Only the Strong (1993)

Only the Strong
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 36mins.
Genres Drama, Action
Keywords martial arts
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Wendell Green Song song producer("Only the Strong" (Paranaue Slight Return) "Enter the Dojo" "Comin' Together") 120859 8000008
Stuart Shapiro Song songs("Donovan's Mix" "Paranue") 120859 8000029
Iki Levy Song songs 120859 8000006
Frank Dux Stunts fight choreographer 240 19000004
Kid Fury of Bass Patrol Song song producer 120859 8000024
Kao Rossman Song song producer("Donovan's Mix" "Paranue" "Zoom-Zoom-Zoom" "Olele, O'lala") 120859 8000027
David Zuckerman Electrician n/a 450 15000028
Charles "Chris" Young Electrician n/a 450 15000027
Ross Jones Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000029
Thomas Smaling Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000030
James Joseph Green Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000032
Jerry Bertolami Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000031
Bob "Malibu" Rothe Electrician n/a 450 15000026
Jamie Klein Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Paul Olson Electrician n/a 450 15000023
Earl Perque Electrician n/a 450 15000024
Frederick Valentine Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000033
Kai Morbey Electrician n/a 450 15000022
Derek E Miller Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Arnold G Pouch III Electrician n/a 450 15000025
Harvey Conrad Sarner Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Joe Hess Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Alex Edlin Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Robert Paisley Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Mike Kirton Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Felipe Savahge Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Joe Bucaro Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Tom Bahr Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Alan R Jordan Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Chick Bernhardt Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Jim Vickers Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Rene Cathic Assistant Accountant (Masong Music Staff) 120950 16000004
Rita Lipof Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000003
Robert Ingram Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Paco Christian Prieto Choreographer assistant fight choreographer 120803 17000001
Artie Malesci Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Joselito "Amen" Santo Stunts capoeira fight choreographer 240 19000005
Artie Malesci Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Frank Dux Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Jennifer Radzkowski Production Accountant location production accountant 282 16000001
Stephen Durarte Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Robert R Rutledge Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
John Schmit Sound assistant mixer(The Enterprise) 120816 14000009
Dennis Patterson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Steve Bushelman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Lisle Engle Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Henri Lopez Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
Duce Vines Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Matt Green Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Edward C Carr III Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000007
Paul Ratajczak Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000006
Richard Marx ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Kristy Aitken Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000008
Jacqui Greenhill Wardrobe wardrobe costume 120823 13000007
Norto Sepulveda ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Mary Marder ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000003
Robert R Rutledge Post-Production Sound post-production sound service 121026 14000005
Henri Lopez Jr. Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Don Murray Sound Mixer mixer(The Enterprise) 230 14000016
Brad Gilderman Sound Mixer mixer(The Enterprise) 230 14000017
Charles Register Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Andy Futo Electrician n/a 450 15000011
William T Smaling Jr. Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
Steven Betolatti Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Allan S Abell Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Daniel Eccleston Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Dennis Deveaugh Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Christopher Robbins Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Mike Clayton Grip n/a 365 15000009
Gary Schwab Grip n/a 365 15000008
Mitch Reeves Grip n/a 365 15000003
Perry Jones Grip rigging grip 365 15000002
Greg Kasper Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Ben Lowe III Grip n/a 365 15000004
Nelson Werntz Grip n/a 365 15000005
Benjamin "Pat" Hall Grip n/a 365 15000007
Jose Cue Grip n/a 365 15000006
Michael J Gallagher Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Danny Downey Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Melissa A Grosvenor Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Erin Michelle Hopkins Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000034
Gaston M Santiso Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000033
Bill Smaling Sr. Other operator 120795 26000002
Marty Mullin Other operator 120795 26000003
Joan Ryan Other loop group member 120795 26000006
Toby Stone Other loop group member 120795 26000005
Jimmy Busceme Other recordist 120795 26000004
Donald Likovich Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000032
Derrick Mitchell Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000031
Shaun Schroeder Driver n/a 273 25000025
Berchisman Pena Driver n/a 273 25000024
Richard P Pecora Jr. Driver n/a 273 25000023
Eugene A Sullivan Driver n/a 273 25000026
Edward T Taylor Driver n/a 273 25000027
Dorwyl Lavant Williams Driver n/a 273 25000030
Angel R Verdecia Driver n/a 273 25000029
Freddie Turett Driver n/a 273 25000028
Barbara Peterson Other set director 120795 26000007
Lewis Bowen Other scenic 120795 26000008
Leonard Morpurgo Other public relations 120795 26000020
Kelly Erin Other special projects 120795 26000019
Patricia Lauriet Other production office intern 120795 26000018
Harvey Mason Jr. Other computer programming and engineering 120795 26000021
Ronnie Foster Other computer programming and engineering 120795 26000022
Gigi Otero Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Lea Sloan Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Henry Fraind Thanks n/a 121115 26000023
Alex Dominguez Other production office intern 120795 26000017
Karen Barber Other production office intern 120795 26000016
Vivian Russo Other painter 120795 26000011
Patrice Ellison Other painter 120795 26000010
Norman E Weber Other scenic 120795 26000009
George Simporis Other painter 120795 26000012
Pete Jackson Other Berimbau craftsman 120795 26000013
David A Roth Other head chef 120795 26000015
David Luther Other masseur 120795 26000014
Anthony Pani Driver n/a 273 25000022
David Duttinger Driver n/a 273 25000021
Macrissa K Grabski Catering assistant chef 120954 22000004
J D Grabski Catering assistant chef 120954 22000003
Michael J McCarthy Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Scott Tucker Catering assistant chef 120954 22000005
Jerry Kitz Titles and Opticals n/a 121075 23000001
Danny Downey Assistant (to stunt coordinator) 120820 25000001
Robert J Lacey Jr. Props n/a 120817 24000002
Charles Guanci Jr. Props prop master 120817 24000001
Angelo P Cicero Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Michael Metzel Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Cheyene Rivera Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Francisco A Loureda Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Diego Perez Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Edvardo Rene Sanchez Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Shane LeMar Stunts n/a 240 19000023
James Harris Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Ron Russell Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Jeff Moldovan Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Nancy Furst Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000002
Todd Goddard Assistant (to Stuart S Shapiro & Steven G Menken) 120820 25000003
John Guss Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000015
Alison Troy Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Eric Bergman Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000013
Max E Groso Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Jim Vickers Medic n/a 120966 25000017
Dennis L Coulum Driver n/a 273 25000020
Chris Cockroft Driver n/a 273 25000019
Walter Bedell Driver n/a 273 25000018
Larry W Crenshaw Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
Ben Coney Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
Heather Mason Assistant personal assistant(Masong Music Staff) 120820 25000006
Alison Troy Assistant (to Sheldon Lettich) 120820 25000005
Patricia "Q" Quintero Assistant (to Conrad L Ricketts) 120820 25000004
Patricia DeLibero Production Assistant production office production assistant 275 25000007
Michael Feder Production Assistant production office production assistant 275 25000008
Julianna Arenson Production Associate production controller 120822 25000010
Chris Tarantino Production Assistant production office production assistant 275 25000009
Mirella Bove Makeup Assistant assistant makeup artist 121007 13000006
Eric D Lawrence Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000003
Rigo Hernandez Actor Capoeira Student 1 1000051
Ricky Do Actor Capoeira Student 1 1000050
Danny Downey Actor Capoeira Student 1 1000049
Peter Kerwin Actor Capoeira Student 1 1000052
Jean Rony Nortelus Actor Capoeira Student 1 1000053
Michael Kimling Actor Capoeira Student 1 1000056
Ricky Simon Actor Capoeira Student 1 1000055
Elvis St Hilaire Actor Capoeira Student 1 1000054
Ernest Simmons Actor Jamaican Gang Member 1 1000048
Dwight D Woods Actor Jamaican Gang Member 1 1000047
Jorge A Smith Actor Brazilian Gang Member 1 1000042
Fernando Hoyos Actor Brazilian Gang Member 1 1000041
Kevin J Fernandez Actor Brazilian Gang Member 1 1000040
Steven Tarrago Actor Brazilian Gang Member 1 1000043
Tony Delano Actor Brazilian Gang Member 1 1000044
Marq Withers Actor Philippe's Bodyguard 1 1 1000046
Gino Salvano Actor Brazilian Gang Member 1 1000045
Cesar Carnerio Actor Brazilian Capoeira Performer 1 1000057
Claudio Carnerio Actor Brazilian Capoeira Performer 1 1000058
Sheldon Lettich Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Robert D Simon Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Victor Hadida Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Luis Esteban Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Jeffrey Stolow Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Robert D Simon Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Elayne Keratsis Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Lou Fusaro Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Conrad L Ricketts Producer supervising producer 3 3000004
Samuel Hadida Producer n/a 3 3000003
Claudio M A Guitierrez Actor Brazilian Capoeira Performer 1 1000061
Djalma Pereira Actor Brazilian Capoeira Performer 1 1000060
Paulo Silva Actor Brazilian Capoeira Performer 1 1000059
Sheldon Lettich Director n/a 2 2000001
Charles Ruiz DeCastilla Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Steven G Menkin Producer n/a 3 3000002
Stuart S Shapiro Producer n/a 3 3000001
Robert D Cortes Actor Brazilian Gang Member 1 1000039
Ricky Amador Actor Brazilian Gang Member 1 1000038
John Gregory Kasper Actor Coach Kasper 1 1000013
Joselito "Amen" Santo Actor Javier 1 1000012
John Fionte Actor Cervantes 1 1000011
Phyllis Sukoff Actor Mrs Esposito 1 1000014
Antoni Corone Actor Green Baret Sergeant 1 1000015
Luis Esteban Actor 2nd Brazilian 1 1000018
Felipe Savahge Actor 1st Brazilian 1 1000017
Mellow Man Ace Actor Student Rapper 1 1000016
Christian Klemash Actor Eddie 1 1000010
Ryan Bollman Actor Donovan 1 1000009
Paco Christian Prieto Actor Silverio 1 1000004
Geoffrey Lewis Actor Kerrigan 1 1000003
Stacey Travis Actor Dianna 1 1000002
Todd Susman Actor Cochran 1 1000005
Jeffrey Anderson Gunter Actor Philippe - Jamaican Gang Leader 1 1000006
Roman Cardwell Actor Shay 1 1000008
Richard Coca Actor Orlando 1 1000007
Jim Vickers Actor Police Sergeant 1 1000019
Mark Salem Actor 1st Cop 1 1000020
Iseline Celestin Actor Haitian Woman 1 1000032
Junior Biggs Actor Jamaican Dalear 1 1000031
Salvador Levy Actor Cuban Coffee Drinker 1 1000030
Donna Kimball Actor Donovan's Mother 1 1000033
Steven G Menkin Actor Doctor 1 1000034
Michael F Lagapa Actor Silerio's Bodyguard 2 1 1000037
Sergio Pereira Actor Silverio's Bodyguard 1 1 1000036
Stuart S Shapiro Actor John 1 1000035
Henry Fraind Actor 2nd Teacher 1 1000029
Diane Fraind Actor 1st Teacher 1 1000028
Adeniri S Ajamu Actor Chief Ajamo 1 1000023
David Luther Actor School Security Guard 1 1000022
JoAnn Dukes Actor Newscaster 1 1000021
Alan R Jordan Actor Chop Shop Foreman 1 1000024
Frank Dux Actor Welder 1 1000025
Diego Perez Actor 2nd Mechanic 1 1000027
Tony DeLeoni Actor 1st Mechanic 1 1000026
John P Tuttell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
James Paul Hapsas Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Patrick "Dizon" McCain Song Performer ("Only the Strong" (Paranaue Slight Return)) 120788 8000034
Marcel "ICB" Branch Song Performer ("Only the Strong" (Paranaue Slight Return)) 120788 8000033
Tony Vargas Song ("Olele, O'lala") 120859 8000032
Donna Simon Song Performer ("Only the Strong" (Paranaue Slight Return)) 120788 8000035
New Version of Soul Song Performer ("Swang Da Funk") 120788 8000036
Amen Santo Song Performer ("Capoeira Song" (Brazillian Village)) 120788 8000039
Ilesa Anago Africa Song Performer ("Ogum Drum Music") 120788 8000038
Miami Boyz Song Performer ("Miami Boyz") 120788 8000037
Jimmy Starr Song song remixer("Donovan's Mix") 120859 8000031
Claudio Carniero Song ("Capoeira Song" (Brazillian Village)) 120859 8000026
U Reyes Song ("Babalu Bad Boy") 120859 8000019
M Crocker Song ("Swang Da Funk") 120859 8000018
E Roc Drah Song ("Swang Da Funk") 120859 8000017
L Muggerud Song ("Babalu Bad Boy") 120859 8000020
Mellow Man Ace Song ("Babalu Bad Boy") 120859 8000021
A Cuff Song ("Miami Boyz") 120859 8000023
B Graham Song ("Miami Boyz") 120859 8000022
Serapis Bey Song Performer ("Paranaue" "Zoom-Zoom-Zoom") 120788 8000040
J Mark Harrington Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Judith Coffman Extras Casting extras casting director assistant 120851 10000004
Christine Allen Extras Casting extras casting director assistant 120851 10000003
Ellen Jacoby Extras Casting extras casting director assistant 120851 10000002
Mary Morgan Consultant location consultant 120784 12000001
Rebecca Weinberg Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Gary D Walker Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000004
Mark Dacascos Actor Louis Stevens 1 1000001
Patricia Field Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
James Tarzia Casting n/a 179 10000001
Hilton Luciano III Art Department Graffiti artist 120843 9000009
Rodney S Ascher Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Robert Kopp Swing Gang n/a 434 9000003
Annabel Delgado Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Skip Schields Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Michael Calabrese Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Mark Dane Lead Person leadman 120957 9000008
Jose Duarte Scenic Artist head scenic artist 745 9000007
C Wave Song ("Swang Da Funk") 120859 8000016
King Black Song ("Swang Da Funk") 120859 8000015
Alan Markfield Photography unit stills photographer 120835 6000007
Peter Leiss Photography unit stills photographer 120835 6000006
Michael Klimchak Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Mike Mertens Color Timer n/a 120921 6000008
David Lang Camera Assistant assistant B camera 120867 6000009
Stephen Semel Editor n/a 172 7000001
Timothy Metivier Camera Assistant assistant B camera 120867 6000011
Mark Wheeler Camera Assistant assistant A camera 120867 6000010
John McGowan Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
John Hynes Camera camera loader 120798 6000003
Susana Preston Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Charles Ruiz DeCastilla Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Michael J Harker Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Richard Borrego Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000010
Nicholas D'Alleva Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
Michael McGowan Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Edward J Pei Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Donn Aron Editor film editor 172 7000002
Dennis Virkler Editor film editor 172 7000003
Marcel "ICB" Branch Song n/a 120859 8000010
Robin Katz Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Ronnie Foster Music Arranger synthesizer programming 121019 8000004
Patrick "Dizon" McCain Song n/a 120859 8000011
Donna Simon Song n/a 120859 8000012
M Johnson Song ("Swang Da Funk") 120859 8000014
Blueblood Lroc Song ("Swang Da Funk") 120859 8000013
Harvey Mason Jr. Music Arranger synthesizer programming 121019 8000003
Corey Franklin Music vocals("Donovan's Mix") 120781 8000002
Scott Lynch Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Tom Scurry Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Thomas Jones Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Barbara Riley Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000007
Robert Yano Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Harvey Mason Music n/a 120781 8000001
Julie Offer Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Isabel Harkins Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000005
Synopsis
A former Marine is hired to teach discipline to some of the rougher students in the Miami inner city school system.