A Shock to the System (1990)

Shock to the System
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 27mins.
Genres Comedy, Thriller
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Marie Sylvia Actor Dazzles 1 1000031
Susan Wagner Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000013
David Carbonara Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000014
Tony Whitman Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Dan Edelstein Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000012
Noreen Evans Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000011
Jeff Stern Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Louis Bertini Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Thomas A Gulino Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Christopher Skutch Grip n/a 365 15000002
Rudy Pelikan Grip construction grip 365 15000003
John Thomas Best Boy Electric Bestboy Electrician 259 15000009
Michael McCormick Auditor n/a 120886 16000001
Joan Altman Production Auditor post-production auditor 120815 16000002
Jed Liebman Assistant Accountant accounting intern 120950 16000003
Paul Wachter Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000008
Haddon Hufford Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Michael Slovis Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Michael Perry Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Lynn Breschel Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Lou Cerborino Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000007
Tom Fleischman Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Virginia Addison Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
John Dunn Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Kathryn Bihr Hair hairstyles(Michael Caine) 120794 13000002
Victor DeNicola Jr. Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
Ted Hook Casting (extras) 179 10000002
Mary Colquhoun Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Timothy Metzger Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Greg Sullivan Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Tim Hunter Painter n/a 200 9000008
Toni Trimble Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Kathryn Bihr Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Andrew Schmetterling Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Elisha Birnbaum Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Danny Michael Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000005
Kristine Bulakowski ADR Editor ADR editor assistant 220 14000002
Jane McCulley ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Lisa Frucht Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000006
Kathleen Kiatta Wardrobe Assistant wardrobe production assistant 120809 13000007
Susie Money Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000008
Frank Ferrara Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Gino Lucci Stunts stunt driver 240 19000003
John-Michael Maas Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Elizabeth Morin Production Assistant (location) 275 25000015
Jay Cannold Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Tom O'Donnell Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
Dylan Hopkins Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Larry Meistrich Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Michael Schenk Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Lexy Lovell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Alexander B Lasky Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Sonny Volpe Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000018
Andrew Hafitz Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000019
Carol White Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Barbara Pflughaupt Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Raymond L Forsythe Unit Publicist unit publicist assistant 231 29000003
Debbie De Villa Other painter 120795 26000005
Jean Roman Seyfried Other painter 120795 26000004
Stuart Allen Other Louma crane operator 120795 26000001
Elizabeth Linn Other lead painter 120795 26000002
Lara Giordano Other painter 120795 26000003
Alexander Wardwell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Elisabeth Jereski Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Jonathan Stein Construction key set builder 120900 21000004
Frank McKenna Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Randall Balsmeyer Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Steve Kirshoff Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Raymond Samitz Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Ulf Loven Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Martha Fishkin Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Michael Russo Stunts stunt driver 240 19000004
Melvin Lee Green Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Wilfred Caban Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Ron Stone Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Carlyn Bochicchio Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000004
Scott Buckwald Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
David Feldman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Anne Marie Costello Assistant (to Patrick McCormick) 120820 25000003
Lewis Wheeler Assistant (to Jan Egleson) 120820 25000002
Bruce Lee Gross Props n/a 120817 24000002
Martin Henderson Props props assistant 120817 24000003
Kathleen Gerlach Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000001
John Hayden Stunts (Michael Caine) 240 19000002
Robert K Shaw Jr. Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Michael Perez Actor Transit Cop 1 1000028
John Finn Actor Motorman 1 1000029
Tyrone Jackson Actor Messenger 1 1000030
Samuel L. Jackson Actor Ulysses 1 1000033
Mike Starr Actor 3rd Bum 1 1000027
Rik Colitti Actor 2nd Bum 1 1000026
Mike Cicchetti Actor Subway Beggar 1 1000023
Rick Petrucelli Actor 2nd Beggar 1 1000024
Victor Truro Actor Bum 1 1000025
Jonathan Freeman Actor Decorator 1 1000034
Elizabeth Morin Actor Partygoer 1 1000035
Jan Egleson Director n/a 2 2000001
Patrick McCormick Producer n/a 3 3000001
Leslie Morgan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Sheila Stainback Actor News Anchor Woman 1 1000040
Frank Ferrara Actor Cab Driver 1 1000039
Joe Zaloom Actor Hot Dog Vendor 1 1000036
Socorro Santiago Actor Rental Car Attendant 1 1000037
Welker White Actor Kennel Driver 1 1000038
Alicia Hoge Actor 3rd Secretary 1 1000022
Kim Staunton Actor 2nd Secretary 1 1000021
John McMartin Actor George Brewster 1 1000007
Haviland Morris Actor Tara Liston 1 1000008
Barbara Baxley Actor Lillian 1 1000009
Philip Moon Actor Henry Park 1 1000010
Jenny Wright Actor Melanie O'Connor 1 1000006
Will Patton Actor Lieutenant Laker 1 1000005
Elizabeth McGovern Actor Stella Anderson 1 1000002
Peter Riegert Actor Robert Benham 1 1000003
Swoosie Kurtz Actor Leslie Marshall 1 1000004
Kent Broadhurst Actor 1st executive 1 1000011
Zach Grenier Actor 2nd executive 1 1000012
Wanda Maas Actor Patience Moore 1 1000018
Darrell Wilks Actor Mailroom Boy 1 1000019
Scotty Bloch Actor 1st Secretary 1 1000020
Alice Haining Actor Benham's Secretary 1 1000017
Mia Dillon Actor Graham's Secretary 1 1000016
David Schramm Actor 3rd executive 1 1000013
Sam Schacht Actor David Jones 1 1000014
Christopher Durang Actor Convention Speaker 1 1000015
Alice Arlen Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Andrew Klavan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Peter C Frank Editor n/a 172 7000001
William Anderson Editor n/a 172 7000002
Nell Kelly Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Andrew Doerfer Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Russell Swanson Camera Assistant camera department assistant 120867 6000008
Lynn Warberg Photography stills 120835 6000007
Susan Starr Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
David Tuttman Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Ken Ferris Photography n/a 120835 6000006
Gary Chang Music n/a 120781 8000001
Marshall Persinger Music music assistant 120781 8000002
Howard Cummings Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Robert J Franco Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Michael Caine Actor Graham Marshall 1 1000001
The Turtle Island String Quartet Performer n/a 120819 8000007
Sharon Boyle Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Sandy Tanaka Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000003
Suki Buchman Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Gary Goetzman Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Larry McConkey Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Ken Ferris Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Craig Sechler Writer (dialogue) dialogue 120952 4000007
Louise Williams Writer (dialogue) dialogue 120952 4000008
Simon Brett Source Material (from novel) n/a 120793 4000009
Carl Clifford Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Socorro Santiago Writer (dialogue) dialogue 120952 4000006
Angela Pietropinto Writer (dialogue) dialogue 120952 4000005
Jim Dratfield Writer (dialogue) dialogue 120952 4000002
Fred Ephraim Writer (dialogue) dialogue 120952 4000003
Garry Goodrow Writer (dialogue) dialogue 120952 4000004
Amy Sayres Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Johanna Jensen Santi Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Walter J Cohen Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000009
Otie Brown DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000010
Paul Goldsmith Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Bart Wenrich Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000008
Jan Foster Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000007
David DeClerque Location Manager n/a 193 5000004
Eva Z Cabrera Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Michelle Weinberg Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000006
John M Dwyer Set Dresser key set dresser 197 9000004
Synopsis
When the promotion an advertising executive was expecting goes to an ambitious, younger colleague, he goes mad and starts killing people.