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
Wally Pfister Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Renee Schuyten Camera camera loader 120798 6000005
Robin Melhuish Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Don Steinberg Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Pamela Rittelmeyer Assistant Camera Operator "B" 1st assistant camera 120849 6000008
Xiomara Comrie Assistant Camera Operator "B" 2nd assistant camera 120849 6000009
Chris Browne Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Jamaican unit) 120849 6000010
Dave Deever Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000011
David Nowell Photography aerial photography 120835 6000012
Zade Rosenthal Photography still photographer 120835 6000013
Chuck Zlotnick Photography project photographer(Stan Winston Studio) 120835 6000014
Amy Vedder Photography gorilla still photographs provider(Wildlife Conservation Society) 120835 6000015
Bill Weber Photography gorilla still photographs provider(Wildlife Conservation Society) 120835 6000016
Thomas Mangelsen Photography wildlife still photographs provider(Images of Nature) 120835 6000017
Gloria Kaiser Color Timer n/a 120921 6000018
Delroy Johnson Camera Utility video utility(Jamaican unit) 121074 6000019
Richard Francis-Bruce Editor n/a 172 7000001
Daniel Arkin Editor visual effects editor(Dream Quest Images/visual effects provider) 172 7000002
Jennifer Mangan Avid Editor Avid assistant editor 120898 7000003
Mary Smith Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Robert Lusted Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Howard Davis Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Claudia Guerrero-Zalokar Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Jim Schermerhorn Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Danny Elfman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Mike Boustead Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Julian Bratolyubov Music music preparation 120781 8000003
Pete Anthony Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000004
Patti Zimmitti Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000005
Bob Badami Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Jennifer Nash Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Danny Elfman Music Producer score producer 323 8000008
Steve Bartek Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
David Slonaker Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Garreth Stover Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Rodrick Khachatoorian Production Designer electronic design(Stan Winston Studio/gorillas designer & creator) 164 9000002
Kurt Herbel Production Designer electronic design(Stan Winston Studio/gorillas designer & creator) 164 9000003
Emery Brown Production Designer electronic design(Stan Winston Studio/gorillas designer & creator) 164 9000004
Glenn Derry Production Designer electronic design(Stan Winston Studio/gorillas designer & creator) 164 9000005
Larry Dias Set Decorator n/a 165 9000006
Barnaby Smith Set Decorator n/a 165 9000007
Chris Cornwell Art Director n/a 183 9000008
Samantha Gore Art Director (Jamaican unit) 183 9000009
Mark Garner Set Designer n/a 202 9000010
Stefanie Girard Set Designer n/a 202 9000011
Timothy Steinouer Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Todd Bray Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
Peter Borck Lead Person leadman 120957 9000014
Marcie Freidman Art Department Coordinator art department administrator 195 9000015
Richard Alonzo Art Department key artist(Stan Winston Studio/gorillas designer & creator) 120843 9000016
Christopher Swift Art Department key artist(Stan Winston Studio/gorillas designer & creator) 120843 9000017
Bill Basso Art Department key artist(Stan Winston Studio/gorillas designer & creator) 120843 9000018
Paul Mejias Art Department key artist(Stan Winston Studio/gorillas designer & creator) 120843 9000019
Mark Jurinko Art Department key artist(Stan Winston Studio/gorillas designer & creator) 120843 9000020
Jason Matthews Art Department key artist(Stan Winston Studio/gorillas designer & creator) 120843 9000021
Scott Stoddard Art Department key artist(Stan Winston Studio/gorillas designer & creator) 120843 9000022
Darin Bouyssou Art Department art/mold technical department 120843 9000023
Lindsay MacGowan Art Department art/mold technical department 120843 9000024
Keith Marbory Art Department art/mold technical department 120843 9000025
Trevor Hensley Art Department art/mold technical department 120843 9000026
Kevin McTurk Art Department art/mold technical department 120843 9000027
Lance Gilmer Art Department art/mold technical department 120843 9000028
Joseph Reader Art Department art/mold technical department 120843 9000029
Eric Ostroff Art Department art/mold technical department 120843 9000030
Barry Crane Art Department art/mold technical department 120843 9000031
Ian Stevenson Art Department art/mold technical department 120843 9000032
Lou Diaz Art Department art/mold technical department 120843 9000033
Mike Harper Art Department art/mold technical department 120843 9000034
Jim Charmatz Art Department art/mold technical department 120843 9000035
David Monzingo Art Department art/mold technical department 120843 9000036
John Calpin Art Department art/mold technical department 120843 9000037
Renee Rousselot Casting n/a 179 10000001
Tanya Sullivan Casting (Orlando) 179 10000002
Theresa Barone Casting Associate casting assistant(Orlando) 160 10000003
Meredith Robinson Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Patricia Robinson Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Samuel Dickerman Executive n/a 120806 11000001
Kathy Nelson Executive in Charge executive in charge of music(for The Buena Vista Motion Pictures Group) 120791 11000002
Tara Meaney-Crocitto Executive in Charge executive in charge of operation(Stan Winston Studio) 120791 11000003
Greg Figiel Supervisor co-supervisor(Stan Winston Studio/gorillas designer & creator) 120845 11000004
Joey Orosco Supervisor co-supervisor(Stan Winston Studio/gorillas designer & creator) 120845 11000005
John Rosengrant Supervisor co-supervisor(Stan Winston Studio/gorillas designer & creator) 120845 11000006
Tony McCray Supervisor (art/mold technical department supervisor) 120845 11000007
Rory Hinnen Supervisor compositing supervisor(Dream Quest Images/visual effects provider) 120845 11000008
Jonathan O'Hern Technical Advisor prison technical advisor 537 12000001
Jill Ohanneson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
John Casey Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Richard Schoen Costumes key costumer 120828 13000003
Alix Friedberg Costumes key costumer 120828 13000004
Roxroy Dinham Costumes costumer(Jamaican unit) 120828 13000005
Errol Anderson Costumes costumer(Jamaican unit) 120828 13000006
Stuart Artingstall Hair hair department supervisor(Stan Winston Studio/gorillas designer & creator) 120794 13000007
Ursula Ward Hair hair department(Stan Winston Studio/gorillas designer & creator) 120794 13000008
Lynne Watson Hair hair department(Stan Winston Studio/gorillas designer & creator) 120794 13000009
Michael Ornelaz Hair hair department(Stan Winston Studio/gorillas designer & creator) 120794 13000010
Rob Phillips Hair hair department(Stan Winston Studio/gorillas designer & creator) 120794 13000011
Connie Cadwell Hair hair department(Stan Winston Studio/gorillas designer & creator) 120794 13000012
Jill Crosby Hair hair department(Stan Winston Studio/gorillas designer & creator) 120794 13000013
Stacie Figueroa Hair hair department(Stan Winston Studio/gorillas designer & creator) 120794 13000014
Kelly Kernaghan Hair hair department(Stan Winston Studio/gorillas designer & creator) 120794 13000015
Christine Stahl Hair hair department(Stan Winston Studio/gorillas designer & creator) 120794 13000016
Daniel Curet Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000017
Chrissie Beveridge Hairdresser make-up & hair designer(for Anthony Hopkins) 121014 13000018
Stacye Branche Hairdresser make-up & hair designer(for Cuba Gooding Jr) 121014 13000019
John Blake Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000020
Arthur Rowsell Wardrobe Anthony Hopkins' dresser 120823 13000021
Nora Gregg Wardrobe seamstress(Jamaican unit) 120823 13000022
Jennifer Mann ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000002
Robert Batha Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Katrina Siegmund Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
David Stanke Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Tommy Rogers Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Mark Ormandy Audio n/a 120810 14000007
Tucker Bills Audio n/a 120810 14000008
Scott Warren Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Kevin Cerchiai Boom Operator n/a 215 14000010
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
James Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Kelly Oxford Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Craig Jaeger Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
David Alstadter Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000015
J Lucas Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000016
Terry Porter Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000017
Mel Metcalfe Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000018
Dean Zupancic Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000019
Don McGregor Sound sound utility(Jamaican unit) 120816 14000020
Lauren Stephens Sound Editing dialog editor 120865 14000021
Kimaree Long Sound Editing dialog editor 120865 14000022
Kelly Cabral Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Wylie Stateman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
Jon Title Sound Effects sound effects design 120868 14000025
Hector Gika Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000026
Scott Sanders Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000027
Peter Devlin Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000028
Shawn Murphy Sound Mixer score recorder & mixer 230 14000029
David Zuckerman Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Earl Brown Rigging Gaffer (Jamaican unit) 120937 15000002
Jack English Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
C Rawlings Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Michael Logan Grip rigging grip 365 15000005
Charles Sudge Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
J Parker Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000007
James Babineaux Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000008
Laurie Charchut Production Accountant (Stan Winston Studio) 282 16000001
Michael Grigsby Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Peggy Tison Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Lisa Shillingburg Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Lori Nakamura Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Ken Shields Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
William Hill Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Kirk Skodis Animatronics key animatronic design(Stan Winston Studio/gorillas designer & creator) 121102 19000001
Jeff Edwards Animatronics key animatronic design(Stan Winston Studio/gorillas designer & creator) 121102 19000002
Dave Covarrubias Animatronics animatronic design(Stan Winston Studio/gorillas designer & creator) 121102 19000003
Bob Mano Animatronics animatronic design(Stan Winston Studio/gorillas designer & creator) 121102 19000004
Al Sousa Animatronics animatronic design(Stan Winston Studio/gorillas designer & creator) 121102 19000005
Rich Haugen Animatronics animatronic design(Stan Winston Studio/gorillas designer & creator) 121102 19000006
Brian Namanny Animatronics animatronic design(Stan Winston Studio/gorillas designer & creator) 121102 19000007
Jon Dawe Animatronics animatronic design(Stan Winston Studio/gorillas designer & creator) 121102 19000008
Tim Nordella Animatronics animatronic design(Stan Winston Studio/gorillas designer & creator) 121102 19000009
Lloyd Ball Animatronics animatronic design(Stan Winston Studio/gorillas designer & creator) 121102 19000010
Jim Vickers Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000011
Alex Green Stunt Man Anthony Hopkins' stunt double 121002 19000012
Tierre Turner Stunt Man Cuba Gooding Jr.'s stunt double 121002 19000013
John Moio Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Barry Brazell Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Matt Johnston Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Michael Alexander Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
W Mason Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Bill Slonecker Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Michael Charboneau Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Clifford Kipp Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000004
Daniel Pemberton Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Stacy Katz-Krebs Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Jeffrey Burks Visual Effects Supervisor (DreamQuest Images) 249 23000001
Shane Mahan Effects Supervisor (Stan Winston Studio/gorillas designer & creator) 120866 23000002
J Scott Effects Supervisor (Stan Winston Studio/gorillas designer & creator) 120866 23000003
Bruce Merlin Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000004
James Clyne Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000005
Darryl Henley Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000006
Mark Bradley Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000007
Erika Burton Visual Effects visual effects producer(Dream Quest Images/visual effects provider) 419 23000009
Jeff Olm Visual Effects compositor(Dream Quest Images/visual effects provider) 419 23000010
Gina Warr-Lawes Visual Effects compositor(Dream Quest Images/visual effects provider) 419 23000011
Amy Pfaffinger Visual Effects compositor(Dream Quest Images/visual effects provider) 419 23000012
John Huikku Visual Effects compositor(Dream Quest Images/visual effects provider) 419 23000013
James Roberts Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000014
Stan Winston Special Effects special character effects 168 23000015
Brian King Titles title design 120825 23000016
Beth Hathaway Animator fabrication department(Stan Winston Studio/gorillas designer & creator) 483 23000017
Judy Bowerman Animator fabrication department(Stan Winston Studio/gorillas designer & creator) 483 23000018
Lynette Eklund Animator fabrication department(Stan Winston Studio/gorillas designer & creator) 483 23000019
Alon Dori Animator fabrication department(Stan Winston Studio/gorillas designer & creator) 483 23000020
Steward Burris Animator (Dream Quest Images/visual effects provider) 483 23000021
Brian Lutge Animator (Dream Quest Images/visual effects provider) 483 23000022
Teresa Williams Animator (Dream Quest Images/visual effects provider) 483 23000023
Lance Larson Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Kirk Corwin Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Tiger Bela Assistant (to Barbara Boyle) 120820 25000001
Adam Dugas Assistant (to Michael Taylor) 120820 25000002
Chris Skinner Assistant (to Jon Turteltaub) 120820 25000003
Victor Constantino Assistant (to Hunt Lowry) 120820 25000004
Katherine Lambart Assistant (to Anthony Hopkins) 120820 25000005
Jodi Reiner Assistant (to Anthony Hopkins) 120820 25000006
Shawn Suttles Assistant (to Cuba Gooding Jr) 120820 25000007
Amie Griffith-Chiu Assistant (to Stan Winston (Stan Winston Studio)) 120820 25000008
Katie Wright Assistant (to Stan Winston (Stan Winston Studio)) 120820 25000009
Paul Boyle Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
James Crumley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Stacy De La Motte Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Ricky Staley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Cheeba White Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Jennifer Canal Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Brian Hathaway Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Luiz Schultz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Brandon Reim Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Jackson Wickham Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Donna Hussey Production Assistant (Jamaican unit) 275 25000020
Bernard Suarez Production Assistant (Jamaican unit) 275 25000021
Sarah Manley Production Assistant (Jamaican unit) 275 25000022
Prince Harrison Production Assistant (Jamaican unit) 275 25000023
Robin Kerr Production Assistant (Jamaican unit) 275 25000024
Alrick Morris Production Assistant (Jamaican unit) 275 25000025
Atticus Walker Production Assistant (Jamaican unit) 275 25000026
Talawa Levy Production Assistant (Jamaican unit) 275 25000027
Karen Kafati Production Assistant (Jamaican unit) 275 25000028
Allen Taylor Production Associate production controller 120822 25000029
Daniel Mortensen Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000030
James Lee Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000031
Alrick Burke Transportation Co-Captain (Jamaican unit) 120973 25000032
Ronald Reynolds Transportation Co-Captain (Jamaican unit) 120973 25000033
R Pines Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000034
Keith Butler Stand-In n/a 121015 25000035
Larry Jessup Stand-In n/a 121015 25000036
Tate Taylor Production production liaison(Stan Winston Studio) 120824 25000037
Arthur Kparr Production production secreatary(Jamaican unit) 120824 25000038
Robert Zajonc Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000039
Toby Francis-Bruce Apprentice apprentice film editor 120976 25000040
Humberto Ramirez Other post-production intern 120795 26000001
Judy Nord Other recordist 120795 26000002
Jeannette Cremarosa Other recordist 120795 26000003
Daniel Gillooly Other greens coordinator 120795 26000004
Robert Loring Other greens foreman 120795 26000005
Pedro Barquin Other greens foreman 120795 26000006
Frank McEldowney Other greens foreman 120795 26000007
Dale Haugo Other lead scenic 120795 26000008
Susan Peterson Other stand-by painter 120795 26000009
Margaret Meurer Other production secretary 120795 26000010
Peter Elliott Other primate choreograher(Gorilla unit) 120795 26000011
David Anthony Other gorilla performer(Gorilla unit) 120795 26000012
John Cameron Other gorilla performer(Gorilla unit) 120795 26000013
Jay Caputo Other gorilla performer(Gorilla unit) 120795 26000014
Garon Michael Other gorilla performer(Gorilla unit) 120795 26000015
Misty Rosas Other gorilla performer(Gorilla unit) 120795 26000016
David St Pierre Other gorilla performer(Gorilla unit) 120795 26000017
Verne Troyer Other gorilla performer(Gorilla unit) 120795 26000018
Pattison Newberry Other aid 120795 26000019
Marc Mann Other Midi preparation & supervision 120795 26000020
Karen Mason Other fabrication department supervsior(Stan Winston Studio/gorillas designer & creator) 120795 26000021
Lyn-Del Pedersen Other courier coordinator(Stan Winston Studio) 120795 26000022
Maxine Bryan Other bun & cheese(Jamaican unit) 120795 26000023
Jeffrey Burks Other in-memoriam("in loving memory") 120795 26000024
Eric Hirsch Other dirigibles provider(Aerolite Industries) 120795 26000025
Chris Brigham Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Kathy Ramsberger Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Tom Kennington Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Amy Johnson Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Within the brilliant mind of primatologist Ethan Powell lies an ominous secret--a deep-seated mystery unsolved by his estranged family and the law enforcement officials who have tracked him down and jailed him for murders that occured in the jungles of Rawanda. Highly educated and sophisticated Powell's truth was derived from years of studying mountain gorillas--to the point where he was living among them in the wild, and accepted as one of their own. Now, held captive in a brutal prison for the criminally insane, Powell who has not spoken in years, is remanded to psychiatrist Theo Caulder. Caulder's unbridled ambition drives him to risk everything and put his life on the line in order to understand the actions of this headline-gripping madman. Eventually both men embark on an extraordinary journey fueled by their insatiable hunger for truth, regardless of the cost.