Arachnophobia (1990)

Arachnophobia
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 43mins.
Genres Comedy, Action, Thriller, Horror
Keywords creature, small town
Status Released
US Release Date
  • TV favourite Mary Carver dead at 89
    By: WENN.com October 27, 2013 9:10pm GMT+0000

    Veteran actress Mary Carver has died following a brief illness.

  • Simon Pegg conquers fear of spiders
    By: WENN.com Source June 07, 2012 11:30am GMT+0000

    Actor Simon Pegg has beaten his fear of spiders so he can catch the creepy critters and be a hero to his daughter.

  • Hughes honoured at Michigan festival
    By: WENN.com Source July 28, 2010 9:00am GMT+0000

    Late moviemaker John Hughes was honoured for his contribution to cinema at a film festival in his native Michigan on Tuesday (27Jul10).

  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Review
    By:

    With a sweeping narrative, mind-blowing battle sequences and gut-wrenching performances, could there be a grander finale to a classic epic? Not in this millennium.

  • By the Numbers: July 19
    By: Robert Sims July 19, 2002 10:03am GMT+0000

    The box office predictions for the weekend beginning July 19: Harrison Ford, Liam Neeson, K-19: The Widowmaker, Stuart Little 2, David Arquette, Eight Legged Freaks, Tom Hanks, Sam Mendes, Road to Perdition, Reign of Fire, Rob Bowman, Steve Irwin, The Crocodile Hunter; Collison Course, Jamie Lee Curtis, Halloween: Resurrection, Will Smith, Tommy Lee Jones, Barry Sonnenfeld, Men in Black II, Lil' Bow Wow, Like Mike, The Powerpuff Girls Movies, Mr. Deeds, Adam Sandler, Hey Arnold! The Movie. Lilo

  • ROLE CALL: Parker Posey vs. the Pussycats
    By: Steve Ryfle January 01, 1900 12:00am GMT+0000

    SANTA MONICA, Calif., March 30, 2000 -- Parker Posey has signed on to play the villain in the big-screen adaptation of Saturday morning toon classic "Josie and the Pussycats." Tara Reid ("American Pie") and Alan Cumming ("Titus") are in negotiations to join the cast, as well, according to today’s Hollywood Reporter. "She's All That" star Rachael Leigh Cook is already a lock to play Josie, the leader of the female rocker/super-sleuth group. Posey will portray a 'tyrannical egomaniacal record lab

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jeff Daniels Actor Ross Jennings 1 1000001
Harley Kozak Actor Molly Jennings 1 1000002
John Goodman Actor Delbert McClintock 1 1000003
Julian Sands Actor Doctor James Atherton 1 1000004
Stuart Pankin Actor Sheriff Parsons 1 1000005
Brian McNamara Actor Chris Collins 1 1000006
Mark Taylor Actor Jerry Manley 1 1000007
Henry Jones Actor Doctor Sam Metcalf 1 1000008
Peter Jason Actor Henry Beechwood 1 1000009
James Handy Actor Milton Briggs 1 1000010
Roy Brocksmith Actor Irv Kendall 1 1000011
Kathy Kinney Actor Blaire Kendall 1 1000012
Mary Carver Actor Margaret Hollins 1 1000013
Garette Henson Actor Tommy Jennings 1 1000014
Marlene Katz Actor Shelley Jennings 1 1000015
Jane Robbins Actor Edna Beechwood 1 1000016
Theo Schwartz Actor Bunny Beechwood 1 1000017
Cori Wellins Actor Becky Beechwood 1 1000018
Chance Boyer Actor Bobby Beechwood 1 1000019
Frances Bay Actor Evelyn Metcalf 1 1000021
Lois DeBanzie Actor Henrietta Manley 1 1000022
Warren Rice Actor Dick Manley 1 1000023
Robert Telfer Actor Mayor Bob 1 1000024
Michael Jones Actor Irv's Assistant 1 1000025
Fiona Walsh Actor Little Girl 1 1000026
Terese Del Piero Actor Mom 1 1000027
Nathaniel Spitzley Actor Todd Miller 1 1000028
Jay Scorpio Actor Mover 1 1000029
Mai-Lis Kuniholm Actor Girlfriend 1 1000030
Frank Marshall Director n/a 2 2000001
Kathleen Kennedy Producer n/a 3 3000001
Richard Vane Producer n/a 3 3000002
Steven Spielberg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Frank Marshall Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Don Jakoby Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Ted Field Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000006
Robert Cort Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000007
Bill Beasley Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Don Jakoby Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Wesley Strick Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Don Jakoby From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Al Williams From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Bill Beasley Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Rolando Loewenstein Production Supervisor (Venezuela) 307 5000002
Roland Wulff Production Supervisor (Venezuela) 307 5000003
Nicholas DiBlasi Production Manager (Venezuela) 305 5000004
Bruce Cohen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
David D'Ovidio Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Luisa DeLaVille Assistant Director (Venezuela) 163 5000007
Martin Cohen Post-Production Supervisor (Amblin Entertainment) 120796 5000008
Paul Hargrave Location Manager (Los Angeles) 193 5000009
Michael Meehan Location Manager (Venezuela) 193 5000010
Julie Pitkanen Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Christie Johnston Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Maria Gil Production Coordinator (Venezuela) 162 5000013
Mikael Salomon Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Eric Goldstein Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Rebecca Baehler Camera camera loader 120798 6000003
Ian Fox Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
David Luckenbach Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Richmond Cogswell Video Assist/Playback video assist operator 120899 6000006
Walter McCormick Projectionist n/a 121104 6000007
Ralph Nelson Photography stills 120835 6000008
Richard Foreman Photography stills(Venezuela) 120835 6000009
Steve Sheridan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Henry Guerrero Camera Assistant (Venezuela) 120867 6000011
Natalio Lorenzo Camera Assistant (Venezuela) 120867 6000012
Michael Kahn Editor n/a 172 7000001
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
William Goldenberg Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Patrick Crane Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Alan Cody Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Trevor Jones Music n/a 120781 8000001
John Richards Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Paul Hulme Music music mixer(synthesizers) 120781 8000003
Shirley Walker Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000004
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000005
Victoria Seale Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000006
Tom Carlson Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Shirley Walker Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Larry Ashmore Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Guy Dagul Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Henry Mayer Song ("Summer Wind") 120859 8000011
Hans Brudtke Song ("Summer Wind") 120859 8000012
John Mercer Song ("Summer Wind") 120859 8000013
Billy Steinberg Song ("Blue Eyes Are Sensitive to the Light") 120859 8000014
Tom Kelly Song ("Blue Eyes Are Sensitive to the Light") 120859 8000015
Pat Metheny Song n/a 120859 8000017
George Cory Song ("I Left My Heart in San Francisco") 120859 8000018
Douglass Cross Song ("I Left My Heart in San Francisco") 120859 8000019
Jimmy Buffett Song n/a 120859 8000020
Michael Utley Song ("Don't Bug Me") 120859 8000021
Jay Oliver Song ("Don't Bug Me") 120859 8000022
Frank Sinatra Song Performer ("Summer Wind") 120788 8000023
Sara Hickman Song Performer ("Blue Eyes Are Sensitive to the Light") 120788 8000024
Pat Metheny Song Performer ("Goin' Ahead") 120788 8000025
Tony Bennett Song Performer ("I Left My Heart in San Francisco") 120788 8000026
Jimmy Buffett Song Performer ("Don't Bug Me") 120788 8000027
James Bissell Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jackie Carr Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Christopher Burian-Mohr Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Carl Stensel Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Max Brehme Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Donald Kaeding Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Michael Carrillo Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Tim Donelan Lead Person leadman 120957 9000008
Edward McAvoy Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000009
Suzanne Peck Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000010
Jill Hall Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000011
Mike Fenton Casting n/a 179 10000001
Judy Taylor Casting n/a 179 10000002
Valorie Massalas Casting n/a 179 10000003
Barbara Harris Casting (voice) 179 10000004
Judith Bouley Casting (Cambria) 179 10000005
Allison Gordon Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000006
Dow Griffith Supervisor location supervisor 120845 11000001
Michael Pangrazio Supervisor matte artist supervisor 120845 11000002
Arnold Peterson Consultant (spider unit) 120784 12000001
Chuck Kristensen Consultant (spider unit) 120784 12000002
Jennifer Parsons Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Elaine Maser Costumes costumer(women) 120828 13000002
Dave Powell Costumes costumer(men) 120828 13000003
Carolyn Elias Hair hairstyles 120794 13000004
Dione Taylor Hair hairstyles 120794 13000005
Sandy Jelamby Hair hairstyles(Venezuela) 120794 13000006
James McCoy Makeup n/a 353 13000007
David Quashnick Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Sandy Jelamby Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Tania Perez Wardrobe Supervisor (Venezuela) 120908 13000010
Jane Alden ADR ADR loop group member 120912 14000001
Ellen Blain ADR ADR loop group member 120912 14000002
Catherine Cavadini ADR ADR loop group member 120912 14000003
Judi Durand ADR ADR loop group member 120912 14000004
Doris Hess ADR ADR loop group member 120912 14000005
Barbara Iley ADR ADR loop group member 120912 14000006
Rocky Krakoff ADR ADR loop group member 120912 14000007
David Randolph ADR ADR loop group member 120912 14000008
Gary Schwartz ADR ADR loop group member 120912 14000009
La Scott ADR ADR loop group member 120912 14000010
Christina MacGregor ADR ADR loop group member 120912 14000011
Ryan McWhorter ADR ADR loop group member 120912 14000012
Richard Friedman ADR Editor ADR editor supervisor 220 14000013
R Kizer ADR Editor ADR editor supervisor 220 14000014
Tanya David ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000015
Ronald Jackson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000016
Hilda Hodges Foley Artist n/a 223 14000017
Kevin Bartnof Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000018
Terry Porter Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000019
David Hudson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000020
Mel Metcalfe Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000021
Tom McCarthy Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000022
Bill Hartman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Dave Ice Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
Jimmy Ling Sound Editor n/a 229 14000025
Roxanne McCarthy Sound Editor n/a 229 14000026
Don Walden Sound Editor n/a 229 14000027
Christopher Welch Sound Editor n/a 229 14000028
David Williams Sound Editor n/a 229 14000029
Steve Borne Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000030
Bruce Foster Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000031
Edward Bannon Sound Effects sound effects processing 120868 14000032
Mary Erstad Sound Effects sound effects processing 120868 14000033
Ronald Judkins Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000034
Bobby Huber Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Antonio Subero Key Grip (Venezuela) 263 15000002
Jack Glenn Grip n/a 365 15000003
Paul Iski Grip n/a 365 15000004
Jorge Gutierrez Grip (Venezuela) 365 15000005
Michael Kelem Generator Operator Gyrosphere operator assistant 363 15000006
John Connell Generator Operator Gyrosphere operator assistant 363 15000007
Dwight Campbell Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Alfonso Vera Gaffer (Venezuela) 268 15000009
Andy Ryan Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000010
Franklin Campos Electrician bestboy electrician(Venezuela) 450 15000011
Dave Bartholomew Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Mark Crosthwaite Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Johnny Rodriguez Electrician (Venezuela) 450 15000014
Jesse Chavez Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000015
Francisco Silva Dolly Grip bestboy grip(Venezuela) 264 15000016
Jimmy Leavens Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
Randy McDonald Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000018
Vince Heileson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Denise McGrath Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Kelly Stitt Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000003
Maria DeVane Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant(Venezuela) 120950 16000004
Connie Angland Animatronics animatronic engineer(creature effects) 121102 19000001
Carol Bauman Animatronics animatronic engineer(creature effects) 121102 19000002
Jon Berg Animatronics animatronic engineer(creature effects) 121102 19000003
Bryan Dewe Animatronics animatronic engineer(creature effects) 121102 19000004
John Drouillard Animatronics animatronic engineer(creature effects) 121102 19000005
Stephan DuPuis Animatronics animatronic engineer(creature effects) 121102 19000006
Joel Friesch Animatronics animatronic engineer(creature effects) 121102 19000007
Guy Hudson Animatronics animatronic engineer(creature effects) 121102 19000008
James Hyneman Animatronics animatronic engineer(creature effects) 121102 19000009
Conrad Itchener Animatronics animatronic engineer(creature effects) 121102 19000010
Maggie Jensen Animatronics animatronic engineer(creature effects) 121102 19000011
Michael Jobe Animatronics animatronic engineer(creature effects) 121102 19000012
James Kent Animatronics animatronic engineer(creature effects) 121102 19000013
Kelly Lepkowsky Animatronics animatronic engineer(creature effects) 121102 19000014
Victoria Lewis Animatronics animatronic engineer(creature effects) 121102 19000015
Alan Lipney Animatronics animatronic engineer(creature effects) 121102 19000016
Michelle Lyman Animatronics animatronic engineer(creature effects) 121102 19000017
Clayburn Moore Animatronics animatronic engineer(creature effects) 121102 19000018
Gregg Olsson Animatronics animatronic engineer(creature effects) 121102 19000019
Gregg Sofranco Animatronics animatronic engineer(creature effects) 121102 19000020
Michael Steffe Animatronics animatronic engineer(creature effects) 121102 19000021
Paul Theren Animatronics animatronic engineer(creature effects) 121102 19000022
Lauren Vogt Animatronics animatronic engineer(creature effects) 121102 19000023
Dan Wagner Animatronics animatronic engineer(creature effects) 121102 19000024
Melanie Walas Animatronics animatronic engineer(creature effects) 121102 19000025
Scott Walas Animatronics animatronic engineer(creature effects) 121102 19000026
Harold Weed Animatronics animatronic engineer(creature effects) 121102 19000027
Michael Wick Animatronics animatronic engineer(creature effects) 121102 19000028
David Wiezer Animatronics animatronic engineer(creature effects) 121102 19000029
Chuck Waters Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000030
Clark Coleman Stunts n/a 240 19000031
John Hock Stunts n/a 240 19000032
John Robotham Stunts n/a 240 19000033
Lincoln Simonds Stunts n/a 240 19000034
Jeff Smolek Stunts n/a 240 19000035
Jim Waters Stunts n/a 240 19000036
Spice Williams Stunts n/a 240 19000037
Jules Sylvester Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Mark Harden Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Paul Cohen Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Michael Litteken Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Paul Litteken Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Ernie Depew Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Abraham Bucce Construction set construction(Venezuela) 120900 21000005
Tiffany Battersby Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
David Sosalla Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Matt Sweeney Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Chris Walas Effects Supervisor creature effects supervisor 120866 23000003
Bob Stoker Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000004
Craig Barron Visual Effects director of matte photography 419 23000005
Edward Eyth Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000006
Martin Kline Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000007
Tom Southwell Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000008
R Bisetti Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000009
James Schwalm Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000010
Doyle Smiley Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000011
Lucinda Strub Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000012
Alison Savitch Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000013
Louis Fleming Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Eero Hautanen Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000002
Cathy Konrad Assistant (to Kathleen Kennedy) 120820 25000001
Dara Weintraub Assistant (to Richard Vane) 120820 25000002
Renee DuPont Assistant (to Don Jakoby) 120820 25000003
Bart Brown Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000004
Ann Eysenring Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000005
Daniel Lombardo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Russell Martin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Brian Steward Production Associate n/a 120822 25000008
Bonne Radford Production Associate production controller(Amblin Entertainment) 120822 25000009
Randy Burke Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Dan Marrow Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000011
Gary Kieldrup Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000012
Gus Feederle Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000013
Julio Bucce Property Master Assistant (Venezuela) 120975 25000014
Paul Castillo Property Master Assistant (Venezuela) 120975 25000015
Robert Zajonc Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000016
Don Hildebrand Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000017
Mikael Salomon Other Gyrosphere operator 120795 26000001
Steven Kutcher Other entomologist(spider unit) 120795 26000002
Jim Kundig Other live spider coordinator(spider unit) 120795 26000003
Jurgen Heimann Other spotter(spider unit) 120795 26000004
James Isaac Other coordinator(Los Angeles) (creature effects) 120795 26000005
Phil Todd Other wind synthesist 120795 26000006
Jimmy Caprillo Other logistics support(Venezuela) 120795 26000007
Oscar Arevalo Other extras coordinator(Venezuela) 120795 26000008
Carolina Montenegro Other public relations(Venezuela) 120795 26000009
John Slatsky Other drapery 120795 26000010
Darrell Huntsman Other greens foreman 120795 26000011
Lucy Michael Other first-aid 120795 26000012
Richard Wicklund Other studio teacher 120795 26000013
Mark Walas Manager general manager(creature effects) 120827 28000001
Marsha Robertson Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Chaos results when an American scientist imports a rare African spider to a small Southwestern town.
N/A
N/A