The Substance of Fire (1996)

Substance of Fire
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 41mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Sinead O'Connor Song song producer and performer("Le Petit Poulet") 120859 8000018
John Reynolds Song n/a 120859 8000020
Jim Ferris Grip n/a 365 15000004
Andrew Montlack Grip n/a 365 15000005
Joe Baccari Grip n/a 365 15000006
Daniel Beaman Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Joe Foley Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000002
Mary Ellen Porto Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Steve Hamilton Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Juan Carlos Martinez Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Pawel Wdowczak Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000011
John Belleci Rigging Gaffer key rigging gaffer 120937 15000001
Patrick Donovan Grip n/a 365 15000007
Toshiaki Ozawa Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Blaise Corrigan Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000003
Douglas Crosby Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000002
Susan Jaffe Animal Services animals provider(Dawn Animal Agency) 121036 20000001
Drew Jiritano Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
John Stifanich Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000002
Wyatt Baker Pyrotechnics pyrotechnician 121027 19000001
Jay S Harris Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Sean M Donovan Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
Jonathan Kovel Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000009
Antonio Rossi Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000011
Pam Cheney Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Michael Rath Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000002
Reilly Steele Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000007
Linda Russo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Deborah Hecht Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000001
Meredith Jacobson-Marciano Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Katherine B Roth Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Jess Goldstein Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Todd Thomas Makeup key makeup and hair 353 13000003
Stephanie Corsalini Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Meg Simon Casting n/a 179 10000001
Ping Kong Li Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000009
Beth Skoglund Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000010
Rene Asenault Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000011
Denise Grillo Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000012
Tracy Warbin Makeup key makeup and hair 353 13000004
Katherine E Morgan Makeup makeup and hair 353 13000005
Joe Cimino Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Jeanette King Audio audio post coordinator 120810 14000003
Laurel Ann Bridges Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
John Alagna Titles and Opticals n/a 121075 23000003
Steve Silkensen ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Terri Purcell Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000010
Maria O'Reilly Makeup Assistant make-up production assistant 121007 13000006
Martin Jouffre Makeup Assistant make-up production assistant 121007 13000007
Michael Zecker Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Jennifer Sultan Wardrobe Assistant wardrobe production assistant 120809 13000009
Andrew Kris Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Michael Ventresco Titles and Opticals n/a 121075 23000004
Will McCormack Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000028
Deanna Leslie Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000027
Mary Johnson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000029
Jonathan Goldstein Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000030
Jody Hesel Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000031
Jennifer Truelove Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000026
Stephanie F Michels Stand-In stand-ins 121015 25000025
William K Gaskins Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000021
Phillip Hinch Stand-In stand-ins 121015 25000022
Adrienne Alitowski Stand-In stand-ins 121015 25000023
Raven Little Stand-In stand-ins 121015 25000024
Scott Doorley Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000032
Alex Raban Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000033
Kate M. Phelan Other electric 120795 26000001
Jake A Mosler Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000040
John Tanzer Other electric 120795 26000002
Constance L Schlier Other scenic charge 120795 26000003
David Ray Martin Manager location manager 120827 28000001
May Kuckro Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000039
John J Buckman Driver n/a 273 25000038
Aiko Fuji Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000034
Dr. Bernard Kruger Medic medical consultant 120966 25000035
Daniel W Palmer Driver n/a 273 25000036
Charles Hoffman Driver n/a 273 25000037
Reggie Henry Production Assistant parking production assistant 275 25000020
Martin Henessee Production Assistant parking production assistant 275 25000019
Matthew Elefant Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000002
Christina Rosati Assistant (to director) 120820 25000001
Howie Statland Assistant (to line producer) 120820 25000003
Che Chisholm Production Assistant prop production assistant 275 25000004
Ron Digman Production Assistant prop production assistant 275 25000005
Jeremy E Buhler Props n/a 120817 24000004
Caitlin A Hahn Props n/a 120817 24000003
Pamela Mathis Titles and Opticals n/a 121075 23000005
Mary Ellen Carroll Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000006
Ben Barraud Property Master props master 120805 24000001
Stuart Montgomery Property Master props master 120805 24000002
Ricre Ghebreyesus Production Assistant prop production assistant 275 25000006
Stuart Acher Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000007
Jason Savader Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Brian McDonald Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Rhadi Taylor Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Steven Santos Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Courtney Daniel Production Assistant parking production assistant 275 25000018
Jeremy Kraus Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Nicole Gratson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Sujit Chawla Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000008
Matthew Whitcher Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000009
Jennifer Euston Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Deborah Friedman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Vaughn Washington Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000008
Alex Westerman Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000006
Gina Torres Actor Maitre D' 1 1000035
William Meisle Actor Customer with Shoes 1 1000034
Debra Monk Actor Martha Hackett 1 1000036
Rabbi Marc Schneider Actor Rabbi 1 1000037
Daniel Sullivan Director n/a 2 2000001
Jose Ramon Rosario Actor Dennis the Taylor 1 1000033
Matt McGrath Actor Young Book Clerk 1 1000032
Patrick Page Actor Mr McCormack Junior 1 1000028
Kate Forbes Actor Rizzoli Book Buyer 1 1000029
Gloria Irizarry Actor Esme 1 1000030
Barbara Eda-Young Actor Reena Geldhart 1 1000031
Jon Robin Baitz Producer n/a 3 3000001
Randy Finch Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jeffrey Lazar Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
John A Rath Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
John Tyson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Julian Petrillo Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Linda Krantz Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000007
Lemore Syvan Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Michael Johnson Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Ron Kastner Producer n/a 3 3000003
Lemore Syvan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jon Robin Baitz Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jon Robin Baitz Play as Source Material ("The Substance of Fire") 120972 4000002
Dick Latessa Actor Mr McCormack Senior 1 1000027
John Christopher Jones Actor Book Binder 1 1000026
Lee Grant Actor Cora Cahn 1 1000009
George Morfogen Actor Otto the Painter 1 1000008
Andrew Pang Actor Mr Otani Junior 1 1000010
Edmund Ikeda Actor Mr Otani Senior 1 1000011
Elizabeth Franz Actor Miss Barzakian 1 1000012
Tom McDermott Actor Old Painter 1 1000007
Ron Rifkin Actor Isaac Geldhart 1 1000006
Timothy Hutton Actor Martin Geldhart 1 1000002
Sarah Jessica Parker Actor Sarah Geldhart 1 1000003
Eric Bogosian Actor Gene Byck 1 1000004
Benjamin Ungar Actor Young Isaac Geldhart 1 1000005
Gil Bellows Actor Val Chenard 1 1000013
Ronny Graham Actor Louis Foukold 1 1000014
Adolph Green Actor Mr Musselblatt 1 1000022
Gregory Burke Actor Young Martin 1 1000021
William Cain Actor Mr Cox 1 1000023
Alec Mapa Actor New Receptionist 1 1000024
Edgar Martinez Actor Miguel 1 1000025
David S Howard Actor Dr Bernard Kramer 1 1000020
Viola Davis Actor Nurse 1 1000019
John Sullivan Actor Stewart 1 1000015
Sophia Salguero Actor Rachel 1 1000016
John Patrick Walker Actor Peter 1 1000017
Roger Rees Actor Max 1 1000018
Christine Gee Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Melissa Marr Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Jon Robin Baitz Song ("If You Wanna' Know How Call the Cow") 120859 8000016
Alessandra Marc Performer ("Liebestod" from opera "Tristan and Isolde") 120819 8000015
Rick Baitz Song ("If You Wanna' Know How Call the Cow") 120859 8000017
Johnny Green Song ("Body and Soul") 120859 8000022
Edward Heyman Song ("Body and Soul") 120859 8000023
Seattle Symphony Performer ("Liebestod" from opera "Tristan and Isolde") 120819 8000014
Jorge Del Barrio Original Music n/a 120838 8000013
Bill Hughes Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000009
Allan K Rosen Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
David Carbonara Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
Joseph Vitarelli Music Producer score producer 323 8000012
Sour Song ("Body and Soul") 120859 8000024
Frank Eyton Song ("Body and Soul") 120859 8000025
Mark Ricker Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Shelley Barclay Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Shana M Burns Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000004
Jeremiah Chinlund Lead Person leadman 120957 9000005
Tony Goldwyn Actor Aaron Geldhart 1 1000001
John Lee Beatty Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Daniel Sullivan Theme Lyrics lyrics("Special Friend" "If You Wanna' Know How Call the Cow") 120861 8000030
Joey Altruda Song song and song performer("Cha Cha #60") 120859 8000026
Rick Baitz Song Performer ("Special Friend") 120788 8000027
Sarah Jessica Parker Song Performer ("Special Friend" "If You Wanna' Know How Call the Cow") 120788 8000028
Erroll Garner Song Performer ("Body and Soul") 120788 8000029
Gerard Schwartz Music Conductor ("Liebestod" from opera "Tristan and Isolde" (Seattle Symphony)) 120818 8000008
Richard Wagner Music ("Liebestod" from opera "Tristan and Isolde") 120781 8000007
Bart A Blaise Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Storn Peterson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Morty Kaiser Projectionist n/a 121104 6000006
Bill Foley Photography still photographer 120835 6000007
Mark Ginsberg Color Timer n/a 120921 6000008
Luke Eder Steadicam Operator assistant Steadicam operator 232 6000003
Jacques Jouffret Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000002
Maria Essen Location Scout locations scout 311 5000010
Carey DePalma Location Assistant assistant locations manager 120947 5000011
Juliet D'Annibale Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Robert Yeoman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Joe Violante Camera Coordinator Technicolor coordinator 121105 6000009
Matt Flannery Camera Assistant camera production assistant 120867 6000010
Nicholas Viterelli Music music recording 120781 8000003
Ken Gruberman Music music preparation 120781 8000004
Paula Hoppe Music music production coordinator 120781 8000005
Rick Baitz Music n/a 120781 8000006
Dan Wallin Music music recording 120781 8000002
Joseph Vitarelli Music n/a 120781 8000001
Pam Martin Editor n/a 172 7000001
Stan Szataba Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Patricia Sztaba Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Simon Allen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Stephanie Ferrante Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000007
Synopsis
Holocaust survivor Isaac Geldhart is a venomously witty publisher who would rather sink his efforts into a six-volume history of Nazi medical experiments than publish anything remotely commercial. When his son Aaron, a partner in the firm, tries to convince him to publish a potential best seller, Isaac refuses to even consider the possibilty. Frustrated by his father's obstinence, Aaron enlists the help of his siblings: Sarah, a quirky actress, and Martin, a sensitive teacher. Until now, Sarah and Martin have stayed out of such matters. But when their father's stubbornness puts the firm on the brink of bankruptcy, they join their brother in a determined effort to save the family business.