Extreme Measures (1996)

Extreme Measures
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 58mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Thriller
Keywords medical, police
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Michael J Maurer Electrician (New York unit) 450 15000021
Xavier Henselmann Electrician (New York unit) 450 15000020
Samuel Friedman Electrician (New York unit) 450 15000019
Michael McDonald Electrician (New York unit) 450 15000018
Hugh Brule Dolly Grip (Toronto unit) 264 15000022
Ronald Burke Dolly Grip (New York unit) 264 15000023
Petr Hlinomaz Best Boy best boy electric(New York unit) 120885 15000027
David Breeze Best Boy best boy electric(Toronto unit) 120885 15000026
Kenneth J Burke Best Boy Grip (New York unit) 265 15000025
Christopher E Nethercoat Best Boy Grip (Toronto unit) 265 15000024
Barry Goodwin Electrician (Toronto unit) 450 15000017
Norm O'Halloran Electrician (Toronto unit) 450 15000016
Nick Mongelli Jr. Grip construction grip 365 15000010
Nick Mongelli Sr. Grip construction grip 365 15000009
Earle Brokenshire Grip (New York unit) 365 15000008
Carlo Campana Grip (Toronto unit) 365 15000007
Morgan Carpenter Generator Operator (Toronto unit) 363 15000011
Michael Moyer Gaffer (New York unit) 268 15000012
Michael Galbraith Electrician (Toronto unit) 450 15000015
Mike Delaney Gaffer (New York unit) 268 15000014
Kevin Alanthwaite Gaffer (Toronto unit) 268 15000013
Joanne Jackson Production Accountant (New York unit) 282 16000001
Shannon McKibbin Accountant accounting clerk(Toronto unit) 120802 16000002
Cliff Cudney Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Jennifer Lamb Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Dana Bertolette Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Jamie Jones Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Steve Mack Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Norman Douglass Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Mickey Giacomazzi Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Manny Siverio Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Andy Duppin Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Todd William Schroeder Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Bill Anagnos Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Rick Forsayeth Stunt Coordinator (Toronto unit) 120804 19000003
Nicholas D. Tabarrok Assistant Accountant (Toronto unit) 120950 16000006
Susan Starre McKibbin Assistant Accountant (Toronto unit) 120950 16000005
Joanna Zorcik Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000004
Robert H Steiner Accountant construction accountant(Toronto unit) 120802 16000003
Matthew Rawley Assistant Accountant (Toronto unit) 120950 16000007
John "JR" Craigmile Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000008
Jery Hewitt Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Gord Smith Prosthetics prosthetics designer 120991 19000001
John B Finn Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000009
Derek Parkes Grip (Toronto unit) 365 15000006
Vincent Guarriello Key Grip key construction grip(New York unit) 263 15000005
Greg Steele ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000008
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000007
Thomas J O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Christian Cooke ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Paul J. Zydel ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000009
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000010
Peter Melnychuk Boom Operator (Toronto unit) 215 14000014
Susan Shackelford Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000013
David Burk Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000012
Paul Apted Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000011
David Bolton ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Ann Ducommun ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000003
Kathleen Meade Wardrobe Assistant (Toronto unit) 120809 13000014
Kim Chow Wardrobe assistant wardrobe supervisor(Toronto unit) 120823 13000013
Leslie Fuller Makeup Assistant assistant make-up(New York unit) 121007 13000012
Carol Davidson Makeup Assistant assistant make-up artist(Toronto unit) 121007 13000011
Jay DuBoisson Wardrobe Supervisor (Toronto unit) 120908 13000015
Jane E Williams Wardrobe Supervisor (New York unit) 120908 13000016
R J Kizer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Jerelyn J Harding ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Jill E Anderson Wardrobe Supervisor (New York unit) 120908 13000017
Daniel Rosenblum Boom Operator n/a 215 14000015
Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist n/a 223 14000016
David Lewis Yewdall Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000031
Cindy Marty Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000030
John Edwards-Younger Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000029
Craig Berkey Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000028
Bruce Carwardine Sound Mixer (New York unit) 230 14000032
Tom Nelson Sound Mixer (New York unit) 230 14000033
Thomas J Prate Key Grip (New York unit) 263 15000004
Randal Tambling Key Grip (Toronto unit) 263 15000003
John Panuccio Key Rigging Grip (New York unit) 120946 15000002
Robert "Chiefy" Dolan Rigging Gaffer (New York unit) 120937 15000001
Sean Garnhart Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000027
Eric Potter Sound Effects sound effects recorder 120868 14000026
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000020
Ted Caplan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000019
Donald Sylvester Foley Editor n/a 221 14000018
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000017
Paul Massey Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000021
D M Hemphill Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000022
Douglas Kent Sound Effects sound effects coordinator 120868 14000025
Linda Difranco Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000024
Lawrence H Mann Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Lonnie Smith Jr. Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Richard Parker Animal Trainer (Toronto unit) 120962 20000001
JoAne Bapiste Other receptionist 120795 26000013
Cheryl E Compton Other production secretary 120795 26000012
Jason A Fisher Other production secretary 120795 26000011
Paul Brush Jr. Other shop craftsman 120795 26000010
Richard Burton Other Gyrosphere technician 120795 26000014
Leon Adair Jr. Other parking coordinator 120795 26000015
Brad Biggert Other recorder 120795 26000019
Bill Banyai Other stage engineer 120795 26000018
Antonia Calzetti Other on-set servers 120795 26000017
Ellen Goldin Other on-set servers 120795 26000016
Julia Gardner-Patsos Other cable 120795 26000009
Margot Therre Other scenic 120795 26000008
John Bannister Other key scenic(Toronto unit) 120795 26000002
Gordon Sim Other set director(Toronto) 120795 26000001
Arthur Schlenger Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000023
Pat Deaudrow Driver head driver(Toronto unit) 273 25000022
Melissa Morgan Other head painter(Toronto unit) 120795 26000003
John Flynn Other stand-by painter(Toronto unit) 120795 26000004
Richard Tenewitz Other stand-by painter(New York unit) 120795 26000007
Horst Ehricht Other gun handler(Toronto unit) 120795 26000006
Shannon O'Connor Other receptionist(Toronto unit) 120795 26000005
Matt Patterson Other recorder 120795 26000020
James Bolt Other re-recorder 120795 26000021
Jack Bush Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Goodridge Roberts Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Pat Kaufman Special Thanks special thanks (Director)(for Motion Pictures & Television Development)) 120874 26000034
Patricia Reed Scott Special Thanks (Commissioner--New York City Mayor's Office of Film Theater & Broadcasting) 120874 26000033
Maryan Harman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Robert Motherwell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Karin Smith Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Karin Smith Publicity (Simian Films) 120789 29000001
Osna Ben-Shalom Special Thanks (Israel) 120874 26000040
Kibbutz Cabri Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
David Plant Special Thanks (Film Commissioner--Toronto Film & Television Office) 120874 26000032
Gail Thompson Special Thanks (Film Commissioner--Ontario Film Development Corporation) 120874 26000031
Marc Gebauer Other scoring crew 120795 26000025
David Marguette Other scoring crew 120795 26000024
Jay Selvester Other scoring crew 120795 26000023
Andy Bass Other recorder 120795 26000022
Marc Mann Other Midi preparations 120795 26000026
Richard Grant Other click meister 120795 26000027
Lorinda Klein Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Dr. Lewis Goldfrank Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Philip Wood Other travel services provider(WorldTravel Partners) 120795 26000028
Matthew Garland Driver driver captain(Toronto unit) 273 25000021
Al Cerullo Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000020
Aisling O'Brien Visual Effects digital effects producer(The Computer Film Company) 419 23000004
Michael Kavanagh Special Effects Supervisor (New York unit) 545 23000003
Chris Watts Visual Effects Supervisor co-visual effects supervisor(The Computer Film Company) 249 23000002
Rob Hodgson Visual Effects Supervisor co-visual effects supervisor(The Computer Film Company) 249 23000001
Danny White Special Effects special effects keys(Toronto unit) 168 23000005
Matt Vogel Special Effects (New York unit) 168 23000006
Karen Kates Assistant Property Master assistant propmaster(New York unit) 120969 24000001
Phill Norman Titles title design 120825 23000009
Michael Parmelee Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000008
James R Bilz Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000007
Justine Rae Catering on-set catering server(Toronto unit) 120954 22000002
Elaine Rae Catering on-set catering server(Toronto unit) 120954 22000001
Brian Clancy Carpenter standy-by carpenter(Toronto unit) 529 21000003
Denis Perrier Carpenter assistant head carpenter(Toronto unit) 529 21000002
Ian Fraser Carpenter head carpenter(Toronto unit) 529 21000001
Steve McAuliff Animal Trainer (New York unit) 120962 20000002
Daniel William Brown Carpenter standy-by carpenter(Toronto unit) 529 21000004
David W Howell Carpenter (New York unit) 529 21000005
Ron Petagna Construction Coordinator (New York unit) 276 21000008
Joe Curtin Construction Coordinator (Toronto unit) 276 21000007
Frank Didio Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000006
Sheri O'Rourke Assistant Props property assistant(Toronto unit) 120904 24000002
Chris Geggie Property Master (Toronto unit) 120805 24000003
Greg Gossen Stand-In (for Gene Hackman (Toronto unit)) 121015 25000013
Kiersten Pilar Miller Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000012
Bart Schoudel Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000011
Craig Newman Office Assistant (Toronto unit) 120996 25000010
Stan Wiencko Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Matthew Cavaliero Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Dr. Jeffrey Manko Medic medical advisor 120966 25000019
Debbie Eaton Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
W Ed Stephenson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Keith Adams Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Steven R Hammond Transportation Coordinator (New York unit) 271 25000009
Jim Kennedy Transportation Coordinator (Toronto unit) 271 25000008
Karen McClellan Assistant (to Hugh Grant & Elizabeth Hurley (Toronto unit)) 120820 25000002
Terri Williams Assistant assistant medical advisor(Toronto unit) 120820 25000001
Marlene Rain Props Buyer set decorator buyer f(Toronto unit) 120926 24000005
Ron Stone Property Master (New York unit) 120805 24000004
Martin A Oakes Assistant (to Hugh Grant & Elizabeth Hurley) 120820 25000003
Caleb Ransom Assistant construction shop production assistant 120820 25000004
Gene O'Neill Transportation Co-Captain (New York unit) 120973 25000007
Jonathan Matthews Production Assistant location production assistant(Toronto unit) 275 25000006
Dylan Shrader Assistant post assistant(to Hugh Grant & Elizabeth Hurley) 120820 25000005
Donald J Mowat Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000010
William A Farley Hair Stylist key hairstylist(New York unit) 120799 13000009
Jeanney Kim Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Chris Brigham Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Andrew Scheinman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Elizabeth Hurley Producer n/a 3 3000001
Tony Gilroy Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Michael Palmer Source Material (from novel) ("Extreme Measures") 120793 4000002
Bruno Bryniarski Assistant Director (Toronto unit) 163 5000004
David J Webb Assistant Director (Toronto unit) 163 5000003
Marilyn Stonehouse Unit Production Manager (Toronto) 182 5000002
Chris Brigham Unit Production Manager (New York) 182 5000001
Michael Apted Director n/a 2 2000001
Marilyn McDonald Actor Mole Lady 1 1000057
Michael J Reynolds Actor Judge 1 1000051
Dana Stevens Actor Prosecutor 1 1000050
David Eisner Actor Guy's Lawyer 1 1000049
Chris Edwards Actor Uniform Cop 1 1000048
David Cronenberg Actor Hospital Lawyer 1 1000052
Desi Moreno Actor Toll Collector 1 1000053
Marium Carvell Actor Triphase Nurse 1 1000056
Jackie Richardson Actor Triphase Nurse 1 1000055
Marc Gosselin Actor Jodie's Brother 1 1000054
Michele Rakich Assistant Director 2nd assistant director(Toronto unit) 163 5000005
Tony Gittleson Assistant Director (New York unit) 163 5000006
Beth Boigon Location Scout (Toronto unit) 311 5000021
Lois Otto Nalepka Production Coordinator (New York unit) 162 5000020
Ray Angelic Production Coordinator (New York unit) 162 5000019
Susan Phillips Production Coordinator (Toronto unit) 162 5000018
Isabelle Kostic-Crosby Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000022
J T Camp Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000023
Denise Pinckley Assistant Unit Manager assistant unit production manager(New York unit) 313 5000027
Patrick J Mangan DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000026
Joseph Stephans Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000025
Carl L Johnson Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000024
Deborah Zwicker Production Coordinator (Toronto unit) 162 5000017
Kay Chapin Script Supervisor (New York unit) 191 5000016
Conrod Ciandre Assistant Director assistant director trainee(Toronto unit) 163 5000010
Cassandra Cronenberg Assistant Director assistant director trainee(Toronto unit) 163 5000009
Katie Eisemann Assistant Director 2nd assistant director(New York unit) 163 5000008
Amy Lauritsen Assistant Director (New York unit) 163 5000007
Tricia Miles Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000011
Heidi Vogel Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000012
Bryan Thomas Location Manager n/a 193 5000015
Stan Mendoza Location Manager (New York unit) 193 5000014
Debra Beers Location Manager (Toronto unit) 193 5000013
Teresa Yenque Actor Neighbor 1 1000047
Gerry Quigley Actor Party Guest 1 1000046
Gene Ruffini Actor Izzy 1 1000016
Gerry Becker Actor Dr Gene Spitelli 1 1000015
Nancy Beatty Actor Ruth Myrick 1 1000014
Diana Zimmer Actor Helen 1 1000013
Bill Macdonald Actor Stone's Partner 1 1000017
D Garnet Harding Actor ER Doctor 1 1000018
Martin Roach Actor ER Doctor 1 1000022
Tara Rosling Actor ER Doctor 1 1000021
Derwin Jordan Actor ER Doctor 1 1000020
Simon Reynolds Actor ER Doctor 1 1000019
Peter Appel Actor Detective Stone 1 1000012
J.K. Simmons Actor Dr Mingus 1 1000011
Bill Nunn Actor Burke 1 1000005
David Morse Actor Frank Hare 1 1000004
Sarah Jessica Parker Actor Jodie Trammel 1 1000003
Gene Hackman Actor Dr Lawrence Myrick 1 1000002
John Toles-Bey Actor Bobby 1 1000006
Paul Guilfoyle Actor Dr Jeffrey Manko 1 1000007
Andre' DeShields Actor Teddy Dolson 1 1000010
Shaun Austin-Olsen Actor Claude Minkins 1 1000009
Debra Monk Actor Dr Judith Gruszynski 1 1000008
Bernard Browne Actor ER Doctor 1 1000023
Sanjay Talwar Actor ER Doctor 1 1000024
John Heffernan Actor Cartman 1 1000039
John Ventimiglia Actor Detective Manning 1 1000038
Marcia De Bonis Actor Pam 1 1000037
Vincent Marino Actor Janitor 1 1000036
Raynor Scheine Actor Half-Mole 1 1000040
John Trudell Actor Tony 1 1000041
Kim Roberts Actor Home Nurse 1 1000045
Denis Akiyama Actor Professor Asakura 1 1000044
Vincent Laresca Actor Patches 1 1000043
Nelson Vasquez Actor Skicap 1 1000042
Lawrence Arancio Actor Medical Examiner 1 1000035
Todd Stewart Actor Shelter Supervisor 1 1000034
Peter Maloney Actor Mr Randall 1 1000028
Cheryl Swarts Actor ER Nurse 1 1000027
Arlene Duncan Actor ER Nurse 1 1000026
Christina Collins Actor ER Nurse 1 1000025
Johnie Chase Actor Cop 1 1000029
Noam Jenkins Actor Criminal 1 1000030
Ross Petty Actor Dr Garlock 1 1000033
Phallon Carpino Actor Granddaughter 1 1000032
Larissa Lapchinski Actor Myrick's Daughter 1 1000031
Michelle Bellerose Assistant Production Coordinator (Toronto unit) 192 5000028
Holly Rymon Assistant Production Coordinator (New York unit) 192 5000029
David Weinman Lead Person leadman(New York unit) 120957 9000014
David Evans Lead Person leadman(Toronto unit) 120957 9000013
James Sorice Scenic Artist master scenic artist(New York unit) 745 9000012
Richard Nelson Set Dresser (New York unit) 197 9000011
Jessica Lanier Assistant Set Decorator (New York unit) 316 9000015
Thomas Carnegie Assistant Art Director (Toronto unit) 315 9000016
David Stein Assistant Art Director (New York unit) 315 9000020
Kei Assistant Art Director (Toronto unit) 315 9000019
Kenneth Watkins Assistant Art Director (Toronto unit) 315 9000018
Mun Ying Kwun Assistant Art Director (Toronto unit) 315 9000017
Daniel K Grosso Set Dresser (New York unit) 197 9000010
Mike Vanderteems Set Dresser on-set dresser(Toronto unit) 197 9000009
Paul Austerberry Art Director (Toronto) 183 9000003
Alyssa Winter Set Decorator (New York unit) 165 9000002
Doug Kraner Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Mark McKenzie Original Music n/a 120838 8000014
Tom Warren Art Director (New York unit) 183 9000004
Andrew M Stearn Set Designer (Toronto unit) 202 9000005
Keith Sly Set Dresser on-set dresser(Toronto unit) 197 9000008
Richard Ferbrache Set Dresser key set dresser(Toronto unit) 197 9000007
Karl Shefelman Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Dusty Reeves Art Department Coordinator (Toronto unit) 195 9000021
Glenn Lloyd Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000022
Frank L Fleming Assistant Costume Designer (New York unit) 252 13000002
Michael Clancy Assistant Costume Designer (Toronto unit) 252 13000001
Pasia Schonberg Research research & clearance coordinator(Toronto unit) 458 12000002
William Goldman Consultant n/a 120784 12000001
Susan Lyall Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Daniel J Adkins Costumes costumer(New York unit) 120828 13000004
Ronald Scott Hair Stylist (for Gene Hackman (Toronto unit)) 120799 13000008
Mary-Lou Green-Benvenuti Hair Stylist key hairstylist(Toronto unit) 120799 13000007
David Fields Hair Stylist (for Hugh Grant) 120799 13000006
Carol Marinoff Hair Assistant assistant hair(Toronto unit) 120989 13000005
Vicki Cosentino Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000009
Grant Wifley Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000008
Linda Lowy Casting (New York) 179 10000002
Tina Gerussi Casting Director (Toronto unit) 157 10000001
Jennifer Martley Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000024
Nigel Churcher Art Assistant art department apprentice(Toronto unit) 120974 9000023
John Brace Casting n/a 179 10000003
Tina Gerussi Casting (Toronto) 179 10000004
Jane Rogers Extras Casting (Toronto unit) 120851 10000007
Andrea Reeve Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000006
Claudia Smith Casting Associate casting assistant(Toronto unit) 160 10000005
Edgardo Simone Original Music n/a 120838 8000013
Danny Elfman Music Producer n/a 323 8000012
David J Woods Video Playback (Toronto unit) 505 6000012
Bob Becchio Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York unit) 120849 6000011
Phil Abraham Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York unit) 120849 6000010
Yvonne Collins Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Toronto unit) 120849 6000009
Takashi Seida Photography still photographer(Toronto unit) 120835 6000013
John Clifford Photography still photographer(New York unit) 120835 6000014
Rick Shaine Editor n/a 172 7000001
Chris Patak Camera Trainee (New York unit) 120998 6000017
Diana Alvarez Camera Trainee (Toronto unit) 120998 6000016
Bob Putynkowski Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
John Platt Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Toronto unit) 120849 6000008
Phil Pastuhov Camera aerial cameraman 120798 6000007
John Bailey Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mark von Holstein Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000032
Beverly Kolbe Assistant Location Manager (Toronto unit) 194 5000031
Mark Logan Assistant Location Manager (Toronto unit) 194 5000030
Angelo Colavecchia Camera Operator (New York unit) 239 6000002
Michael L Stone Camera Operator (New York unit) 239 6000003
Cliff Shore Camera camera scenic 120798 6000006
Michael L Stone Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Angelo Colavecchia Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Teri E Dorman Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
David A Arnold Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Steve Bartek Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000005
Arlene Fishbach Music music consultant 120781 8000004
Shawn Murphy Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000003
Zachary Cahn Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Artie Kane Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000006
Paul Salamunovich Music Conductor choir conductor 120818 8000007
Zig Gron Music Editor temp music editor 214 8000011
Ellen Segal Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Debbi Datz-Pyle Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000009
Patti Zimmitti Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000008
Danny Elfman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Alain J Romi Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
Tia Nolan Assistant Editor (New York unit) 203 7000007
Mo Henry Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000006
Lou Angelo Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
David Kulczycki Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Douglas Caron Assistant Editor (Toronto unit) 203 7000008
Lara Johnston Assistant Editor (Toronto unit) 203 7000009
Sophia Kil Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Eric O Schusterman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Marc Cohen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Hugh Grant Actor Dr Guy Luthan 1 1000001
Synopsis
When a homeless man, wearing a mysterious hospital wristband, dies from bizarre symptoms in one of New York City's busiest trauma rooms no one takes much notice except Dr. Guy Luthan, the attending physician that night. Professional concern soon deepens into disbelief as Luthan's investigation unearths the shocking details of a private medical research program that centers around one of the country's most revered medical figures--Dr. Lawrence Myrick. Luthan's credibility, career and life are threatened as he edges ever closer to the unthinkable truth about the program, and the terrifying moral dilemma at its heart.