The Beautician and the Beast (1997)

Beautician and the Beast
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 45mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Romance
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Fran Drescher Actor Joy Miller 1 1000001
Timothy Dalton Actor Boris Pochenko 1 1000002
Ian McNeice Actor Grushinsky 1 1000003
Patrick Malahide Actor Kleist 1 1000004
Lisa Jakub Actor Katrina 1 1000005
Michael Lerner Actor Jerry Miller 1 1000006
Phyllis Newman Actor Judy Miller 1 1000007
Adam La Vorgna Actor Karl 1 1000008
Heather DeLoach Actor Masha 1 1000009
Kyle Wilkerson Actor Yuri 1 1000010
Tyler Wilkerson Actor Yuri 1 1000011
Timothy Dowling Actor Alek 1 1000012
Michael Immel Actor Stage Manager 1 1000013
Tonya Watts Actor Model 1 1000014
Tamara Mello Actor Consuela 1 1000015
Celeste Russi Actor Lupe 1 1000016
Daniel Escobar Actor Hector 1 1000017
Jorge Noa Actor Photographer 1 1000018
Carmela Rappazzo Actor Student 1 1000019
Clyde Wrenn Actor Student 1 1000020
Earl Carroll Actor Factory Worker 1 1000021
Vincent Schiavelli Actor Jailer 1 1000022
Marianne Muellerleile Actor Chef 1 1000023
R Stillman Actor Cousin Doris 1 1000024
Ed Cambridge Actor Elderly Man 1 1000025
Todd Graff Actor Denny 1 1000026
Gene Chronopoulos Actor Servant 1 1000027
Paul Beringer Actor Agent 1 1000028
David Shackelford Actor Kitchen Worker 1 1000029
J Chaback Actor Neighbor at Party 1 1000030
Billy Brown Actor Fireman 1 1000031
Dana Bednarova Actor Svetlana 1 1000032
Michael Horton Actor Fairytale Prince 1 1000033
Vaclav Legner Actor Czech Guard 1 1000034
Stephen Marcus Actor Ivan 1 1000035
Leon Silver Actor Vaclav 1 1000036
Marshal Silverman Actor Tailor 1 1000037
Zdenek Vencl Actor Czech Guard 1 1000038
Ken Kwapis Director n/a 2 2000001
Todd Graff Producer n/a 3 3000001
Hawk Koch Producer n/a 3 3000002
Roger Birnbaum Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Fran Drescher Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Peter Jacobson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Todd Graff Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
David Street Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jan Balzer Production Supervisor (Czech Republic) 307 5000002
Alexandra Koch Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Katerina Schauerova Production Supervisor (Czech Republic) 307 5000004
Tomas Baloun Production Manager (Czech Republic) 305 5000005
David Streit Production Manager n/a 305 5000006
Glenn Wissner Production Manager n/a 305 5000007
Hope Parker Production Manager Operations Manager 305 5000008
Craig Huston Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Christina Fong Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Petr Hartl Assistant Director (Czech Republic) 163 5000011
Tomas Obermaier Assistant Director (Czech Republic) 163 5000012
Hilbert Hakim Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Zdenek Fiala Location Manager (Czech Republic) 193 5000014
Craig Pointes Location Manager n/a 193 5000015
Adrienne Hamalian-Mangine Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000016
Susan McCarthy Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
Michael Williams Production Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 162 5000018
Basil Grillo DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000019
Montez Monroe Assistant Production Coordinator Assistant Production Office Coordinator 192 5000020
Diane Ward Assistant Production Coordinator Assistant Production Office Coordinator 192 5000021
Val Burnley Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000022
Peter Collister Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Bruce Pasternack Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Klemens Becker Steadicam Operator (Czech Republic) 232 6000003
Brian Shows Videotape Operator Tape Operator 120833 6000004
Jerry Rightmer Video Video Assist Operator 120800 6000005
Peter Mercurio Photography Assistant Photographer 120835 6000006
Claudette Barius Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000007
Darrin DeLoach Photography Assistant Photographer 120835 6000008
Shawn Honea Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000009
Mike Stanwick Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Jon Poll Editor n/a 172 7000001
Greg Hayden Editor n/a 172 7000002
Michael Szakmeister Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Richard Corwin Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Carin Rogers Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Kerry Williams Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Theresa Mohammed Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000007
Curtis Croeni Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Elizabeth Schmidt Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Cliff Eidelman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Vic Fraser Music Music Preparation 120781 8000002
Andy Brown Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000004
Liz Schrek Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000005
Jay Richardson Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Graham Walker Music Supervisor Music Production Supervisor 120872 8000007
Jonathan Rees Original Music Orchestra Leader 120838 8000008
Geoff Alexander Original Music Orchestrator 120838 8000009
Pete Anthony Original Music Orchestrator 120838 8000010
Greg Knowles Original Music Orchestrator 120838 8000011
Patrick Russ Original Music Orchestrator 120838 8000012
Chris Dibble Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000013
Chris Dibble Score Recording Score Recorder 120840 8000014
Rusty Smith Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Sara Andrews-Ingrassia Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Stephen Cooper Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Jiri Matolin Art Director (Czech Republic) 183 9000004
Louisa Bonnie Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
John Jeffries Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Tamara Clinard Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Tom Ivanjack Painter Paint Foreperson 200 9000008
Claudia Gilligan-Ivanjack Painter Paint Supervisor 200 9000009
Dennis Ivanjack Painter Production Painter 200 9000010
Joseph Grafmuller Lead Person n/a 120957 9000011
Susan Burig Graphics Coordinator Graphic Designer 121089 9000012
Mark Bristol Concept Artist Conceptual Artist 120911 9000013
Barbora Bucharova Assistant Art Director (Czech Republic) 315 9000014
Andrew Neskoromny Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000015
Julie Inglese Art Department Art Department Researcher 120843 9000016
Emily Judson Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000017
Jane Jenkins Casting n/a 179 10000001
Janet Hirshenson Casting n/a 179 10000002
Eva Kadankova Casting Czech Casting(Czech Republic) 179 10000003
Jennifer Fishman Pate Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Leigh French Voice Casting n/a 189 10000005
Frank Moran Technical Advisor Technical Advisor Swordfighting 537 12000001
Francie Brown Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000002
Barbara Tfank Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Eric Sandberg Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Shawn Cookson Costumer (for Ms. Drescher) 120880 13000003
Monica Haynes Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Jeannie Flynn Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Kenn Smiley Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
C Poole Costumer n/a 120880 13000007
Carol Meikle Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Faye Woods Hair Stylist (for Ms. Drescher) 120799 13000009
Lucia Mace Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Valerie O'Brien Key Costumer n/a 351 13000011
Yana Syrkin Key Costumer n/a 351 13000012
Rena Andreoli Makeup Artist (for Ms. Drescher) 120801 13000013
Patricia Gerhardt Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Zdenek Klika Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000015
Zdenek Klika Makeup Artist (Czech Republic) 120801 13000016
Ken Schoenfeld Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000017
Zuzana Machova Wardrobe Wardrobe Mistress(Czech Republic) 120823 13000018
Diego Della Valle Wardrobe Shoes Provider 120823 13000019
Bob Mackie Wardrobe Ms. Drescher's Gown Provider 120823 13000020
Isaac Mizrahi Wardrobe Additional Gowns Provider 120823 13000021
Richard Voinnet Wardrobe Additional Gowns Provider 120823 13000022
Vera Wang Wardrobe Additional Gowns Provider 120823 13000023
Heidi Weisel Wardrobe Additional Gowns Provider 120823 13000024
Darrell Hanzalik ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Renee Tondelli ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Bob Baron ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Damon Cohoon Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Anne Couk Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Roger Fearing Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Sean Rush Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
John Samworth Boom Operator (Czech Republic) 215 14000008
Ken Dufva Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
David Fein Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Robin Harlan Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Sarah Monat Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Scott Curtis Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Tammy Fearing Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Thomas Small Foley Editor n/a 221 14000015
Randy Singer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000016
James Bolt Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Dan Wallin Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000018
Robert Thirlwell Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000019
Anthony Milch Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
David Van Slyke Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Richard Goodman Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000022
Colin Charles Sound Mixer (Czech Republic) 230 14000023
George Anderson Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000024
Kent Alexander Grip n/a 365 15000001
Stuart Abramson Grip Company Grip 365 15000002
Billy Beaird Grip n/a 365 15000003
Ben Beaird Grip Company Grip 365 15000004
Anthony Bendt Grip n/a 365 15000005
Roman Hodek Grip Company Grip(Czech Republic) 365 15000006
Pavel Caslavsky Gaffer (Czech Republic) 268 15000007
Walter Berry Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Christopher Gelto Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Michael Gips Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Gene Hara Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Jesse Chavez Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Thomas Embree Chief Lighting Technician Chief Rigging Lighting Technician 357 15000013
Shane Kelly Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000014
Donald Davidson Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000015
Robert Meyers Chief Lighting Technician Rigging Chief Lighting Technician 357 15000016
John Bauman Cable Operator Cable Person 120964 15000017
Keith Kumamoto Auditor (Czech Republic) 120886 16000001
Jiri Tichacek Auditor (Czech Republic) 120886 16000002
Maureen Holmes Production Auditor (Czech Republic) 120815 16000003
Elton MacPherson Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000004
Jana Vocetkova Production Auditor (Czech Republic) 120815 16000005
Russell Steele Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000006
Dick Hancock Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Maria Doest Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Ace Hatem Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Steven Lambert Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Sonia McDancer Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Rita Minor Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Frank Moran Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Thomas Rosales Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Rick Sawaya Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Mary Torres Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Brian Williams Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Larry Madrid Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Mathilde De Cagny Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Jan Zazvorka Construction Manager (Czech Republic) 120983 21000001
Richard Bayard Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
Cliff Bergman Construction Foreman Construction Foreperson 277 21000003
Michael Riley Construction Foreman Labor Foreperson 277 21000004
Dominic Sandfrey Construction Tool Keeper 120900 21000005
Lisa Brewer Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Steve Thorpe Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Brad Kuehn Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Donald Hibbard Visual Effects Supervisor Digital Supervisor 249 23000002
Albert Delgado Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000003
Jane Baer Visual Effects Producer Animation Producer 243 23000004
Ariana Lingenfelser Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000005
Richard Benoit Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator 419 23000006
Dan Cangemi Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000007
Thomas Love Special Effects n/a 168 23000008
Holger Leihe Animation Supervisor n/a 120918 23000009
Tao Nguyen Animation Supervisor Clean-Up Supervisor 120918 23000010
Mike Hodgson Layout Artist Layout 120869 23000011
Dindo Dinglasan Inbetweener n/a 120924 23000012
Noe Garcia Inbetweener n/a 120924 23000013
Vesselin Kamenov Inbetweener n/a 120924 23000014
Wantana Martinelli Inbetweener n/a 120924 23000015
Andrew Ramos Inbetweener n/a 120924 23000016
Lynn Walsh Inbetweener n/a 120924 23000017
Barrie Parker Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist 120960 23000018
Paul Vallas Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist 120960 23000019
John Cornejo Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor 120960 23000020
Hilery Johnson Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor 120960 23000021
Marcel Martinez Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor 120960 23000022
Craig Mathleson Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor 120960 23000023
Kevin Souls Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor 120960 23000024
Andy Chiang Character Design n/a 485 23000025
Jim Mondares Background Artist Backgrounds 490 23000026
Edwin Alcala Animator n/a 483 23000027
Richard Baneham Animator n/a 483 23000028
John Dillion Animator n/a 483 23000029
Ray Huerta Animator n/a 483 23000030
Linda Miller Animator n/a 483 23000031
Todd Waterman Animator n/a 483 23000032
Peter Anderson Animator Key Clean-Up 483 23000033
Aidan Flynn Animator Key Clean-Up 483 23000034
Norma Klinger Animator Key Clean-Up 483 23000035
Tom Higgins Animator Key Clean-Up 483 23000036
Carolyn Sarachene Animator Key Clean-Up 483 23000037
Justin Whang Animator Key Clean-Up 483 23000039
Christopher Amy Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Abby Rayve Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Erik Nelson Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Karel Vanasek Property Master (Czech Republic) 120805 24000004
Mark Andresen Propman Property Person 120887 24000005
Maya Grafmuller Propman Property Person 120887 24000006
Steven Ingrassia Propman Property Person 120887 24000007
Sally Reed Propman Property Person 120887 24000008
Howard Preiser Assistant (to Mr. Jacobson) 120820 25000001
Linda Cohen Assistant (to Mr. Graff) 120820 25000002
Howard Preiser Assistant (to Ms. Drescher) 120820 25000003
Heather Jennings Assistant (to Mr. Koch Jr.) 120820 25000004
Ken Martin Assistant (to Mr. Kwapis) 120820 25000005
Jennifer Rothlein Assistant (to Ms. Drescher) 120820 25000006
Kerry Bailey Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Jeff Bilger Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Paula Bonhomme Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Barclay Crenshaw Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Cecily Gambrell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Leah Hamilton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Dana Mackey Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Darryl Pryor Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Debbie Silverman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Cormac Slevin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Steve Brodsky Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
Mike Fenster Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000018
Zdenek Flidr Transportation Captain (Czech Republic) 272 25000019
Randall Peterson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000020
Jessica Stoltzova Coordinator Office Coordinator(Czech Republic) 528 25000021
Bruce Block Other Title Montage 120795 26000001
Dean Solomon Security n/a 120951 26000002
Jim Hartz Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000003
Rachel Aberly Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
An ambitious beautician from Queens, who has aspirations way above her working-class origins becomes a tutor for an ill-mannered monarch from the mythical Eastern European country of Slovetzia.
N/A
N/A