Another Day in Paradise (1998)

Another Day in Paradise
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 41mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Adaptation, Romance, Period
Keywords road
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Scott Browner Other ("B" camera operator) 120795 26000003
Elisabeth Fry Makeup key makeup 353 13000005
Jennifer A Blum Driver cast driver 273 25000029
Jennifer Duclos Driver cast driver 273 25000027
Bob Dylan Song song/song performer("Every Grain of Sand") 120859 8000017
Steven Lambert Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Drew Morgan Carpenter on-set carpenter 529 21000001
Ron Strathman Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Sarah Valentine Construction Construction Estimator 120900 21000003
Andrea F Cannistraci Legal Services production legal services(Bodine & Hurwitz) 120857 18000003
David Price Construction n/a 120900 21000004
Allen Gordon Wrangler weapons wrangler 121018 20000001
Brian Edward Avery Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Tabby Hanson Stunts n/a 240 19000006
J Mark Donaldson Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Nancy Lee Thurston Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Rick Barker Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Nancy Young Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Michael Vendrell Stunts n/a 240 19000008
David Barringer Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Darrell Pritchett Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Dominic Varady Props prop maker 120817 24000011
Mike West Props prop maker 120817 24000010
Brian Swanson Props prop maker 120817 24000009
Yosi Sergant Assistant (to Larry Clark) 120820 25000001
Meredith Ferguson Assistant (to Stephen Chin) 120820 25000002
Dana Crocker Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000005
Tom Vilardo Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000004
Maddy Hill Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000003
Cesar Orozco Props prop maker 120817 24000008
John Mertens Props prop maker 120817 24000007
Lorri Jakubuv Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Angela Whitting Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
John Limotte Legal Services production legal services(Bodine & Hurwitz) 120857 18000002
Angela O'Neill Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Mike Marco Props prop maker 120817 24000004
Brian Mertens Props prop maker 120817 24000006
Robert McNearny Props prop maker 120817 24000005
Nick Mestrandrea Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Victor Ortado Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Cranston Gobbo Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Arthur Rochester Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000024
Rick Maclane Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000023
David Bodin Grip n/a 365 15000002
Steve Carmer Grip n/a 365 15000003
Russ St John Grip n/a 365 15000006
David M Holt Jr. Grip n/a 365 15000005
Richard Elias Grip n/a 365 15000004
Kim Secrist Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Jay Nierenberg Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Lance Brown Sound sound facilities 120816 14000015
Cesar Aguirre Sound utility sound technician 120816 14000014
Scott Peets Rerecording remote recording(Design FX) 120995 14000013
Bruce Fortune Sound sound facilities 120816 14000016
Mimi Starrett Sound sound services manager 120816 14000017
Steven F Nelson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Paul Aulicino Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Geoff Clark Sound sound services manager 120816 14000018
Jason Newton Grip n/a 365 15000007
Chris Roundtree Grip n/a 365 15000008
Weston Lant Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000020
Mario Davis Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000019
Dave Theilhart Electrician n/a 450 15000018
David Hammett Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000021
Tad Driscoll Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Dan Tardino Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000006
Maeve Mannion Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
D Jeffrey Andrick Finance Manager production finance provider(Cemerica Bank--California) 120941 16000002
Larry Susinski Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Peyton Skelton Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Marek Bojsza Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Paul Daley Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
R Michael Stringer Grip n/a 365 15000009
Jarek Gorczycki Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Brian Kinzey Electrician n/a 450 15000013
John Pedon Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Chuck Linkes Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Andrew Hurwitz Legal Services production legal services(Bodine & Hurwitz) 120857 18000001
Diana Gray Thompson Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000009
Alison Dickey Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Mike Cutler Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Donna Tina Charles Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Eika Aoshima Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Connie Cooley Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
David Harker Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Mario Davis Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Henry Duarte Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Pam Brockie Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Jeff Andrick Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Maureen Duffy Other completion guarantee 120795 26000020
Marion Spiegelman Other completion guarantee 120795 26000019
Ryan Meyer Other helper(craft service) 120795 26000018
Paula Schmit Other completion guarantee 120795 26000021
Mark Vargo Other film dedication("to our heroes") 120795 26000022
Nikki Pfeffer Special Thanks ("Essential Element") 120874 26000025
Dr. Mark Chin Special Thanks (friend/financier & sometime physian) 120874 26000024
Jimmy Gilroy Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
David Gorman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Gregg Reneau Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000049
Ryan Olsen Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000048
Scott Nicolaides Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000047
Clar Ryu Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000050
Lori Weise Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000051
Greg "G Mack" Dalton Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000054
Clarence Carter Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000053
Alex Wengert Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000052
Megan Murphy Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000046
Michele Weaver Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000045
Laura Kim Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
Adam Kastner Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Toni Howard Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Richard Masur Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000041
Ray Merritt Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000042
Theresa Peters Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000044
Maud Nadler Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000043
Gregorio Valadez Other chef's helper 120795 26000017
Benito Romo Other chef's helper 120795 26000016
David Hayles Medic set medic 120966 25000019
Thomas Kruger Medic set medic 120966 25000018
Tony Reidel Production production van driver 120824 25000017
Donna L Hall Driver van driver 273 25000020
Jon Tardino Driver van driver 273 25000021
Dennis R Clark Driver n/a 273 25000024
Danny Brooks Driver n/a 273 25000023
Daniel Deprest Driver honeywagon driver 273 25000022
Juan Martinez Production labor 120824 25000016
Jonathan Ortega Production labor foreman 120824 25000015
Jennifer Tobey Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000010
Eric Hoeschen Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Carter Pickett Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000008
Derek Martin Wade Transportation transportation estimator 120992 25000011
Larry "Lenny" Friedman Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Casey Mako Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Jennifer Gillespie Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Lawren McDonald Driver n/a 273 25000025
Skip Knight Driver n/a 273 25000026
Jerry Friedman Other set teacher 120795 26000010
Roberto Benko Other set teacher 120795 26000009
Steve Young Other painter 120795 26000008
Robert Lassers Other set teacher 120795 26000011
Carlos Isais Other recordist 120795 26000012
Ramiro Lopez Other chef 120795 26000015
John Polito Other mastering(Audio Mechanics) 120795 26000014
Charlie McGovern Other recordist 120795 26000013
Daniel Beralas Other painter 120795 26000007
Teri Jo Kelley Other lead scenic 120795 26000006
Carl D Ware Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000033
Mike Shuman Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000032
Patrick Cicero Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000031
Pat Notaro Other loader 120795 26000001
Hammer Productions Other editorial equipment Post-Production Services 120795 26000002
Tony McNearny Other general foreman 120795 26000005
Robyn Holmes Other buyer 120795 26000004
Ryan Lichterman Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000007
James Williams Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Ann Marie Sisco Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
Paul Codiga Assistant Unit Manager assistant unit production manager 313 5000010
Sheri Cosentino Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Miles Henley Assistant Location Manager assistant locations 194 5000012
Eric Alan Edwards Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Lisa Guerriero Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Glen Deitell Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Mitch Dubin Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000002
Pam Leonte Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Ralph B Meyer Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Louis Shaw Milito Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Gina Fortunato Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Eddie Little Source Material (from novel) ("Another Day in Paradise") 120793 4000003
Tia Ardren Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Wendy Palmer Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Brad Arensman Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
DeAndre "Silky" Russell Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Rick Gowing Assistant Camera Operator "B" camera 1st assistant camera 120849 6000005
Jay Levy Assistant Camera Operator "B" 1st assistant camera 120849 6000006
Aaron D Weisblatt Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Don Warner Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Robert Troy Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Tim Heyen Negative Cutting negative cutter(D&A Film Cutting) 120852 7000008
Brett McCarthy Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Jesse James Song ("Boogaloo Down Broadway") 120859 8000003
Robin Urdang Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Howard Paar Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000001
Lance Laurienzo Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Joe Divitale Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Mark Vargo Photography photograph 120835 6000009
Rob Nelson Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000008
Rick Pearmain Assistant Camera Operator "B" 2nd assistant camera 120849 6000007
Tobin Yelland Photography still photographer 120835 6000010
Dan Muscarella Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Paul Petschek Editing n/a 120901 7000002
Luis Colina Editor n/a 172 7000001
Stephen Chin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Christopher B Landon Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Christopher Doyle Actor Conan 1 1000013
Ryan Donahue Actor Barry 1 1000012
John Gatins Actor Phil 1 1000011
Dick Hancock Actor Breather 1 1000014
Pamela Gordon Actor Waitress 1 1000015
Karen Sheperd Actor Big Man's Wife 1 1000018
Michael Jeffrey Woods Actor Big Man 1 1000017
Jay M Leggett Actor Security Guard 1 1000016
Kim Flowers Actor Bonnie Johnson 1 1000010
Paul Hipp Actor Richard Johnson 1 1000009
Natasha Gregson Wagner Actor Rosie 1 1000004
Vincent Kartheiser Actor Bobbie 1 1000003
Melanie Griffith Actor Sid 1 1000002
James Otis Actor Reverend 1 1000005
Branden Williams Actor Danny 1 1000006
Peter Sarsgaard Actor Ty 1 1000008
Brent Briscoe Actor Clem 1 1000007
Mitchell Orr Jr. Actor Big Man's Boy 1 1000019
Leo Fitzpatrick Actor Guard at Reverend's Gate 1 1000020
Isaac Smith Actor Band Member 1 1000032
Darryl Richards Actor Band Member 1 1000031
Will Miller Actor Band Member 1 1000030
Larry Clark Director n/a 2 2000001
Stephen Chin Producer n/a 3 3000001
Scott Shiffman Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
James Woods Producer n/a 3 3000003
Larry Clark Producer n/a 3 3000002
Eddie Lott Actor Band Member 1 1000029
Maurice James Actor Band Member 1 1000028
Clarence Carter Actor Himself 1 1000023
Steven Gererd Connell Actor Gas Station Attendant 1 1000022
Simon Williams Actor Maitre'd 1 1000021
Roosevelt Bitten Actor Band Member 1 1000024
Greg "G Mack" Dalton Actor Band Member 1 1000025
Ishma Israel Actor Band Member 1 1000027
Donald Hayes Actor Band Member 1 1000026
Otis Redding Song n/a 120859 8000004
Alvertis Isbell Song ("Hard to Handle") 120859 8000005
Ray Brooks Set Dresser set dressing 197 9000011
Chris Steele Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000010
John Chaldu Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000009
Mike Starns Set Dresser set dressing 197 9000012
Gill Gayle Lead Person leadman 120957 9000013
Cristi Ricker Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000016
Matthew Nelson Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000015
William Paine Lead Person leadman 120957 9000014
Cara Hoepner Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Patrick Sproule Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Michelle Munoz Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Aaron Osborne Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Soul Brothers Six Song Performer ("Some Kind of Wonderful") 120788 8000046
Erin Cochran Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Maggie Myer Swing Gang swing 434 9000004
Eduardo Madrigal Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Christopher Larsen Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Monica Wynveldt Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000017
John Papsidera Casting n/a 179 10000001
Doug Reed Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Roger Stevenson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Ricardo A Francia Jr. Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Cameron Steenhagen Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Jason Thibault Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000007
James Woods Actor Mel 1 1000001
John Brasher Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Jussi Tegelman Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Bradley Clouse Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Brian Smith ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Andre Blaise Hair key hair 120794 13000003
Jillian Kreiner Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Kathryn Morrison Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Christopher Shihar Hair n/a 120794 13000004
Judy Yonemoto Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Kathryn M Buehler Wardrobe Assistant wardrobe production assistant 120809 13000009
Houston Sams Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000008
Sam Moore Song Performer ("If I Lose Your Love") 120788 8000045
Sun City Girls Song Performer ("Me & Mrs Jones") 120788 8000044
Dolly Parton Song ("Here I Am") 120859 8000019
Willie Dixon Song n/a 120859 8000016
C Wolfolk Song ("Can I Change My Mind") 120859 8000015
Gerald Sanders Song ("The Gremmie Part I") 120859 8000020
Norman Sanders Song ("The Gremmie Part I") 120859 8000021
George White Song ("The Gremmie Part I") 120859 8000024
Leonard Delaney Song ("The Gremmie Part I") 120859 8000023
Jesse Sanders Song ("The Gremmie Part I") 120859 8000022
B Despenza Song ("Can I Change My Mind") 120859 8000014
Allen Toussaint Song n/a 120859 8000013
Clarence Carter Song n/a 120859 8000008
Wilbur Terrell Song ("Looking for a Fox") 120859 8000007
Allan Jones Song ("Hard to Handle") 120859 8000006
Rick Hall Song ("Looking for a Fox") 120859 8000009
Marcus Daniels Song ("Looking for a Fox") 120859 8000010
Bobby Womack Song ("That's How It Feels") 120859 8000012
Donald Covay Song ("That's How It Feels") 120859 8000011
Kenny Gamble Song ("Me & Mrs Jones") 120859 8000025
Cary Gilbert Song ("Me & Mrs Jones") 120859 8000026
Allen Toussaint Song Performer ("Soul Sister") 120788 8000038
Soul Clan Song Performer ("That's How It Feels") 120788 8000037
Clarence Carter Song Performer ("Looking for a Fox" "I Can't See Myself") 120788 8000036
Chocolate Genius Song Performer ("Can I Change My Mind") 120788 8000039
Willie Dixon Song Performer ("Nervous") 120788 8000040
The Tornadoes Song Performer ("The Gremmie Part I") 120788 8000043
Percy Sledge Song Performer ("Here I Am") 120788 8000042
N'Dea Davenport Song Performer ("One More Cup of Coffee") 120788 8000041
Polyester Players Song Performer ("Boogaloo Down Broadway" "Permanent Press") 120788 8000035
Otis Redding Song Performer ("Hard to Handle" "I'll Let Nothing Separate Us") 120788 8000034
James Mitchell Jr. Song ("If I Lose Your Love") 120859 8000029
Abrim Tilmon Jr. Song ("If I Lose Your Love") 120859 8000028
Leon Huff Song ("Me & Mrs Jones") 120859 8000027
J Ellison Song ("Some Kind of Wonderful") 120859 8000030
Keith Rouster Song ("Permanent Press") 120859 8000031
Fantastic Johnny C Song Performer ("Boogaloo Down Broadway") 120788 8000033
Greg "G Mack" Dalton Song ("Permanent Press") 120859 8000032
Marty Hutcherson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Synopsis
Set in Tulsa in the 1970s, a story which follows the exploits of Bobbie, a drug-addicted teenage runaway and thief, who is happy making money the hard way--stealing it by breaking into vending machines. Following a botched raid on a college, he is approached by the funny and charismatic uncle of a drug buddy, Mel. Mel offers to bring Bobby into the big-time of larceny. Mel persuades Bobby to leave behind his nickel-and-dime heists with the promise of a big score in another town. Bobbie, his pregnant girlfriend Rosie, the older Mel and his girlfriend/partner Sid become a kind of unlikely family for a while, somewhere between the shopping and the fixes. But it all goes awry rapidly after a drug sale goes wrong and this time both men are hurt. Rosie loses her baby and becomes depressed, and soon things are really falling apart. Will they continue to succumb to the temptation of life in the fast lane?