The Hard Way (1991)

Hard Way
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 55mins.
Genres Comedy, Adventure, Action
Keywords buddy, detective, showbiz
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Patricia Rivers Gillis Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Hope Shaw Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Nancy Griegel Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Ilene S Landress Assistant Production Accountant assistant production accountant 2nd unit 120902 16000005
Michael Risoli Business Affairs studio manager/armory 120792 18000001
Steven Lambert Stunt Man (James Woods) 121002 19000003
Charles Croughwell Stunt Man (Michael J Fox) 121002 19000002
Conrad Palmisano Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Kathy McGill Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Martin Lowry Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
John DeBlau Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Jeff Jirgal Grip construction grip 365 15000007
Joseph Viano Grip n/a 365 15000006
Ken Finlay Gaffer gaffer 2nd unit 268 15000009
Jerry DeBlau Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000010
Edward Lowry Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
John Pannuccio Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000012
Ed Kalinowski Electrician amory electrician 450 15000011
George Aguilar Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Danny Aiello III Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Jery Hewitt Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Dick Hancock Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Gene Harrison Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Don Hewitt Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Barbara Anne Klein Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Conan Lee Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Diane Peterson Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Ken Kensei Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Frank Ferrara Stunts n/a 240 19000014
E J Evans Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Paul Bucossi Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Dana Bertolette Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Bruce Barbour Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Peter Bucosi Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Kerrie Cullen Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Nancy Ellen Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Richard L Douglass Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Mark Volpe Grip n/a 365 15000005
David Lowry Grip n/a 365 15000004
Rose Trimarco Cuervo Wardrobe Supervisor women's wardrobe supervisor 120908 13000013
Robert Musco Wardrobe Supervisor men's wardrobe supervisor 120908 13000012
Joseph Cuervo Makeup makeup 2nd unit 353 13000011
Greg W Lowe ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Tanya Sharp David ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Dean Manly Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Kelly L Manger Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000003
Bernadette Mazur Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Bron Roylance Makeup (Michael J Fox) 353 13000009
James Roberts Costumes costumer 2nd unit 120828 13000004
Guy Tanno Costume Supervisor costume supervisor 2nd unit 120895 13000003
Mary Vogt Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Deborah LaMia Denaver Hair hair/makeup(James Woods) 120794 13000005
Rick Provenzano Hair Stylist (Michael J Fox) 120799 13000006
William A Farley Hair Stylist hair stylist 2nd unit 120799 13000008
Joe Coscia Hair Stylist hair stylist 2nd unit 120799 13000007
Louis Sabat Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Kevin Bartnof Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
John M Phillips Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Keith Mouat Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
James J Isaacs Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Solange Schwalbe Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
James Sabat Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000021
Billy Miller Key Grip key grip 2nd unit 263 15000003
Thomas Prate Jr. Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Richard Ford Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Neil Burrow Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
William L Manger Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Mary Jo Lang Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000010
James Ashwill Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Hilda Hodges Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Rick Alexander Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
James Bolt Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Albert Romero Sound Dubbing dubbing recordist 120940 14000014
Joel Fein Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Debbie Lynn Ross Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Pee Wee Piemonte Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Thomas J Heilig Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000021
Gardner Baldwin Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000020
T Sean Ferguson Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000019
Steven R Hammond Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000022
Patricia Freebery Office Assistant office assistant 2nd unit 120996 25000023
Mindy Morgenstern Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000026
Alexandra Cohen Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000025
Lois Otto Nalepka Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000024
Dan Nalepka Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000018
Carlos Moore Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000017
Alan Haft Assistant (to James Woods) 120820 25000011
Brigette Roux-Lough Assistant (to Michael J Fox) 120820 25000010
Christie Colliopoulos Assistant (to Michael J Fox) 120820 25000009
Matthew T Weiner Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000012
Susan Rossi Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000013
Eric Zoback Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000016
Paul Bode Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000015
Adam Stoner Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000014
Robbie Bryan Stand-In (Michael J Fox) 121015 25000027
Ed Murphy Stand-In (James Woods) 121015 25000028
Jeni Munn Other Badham/Cohen Group 120795 26000009
Ken Aguado Other Badham/Cohen Group 120795 26000008
Cosmo Sorice Other standby scenic 120795 26000007
Jonathan Brandstein Other Badham/Cohen Group 120795 26000010
William Gorlin Other engineering(Showtech) 120795 26000011
Eric Myers Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Les Sturkey Security (for James Woods) 120951 26000013
Dennis Bridwell Security (for Michael J Fox) 120951 26000012
Jim Sorice Other scenic chargeman 120795 26000006
Edward Drohan IV Other special effect crew 120795 26000005
Rob Cohen Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000031
Lisa Rielle Stand-In (Annabella Sciorra) 121015 25000030
Brad Hamler Stand-In (Stephen Lang) 121015 25000029
Lance Shepherd Other lamp operator 120795 26000001
Edward Tobin Other lamp operator 120795 26000002
Frank Graziadei Other recordist 120795 26000004
John Petraglia Other lamp operator 120795 26000003
Kelly Kane Assistant (to Peter R McIntosh) 120820 25000008
Gail Crosby Assistant (to William Sackheim) 120820 25000007
John Ottesen Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000005
Dan Cangemi Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000004
Gary F Bentley Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000003
Mike Reedy Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000006
John McLeod Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000007
Casey Cavanaugh Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000010
Gary Schaedler Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000009
Andrew J Miller Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000008
Jeff Jarvis Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Dan Hoffman Visual Effects animation and effects engineer(Showtech) 419 23000001
Manny Siverio Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Rick Seaman Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Lawrence Tan Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Harry Wowchuk Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Kenneth Albanese Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000001
James V Gartland Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Dick Allen Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Jeffrey S Brink Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000011
Mike Maggi Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000012
Michael DeCasper Assistant 2nd assistant 2nd unit director 120820 25000001
James L Roberts II Property Master property master 2nd unit 120805 24000007
Eric Stepper Property Master property master 2nd unit 120805 24000006
Cyd Adams Assistant 2nd assistant 2nd unit director 120820 25000002
Bridget Pickering Assistant (to Bonnie Timmermann) 120820 25000003
Kelly Breidenback Assistant (to Rob Cohen) 120820 25000006
Cammie Crier Assistant (to John Badham) 120820 25000005
Caroline Kallas Assistant (to John Badham) 120820 25000004
James Mazzola Property Master n/a 120805 24000005
Gary Aharoni Assistant Props assistant props 2nd unit 120904 24000004
Anthony Maggi Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000015
Ron Ottesen Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000014
Tom Catalano Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000013
Richard Huggins Special Effects smoke effects 168 23000016
Jeff Mazzola Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Michael Badalucco Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000003
Dan DiTolla Assistant Property Master assistant property master 2nd unit 120969 24000002
George Potts Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Frank Dutro Consultant Macintosh computer consultant 120784 12000001
John Badham Director n/a 2 2000001
Bryant Gumbel Actor Himself 1 1000051
Mario Bosco Actor Boy in Theater 1 1000050
Rob Cohen Producer n/a 3 3000001
William Sackheim Producer n/a 3 3000002
Keith Rubenstein Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Peter McIntosh Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Keith Rubenstein Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Fracaswell Hyman Actor Wino 1 1000049
Merrill Witten Actor Scared Subway Woman 1 1000048
Mark Woodcock Actor Clothing Salesman 1 1000042
William Truesdale Actor Witherspoon's Bodyguard 1 1000041
Michael Jeffrey Woods Actor Cop 1 1000040
Edward Setrakian Actor Chief Villain 1 1000043
David Sosna Actor Frog Dog Vendor 1 1000044
Jordanna Freedman Actor Moviegoer 1 1000047
Michael Badalucco Actor Pizza Man 1 1000046
Adore O'Hara Actor Dead Entertainer 1 1000045
D.J. Caruso Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Daniel Pyne Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Neri Kyle Tannenbaum Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Drew Ann Rosenberg Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000008
Harvey Waldman Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000007
Peter Pastorelli Location Manager location manager 2nd unit 193 5000010
Dianne Dreyer Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Michael Beetham Project Manager (Showtech) 120994 5000014
William G Mensching Technical Supervisor (Showtech) 120853 5000013
Deirdre Horgan Script Supervisor script supervisor 2nd unit 191 5000012
Nathalie Vadim Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000006
Frank Serrano Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Michael Kozoll From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Lem Dobbs From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Lem Dobbs Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Peter McIntosh Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Eva Fyer Unit Production Manager unit production manager 2nd unit 182 5000002
Tony Adler Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
David Sosna Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
John Ring Actor Homeboy Cop 1 1000039
Holly Kuespert Actor "Smoking Gunn" Girl 1 1000038
George Kee Cheung Actor Drug Dealer 1 1000013
Penny Marshall Actor Angie 1 1000012
Christina Ricci Actor Bonnie 1 1000011
Frank Geraci Actor Newsman 1 1000014
Sophie Maletsky Actor Pizza Waitress 1 1000015
Anderson Matthews Actor Banker 1 1000018
Rand Foerster Actor Banker 1 1000017
Lewis Black Actor Banker 1 1000016
Conrad Roberts Actor Witherspoon 1 1000010
Delroy Lindo Actor Captain Brix 1 1000009
Annabella Sciorra Actor Susan 1 1000004
Stephen Lang Actor Party Crasher 1 1000003
James Woods Actor John Moss 1 1000002
John Capodice Actor Grainy 1 1000005
Luis Guzman Actor Pooley 1 1000006
Mary Mara Actor China 1 1000008
LL Cool J Actor Billy 1 1000007
Kathy Najimy Actor Lang's Girl Friday 1 1000019
Yasiin Bey Actor Dead Romeo 1 1000020
Leif Riddell Actor Head Mugger 1 1000032
Jack Gindi Actor Ticket Taker 1 1000031
John Costelloe Actor Fake Dead Guy/Cop 1 1000030
Johnny Sanchez Actor Mugger 1 1000033
Joseph Tripi Actor Mugger 1 1000034
Jan Speck Actor TV Reporter 1 1000037
Janet Sarno Actor Continental Representative 1 1000036
Karen Lynn Gorney Actor Woman in Subway 1 1000035
Reno Actor Diner Waitress 1 1000029
Bill Cobbs Actor Raggedy Man 1 1000028
Anthony Thomas Actor Dead Romeo 1 1000023
Sharrieff Pugh Actor Dead Romeo 1 1000022
Dwayne McClary Actor Dead Romeo 1 1000021
Howard Baines Actor Dead Romeo 1 1000024
Shawn McLean Actor Dead Romeo 1 1000025
Keenan Leung Actor Asian Gang Leader 1 1000027
Curtis McClarin Actor Dead Romeo 1 1000026
Ingrid Johanson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Judith Lyn Brown Production Coordinator production coordinator 2nd unit 162 5000016
Rick Stewart Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Arthur B Rubinstein Music n/a 120781 8000001
Robert Hyams Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Bruce Botnick Music music mixer 120781 8000003
John Caper Jr. Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
LL Cool J Song Performer ("The Hard Way" "Mama Said Knock You Out") 120788 8000007
Mark J Horder Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Douglas Lackey Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
David Tweet Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Emma E Hickox Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Tony Lombardo Editor n/a 172 7000002
Frank Morriss Editor n/a 172 7000001
Frank Rinato Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000029
Richard L Oswald Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Ray Sabo Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Dallas Puett Associate Editor n/a 479 7000006
Jeff Jones Associate Editor n/a 479 7000005
Phillip Harrison Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Susan Bode Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jennifer Goble Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000014
John Magoun Art Assistant assistant art direction 120974 9000013
Charley Beal Art Assistant assistant art direction 120974 9000012
Bonnie Timmermann Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jeff Block Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Michael Wayne Miles Supervisor sculpting supervisor(Showtech) 120845 11000001
Timothy McDowell Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000004
Sylvia Fay Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Tom Warren Art Assistant assistant art direction 120974 9000011
Dave Weinman Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
John F Davis Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Nikita Knatz Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
John Kasarda Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Richard Prouse Scenic Artist (Showtech) 745 9000006
Ernest Foster Scenic Artist (Showtech) 745 9000007
Paul Dale Scenic Artist (Showtech) 745 9000009
Alida Frattarola Scenic Artist (Showtech) 745 9000008
David Orr Color Timer n/a 120921 6000028
Dale Caldwell Color Timer n/a 120921 6000027
Donald M McAlpine Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Robert Primes Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Carol Shedd Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000026
Ron Fortunato Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000003
Roy Wagner Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000004
Richard Mingalone Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Bill Steiner Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Alicia Webber Cinematographer consulting cinematographer 402 6000005
Celia D Costas Assistant Unit Manager assistant unit production manager 313 5000025
Lorin Prince DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000024
Antonie L. Douaihy Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000019
Justin Cook Location Scout n/a 311 5000018
Alexis Alexanian Production Coordinator production coordinator 2nd unit 162 5000017
Jeff Flach Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000020
Joie Gregory Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000021
Susan Fiore DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000023
Lee Falon Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000022
Bruce MacCallum Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000008
Tom Weston Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000009
Stan Keitt Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000021
Bobby Mancuso Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000020
Anthony Cappello Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000019
Joe Trammell Video Playback n/a 505 6000022
Robert Balzarini Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000023
Jessica Burstein Photography stills 2nd unit 120835 6000026
Karin Epstein Photography stills 120835 6000025
Andy Schwartz Photography stills 120835 6000024
William Gerardo Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000018
Ron Zarilla Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000017
David Knox Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000012
Michael Talarico Camera Operator Vistavision Plate camera operator 239 6000011
David Greene Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000010
Jeff Hand Steadicam Operator Steadicam assistant 232 6000013
Vincent Gerardo Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000014
Douglas C Hart Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000016
Chaim Kantor Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000015
Michael J. Fox Actor Nick Lang 1 1000001
Synopsis
An actor famous for his shallow action roles has an upcoming audition for a serious part in a cop movie. To prepare, he arranges to trail a reluctant, tough-as-nails, rule-breaking detective, and winds up getting involved in a real search for the Manhattan serial killer known as The Party Crasher.