Bopha! (1993)

Bopha!
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
  • The things they say
    By: WENN.com Source Oct 07, 2010

    "I found that I'm basically lazy. I love acting, but it doesn't take that long. If I'm lucky I can do four movies a year, but only one as a director." MORGAN FREEMAN on why he's never followed up his directorial debut, 1993's Bopha!

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Singh Hardeep Assistant action vehicles assistant 120820 25000002
David Ramjee Assistant camp assistant 120820 25000001
George Matambanadzo Props props armourer 120817 24000007
Quentin Pierre Assistant (to Morgan Freeman) 120820 25000003
Cephas Mahlabathi Production Assistant set assistant 275 25000004
Agatha Hurle Production Assistant set assistant 275 25000007
Sylvester Chawanda Production Assistant set assistant 275 25000006
Stanley Kondo Production Assistant set assistant 275 25000005
Weston Chabvuta Props props assistant 120817 24000006
Peter Nyarambi Props props assistant 120817 24000005
Neil Travis Main Title Design n/a 120925 23000006
Huck Penzell Titles and Opticals n/a 121075 23000005
Peter Spyropoulos Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Ben Horowitz Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Hazel Crampton Props props coordinator 120817 24000002
Tendayi Gwaze Props props assistant 120817 24000004
Robert Moxham Props production props 120817 24000003
Peter Mgwenya Production Assistant set assistant 275 25000008
Francis Matambo Production Assistant set assistant 275 25000009
Ian Terneuth Medic crew doctor 120966 25000021
Rob Cameron Medic crew doctor 120966 25000020
Charles Chinyuku Production camp laborer 120824 25000019
Forbes Ngoni Sango Driver action vehicle driver 273 25000022
Nicholas Makiwa Driver action vehicle driver 273 25000023
Sieg Broekman Other action vehicles coordinator 120795 26000002
Kerry Wallace Other greensperson 120795 26000001
Prince Hughes Driver action vehicle driver 273 25000024
Felix Madamombe Production camp laborer 120824 25000018
Coaster Nziramasanga Transportation transportation cocaptain 120992 25000017
Kevin Shaw Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Wayne McKop Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Drew Tucker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Alice Munharira Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Karen Tangorra Production Associate (for Arsenio Hall Commucications) 120822 25000014
Dionne Warren Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000016
Paul Fisher Transportation Manager n/a 121030 25000015
Andy Anderson Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Gavin Meadon Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Peter Makwela Generator Operator n/a 363 15000010
John Hlapolosa Generator Operator n/a 363 15000009
Willy Chidyausiku Grip grip assistant 365 15000008
Wally Booysen Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Trynos Ruzani Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Robson Svovera Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Robert Humphreys Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Samson Mudzamire Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Leonard Mundandi Grip grip assistant 365 15000007
Terrence Rodrigues Grip grip assistant 365 15000006
Eddie Knight Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Richard Lightstone Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000021
Andy Kopetzky Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Guy Micheletti Grip n/a 365 15000002
Greg Cameron Grip n/a 365 15000003
Nomore Chitwe Grip grip assistant 365 15000005
Peter Malunga Grip grip assistant 365 15000004
Stewart Monteith Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Con Cremins Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Arthur Goradema Construction construction buyer 120900 21000008
Andrew Schweppenhauser Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000007
Kudakwashe Alubembe Construction Foreman construction foreperson 277 21000006
Demson Gwaruere Construction assistant plasterer 120900 21000009
Aaron Tembo Construction production plasterer 120900 21000010
Rick Creswell Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Allison Kuper Catering catering facility 120954 22000001
Greshen Mtongwizah Carpenter assistant carpenter 529 21000005
David Kautare Carpenter assistant carpenter 529 21000004
Gavin Mey Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Patience Gwende Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000003
Betsy Danbury Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Philip Notununu Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Costa Chikamba Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Shoniwa Pfunde Carpenter assistant carpenter 529 21000003
Peter Chikamba Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Johan Broekman Other action vehicle mechanic 120795 26000003
Darlington Shanya Other machinist 120795 26000004
Sambulo Kunene Other loop group 120795 26000053
Joyce Mtimkulu Other loop group 120795 26000052
Nomsa Khumalo Other loop group 120795 26000051
Lucky Mabowe Other loop group 120795 26000054
Pearl Seloma Other loop group 120795 26000055
Sydney Skosana Other loop group 120795 26000058
Ruth Mkhize Other loop group 120795 26000057
Lama Khosi Kunene Other loop group 120795 26000056
Raymond Kunene Other loop group 120795 26000050
Refiloe Lephoto Other loop group 120795 26000049
John Webb Other loop group 120795 26000044
Cohen Duncan Other loop group 120795 26000043
Abner Mariri Other loop group 120795 26000042
Michelle Davison Other loop group 120795 26000045
George Vilakazi Other loop group 120795 26000046
Marie Mahlanza Other loop group 120795 26000048
Thula Shangase Other loop group 120795 26000047
Laura Law Other loop group 120795 26000059
Patrice Makgale Other loop group 120795 26000060
Robert Jacobson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000072
Paul Harlan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000071
Susan Grode Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000070
Alexandria French Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000073
William J Thacker II Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000074
Anna Southall Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Lindiwe Mazuba Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000075
Leslie Perlman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000069
Lori LaPlante Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000068
Thathakahle Kunene Other loop group 120795 26000063
David T Mabowe Other loop group 120795 26000062
Monhla Hlahla Other loop group 120795 26000061
Cheryl Bonacci Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000064
Margaret Black Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000065
Colleen Park Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000067
Larry Rose Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000066
Thabi Zikalala Other loop group 120795 26000041
John LaFayette Other loop group 120795 26000040
Erica Rogers Other loop group 120795 26000016
Orchestre Super Matimila Other performer("No Money No Life") 120795 26000015
Christine Sparkes Other projection dummy loader 120795 26000014
Sam Phillips Other loop group 120795 26000017
Peggy Ntswane Other loop group 120795 26000018
Cheryl Tyre-Smith Other loop group 120795 26000021
Barbara Iley Other loop group 120795 26000020
Lwazi Kubukeli Other loop group 120795 26000019
Jennifer Reiley Other Los Angeles Intern 120795 26000013
Sandy Gervay Other Los Angeles Intern 120795 26000012
Dexter Manata Other painter 120795 26000007
Wilbert Magwaza Other cook 120795 26000006
Paul Lloyd Other plasterer 120795 26000005
Clemence Nalinge Other laborer 120795 26000008
Sarah Grossman Other Los Angeles coordinator 120795 26000009
Sheila Mwatse Other unit nurse 120795 26000011
Emma Kaye Other production secretary 120795 26000010
J D Hall Other loop group 120795 26000022
Alfonso Freeman Other loop group 120795 26000023
Ayo Adejugbe Other loop group 120795 26000035
Nola Mangoaela Other loop group 120795 26000034
Lebo Morake Other loop group 120795 26000033
Tebogo Njobe Other loop group 120795 26000036
Sonya Y Maddox Other loop group 120795 26000037
J Lamont Pope Other loop group 120795 26000039
Stanley Clay Other loop group 120795 26000038
Nontsikelelo Pietersen Other loop group 120795 26000032
Michael Fullbright Other loop group 120795 26000031
Zola Abraham Other loop group 120795 26000026
Ron Kunene Other loop group 120795 26000025
Linda Vilane Other loop group 120795 26000024
Jerry Gaona Other loop group 120795 26000027
Phillip Boutte Other loop group 120795 26000028
Patrick Mogapi Other loop group 120795 26000030
Caseline Kunene Other loop group 120795 26000029
Jimmy Ling Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Pieter Hubbard Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
John Wierick Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Brian Bird Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Michael L Games Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Percy Mtwa Play as Source Material ("Bopha!") 120972 4000003
Barrie Melrose Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Ernest Birdas Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Kevin Westley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Bill Westley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Lori McCreary Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Arsenio Hall Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Peter Mudzingwa Actor Police Cadet 1 1000041
Charles Thole Actor Police Cadet 1 1000040
Gift Handirandi Actor Police Cadet 1 1000039
Louis Chedemana Actor Police Cadet 1 1000042
June Stanford Actor Police Cadet 1 1000043
Lawrence Taubman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Morgan Freeman Director n/a 2 2000001
Cory McCrum-Abdo Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Kevin Greetham Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Mark Moriarty Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000008
Grievas Muzenda Camera n/a 120798 6000007
Karl Schoot Camera n/a 120798 6000006
Rys Vincent Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000009
Anton DeBriun Photography B camera 1st assistant photographer 120835 6000010
Phil Hetos Color Timer color timing 120921 6000013
Vincent Fletcher Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000012
Robert Greene Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
Wayne Stutchbury Camera n/a 120798 6000005
Ralph Stutchbury Camera n/a 120798 6000004
Peter Sweetman Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000009
Samantha Putter Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Antoinette Wilkinson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Shoni Kaitano Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000010
David Watkin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Harmon Guy Cusack Camera Operator B camera operator 239 6000003
Derek Browne Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Rayford Mshanga Actor Police Cadet 1 1000038
Gibson Sarare Actor Police Cadet 1 1000037
Sello Maake Ka-Ncube Actor Magubane 1 1000013
Peter Kampila Actor Nonsizi 1 1000012
Julie Strijdom Actor Lucy Van Tonder 1 1000011
Eric Miyeni Actor Bantebe 1 1000014
Tshepo Nzimande Actor Mandla 1 1000015
Gavin Mey Actor White Policeman 1 1 1000018
Innocent Ngavaira Actor Samuel 1 1000017
Wilfred Tongarepi Actor Nkeala 1 1000016
Robin Smith Actor Reteif 1 1000010
Grace Mahlaba Actor Thokozile Machikano 1 1000009
Marius Weyers Actor Van Tonder 1 1000004
Alfre Woodard Actor Rosie Mangena 1 1000003
Malcolm McDowell Actor De Villiers 1 1000002
Maynard Eziashi Actor Zweli Mangena 1 1000005
Malick Bowens Actor Pule Rampa 1 1000006
Christopher John Hall Actor Naledi Machikano 1 1000008
Michael Chinyamurindi Actor Solomon 1 1000007
Stan Leih Actor White Policeman 2 1 1000019
Joseph Munyama Actor Black Policeman 1 1 1000020
Beauty Mamere Actor Child in Police Station 1 1000032
Winnie Ndemera Actor Old Woman 1 1000031
Jane Nhukarume Actor Mother 2 1 1000030
Kizito Gamaliel Actor Solomon's Henchman 1 1000033
Alec Ziko Actor Solomon's Henchman 1 1000034
Novas Piyo Actor Police Cadet 1 1000036
Sam Banda Actor Police Cadet 1 1000035
Bertha Msora Actor Mother 1 1 1000029
Mary Makwangwalala Actor Nomah 1 1000028
Ackim Mwale Actor Priest 1 1000023
Gift Burnett Actor Philomen 1 1000022
Zilla Mamansi Actor Teacher 1 1000021
Eric Nobbs Actor Police Commissioner 1 1000024
Fidelis Cheza Actor Josiah Machikano 1 1000025
Portleen Ben Actor Thandi Machikano 1 1000027
Anna Manyewe Actor Mrs Machikano 1 1000026
Hoseah Dzingirai Camera Assistant B camera 2nd assistant trainee 120867 6000014
Neil Travis Editor n/a 172 7000001
Diane Hammond Makeup key makeup 353 13000004
Jane Blewett Hair n/a 120794 13000003
Kashka Banjoko Hair key hair 120794 13000002
Tracy Crystal Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Norman Samuriwe Tailor n/a 120990 13000006
Elector Garabha Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000009
Virginia Mkhize Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Elaine Dawson Wardrobe wardrobe buyer 120823 13000007
Diana Cilliers Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Peter Chaivatama Liaison Mufakosi liaison 121064 12000003
Douglas Rodrigues Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000001
Richard Kendozwa Art Department production painter 120843 9000012
Lawrence Sora Art Department assistant painter 120843 9000011
Jane Warren Location Casting London casting 120864 10000002
Leo Davis Location Casting London casting 120864 10000003
Julia Klein Liaison Johannesburg liaison 121064 12000002
Gregory Rockman Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Leigh Bishop Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000010
Bill Phillips ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Patrick Wilbraham Sound n/a 120816 14000013
Colin McFarlane Sound n/a 120816 14000012
Albert Mtukela Sound sound assistant 120816 14000011
Bill Phillips Sound n/a 120816 14000014
J Allen Hurd Sound Dubbing dubbing recordist 120940 14000015
Hal Sanders Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
John Phillips Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Themba Nyamwedza Sound sound assistant 120816 14000010
Gregg Rudloff Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Gabriel Cubos Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Scott Shadden Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000002
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley foley sound effects 120961 14000005
James M. Moriana Foley foley sound effects 120961 14000006
David E Campbell Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
John T Reitz Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
Kim Capsopoulus Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000010
Michael S Berg Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Michael G Fisher Performer n/a 120819 8000006
James Horner Performer n/a 120819 8000005
Joe E Rand Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Ralph Grierson Performer n/a 120819 8000007
Warren Luening Jr. Performer n/a 120819 8000008
Geoffrey Oryema Song n/a 120859 8000011
Ian Underwood Performer n/a 120819 8000010
Kazu Matsui Performer n/a 120819 8000009
Jim Henrikson Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Shawn Murphy Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Andrew Eisen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Tim Tommasino Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Theresa Repola Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Michael Friedlander Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Megan Gill Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
James Horner Music n/a 120781 8000001
Andrew McRitchie Assistant Editor assistant editor London 203 7000007
Cosmas Chidumule Song ("No Money No Life") 120859 8000012
Paul Delph Song songs 120859 8000013
Keith Crossley Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Tracey Moxham Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Dankert Guillaume Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Michael Freeman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Heather Cameron Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Funki Loader Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Morag Cameron Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Michael Philips Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Michael Travis Song Performer ("Juja") 120788 8000021
Geoffrey Oryema Song Performer ("Piri Wango Iya") 120788 8000016
Michael Travis Song n/a 120859 8000015
Ric Blair Song songs 120859 8000014
Remmy Ongala Song Performer ("No Money No Life") 120788 8000017
Paul Delph Song Performer ("Sham Bach Overture" "African Afternoon") 120788 8000018
Doug Webb Song Performer ("African Afternoon") 120788 8000020
Ric Blair Song Performer ("Sham Bach Overture" "African Afternoon") 120788 8000019
Danny Glover Actor Micah Mangena 1 1000001
Synopsis
Anti-apartheid story about a black family living in a township outside of Johannesburg, South Africa. The father is the senior black police officer in his township who has risen to power under Afrikaner rule. His son, however, favors majority rule and is an instigator in the student uprising against repression and police force.
N/A
N/A