The Mambo Kings (1992)

Mambo Kings
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 41mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Music
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Armand Assante Actor Cesar Castillo 1 1000001
Antonio Banderas Actor Nestor Castillo 1 1000002
Cathy Moriarty Actor Lanna Lake 1 1000003
Maruschka Detmers Actor Delores Fuentes 1 1000004
Desi Arnaz Actor Desi Arnaz Sr 1 1000005
Celia Cruz Actor Evalina Montoya 1 1000006
Roscoe Browne Actor Fernando Perez 1 1000007
Vondie Hall Actor Miguel Montoya 1 1000008
Tito Puente Actor Himself 1 1000009
Talisa Soto Actor Maria Rivera 1 1000010
Joe Petruzzi Actor Carlo Ricci 1 1000011
Ahn Duong Actor Ismelda Perez 1 1000012
Cordelia Gonzales Actor Anna Maria 1 1000013
Theodora Castellanos Actor Blanca 1 1000014
Lazaro Perez Actor Pablo 1 1000015
Helena Carroll Actor Mrs Shannon 1 1000016
John Herrera Actor Luis Fajardo 1 1000017
Colleen Fitzpatrick Actor Redhead on Bus 1 1000018
Jose Duvall Actor Nando 1 1000019
Joe Conzo Actor Killer 1 1000020
Miller P Actor Killer's Girlfriend 1 1000021
Doug Barron Actor Mike Wells 1 1000022
Jose Alberto Actor Johnny Casanova 1 1000023
Frank Grillo Actor Machito 1 1000024
Ron Thompson Actor Empire M C 1 1000025
June Brown Actor Portly Woman 1 1000026
Valerie McIntosh Actor Tracy Blair 1 1000027
Jonathan Del Arco Actor Young Cesar 1 1000028
Salvador Miranda Actor Young Nestor 1 1000029
Carlos Gomez Actor Creep 1 1000030
Adrian Martinez Actor Pablito 1 1000031
Rene Monteaqudo Actor Robertico 1 1000032
Cecelia Ortiz Actor Leticia 1 1000033
Jessica Ortiz Actor Leticia 1 1000034
Thomas Duffy Actor Mulligan 1 1000035
Martin Warner Actor Mac 1 1000036
Joycelyn O'Brien Actor Gina 1 1000037
Jessica Diamond Actor Secretary 1 1000038
Stephanie Blake Actor Stripper 1 1000039
Ryan Howell Actor Kid with Basketball 1 1000040
Anita Banderas Actor Anita 1 1000041
Diane Manzo Actor Amanda 1 1000042
Dawn McKinster Actor Poolside Patron 1 1000043
Karen Assante Actor Karen 1 1000044
Julie Pinson Actor 2nd Girlfriend 1 1000045
Cynthia Santos Actor Mario's Girlfriend 1 1000046
Susie Stillwell Actor Club Patron 1 1000047
Maiquel Saurez Actor Cleaning Lady 1 1000048
Natalie Zimmerman Actor 3rd Girlfriend 1 1000049
Debra Scott Actor Enchantment 1 1000050
Pablo Calogero Actor Ramon--Mambo Kings Band Member 1 1000051
Scott Cohen Actor Bernardito--Mambo Kings Band Member 1 1000052
Mario Grillo Actor Mario--Mambo Kings Band Member 1 1000053
Ralph Irizarry Actor Pito--Mambo Kings Band Member 1 1000054
Pete MacNamara Actor Johnny Bing--Mambo Kings Band Member 1 1000055
Marcos Quintanilla Actor Willie--Mambo Kings Band Member 1 1000056
J Taylor Actor Frankie Suarez--Mambo Kings Band Member 1 1000057
William Thomas Actor Xavier--Mambo Kings Band Member 1 1000058
Yul Vasquez Actor Flaco--Mambo Kings Band Member 1 1000059
Arne Glimcher Director n/a 2 2000001
Arnon Milchan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Arne Glimcher Producer n/a 3 3000002
Steven Reuther Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jack Bernstein Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Anna Reinhardt Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Cynthia Cidre Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Oscar Hijuelos Source Material (from novel) ("The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love") 120793 4000002
Mark Allan Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Benjamin Rosenberg Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Michael Samson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Sebastian Ballhaus Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Karen White Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Judith Saunders Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Barbara Hall Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Simone Farber DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000008
Leigh Miller Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000009
Robert Chambers Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
Michael Ballhaus Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David Dunlap Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Florian Ballhaus Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Jeffrey Thorin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Sam Emerson Photography still photographer 120835 6000005
Henry Archives Photography film and photographic library 120835 6000006
John Sandau Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000007
Claire Simpson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Judy Silberstein Associate Editor n/a 479 7000003
Clare Larson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Nancy Frazen Assistant Editor (Los Angeles) 203 7000005
Daniel Korintus Music assistant music editor 120781 8000001
Ray Santos Music music consultant 120781 8000002
Johnny Pacheco Music music consultant 120781 8000003
Pete Seeger Music music adaptation("Guantanamera") 120781 8000004
Julian Orbon Music music adaptation 120781 8000005
Julian Orbon Music lyrics adaptation("Guantanamera") 120781 8000006
Hector Angulo Music music adaptation("Guantanamera") 120781 8000007
Michael Golub Music music recording engineer 120781 8000008
Michael Farrow Music music recording engineer 120781 8000009
Frank Wolf Music music recording engineer 120781 8000010
Shawn Murphy Music music recording engineer 120781 8000011
Robin Urdang Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000012
Thomas Drescher Music Editor n/a 214 8000013
David Carbonara Music Editor n/a 214 8000014
Christopher Kennedy Music Editor n/a 214 8000015
Robert Kraft Music Producer executive music producer 323 8000016
Robert Kraft Original Score n/a 120839 8000017
Carlos Franzetti Original Score n/a 120839 8000018
Pete MacNamara Performer trumpet coach Antonio Banderas Trumpet 120819 8000019
Robert Kraft Song ("Beautiful Maria of My Soul") 120859 8000020
Ray Santos Song ("Sunny Ray") 120859 8000021
Arne Glimcher Song song lyrics("Beautiful Maria of My Soul") 120859 8000022
Arturo Sandoval Song n/a 120859 8000023
Johnny Pacheco Song ("La Dicha Mia") 120859 8000024
Tito Puente Song songs("Ran Kan Kan" "Mambo Gallego" "Para Los Rumberos") 120859 8000025
Jose Norman Song ("Cuban Pete") 120859 8000026
Duke Ellington Song n/a 120859 8000027
Mario Bauza Song ("Tanga Rumba-Afro-Cubana") 120859 8000028
Domenico Savino Song song arranger("Tanga Rumba-Afro-Cubana") 120859 8000029
Gonzalo Roig Song ("Quiereme Mucho") 120859 8000030
Augustin Rodriguez Song ("Quiereme Mucho") 120859 8000031
Peter Asher Song song producer("Perfidia") 120859 8000032
Peter Asher Song song producer("Quiereme Mucho") 120859 8000033
Vincent Youmans Song ("Tea For Two") 120859 8000034
Irving Caesar Song ("Tea For Two") 120859 8000035
Ernesto Brito Song ("Como Fue") 120859 8000036
Beny More Song ("Ahora Soy Tan Feliz") 120859 8000037
R Stewart Song ("You Belong to Me") 120859 8000038
P King Song ("You Belong to Me") 120859 8000039
Chilton Price Song ("You Belong to Me") 120859 8000040
Mercedes Pedroso Song ("Melao De Cana") 120859 8000041
James Keyes Song ("Sh-Boom") 120859 8000042
Carl Feaster Song ("Sh-Boom") 120859 8000043
Floyd McRae Song ("Sh-Boom") 120859 8000044
Claude Feaster Song ("Sh-Boom") 120859 8000045
Fernandez Diaz Song ("Guantanamera") 120859 8000046
Emma Valdelamar Song ("Mucho Corazon") 120859 8000047
Harold Adamson Song ("I Love Lucy Theme") 120859 8000048
Eliot Daniel Song ("I Love Lucy Theme") 120859 8000049
Dorothy Fields Song ("I Can't Give You Anything But Love") 120859 8000050
Jimmy McHugh Song ("I Can't Give You Anything But Love") 120859 8000051
Alberto Dominquez Song ("Perfidia") 120859 8000052
Noro Morales Song ("Ponce") 120859 8000053
Celia Cruz Song Performer ("La Dicha Mia" "Melao De Cana" "Guantanamera") 120788 8000055
Celia Cruz Song Performer (English lyrics) 120788 8000056
Arne Glimcher Song Performer (English lyrics) 120788 8000057
Arturo Sandoval Song Performer ("Mambo Caliente") 120788 8000058
Tito Puente Song Performer ("Ran Kan Kan" "Cuban Pete" "Para Los Rumberos") 120788 8000060
Duke Ellington Song Performer ("In a Sentimental Mood") 120788 8000061
Linda Ronstadt Song Performer ("Quiereme Mucho" "Perfidia") 120788 8000062
Beny More Song Performer ("Como Fue" "Ahore Soy Tan Feliz" "Mucho Corazon") 120788 8000063
Jo Stafford Song Performer ("You Belong to Me") 120788 8000064
Joe Loco Song Performer ("I Can't Give You Anything But Love") 120788 8000066
Stuart Wurtzel Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Kara Lindstrom Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Steve Sarlad Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Ted Hardwick Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Monti Rainbolt Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Chuck Robert Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Philip Toolin Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
John Bruce Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Ernest Sanchez Set Dresser on set dresser 197 9000009
Patrick Cassidy Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
Debe Hale Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000011
Patti Safian Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000012
Billy Hopkins Casting n/a 179 10000001
Suzanne Smith Casting n/a 179 10000002
Rick Montgomery Casting n/a 179 10000003
Dan Parada Casting n/a 179 10000004
Dixie Webster Casting n/a 179 10000005
Ann Goulder Casting Associate (New York) 160 10000006
Oscar Hijuelos Consultant project consultant 120784 12000001
Gabriel Riera Consultant dialect consultant 120784 12000002
Joe Conzo Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000003
Josephine Powell Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000004
Frank Grillo Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000005
Pedro Aguilar Research and Content Consultant research consultant 121092 12000006
Milly Donay Research and Content Consultant research consultant 121092 12000007
Charlie Canderlaria Research and Content Consultant research consultant 121092 12000008
Peter Aguilar Research and Content Consultant research consultant 121092 12000009
Brett Golin Research and Content Consultant research consultant 121092 12000010
Seth Riggs Dialogue Coach vocal coach(for Armand Assante) 538 12000011
Max Salazar Advisor historical advisor 120821 12000012
Ann Roth Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Gary Jones Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Bridget Kelly Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Bruce Eriksen Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Cheryl Beasley Blackwell Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Donna Maloney Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
David Mayreis Costumes costumer 120828 13000007
Josee Norman Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000008
Valli O'Reilly Makeup makeup designer 353 13000009
Dennis Glass Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000010
David Boulton ADR ADR engineer 120912 14000001
Jane McCulley ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Antonio Martinez ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Harry Bolles ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Kristine Bulakowski ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000005
Paul Soucek Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Eytan Mirsky Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Susan Wagner Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Michael Shore Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Richard King Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000010
Albert Aquino Boom Operator n/a 215 14000011
Elisha Birnbaum Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Brian Vancho Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Dominic Tavella Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000014
Lee Dichter Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Susumu Tokunow Sound production mixer 120816 14000016
Eugene Gearty Sound sound FX editor 120816 14000017
Michael Kirchberger Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Neil Kaufman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Bitty O'Sullivan-Smith Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Elliot Deitch Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Anthony Ciccolini Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Charles McIntyre Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
James Tynes Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
J Daily Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Kent Jorgenson Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000004
Tom West Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000005
Joel Shryack Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000006
Diane Seniw Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000001
Michael Peters Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Ray Santos Choreographer Mambo arrangements 120803 17000002
Paul Baxley Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Roger Meryett Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
John Samson Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Eric Roberts Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
M Cooney Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Edward Kennedy Effects Assistant assistant special effects 120922 23000002
Joy Taylor Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Emily Ferry Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Maria Virgilio Assistant (to Arne Glimcher (New York)) 120820 25000001
Debra Scott Assistant (to Steven Reuther) 120820 25000002
Shauna Beal Assistant (to Arnon Milchan) 120820 25000003
Patrick Ewald Assistant (to Anna Reinhardt) 120820 25000004
Adam Ivers Assistant (to Jack Bernstein) 120820 25000005
Eric Jacobson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Bryan Constans Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Ellen Glimcher Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Edward Bates Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Bill McLaren Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Carlos Montaner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Luke Reichle Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Lester Ayala Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Sharon Perl Production Associate production controller 120822 25000014
Bruce Hauer Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000015
Bo Falck Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000016
Dusty Saunders Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000017
Jim Solomon Other associate(to Arne Glimcher) 120795 26000001
Kim Blank Other ballroom sequences 120795 26000002
Lynn Mackey Other production secretary 120795 26000003
Jesse Siono Other standby painter 120795 26000004
Jose Marti Other from poem("Guantanamera") 120795 26000005
Nancy Willen Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A story about two Cuban musician brothers who go to New York City in the late 1940s to play in dance halls.
N/A
N/A