Congo (1995)

Congo
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 49mins.
Genres Adaptation, Adventure, Action, Thriller, Horror, Sci-Fi, Nature
Keywords animal
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Miles Teves Art Department concept artist(Stan Winston Studio) 120843 9000026
Peter Elliott Actor Gorilla Vocalizations 1 1000044
Joey Orosco Art Department "Grey Gorillas" key artist((Stan Winston Studio)) 120843 9000032
Christopher Swift Art Department concept artist(Stan Winston Studio) 120843 9000028
Bill Basso Art Department "Amy" key artist((Stan Winston Studio)) 120843 9000030
Ira Keeler Visual Effects model maker(Miniatures Unit) 419 23000022
Steve Walton Visual Effects model maker(Miniatures Unit) 419 23000023
Jon Foreman Visual Effects model maker(Miniatures Unit) 419 23000021
Richard Miller Visual Effects model maker(Miniatures Unit) 419 23000020
Tony Sommers Visual Effects model maker(Miniatures Unit) 419 23000019
Sean Casey Visual Effects model maker(Miniatures Unit) 419 23000024
J D Durst Visual Effects model maker(Miniatures Unit) 419 23000025
Larry Tan Visual Effects model maker(Miniatures Unit) 419 23000029
Don Bies Visual Effects model maker(Miniatures Unit) 419 23000028
Barbara Affonso Visual Effects model maker(Miniatures Unit) 419 23000018
Lori Harrison Visual Effects model maker(Miniatures Unit) 419 23000030
Nelson Hall Visual Effects model maker(Miniatures Unit) 419 23000026
Christopher A Reed Visual Effects model maker(Miniatures Unit) 419 23000027
John Goodson Visual Effects model maker(Miniatures Unit) 419 23000017
Jack Johnson Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000005
Tom Cranham Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000006
Michael Weber Visual Effects martini illusion 419 23000007
Donald Elliott Special Effects Foreman special effects foreperson 250 23000004
Tom Pahk Effects Supervisor special effects shop supervisor 120866 23000003
Lori Gonsalves Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Scott Farrar Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Michael Lantieri Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Ricky Jay Visual Effects martini illusion 419 23000008
Ned Gorman Visual Effects visual effects producer(ILM) 419 23000009
Eben Stomquist Visual Effects model maker(Miniatures Unit) 419 23000014
Charlie Bailey Visual Effects model maker(Miniatures Unit) 419 23000015
Giovanni Donovan Visual Effects model maker(Miniatures Unit) 419 23000016
Michael P Lynch Visual Effects model maker(Miniatures Unit) 419 23000013
Randy Ottenberg Visual Effects model maker(Miniatures Unit) 419 23000012
Joshua Pines Visual Effects digital scanning supervision(ILM) 419 23000010
Howie Weed Visual Effects model maker(Miniatures Unit) 419 23000011
Wendy Morton Visual Effects model maker(Miniatures Unit) 419 23000031
Carol Bauman Visual Effects model maker(Miniatures Unit) 419 23000032
Cory Faucher Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000056
Jonathan Geiduschek Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000057
Erik Haraldsted Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000058
Kim Derry Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000055
Steve E Bunyea Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000054
Bruce Taucher Visual Effects digital compositor(Buena Vista Visual Effects) 419 23000051
Elissa Bello Visual Effects digital artist(Buena Vista Visual Effects) 419 23000052
Craig Tex Barnett Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000053
Thomas Homsher Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000059
Louie Lantieri Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000060
Lex Webb Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000065
Dennis Yeager II Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000066
Bruce Khteian Special Effects special effects laborer 168 23000067
Tom Tokunaga Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000064
Brian Tipton Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000063
Matthew J McDonnell Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000061
Dan Ossello Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000062
Dorne Heubler Visual Effects digital compositor(Buena Vista Visual Effects) 419 23000050
Kevin Koneval Visual Effects digital compositor(Buena Vista Visual Effects) 419 23000049
Geoffrey Lake Visual Effects model maker(Miniatures Unit) 419 23000037
Matt McLemour Visual Effects model maker(Miniatures Unit) 419 23000038
Dan Wagner Visual Effects model maker(Miniatures Unit) 419 23000039
Annie Polland Visual Effects model maker(Miniatures Unit) 419 23000036
R Kim Smith Visual Effects model maker(Miniatures Unit) 419 23000035
Scott McNamara Visual Effects model maker(Miniatures Unit) 419 23000033
Marghe McMahon Visual Effects model maker(Miniatures Unit) 419 23000034
Lauren Abrams Visual Effects model maker(Miniatures Unit) 419 23000040
Robert H Cooper Visual Effects model maker(Miniatures Unit) 419 23000041
Al Bailey Visual Effects digital film touch-up 419 23000046
Scott Bonnenfant Visual Effects digital film touch-up 419 23000047
Lydia Bottegoni Visual Effects visual effects producer(Buena Vista Visual Effects) 419 23000048
Chuck Wiley Visual Effects model maker(Miniatures Unit) 419 23000045
Larry Eisler Visual Effects model maker(Miniatures Unit) 419 23000044
Rick Vagts Visual Effects model maker(Miniatures Unit) 419 23000042
Mark Anderson Visual Effects model maker(Miniatures Unit) 419 23000043
Ronald E Hairston Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Terry Scott Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Joey Orosco Puppeteer n/a 682 19000008
Jon Dawe Puppeteer n/a 682 19000009
Eric Ostroff Puppeteer n/a 682 19000010
Richard Davison Puppeteer n/a 682 19000007
Tim Nordella Puppeteer n/a 682 19000006
Bill Basso Puppeteer n/a 682 19000003
Paul Mejias Puppeteer n/a 682 19000004
Christian Cowen Puppeteer n/a 682 19000005
Greg Figiel Puppeteer n/a 682 19000011
Joseph Reader Puppeteer n/a 682 19000012
Alfred Sousa Puppeteer n/a 682 19000017
Mark Jurinko Puppeteer n/a 682 19000018
Ian Stevenson Puppeteer n/a 682 19000019
Rich Haugen Puppeteer n/a 682 19000016
Beth Hathaway Puppeteer n/a 682 19000015
David Grasso Puppeteer n/a 682 19000013
John Rosengrant Puppeteer n/a 682 19000014
J Alan Scott Puppeteer n/a 682 19000002
Brian K Namanny Animatronics mechanical technician(Stan Winston Studio) 121102 19000001
Gary Beaird Sr. Grip n/a 365 15000011
Rick Colosimo Grip n/a 365 15000012
Steve Hoch Grip n/a 365 15000013
William T Jones Grip rigging grip 365 15000010
Rusty "Rocket" Reilly Grip n/a 365 15000009
Bruton R Peterson Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000007
James R Shelton Grip n/a 365 15000008
Tom Lamont Grip n/a 365 15000014
Lonnie J Leslie Grip n/a 365 15000015
Kathi D Evans Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000002
Adam Shankman Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Darrel Wright Choreographer assistant choreographer 120803 17000002
Robert C Campion Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Richard L Carden Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000018
Matt Moles Grip n/a 365 15000016
Robert Huber Grip (Aerial Unit) 365 15000017
Richard Joseph Landon Puppeteer n/a 682 19000020
Christopher Swift Puppeteer n/a 682 19000021
Gerald R Meyers Stunts aerial stunts 240 19000044
Pamela G Manos Stunts aerial stunts 240 19000045
Thomas Sanders Stunts aerial stunts 240 19000046
Jan Davis Stunts aerial stunts 240 19000043
Jake Lombard Stunts aerial stunts 240 19000042
James A Lenox Stunts aerial stunts 240 19000040
Diane Cerveny Stunts aerial stunts 240 19000041
Anne Helliwell Stunts aerial stunts 240 19000047
Donald E Thomas Stunts aerial stunts 240 19000048
Doug Rosenberger Construction Foreman construction general foreperson 277 21000001
Thomas E Lifsey Construction Foreman construction foreperson 277 21000002
Patrick J Silvera Construction Foreman construction foreperson 277 21000003
Peter Elliott Animal Wrangler gorilla choreographer 120863 20000002
Jules Sylvester Animal Trainer animal coordinator 120962 20000001
Frank Johnson Stunts aerial stunts 240 19000049
B D Johnson Stunts aerial stunts 240 19000050
Gary Cerveny Stunts aerial stunts 240 19000039
Brian Smrz Stunts n/a 240 19000038
Jeff Habberstad Stunt Coordinator aerial stunt coordinator 120804 19000026
Seth Arnett Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Eric Mansker Stunts n/a 240 19000028
James M Arnett Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000025
Kevin McTurk Puppeteer n/a 682 19000024
Karen Mason Puppeteer n/a 682 19000022
N Brock Winkless IV Puppeteer n/a 682 19000023
Gil Combs Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Lisa McCullough Stunts n/a 240 19000030
Andy Gill Stunts n/a 240 19000035
Myke Schwartz Stunts n/a 240 19000036
Randy Hall Stunts n/a 240 19000037
Jimmy Romano Stunts n/a 240 19000034
Alfred Foster Stunts n/a 240 19000033
Christopher DeSocio Stunts n/a 240 19000031
Charlie Picerni Stunts n/a 240 19000032
David Dranitzke Effects Coordinator stage effects coordinator(ILM) 120917 23000068
Heather A Smith Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(ILM) 120917 23000069
Joe Fulmer Other stage technician 120795 26000026
Thomas Cloutier Other stage technician 120795 26000027
Dennis Gehringer Other stage technician 120795 26000028
Jason Brackett Other stage technician 120795 26000025
John Whisnant Other scanning operator 120795 26000024
Randall K Bean Other scanning operator 120795 26000021
George Gambetta Other scanning operator 120795 26000022
Mike Ellis Other scanning operator 120795 26000023
Berny Demolski Other stage technician 120795 26000029
Geoff Heron Other stage technician 120795 26000030
Bob Finley Jr. Other stage technician 120795 26000035
Gus Pollek Other stage technician 120795 26000036
Tim Geideman Other negative line-up 120795 26000037
Daniel Michalske Other stage technician 120795 26000034
David Eagle Other stage technician 120795 26000033
Dick Dova Other stage technician 120795 26000031
Brad Jerrell Other stage technician 120795 26000032
Michael Olague Other key stage technician 120795 26000020
Craig Mohagen Other key stage technician 120795 26000019
Alexander P Scutti Jr. Other head plasterer 120795 26000007
David Howland Other plasterer foreperson 120795 26000008
Daniel L Ondrejko Other greens coordinator 120795 26000009
Mark Blumenthal Other painter foreperson 120795 26000006
William Biggerstaff Other painter foreperson 120795 26000005
Mikael C Romano Other production secretary 120795 26000003
David Goldstein Other head painter 120795 26000004
Rick Jones Other greens foreperson 120795 26000010
Bob Skemp Other greens foreperson 120795 26000011
Tim Morgan Other key stage technician 120795 26000016
Chuck Ray Other key stage technician 120795 26000017
David Murphy Other key stage technician 120795 26000018
David Heron Other key stage technician 120795 26000015
Jeffrey Thomas Other greens foreperson 120795 26000014
Anthony Vitagliano Other greens foreperson 120795 26000012
Jeffrey S Brown Other greens foreperson 120795 26000013
James Lim Other negative line-up 120795 26000038
Patricia Blau Other ILM senior staff 120795 26000039
Gitta Laukotter Other suit fabricators 120795 26000062
Marilyn Dozer-Chaney Other suit fabricators 120795 26000063
Dr. Jonathan Gording Other Grey Gorilla contact lenses 120795 26000064
Christine McCray Other suit fabricators 120795 26000061
Nathalie Fratti Other suit fabricators 120795 26000060
Lindsay MacGowan Other suit fabricators 120795 26000058
Judy Bowerman Other suit fabricators 120795 26000059
Johanna Pizzo Other contact lens technician 120795 26000065
Renee Napier Other contact lens technician 120795 26000066
Steve Starkey Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000071
Jeff Olson Manager ILM model department manager 120827 28000001
Anne Marie Stein Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
J W "Corkey" Fornof Other aerial coordinator 120795 26000070
Tim Wooster Other focus puller(Africa) 120795 26000069
Belinda Celis Other production secretary(Costa Rica) 120795 26000067
Dr. Yamilah Bouzid-Jiminez Other unit physician(Costa Rica) 120795 26000068
Beth Hathaway Other suit fabricators 120795 26000057
Rodrick Khachatoorian Other electronics design(Stan Winston Studio) 120795 26000056
Tony McCray Other key technician(Stan Winston Studio) 120795 26000044
Eric Ostroff Other key technician(Stan Winston Studio) 120795 26000045
Tom McLaughlin Other key technician(Stan Winston Studio) 120795 26000046
Joseph Reader Other key technician(Stan Winston Studio) 120795 26000043
Joey Orosco Other ("Silverback" key artist) 120795 26000042
Jeff Mann Other ILM senior staff 120795 26000040
Josh Kirschenbaum Other computer sync(Banned from the Ranch) 120795 26000041
John Calpin Other key technician(Stan Winston Studio) 120795 26000047
Barry Crane Other key technician(Stan Winston Studio) 120795 26000048
John Gentile Other mechanical technician(Stan Winston Studio) 120795 26000053
Emery Brown Other electronics design(Stan Winston Studio) 120795 26000054
Glenn Derry Other electronics design(Stan Winston Studio) 120795 26000055
Kim Derry Other mechanical technician(Stan Winston Studio) 120795 26000052
Marc Irvin Other mechanical technician(Stan Winston Studio) 120795 26000051
Paul Romer Other mechanical technician(Stan Winston Studio) 120795 26000049
Raymond Contreras Other mechanical technician(Stan Winston Studio) 120795 26000050
Tove Blue Other cable person 120795 26000002
Stan Winston Other gorillas provider 120795 26000001
Yusei Useugi Matte Painter digital matte painter 120959 23000093
Bill Mather Matte Painter digital matte painter 120959 23000094
Karen Ansel Graphic Artist computer graphics artist 120985 23000095
Tim Nordella Mechanical Special Effects "Hippo" mechanical design((Stan Winston Studio)) 121086 23000092
J Alan Scott Mechanical Special Effects "Silverback" mechanical design((Stan Winston Studio)) 121086 23000091
Christian Cowan Mechanical Special Effects "Grey Gorillas" mechanical design((Stan Winston Studio)) 121086 23000088
Rich Haugen Mechanical Special Effects "Grey Gorillas" mechanical design((Stan Winston Studio)) 121086 23000089
Alfred Sousa Mechanical Special Effects "Grey Gorillas" mechanical design((Stan Winston Studio)) 121086 23000090
Greg Maloney Graphic Artist computer graphics artist 120985 23000096
Barbara Brennan Graphic Artist computer graphics artist 120985 23000097
Christopher Townsend Graphic Artist computer graphics artist 120985 23000102
Raul Essig Graphic Artist computer graphics artist 120985 23000103
Dennis Turner Graphic Artist computer graphics artist 120985 23000104
Jeff Doran Graphic Artist computer graphics artist 120985 23000101
Eddie Pasquarello Graphic Artist computer graphics artist 120985 23000100
Tom Martinek Graphic Artist computer graphics artist 120985 23000098
Bruce D Buckley Graphic Artist computer graphics artist 120985 23000099
Jon Dawe Mechanical Special Effects "Amy" mechanical design((Stan Winston Studio)) 121086 23000087
Richard Joseph Landon Mechanical Special Effects "Amy" mechanical design((Stan Winston Studio)) 121086 23000086
Tia Marshall Effects Assistant CG technical assistant 120922 23000074
Theresa Corrao Effects Assistant CG technical assistant 120922 23000075
Dawn Matheson Effects Assistant CG technical assistant 120922 23000076
Jules Mann Effects Assistant CG production assistant 120922 23000073
Ronn Brown Effects Assistant CG production assistant 120922 23000072
Tina Gonzales Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(ILM) 120917 23000070
Roberto McGrath Effects Assistant assistant visual effects editor 120922 23000071
Sandy Ritts Effects Assistant CG technical assistant 120922 23000077
Ricardo Ramos Effects Assistant CG technical assistant 120922 23000078
Carol Hayden Rotoscope Animator digital rotoscope & paint 121082 23000083
Susan Kelly Rotoscope Animator digital rotoscope & paint 121082 23000084
Jodie Maier Rotoscope Animator digital rotoscope & paint 121082 23000085
Betsy Cox Rotoscope Animator digital rotoscope & paint 121082 23000082
Alia Agha Rotoscope Animator digital rotoscope & paint 121082 23000081
Dan Perri Titles titles designer 120825 23000079
Julie Adrianson Neary Rotoscope Animator digital rotoscope & paint 121082 23000080
Bijan Foruntanpour Graphic Artist computer graphics artist 120985 23000105
Andy White Graphic Artist computer graphics artist 120985 23000106
Wayne Witherspoon Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Sashy Bogdanovich Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Don E Cooke Production general labor foreperson 120824 25000019
Marcos Morales Transportation transportation interpreter(Costa Rica) 120992 25000016
Juan Diego Barquero Transportation transportation interpreter(Costa Rica) 120992 25000015
Todd M Lachniet Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000013
Todd Shane Morris Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000014
Steve C Collins Production labor foreperson 120824 25000020
Kurt Willis Production labor foreperson 120824 25000021
Deborah Heller Production production support staff 120824 25000026
Michael McCabe Production production support staff 120824 25000027
Robert "Bobby Z" Zajonc Helicopter Pilot (Aerial Unit) 121003 25000028
Pamela J Kaye Production production support staff 120824 25000025
Paula Karsh Production production support staff 120824 25000024
Carlo Basail Production greens laborer 120824 25000022
Diana Crozier Production production support staff 120824 25000023
Stephanie Counts Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000012
Dave Robling Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000011
Andrew D Petrotta Propman property person 120887 24000003
Douglas T Madison Propman property person 120887 24000004
Mary T Radford Assistant (to Frank Marshall) 120820 25000001
Gerald Moss Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Craig R Raiche Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
George Murphy Graphic Artist computer graphics artist 120985 23000107
Donald S. Butler Graphic Artist computer graphics artist 120985 23000108
Anna E Hayward Assistant (to Frank Marshall) 120820 25000002
Matt Freeman Assistant (to Kathleen Kennedy) 120820 25000003
Chuck Zlotnick Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Stiles White Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Tommy Marshall Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Chris "Kid" Schwartz Production Assistant post production assistant 275 25000007
Jennifer Teves Assistant (to Stan Winston) 120820 25000006
Lori Connolly Assistant (to Kathleen Kennedy) 120820 25000004
Lynn Andrews Assistant (to Sam Mercer) 120820 25000005
Kim K Kono Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000006
Christopher Napolitano Lighting Technician rigging lighting technician 120907 15000002
Lissa Ruben Continuity (Africa) 890 5000027
Deborah J Page Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000028
Allen Daviau Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Rosemary K Edmonds DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000026
Lilia Gallardo Location Assistant locations assistant(Costa Rica) 120947 5000025
Lizzy Fallas Production Coordinator (Costa Rica) 162 5000022
Jenny Pont Location Coordinator (Africa) 120877 5000023
Marco Mora Location Assistant locations assistant(Costa Rica) 120947 5000024
Charles Minsky Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Kevin Arnold Lighting Director lighting coordinator 120829 6000003
Horace Jordan Camera Operator n/a 239 6000008
Kristin R Glover Camera Operator n/a 239 6000009
Phil Pastuhov Camera Operator (Aerial Unit) 239 6000010
Martin Rosenberg Camera Operator visual effects camera operator(ILM) 239 6000007
Pat Turner Camera Operator visual effects & plate camera operator(ILM) 239 6000006
Paul Babin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
P Scott Sakamoto Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Tara Crocitto Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000021
Joseph "JM" Kenny Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000020
Mark Cotone Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Laura Nisbet Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000009
Ian Foster Woolf Assistant Director (Aerial Unit) 163 5000010
Katterli Frauenfelder Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Paul Deason Production Manager n/a 305 5000006
Shane Mahan Production Supervisor (Stan Winston Studio) 307 5000004
Sergio Miranda Production Supervisor (Costa Rica) 307 5000005
Tom Peitzman Assistant Director (Aerial Unit) 163 5000011
Marcos A Miranda Assistant Director Costa Rican assistant director(Aerial Unit) 163 5000012
Sean Stratton Post-Production Coordinator post production coordinator 120842 5000017
Ed Hirsh Stage Manager (ILM) 120797 5000018
Pat Fitzsimmons Stage Manager ILM stage department manager 120797 5000019
Sioux Richards Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000016
Robin Hollister Location Manager (Africa) 193 5000015
Katheleen Jo Stude-Elliott Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000013
Paul Pav Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Steve Koster Camera Operator Westcam operator 239 6000011
Jamie Harcourt Camera Operator (Africa) 239 6000012
John Gazdik Camera Assistant visual effects camera assistant 120867 6000035
David Hallinger Camera Assistant visual effects camera assistant 120867 6000036
Robert Hill Camera Assistant visual effects camera assistant 120867 6000037
Carol Lee Griswold Camera Coordinator plate photography coordinator 121105 6000034
Dave Daunt Camera Equipment Westcam technician 121010 6000033
Jose Moreira Dailies dailies runner(Costa Rica) 120999 6000031
Mike Milliken Color Timer n/a 120921 6000032
Rich McKay Camera Assistant visual effects camera assistant 120867 6000038
Anne V Coates Editor n/a 172 7000001
Juliette Yager Editor effects editor(Buena Vista Visual Effects) 172 7000006
Patrick J Foley Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Sarah Rothenberg Goldsmith Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000008
Michael McGovern Editor visual effects editor(ILM) 172 7000005
Robert Sullivan Editor additional film editor 172 7000004
Christopher Cibelli Editor film editor 172 7000002
Arthur Schmidt Editor film editor 172 7000003
John Bickford Dailies dailies contact 120999 6000030
William R Mayberry Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000029
Reggie Newkirk Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000017
Baird Steptoe Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000018
Elyse Couvillion Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000019
Ian C Kelly Video video engineer 120800 6000016
John O'Conner Camera film loader(Aerial Unit) 120798 6000015
Stephen S Campanelli Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000013
John Stradling Camera film loader 120798 6000014
Paul C Gibilisco Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000020
Tom Connole Photography n/a 120835 6000021
Maurizio Dotto Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000026
Joseph V Cicio Photography assistant photographer(Aerial Unit) 120835 6000027
Andrea Chesney Photography assistant photographer(Aerial Unit) 120835 6000028
Brent Lon Hershman Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000025
Jeffrey Vine Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000024
Merrick Morton Photography still photographer 120835 6000022
John V Fante Photography maniature lava photographer(ILM) 120835 6000023
John Rosengrant Production Supervisor (Stan Winston Studio) 307 5000003
Tom Peitzman Production Supervisor effects production supervisor 307 5000002
Thom Barry Actor Samahani 1 1000024
Kahara Muhoro Actor Roadblock Soldier 1 1000025
Kevin Grevioux Actor Hospital Officer/Roadblock Officer 1 1000026
William John Murphy Actor Transport Worker No 2 1 1000023
James Paradise Actor Transport Worker No 1 1 1000022
Peter Jason Actor Mr Janus 1 1000020
Jimmy Buffett Actor 727 Pilot 1 1000021
M Darnell Suttles Actor Hospital Interrogator 1 1000027
Michael Chinyamurindi Actor Claude 1 1000028
David Mungai Actor Porter 1 1000033
Anthony Mutune Actor Porter 1 1000034
Sylvester Mwangi Actor Porter 1 1000035
Shelton Mack Actor Porter 1 1000032
Jay Speed Forney Actor Porter 1 1000031
Willie Amakye Actor Lead Porter 1 1000029
Malang Actor Porter 1 1000030
John Hawkes Actor Bob Driscoll 1 1000019
Joel Weiss Actor Travicom Employee 1 1000018
Joe Don Baker Actor R B Travis 1 1000006
Lorene Noh Actor Amy 1 1000007
Misty Rosas Actor Amy 1 1000008
Grant Heslov Actor Richard 1 1000005
Tim Curry Actor Herkermer Homolka 1 1000004
Laura Linney Actor Karen Ross 1 1000002
Ernie Hudson Actor Munroe Kelly 1 1000003
Mary Ellen Trainor Actor Moira 1 1000009
Stuart Pankin Actor Boyd 1 1000010
Lawrence T Wrentz Actor Arliss Wender 1 1000015
Robert Almodovar Actor Rudy 1 1000016
Kathleen Connors Actor Sally 1 1000017
Bill Pugin Actor William 1 1000014
James Karen Actor College President 1 1000013
Carolyn Seymour Actor Eleanor Romy 1 1000011
Romy Rosemont Actor Eleanor Romy's Assistant 1 1000012
Les Robinson Actor Porter 1 1000036
Nelson Shalita Actor Porter 1 1000037
James M Arnett Director n/a 2 2000002
Stan Winston Director n/a 2 2000003
Mikael Salomon Director (Aerial Unit) 2 2000004
Frank Marshall Director n/a 2 2000001
Ayo Adejugbe Actor African Airport Guard 1 1000060
Eldon Jackson Actor Gorilla 1 1000058
Philip Tan Actor Gorilla 1 1000059
Simon Trevor Director director/photographer(Africa) 2 2000005
Kathleen Kennedy Producer n/a 3 3000001
John Patrick Shanley Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Michael Crichton Source Material (from novel) ("Congo") 120793 4000002
Angela Heald Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Paul Deason Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Michael Backes Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Samuel L. Mercer Producer n/a 3 3000002
Frank Yablans Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
David St Pierre Actor Gorilla 1 1000057
Garon Michael Actor Gorilla 1 1000055
Frank Welker Actor Special Vocal Effects 1 1000042
Gary A. Hecker Actor Gorilla Vocalizations 1 1000043
Bruce Campbell Actor Charles Travis 1 1000045
Shayna Fox Actor Amy's Voice 1 1000041
Fidel Bateke Actor Witch Doctor 1 1000040
Jackson Gitonga Actor Mizumu Tribesman 1 1000038
Andrew Kamuyu Actor Mizumu Tribesman 1 1000039
Taylor Nichols Actor Jeffrey Weems 1 1000046
Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje Actor Kahega 1 1000047
John Alexander Lowe Actor Gorilla 1 1000052
John Cameron Actor Gorilla 1 1000053
Jay Caputo Actor Gorilla 1 1000054
Brian LaRosa Actor Gorilla 1 1000051
Chris Antonucci Actor Gorilla 1 1000050
David Anthony Actor Gorilla 1 1000048
Nicholas Kadi Actor Gorilla 1 1000049
Michael P Cook Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000009
Theresa Repola Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000010
Connie Grayson Hair hair department supervisor 120794 13000011
Kathleen Kane-MacGowan Hair hair department supervisor 120794 13000012
Denise Dillon Hair hair department supervisor 120794 13000013
Gwendolyne Wagner Hair hair department supervisor 120794 13000010
Lynne Watson Hair hair department supervisor 120794 13000009
Ursula Ward Hair hair department supervisor 120794 13000007
Sylvia Nava Hair hair department supervisor 120794 13000008
Brad Look Hair hair department supervisor 120794 13000014
Judith A Cory Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000015
Bill Voightlander ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Laura Graham ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Holly Huckins ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
John E Jackson Makeup special makeup 353 13000019
Matthew W Mungle Makeup special makeup 353 13000018
Susan Shuler Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000016
Christina Smith Makeup key makeup/hair 353 13000017
Stuart Artingstall Hair hair department supervisor 120794 13000006
Mary C Lane Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Casey Cannon Supervisor display graphics supervisor(Banned from the Ranch) 120845 11000006
Van Ling Supervisor display graphics supervisor(Banned from the Ranch) 120845 11000007
Karen Mason Supervisor suit fabrication supervisor 120845 11000008
Kenneth Smith Supervisor digital timing supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000005
Lorne Peterson Supervisor model shop project supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000004
Sandra Karpman Supervisor computer graphics supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000002
Paul Huston Supervisor digital matter supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000003
Colleen Henry Supervisor suit fabrication supervisor 120845 11000009
Jessica Drake Consultant dialect consultant 120784 12000001
Cheryl Beasley Blackwell Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Ruby K Manis Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Dallas Dornan Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Marilyn Matthews Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Deborah Roth Research researcher 458 12000004
Deogratis Ngonyani Consultant Swahili dialect consultant 120784 12000002
Charles Horton Consultant primate consultant 120784 12000003
Chris Jargo ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Nigel Holland Sound Effects sound effects design 120868 14000028
Tony Lamberti Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000029
Valerie Davidson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000030
Peter Michael Sullivan Sound Effects sound effects design 120868 14000027
Scott Martin Gershin Sound Effects sound effects supervisor 120868 14000026
Gregg Baxter Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
Bruce Richardson Sound Effects sound effects supervisor 120868 14000025
Rick Bozaet Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000031
Dan Hegeman Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000032
Dylan Walsh Actor Peter Elliot 1 1000001
Dana Arnold Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
Adam Chambers Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000004
Larry Wallace Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Rick Alexander Sound Mixer mixer 230 14000035
Alan Rankin Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000033
Ronald Judkins Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000034
Wylie Stateman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
D M Hemphill Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000022
Tony Negrete Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000010
Robert Jackson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000011
Pam Bentkowski Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000012
Ann Fischer Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Thomas O'Neil Younkman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Bob Baron ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Robert Batha Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Ken Dufva Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
David Fein Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
Randy K Singer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000019
Kevin O'Connell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000020
Rick Kline Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000021
Phil Hess Foley Editor n/a 221 14000018
Craig Jaeger Foley Editor n/a 221 14000017
Hector Gika Foley Editor n/a 221 14000015
Gary Mundheim Foley Editor n/a 221 14000016
Gail Currey Executive CG production operations manager 120806 11000001
Bill Dance Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Robert Fechtman Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Dawn Snyder Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Sally A Thornton Set Designer n/a 202 9000009
Gary C Diamond Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Charlie Daboub Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Richard J Holland Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Claudia Mullaly Art Director visual effects art director(ILM) 183 9000004
Darrell L Wight Set Designer n/a 202 9000010
Sherman Labby Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000011
William S Maxwell III Lead Person n/a 120957 9000016
Ciro Vouso Lead Person lead foreperson 120957 9000017
Sheena Duggal Conceptual Illustrator Sabre compositing artist 121006 9000018
Hope M Parrish Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Robert Gray Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Roger Knight Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Taylor Black Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Lisa Fischer Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
J. Michael Riva Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Eric O Schusterman Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000015
Cary Shott Assistant Editor Lightworks assistant editor 203 7000016
Jerry Goldsmith Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jeremiah O'Driscoll Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000014
Michael Reynolds Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000013
Doug Jones Jr. Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000011
Saul Saladow Assistant Editor Assistant Editor/Visual Effects 203 7000012
Brent Brooks Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Bob Bornstein Music music preparation 120781 8000003
Darrell Hall Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Arthur Morton Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Alexander Courage Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Kenneth Hall Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000006
Bruce Botnick Music music recorder and mixer 120781 8000004
Jerry Goldsmith Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000005
Robert Woodruff Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000019
Wendy Mickell Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000020
Christian Lau Art Department n/a 120843 9000052
Lou Diaz Art Department n/a 120843 9000053
David Monzingo Art Department n/a 120843 9000054
Jon Neill Art Department n/a 120843 9000051
Mike Harper Art Department n/a 120843 9000050
Scott Stoddard Art Department n/a 120843 9000048
Wernew Keppler Art Department n/a 120843 9000049
Jason Matthews Art Department n/a 120843 9000055
Jim Charmatz Art Department n/a 120843 9000056
Allison Cowitt Casting n/a 179 10000002
Rachel Davies Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Carlos Cordero Local Casting (Costa Rica) 121094 10000004
Mike Fenton Casting n/a 179 10000001
Victor Prado Art Assistant art department assistant(Costa Rica) 120974 9000059
Astrid Georgi Art Department n/a 120843 9000057
Eric Sundahl Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000058
Monty Shook Art Department n/a 120843 9000047
Kevin Hudson Art Department n/a 120843 9000046
Robert E Denne Art Department production painter 120843 9000025
Mark "Crash" McCreery Art Department concept artist(Stan Winston Studio) 120843 9000027
Greg Figiel Art Department "Grey Gorillas" key artist((Stan Winston Studio)) 120843 9000033
Christoph Rittershausen Art Department lead sculptor 120843 9000024
Lesley Nicholson Art Department textile artist 120843 9000023
Carol Kiefer Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000021
Tom Southwell Art Department conceptual artist 120843 9000022
Paul Mejias Art Department "Grey Gorillas" key artist((Stan Winston Studio)) 120843 9000035
David Grasso Art Department "Grey Gorillas" key artist((Stan Winston Studio)) 120843 9000036
Richard Davison Art Department "Hippo" key artist((Stan Winston Studio)) 120843 9000043
Ian Stevenson Art Department "Hippo" key artist((Stan Winston Studio)) 120843 9000044
Kevin McTurk Art Department n/a 120843 9000045
Ken Brilliant Art Department "Hippo" key artist((Stan Winston Studio)) 120843 9000042
Mark Jurinko Art Department "Hippo" key artist((Stan Winston Studio)) 120843 9000041
Joseph Reader Art Department key artist 120843 9000039
John Rosengrant Art Department key artist(Stan Winston Studio) 120843 9000040
Van Johnson Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000005
Synopsis
An expedition to a mysterious expanse of unexplored Africa unexpectedly brings primatologist Peter Elliot and Travicom Project Supervisor Karen Ross to a place where human greed and the laws of nature have gone berserk. Unlikely partners, Peter is the guardian of Amy, a remarkable gorilla he wants to return to the wild, while Karen has been sent inland to retrieve rare diamonds needed for new communications technology. In a search for the legendary lost city of Zinj and its fabled diamonds, they are accompanied by their guide Monroe Kelly, Peter's colleague Richard and philanthropist Herkermer Homolka. The expedition discovers that in the Congo, they are the endangered species.