My Own Private Idaho (1991)

My Own Private Idaho
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 42mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
River Phoenix Actor Mike Waters 1 1000001
Keanu Reeves Actor Scott Favor 1 1000002
James Russo Actor Richard Waters 1 1000003
William Richert Actor Bob Pigeon 1 1000004
Rodney Harvey Actor Gary 1 1000005
Chiara Caselli Actor Carmella 1 1000006
Michael Parker Actor Digger 1 1000007
Jessie Thomas Actor Denise 1 1000008
Flea Actor Budd 1 1000009
Grace Zabriskie Actor Alena 1 1000010
Tom Troupe Actor Jack Favor 1 1000011
Udo Kier Actor Hans 1 1000012
Sally Curtice Actor Jane Lightwork 1 1000013
Robert Pitchlynn Actor Walt 1 1000014
Mickey Cottrell Actor Daddy Carroll 1 1000015
Wade Evans Actor Wade 1 1000016
Matt Ebert Actor Coverboy 1 1000017
Scott Green Actor Cafe Kid 1 1000018
Scott Green Actor Coverboy 1 1000019
Tom Cramer Actor Coverboy 1 1000020
Vana O'Brien Actor Sharon Waters 1 1000021
Shaun Jordan Actor Cafe Kid 1 1000022
Shawn Jones Actor Cafe Kid 1 1000023
George Conner Actor Bad George 1 1000024
Oliver Kirk Actor Indian Cop 1 1000025
Stanley Hainesworth Actor Dirtman 1 1000026
Joshua Halladay Actor Baby Mike 1 1000027
Douglas Tollenen Actor Little Richard 1 1000028
Stephen Pachosa Actor Hotel Manager 1 1000029
Lannie Swerdlow Actor Disco Manager 1 1000030
Wally Gaarsland Actor Rock Promoter 1 1000031
Bryan Wilson Actor Rock Promoter 1 1000032
Mark Weaver Actor Rock Promoter 1 1000033
Conrad Montgomery Actor Rock Promoter 1 1000034
Pat Patterson Actor Cop 1 1000035
Steve Vernelson Actor Cop 1 1000036
Mike Cascadden Actor Cop 1 1000037
Eric Hull Actor Mayor's Aide 1 1000038
James Arling Actor Minister 1 1000039
Jim Caviezel Actor Airline Clerk 1 1000040
Ana Cavinato Actor Stewardess 1 1000041
Melanie Moseley Actor Lounge Hostess 1 1000042
Greg Murphy Actor Carl 1 1000043
David Reppinhagen Actor Yuppie at Jake's 1 1000044
Tiger Warren Actor Himself 1 1000045
Massimo DeCataldo Actor Italian Street Boy 1 1000046
Pao Andreoli Actor Italian Street Boy 1 1000047
Robert Egon Actor Italian Street Boy 1 1000048
Paolo Baiocco Actor Italian Street Boy 1 1000049
Mario Stracciarolo Actor Mike's Italian Client 1 1000050
Gus van Sant Director n/a 2 2000001
Laurie Parker Producer n/a 3 3000001
Gus van Sant Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Allan Mindel Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000003
Gus van Sant Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
William Shakespeare Writer (dialogue) dialogue 120952 4000002
William Shakespeare Play as Source Material ("Henry IV") 120972 4000003
Paul Hellerman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Tony Brand Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Paolo Tinari Production Manager (Italian unit) 305 5000003
Kris Krengel Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
David Minkowski Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Phred Palmer Assistant Director (Italian unit) 163 5000006
Dirk-Jan Haanraadts Assistant Director (Italian unit) 163 5000007
Sara Burton Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Jane Goldsmith Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Amanda Brand Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Teresa Tamiyasu Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000011
Mary Marino Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Allesandra Ravenna Production Coordinator (Italian unit) 162 5000013
Parker Logan Continuity dialogue continuity 890 5000014
Jeffrey Selis Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Eric Edwards Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
John Campbell Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Jeff Mishler Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Gary Gatewood Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Rolando Ferrario Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Italian unit) 120849 6000005
Abigayle Tarsches Photography still photographer 120835 6000006
Scott Green Photography stills 120835 6000007
Bruce Weber Photography special photography 120835 6000008
Vincenzo Savino Photography stills photographer(Italian unit) 120835 6000009
Bill Scott Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Jeff Smithwick Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Curtiss Clayton Editor n/a 172 7000001
Trevor Cable Editor editorial intern 172 7000002
Karen Thorndike Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Amy Duddleston Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000004
Scott Hybl Music music engineer 120781 8000001
Rob Farley Music music engineer 120781 8000002
Bill Stafford Music music arrangements and compositions 120781 8000003
Bill Stafford Music pedal steel guitarist 120781 8000004
Jean Poulot Music hurdy-gurdy player 120781 8000005
Jean Poulot Music guitar player 120781 8000006
Jamie Haggerty Music synthesizer player 120781 8000007
Jamie Haggerty Music dulcimer player 120781 8000008
Steve Einhorn Music musical assistance 120781 8000009
Sandy Gernhart Music accordian player 120781 8000010
Richard McNutt Music vibraphone player 120781 8000011
Dorothy Rust Music french horn player 120781 8000012
Richard Meyers Music saw player 120781 8000013
Kim Burton Music viola player 120781 8000014
Elliot Sweetland Music banjo player 120781 8000015
Richard Letcher Music banjo player 120781 8000016
Vernon Dunn Music banjo player 120781 8000017
Bruce Van Buskirk Music recorder player 120781 8000018
Samuel Ward Music ("America the Beautiful") 120781 8000019
Daniel Kelley Music ("Home on the Range") 120781 8000020
Thomas Stoltzer Music ("Ovoniam Ipse") 120781 8000021
Gaspar Othmayer Music ("Nun Freut Euch") 120781 8000022
J Black Music ("When the Saints Go Marching In") 120781 8000023
Anthony Holborne Music ("The Funerals") 120781 8000024
Hollis Taylor Performer violinist 120819 8000025
Hollis Taylor Performer ("The Funerals") 120819 8000026
Kim Burton Performer ("The Funerals") 120819 8000027
Lori Presthus Performer ("The Funerals") 120819 8000028
Elliot Sweetland Performer ("When the Saints Go Marching In") 120819 8000029
Richard Letcher Performer ("When the Saints Go Marching In") 120819 8000030
Vernon Dunn Performer ("When the Saints Go Marching In") 120819 8000031
Bruce Van Buskirk Performer ("Ovoniam Ipse" "Nun Freut Euch") 120819 8000032
Tex Owens Song ("Cattle Call") 120859 8000033
Charlie Henderson Song ("Deep Night") 120859 8000034
Tom Dokoupil Song n/a 120859 8000035
Udo Kier Song n/a 120859 8000036
Doctor Higley Song ("Home on the Range") 120859 8000038
Madonna Song n/a 120859 8000039
Elton John Song n/a 120859 8000040
Gary Osborne Song ("Blue Eyes") 120859 8000041
Shane MacGowan Song ("The Old Main Drag") 120859 8000042
Conrad Montgomery Song n/a 120859 8000043
Bill Stafford Song Performer ("America the Beautiful") 120788 8000044
Jean Poulot Song Performer ("Bachu Ber") 120788 8000045
Jamie Haggerty Song Performer ("Bachu Ber") 120788 8000046
Eddy Arnold Song Performer ("Cattle Call") 120788 8000047
Rudy Valee Song Performer ("Deep Night") 120788 8000048
Tom Dokoupil Song Performer ("Mr Klein" "Der Adler") 120788 8000049
Udo Kier Song Performer ("Mr Klein" "Der Adler") 120788 8000050
Madonna Song Performer ("Cherish") 120788 8000052
Elton John Song Performer ("Blue Eyes") 120788 8000053
Conrad Montgomery Song Performer ("Getting into the Outside") 120788 8000055
David Brisbin Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Missy Stewart Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Ken Hardy Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Daniel Self Swing Gang swing 434 9000004
Nina Bradford Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Sean Fong Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Arnold Pander Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Daniel Self Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Anne Hyvarinen Scenic Artist lead scenic artist 745 9000009
Benjamin Hayden Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
Christine Chapman Art Department assistant scenic 120843 9000011
Kevin Lindeman Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000012
Sandra Collister Casting Associate n/a 160 10000001
Yvonne Couture Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000002
Donald Campeau Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Patti Kalles Extras Casting Seattle extras casting 120851 10000004
Bruce Murphy Consultant stereo consultant 120784 12000001
Jake Culver Research and Content Consultant research consultant 121092 12000002
Beatrix Pasztor Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Gina Monaci Makeup key makeup and hair 353 13000002
Vanessa Vogel Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000003
W Woods ADR ADR/foley recording engineer 120912 14000001
Forrest Brakeman ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000002
Robert Polich Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Mark Goodermote Boom Operator (Seattle) 215 14000004
Peter Weiss Boom Operator (Italian unit) 215 14000005
Karen Karbo Foley foley walker 120961 14000006
Steven Miller Foley foley walker 120961 14000007
Paul Sharpe Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Bill Sheppard Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Jon Huck Sound sound recording mixer(Italy) 120816 14000010
Kelly Cannon Sound sound intern 120816 14000011
Dean Giammarco Sound mixing assistant 120816 14000012
Tom Sheft Sound Editing sound editing assistant 120865 14000013
Concha Solano Sound Editing sound editing assistant 120865 14000014
Kelly Baker Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Peter Appleton Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Patrick Winters Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Michael Newman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Reinhardt Stergar Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Robert Marts Sound Mixer (Seattle) 230 14000020
Jan Cyr Sound Mixer (Seattle) 230 14000021
John Huck Sound Mixer (Italian unit) 230 14000022
Giancarlo Rocchetti Key Grip (Italian unit) 263 15000001
Jeff Duffy Grip n/a 365 15000002
Rebecca Revak Grip n/a 365 15000003
Jeff Duffy Generator Operator n/a 363 15000004
Dennis Sherwood Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Tino Gorga Gaffer (Italian unit) 268 15000006
Antonio La Barbera Electrician (Italian unit) 450 15000007
Giuliano Mazzoni Electrician (Italian unit) 450 15000008
Mark McGinnis Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Edward Barnes Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
Matthew May Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000011
Massimo Galliano Best Boy (Italian unit) 120885 15000012
Julianna Arenson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Anne Gordon Animal Trainer animal handler 120962 20000001
Cary Shafer Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Charles Armstrong Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Sally Parker Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Pete Barnett Catering production catering 120954 22000002
Jeff Martin Catering assistant caterer 120954 22000003
Aldo Cestini Catering (Italian unit) 120954 22000004
Chel White Visual Effects visual effects crew 419 23000001
Steve Warner Visual Effects visual effects crew 419 23000002
Janet Karecki Visual Effects visual effects crew 419 23000003
Kathleen Nichols Visual Effects visual effects crew 419 23000004
Laura DiTrapani Visual Effects visual effects crew 419 23000005
Karen Hout Visual Effects visual effects crew 419 23000006
Tom Arndt Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
Thomas Arndt Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000008
Charles Bruce Titles n/a 120825 23000009
Joe Schmeer Mechanical Special Effects mechanical effects 121086 23000010
Venora Debrowolski Mechanical Special Effects mechanical effects 121086 23000011
Vittorio Troiani Property Master (Italian unit) 120805 24000001
Scott Green Assistant (to Gus Van Sant) 120820 25000001
Phred Palmer Assistant (to Laurie Parker) 120820 25000002
Christina Ajalat Assistant (to Laurie Parker) 120820 25000003
Teresa Tamiyasu Production Assistant post production assistant 275 25000004
John Brown Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Matt Ebert Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Chris Lowenstein Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Lorenzo Vedova Production Assistant (Italian unit) 275 25000008
Mark Knotts Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
Mark James Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000010
Robert Giasson Driver n/a 273 25000011
J Knotts Driver n/a 273 25000012
Carol Knotts Driver n/a 273 25000013
Marvin Sanders Driver n/a 273 25000014
Katrina Sanders-Payne Driver n/a 273 25000015
Tom Scherer Driver n/a 273 25000016
Franco Moranti Driver (Italian unit) 273 25000017
Nils Benson Apprentice apprentice film editor 120976 25000018
Adam Bogle Other painter 120795 26000001
Ed Kuchar Other wall covering specialist 120795 26000002
Anton Kimball Other Richard Waters' paintings 120795 26000003
Vicky Berglund Other Seattle locations 120795 26000004
Scott Green Other Walla group 120795 26000005
Tom Scherer Other cook 120795 26000006
Jessie Thomas Other Walla group 120795 26000007
Mike Parker Other Walla group 120795 26000008
Shaun Jordan Other Walla group 120795 26000009
Bryan Wilson Other Walla group 120795 26000010
Kelly Brooks Other Walla group 120795 26000011
Wade Evans Other Walla group 120795 26000012
Vana O'Brien Other Walla group 120795 26000013
Eric Hull Other Walla group 120795 26000014
Dean Baskerville Other technician 120795 26000015
Jean Poulot Other arrangements 120795 26000016
Jamie Haggerty Other arrangements 120795 26000017
Sandy Gernhart Other yodeler 120795 26000018
Donald Granger Other whistler 120795 26000019
Lori Presthus Other cellist 120795 26000020
Shaun Gavin Security set security 120951 26000021
Richard Cottrell Unit Publicist Unit Publicity 231 29000001
Synopsis
Two street hustlers from the Northwest, one abandoned as a child, the other rebellious scion of a wealthy and powerful family, travel as far as Rome, Italy in search of the former's missing mother.