Parents (1989)

Parents
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 22mins.
Genres Comedy, Horror
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Gail Showalter Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Bruce Pross Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000015
Miriam Biderman Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000016
Laura Civiello Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Eliza Paley Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Phil Stockton Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Neil L Kaufman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Nic Ratner Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000017
Brian Johnson Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000018
Barry Goodwin Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Herb Reischl Jr. Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Kevin Alanthwaite Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000007
Steve Ferrier Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
James O'Cameron Grip n/a 365 15000003
Randal Tambling Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Ron Renzetti Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Skip Lievsay Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000009
Rick Dior Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Daniel Barrett Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Marianne Schulte Hair hairstyles 2nd unit 120794 13000003
Linda Gill Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Arthur Rowsell Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Michael DiCosimo Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000003
Paula Silver Consultant marketing consultant 120784 12000001
Sam Goldrich Consultant financial consultant 120784 12000002
Kim Chow Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000005
Brad Fuller ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Douglas Thane Stewart Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000006
Gerry Jest Sound sound recording mixer 2nd unit 120816 14000007
Marko Constanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
George A. Lara Foley foley engineer 120961 14000004
Herb Heritage Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
John Motyer Boom Operator boom operator 2nd unit 215 14000003
Lyn Lucibello Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Ross Michaels Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Victoria Bader Post-Production Assistant (to producer) 120882 25000007
Sean Kirby Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000008
Rudy Baccuchi Driver head driver 273 25000009
Stuart Hughes Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000006
Joey Greco Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000005
Tim Murton Production Assistant scenic artist assistant 275 25000003
David Parkes Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Sherman Foote Other associate(to composer) 120795 26000001
Tom Coulter Other set buyer 120795 26000002
Susan Senk Publicity publicist(Vestron) 120789 29000001
Allen Eichhorn Publicity publicist(PMK) 120789 29000002
Janice Nutter Other tutor 120795 26000006
Laurel Breshnahan Other tutor 120795 26000005
Werner Schlatter Other painter(standby) 120795 26000003
Norm O'Halloran Other genny operator 120795 26000004
Randi Chernov Assistant (to producer) 120820 25000002
Nathaniel Kahn Assistant (to Bob Balaban) 120820 25000001
Leslie Munro Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Alex Russell Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000001
Ricky Delmistro Carpenter head carpenter assistant 529 21000002
Brent Meyer Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Richard Berube Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Teri Spasov Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000003
Rick Forsyth Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Bill Harman Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Steve Cocks Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Yolanda Cuomo Main Title Design n/a 120925 23000005
Dan Wladyka Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Bill Francis Effects Assistant special effects lab assistant 120922 23000004
Jordan Edell Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000003
Gord Smith Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Derek Howard Special Effects special effects key 168 23000002
John Craddock Post-Production Executive n/a 120876 11000002
Dori Berinstein Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Janet Spiegel Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Raymond Wand Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Else DeJonge Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Bill Bannerman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Gary Flanagan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Christopher Hawthorne Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Suzanne Lore Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Gillian P Glen Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000007
Ernest Day Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Kevin Jewison Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Angelo Colavecchia Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
David Crone Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Matt Tundo Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000004
Robin Vidgeon Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Harald Ortenburger Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Steven Reuther Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Mitchell Cannold Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Kathryn Grody Actor Miss Baxter 1 1000006
Deborah Rush Actor Mrs Zellner 1 1000007
Graham Jarvis Actor Mr Zellner 1 1000008
Juno Mills-Cockell Actor Sheila Zellner 1 1000005
Bryan Madorsky Actor Michael Laemle 1 1000004
Mary Beth Hurt Actor Lily Laemle 1 1000002
Sandy Dennis Actor Millie Drew 1 1000003
Helen Carscallen Actor Grandmother 1 1000009
Warren Van Evera Actor Grandfather 1 1000010
Bob Balaban Director n/a 2 2000001
Bonnie Palef Producer n/a 3 3000001
Larry Palef Actor Announcer 1 1000014
Mariah Balaban Actor Little Girl 1 1000013
Wayne Robson Actor Lab Attendant 1 1000011
Uriel Byfield Actor Little Boy 1 1000012
Steve Williams Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
David Whittaker Photography stills 120835 6000009
Andris Hausmanis Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Jeff Balsmeyer Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Michael Richard Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Yolanda Cuomo Set Decorator decorative consultant(1950s) 165 9000002
Michael Harris Set Decorator n/a 165 9000001
Angelo Badalamenti Music Producer orchestral music producer 323 8000009
Scott Elias Music Producer n/a 323 8000010
Matthew Lamerick Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
Andrew Poulos Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000007
Sandra Mikki Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Katherine Venti Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000005
Heidi Levitt Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Billy Hopkins Casting n/a 179 10000002
Kevin Ghiglione Art Assistant art department trainee 120974 9000008
Risa Bramon Garcia Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jonathan Elias Music Producer n/a 323 8000008
Thomas Drescher Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Bill Pankow Editor n/a 172 7000001
Janice Keuhnelian Associate Editor n/a 479 7000002
Lee Michael Searles Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Greg Akouris Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000013
Michael Carella Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000012
Ben Mark Holzberg Photography stills 120835 6000010
Chris Severn Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Tod Abelman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Rosmary Conte Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Jimmy Ienner Music music consultant 120781 8000005
Brian Eddols Music synclavier operator 120781 8000006
Scott Elias Music music administrator 120781 8000004
Susan Kent Music music administrator 120781 8000003
Jonathan Elias Music n/a 120781 8000001
John J Russo Music music administrator 120781 8000002
Randy Quaid Actor Nick Laemle 1 1000001
Synopsis
Set in 1958, a 10 year old boy begins to suspect that under their supposedly normal and proper veneer, his parents hold a horrible and bloody secret.