The Secret Garden (1993)

Secret Garden
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating G
Runtime 1hr 41mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Family, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kate Maberly Actor Mary Lennox 1 1000001
Heydon Prowse Actor Colin Craven 1 1000002
Andrew Knott Actor Dickon 1 1000003
Maggie Smith Actor Mrs Medlock 1 1000004
Laura Crossley Actor Martha 1 1000005
John Lynch Actor Lord Craven 1 1000006
Walter Sparrow Actor Ben Weatherstaff 1 1000007
Irene Jacob Actor Lilias Craven--Mary's Mother 1 1000008
Frank Baker Actor Government Official 1 1000009
Valerie Hill Actor Cook 1 1000010
Andrea Pickering Actor Betty Butterworth 1 1000011
Peter Moreton Actor Will 1 1000012
Arthur Spreckley Actor John 1 1000013
Colin Bruce Actor Major Lennox 1 1000014
Parsan Singh Actor Ayah 1 1000015
Eileen Page Actor Grandmother at Dock 1 1000016
David Stoll Actor Grandfather at Dock 1 1000017
Tabatha Allen Actor Girl at Dock 1 1000018
Agnieszka Holland Director n/a 2 2000001
Fred Fuchs Producer n/a 3 3000001
Fred Roos Producer n/a 3 3000002
Tom Luddy Producer n/a 3 3000003
Francis Coppola Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Caroline Thompson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Caroline Thompson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Frances Burnett Source Material (from novel) ("The Secret Garden") 120793 4000002
Roy Button Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
David Brown Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Peter Heslop Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jacky Fitt Assistant Director (re-shoots) 163 5000004
Nick Daubeny Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Kevin De La Noy Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
James Ellis Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Karen Alvarez Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000008
Joanne Grant Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000009
Kim Aubry Technical Supervisor n/a 120853 5000010
Judi Bunn Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Roger Deakins Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Peter Cavaciuti Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000002
Andrew Anderson Camera Wildlife camera 120798 6000003
Michael Richards Camera Wildlife camera 120798 6000004
Jerzy Zielinski Photography n/a 120835 6000005
Dick Pope Photography n/a 120835 6000006
Murray Close Photography stills photographer 120835 6000007
Bob Penn Photography stills photographer 120835 6000008
David Orr Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Isabelle Lorente Editor n/a 172 7000001
E Putnam Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Pat Jackson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Donah Bassett Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Kevin Lane Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Tina Fallani Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Tom Freeman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Santiago Thevenet Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Warren Paeff Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Tullio Brunt Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Zbigniew Preisner Music n/a 120781 8000001
Curt Sobel Music music consultant 120781 8000002
Karen Tenkhoff Music assistant music editor 120781 8000003
Alex Stahl Music assistant music mixer 120781 8000004
Rafat Paczkowski Music music recordist 120781 8000005
Wojciech Michniewski Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000007
Zbigniew Preisner Song ("Winter Light") 120859 8000008
Linda Rondstadt Song song producer("Winter Light") 120859 8000009
Linda Rondstadt Song ("Winter Light") 120859 8000010
George Massenburg Song song producer("Winter Light") 120859 8000011
Linda Ronstadt Song n/a 120859 8000012
Linda Ronstadt Song song producer 120859 8000013
Eric Kaz Song ("Winter Light") 120859 8000014
Linda Rondstadt Song Performer ("Winter Light") 120788 8000015
Linda Ronstadt Song Performer ("Winter Light") 120788 8000016
Stuart Craig Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Stephenie McMillan Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
John King Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Peter Russell Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Jim Morahan Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000005
Peter Voysey Art Department H O D sculptor 120843 9000006
Karen Lindsay Stewart Casting n/a 179 10000001
Robin Browne Consultant visual effects consultant 120784 12000001
Nancy Manningham Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000002
Mel Churcher Advisor acting coach 120821 12000003
Marit Allen Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jenny Shircore Makeup makeup & hair 353 13000002
Robert McCann Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000003
Stewart Meachem Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000004
Jenny Hawkins Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000005
Kenny Crouch Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000006
Marilyn McCoppen ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
David Sutton Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Margie O'Malley Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Jennifer Myers Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Malcolm Fife Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
Michael Semanick Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000006
Leslie Shatz Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
Lora Hirschberg Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Jennifer Ware Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Anne McGlynn Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000010
Dave Fredrick Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000011
Karen Brocco Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000012
Jim McKee Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Laurie Bernard Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Drew Kunin Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
Richard Broome Grip camera grip 365 15000001
Mike House Grip camera grip 365 15000002
John Higgins Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Kevin Edland Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000004
Linda Bowen Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000001
Alan Brooks Carpenter H O D carpenter 529 21000001
Michael Redding Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
John Evans Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Barry Whitrod Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000002
Michael Dunleavy Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000003
Digby Milner Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Peter Dawson Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Peter Pickering Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Simon Hewitt Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
Krysten Mate Effects Assistant assistant effects editor 120922 23000008
Roy Finch Effects Assistant assistant effects editor 120922 23000009
Nina Saxon Main Title Design main title designer 120925 23000010
Peter Hancock Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Dave Midson Propman chargehand dressing propman 120887 24000002
Steven Weisman Assistant (to Fred Fuchs) 120820 25000001
Meredith Stiehm Assistant (to Fred Roos - US) 120820 25000002
Louise Heren Assistant (to Fred Roos - UK) 120820 25000003
Marek Pacholec Assistant (to Agnieszka Holland) 120820 25000004
Kasia Adamik Assistant (to Agnieszka Holland) 120820 25000005
Jim Montgomery Production production aide 120824 25000006
Nicholas Iacona Production production aide 120824 25000007
Deborah Gollan Production production aide 120824 25000008
Brad Africano Production production aide 120824 25000009
Anna Kaminska Production production aide 120824 25000010
Matt O'Toole Office Runner production runner 120988 25000011
Helena Rothman Office Runner production runner 120988 25000012
Jason Mendonca Office Runner production runner 120988 25000013
Michael Smith Other financial controller 120795 26000001
Simon Richards Other focus puller 120795 26000002
Gary Turnbull Other focus puller 120795 26000003
Don Taylor Other H O D plasterer 120795 26000004
Kavin Hall Other H O D painter 120795 26000005
Linda Phillips-Palo Other cas(c) 120795 26000006
Alyson Spiro Other cas(c) 120795 26000007
Richard Edwards Other tutor 120795 26000008
Gerry Gore Other location a(location) 120795 26000009
Andrew MacDonald-Brown Other locatio(locat) 120795 26000010
Nick Smith Other Montage sequence 120795 26000011
Sinfonia Varsovia Other orchestra 120795 26000012
Susan D'Arcy Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
The story is based on Burnett's 1911 novel, about an orphaned girl who discovers a secret garden in her uncle's home, into which she is adopted. The girl, Mary Lennox, learns about life with the help of her young cousin, a boy who has been hidden away.