White Man's Burden (1995)

White Man's Burden
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 36mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
John Travolta Actor Louis Pinnock 1 1000001
Harry Belafonte Actor Thaddeus Thomas 1 1000002
Kelly Lynch Actor Marsha Pinnock 1 1000003
Margaret Avery Actor Megan Thomas 1 1000004
Tom Bower Actor Stanley 1 1000005
Carrie Snodgress Actor Josine 1 1000006
Andrew Lawrence Actor Donnie 1 1000007
Bumper Robinson Actor Martin 1 1000008
Tom Wright Actor Lionel 1 1000009
Sheryl Ralph Actor Roberta 1 1000010
Judith Drake Actor Dorothy 1 1000011
Robert Gossett Actor John 1 1000012
Wesley Thompson Actor Williams 1 1000013
Tom Nolan Actor Johansson 1 1000014
Willie Carpenter Actor Marcus 1 1000015
Michael Beach Actor Policeman No 1 Outside Bar 1 1000016
Lee Duncan Actor Policeman No 2 Outside Bar 1 1000017
Wanda Evans Actor Renee 1 1000018
Lawrence Mandley Actor Sheriff No 1 at Eviction 1 1000019
William Hendry Actor Sheriff No 2 at Eviction 1 1000020
Thom Barry Actor Landlord 1 1000021
Brian Brophy Actor Bank Teller 1 1000022
Chelsea Lagos Actor Cheryl 1 1000023
Duane Shepard Actor Maitre D' at Fashion Show 1 1000024
Bert Remsen Actor Hot Dog Vendor 1 1000025
Steve Wilcox Actor First Youth at Hot Dog Stand 1 1000026
Jason Kristopher Actor Youth at Hot Dog Stand 1 1000027
Seth Green Actor Youth at Hot Dog Stand 1 1000028
Alexis Arquette Actor Panhandler 1 1000029
Larry Nash Actor Policeman at Gas Station 1 1000030
Mae Elvis Actor Eleven Year Old Girl 1 1000031
Dean Hallo Actor Charles 1 1000032
Kerry Remsen Actor Pregnant Woman at Bus Stop 1 1000033
Googy Gress Actor Bystander at Bus Stop 1 1000034
Lisa Dinkins Actor Shooting Policewoman 1 1000035
Lawrence Wrentz Actor Shooting Policeman 1 1000036
Steve Larson Actor Bottle Thrower 1 1000037
Lawrence Bender Actor Bar Patron No 1 1 1000038
Matt O'Toole Actor Bar Patron No 2 1 1000039
Iain Jones Actor Bar Patron No 3 1 1000040
Janet Hubert Actor Dinner Guest 1 1000041
Attallah Shabazz Actor Dinner Guest 1 1000042
Willette Klausner Actor Dinner Guest 1 1000043
David Harvey Actor Factory Worker 1 1000044
Amy Powell Actor (TV Clip) 1 1000045
Keith Collier Actor (TV Clip) 1 1000046
Annamarie Simmons Actor (TV Clip) 1 1000047
Rosie Tenison Actor (TV Clip) 1 1000048
Manny Jacobson Actor (TV Clip) 1 1000049
Dondré Whitfield Actor (TV Clip) 1 1000050
Ingrid Rogers Actor (TV Clip) 1 1000051
Desmond Nakano Director n/a 2 2000001
Lawrence Bender Producer n/a 3 3000001
Yves Marmion Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Paul Hellerman Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Joann Fregalette Jansen Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Desmond Nakano Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Eric Davies Unit Manager 2nd unit manager 120832 5000001
Shelly Glasser Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Paul Hellerman Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Lisa Demaine Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Karen Frischmann Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Tia Ardren Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Heidi Vogel Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Wayne Middleton Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Sydney Gilner Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Cheri Jacobs Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Renee Clare Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Susan Boskon Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Willy Kurant Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Scott Browner Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Michael Levine Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Chris Harhoff Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Andy Shuttleworth Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Diallo McLinn Camera camera loader 120798 6000006
Greg Rhineer Assistant Camera Operator assistant cameraman 120849 6000007
David Rhineer Assistant Camera Operator assistant cameraman 120849 6000008
Michelle Crenshaw Assistant Camera Operator assistant cameraman 120849 6000009
Bob Marshak Photography unit still photograher 120835 6000010
Keith Parrish Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Nancy Richardson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Pietro Scalia Editor consulting editor 172 7000002
Theresa Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Guillaume Lemoine Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Sarah Flack Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Chris Innis Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Sandra Montiel Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Karen Wanderman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Howard Shore Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Angie Rubin Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Howard Shore Music music orchestrator & conductor 120781 8000003
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000004
Spring Aspers Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000005
Jennifer Pyken Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000006
David Taghioff Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000007
Ellen Segal Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Michael Lang Performer Hammond organ solos 120819 8000009
Naomi Shohan Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Evette Siegel Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
John Giles Art Director n/a 183 9000003
John Gilles Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Colin DeRouin Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Patrick Sullivan Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Alex Hill Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Mike Malone Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000008
Brett Shirley Set Dresser set dresser/swing gang 197 9000009
Jefferson Murff Set Dresser set dresser/swing gang 197 9000010
John Grevera Set Dresser set dresser/swing gang 197 9000011
Eric Kelly Set Dresser set dresser/swing gang 197 9000012
Fred Haft Set Dresser set dresser/swing gang 197 9000013
Vartan Tashjian Set Dresser set dresser/swing gang 197 9000014
Richard Wright Leadman n/a 433 9000015
Martin Charles Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000016
Abigail Sheiner Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000017
Charles Randolph Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000018
Mary-Gail Artz Casting n/a 179 10000001
Barbara Cohen Casting n/a 179 10000002
Linda Halligan Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Cindy Epping Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Jeffrey Olan Extras Casting (Rainbow Casting) 120851 10000005
Andrew Leary Executive in Charge executive in charge of soundtrack(Atlantic Records) 120791 11000001
Francine Maroukian Supervisor clearance supervisor 120845 11000002
Susan Carragher Supervisor clearance supervisor 120845 11000003
Shelley Ballance Consultant media consultant 120784 12000001
Thom Ehle Consultant dolby stereo consultant 120784 12000002
Michael Ryan Technical Advisor set medic/technical advisor 537 12000003
Nina Brown Technical Advisor police technical advisor 537 12000004
Karla Tyson Technical Advisor police technical advisor 537 12000005
Kerry Anderson Technical Advisor police technical advisor 537 12000006
Gina Belafonte Dialogue Coach dialogue coach to Harry Belafonte 538 12000007
Isis Mussenden Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Denise Martinez Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Iain Jones Hair hair consultant/designer 120794 13000003
Harold Melvin Hair Assistant personal stylist(for Harry Belafonte) 120989 13000004
Saundora Vickers Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000005
Maxine Rennes-Gunderson Hair Stylist key hair stylist 120799 13000006
Danny Romo Makeup tattoo artist 353 13000007
Judy Murdock Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000008
Merc Arceneaux Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000009
Barbara Augustus Makeup Assistant assistant makeup & hair 121007 13000010
Maud Kersnowski Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000011
Steffani Lincecum Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000012
Herman Hudson Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000013
Bill Weinman ADR ADR assistant 120912 14000001
Holly Huckins ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Zack Davis ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Christina Tucker ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000006
Tim Tuchrello Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Vincent Cassarro Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Gregg Harris Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Joan Rowe Foley foley walker 120961 14000010
Sean Rowe Foley foley walker 120961 14000011
Gordon Ecker Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Sukey Fontelieu Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Patrick O'Sullivan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Ezra Dweck Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000015
Wayne Heitman Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000016
Tom Dahl Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000017
Larry Pitman Sound Dubbing dubbing recordist 120940 14000018
Victor Iorillo Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Richard Yawn Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Gary Blufer Sound Effects sound effects recordist 120868 14000021
John Fanaris Sound Effects sound effects coordinator 120868 14000022
Blake Marion Sound Effects sound effects coordinator 120868 14000023
Dawn Kratofil Sound Effects sound effects coordinator 120868 14000024
Anthony Milch Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
Glenn Hoskinson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000026
Shawn Sykora Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000027
Howard Neiman Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000028
Kimberly Voight Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000029
Rocky Moriana Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000030
Steve Mann Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000031
Ken King Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000032
Ken King Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000033
John Richards Sound Mixer recorder & mixer 230 14000034
Woogie Thomas Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
David Bodin Grip n/a 365 15000002
DeJon Ellis Grip n/a 365 15000003
Gregg Norton Grip n/a 365 15000004
Robert Oliva Grip n/a 365 15000005
Christopher Reid Grip n/a 365 15000006
Patrick Warren Grip n/a 365 15000007
Vance Trussell Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Christopher Cash Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Renan Galindo Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Lamar Houston Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Earl Joachim Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Rob Lewbel Electrician n/a 450 15000013
David Kagen Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Ngoli Nyirenda Electrician n/a 450 15000015
R Trowbreidge Electrician n/a 450 15000016
James Wickman Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
Nicholas Franchot Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000018
Larry Pausback Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000019
Heather Archer Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000001
Joan Lucas-Turgeon Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
R Nicholas Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000003
Chris Gongora Assistant Accountant accounting intern 120950 16000004
Carlos Goodman Legal Services (a band apart legal) 120857 18000001
Ken Lesco Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Eric Chambers Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000002
Dustin Courtney Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Irving Lewis Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Scott McElroy Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Bill Mock Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
Mark Riccardi Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
Von Roddy Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000008
Jerry Teeple Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000009
William Washington Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000010
Tony Zeller Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000011
Ernest Hernandez Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Jonathan Spirk Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Thomas Williams Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Darryl Lee Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Gregory Diggins Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Brian Hahn Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Kenny Halverson Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Andy Morel Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Gary Wicker Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Matthew McKenna Construction Foreman construction location foreman 277 21000010
Christopher Garr Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000011
Terry Trebilcock Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
John Gray Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Dale Newkirk Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Tamara Murphy Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Jonathan Hodges Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Jean Hodges Props prop food stylist(Showgrits) 120817 24000003
Courtney McDonnell Assistant (to Lawrence Bender) 120820 25000001
Angie Cobbs Assistant (to Desmond Nakano) 120820 25000002
Samuel Travolta Assistant (to John Travolta) 120820 25000003
Eddie Lee Assistant producer's intern 120820 25000004
Jeff Swafford Production Assistant post production assistant 275 25000005
Ben Parker Production Assistant post production assistant 275 25000006
Robert McCord Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
James Lowder Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000008
Gregg Friedman Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000009
Audley Ransom Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000010
Ben Parker Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000011
Billy Salsberg Stand-In n/a 121015 25000012
Doug Johnson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000013
Cindy Epping Stand-In n/a 121015 25000014
John Hayden Stand-In n/a 121015 25000015
Rick Lange Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
DeAndre Russell Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Keith Haugen Production labor foreman 120824 25000018
Hector Gallardo Production production van driver 120824 25000019
Ben Giller Driver prop van driver 273 25000020
Michael Barattini Driver honeywagon driver 273 25000021
Paul Jones Driver driver/mechanic 273 25000022
Buck Jones Driver n/a 273 25000023
Jeffrey Coffman Driver n/a 273 25000024
Ron Volpe Driver n/a 273 25000025
Andrew Broomhead Driver n/a 273 25000026
James Campbell Driver n/a 273 25000027
Michael Keys Driver n/a 273 25000028
Jeff Huddleston Driver n/a 273 25000029
John Simanovich Driver n/a 273 25000030
Kevin Pullen Driver n/a 273 25000031
Ron Zupancic Driver John Travolta's driver 273 25000032
Gary Gamble Driver Harry Belafonte's driver 273 25000033
Lance Zeck Other buyer 120795 26000001
Woodward Romine Other paint foreman 120795 26000002
Steven Wise Other painter 120795 26000003
Al Martinez Other painter 120795 26000004
Bridget Cardenas Other painter 120795 26000005
Lori Benson Other painter 120795 26000006
Kevin Beauchamp Other painter 120795 26000007
Eric Beauchamp Other painter 120795 26000008
Liz Shaner Other painter 120795 26000009
Kim White Other painter 120795 26000010
Kenneth Robinson Other painter 120795 26000011
Tim McGroarty Other laborer 120795 26000012
Michael Bodnarchek Other television segment roducer 120795 26000013
Richard Kopenhefer Other labor attorney 120795 26000014
Sarah Finlayson Publicity publicity intern 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Louis Pinnock is a factory worker with a history of company loyalty. He's up for the foreman's job and looks forward to making a better life for his wife and children--until his world collides with that of Thaddeus Thomas. Thaddeus was born into wealth and privilege and life has never disappointed him. A businessman with a flair for fine living, he has a magnificent home and a beautiful family. For Thaddeus, life's possibilities are unlimited. It is when their paths cross that Pinnock, in a single unguarded moment, oversteps the invisible barrier that separates race and class. The incident costs him everything: livelihood, home, family. The desperate course of action he pursues changes the lives of everyone he touches--especially that of Thaddeus Thomas.
N/A
N/A