Flash Gordon (1980)

Flash Gordon
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 55mins.
Genres Fantasy, Sci-Fi
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Queen Music music director 120781 8000001
Bill Hobbs Other action coordinator 120795 26000003
Julian Gilbert Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000004
Giampietro Grassi Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000003
Michael Jones Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000005
Danilo Donati Costume Designer n/a 169 13000007
Bruno Lenzi Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000002
David Terry Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000006
Riccarda Pierconti Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000001
Stanley Sopel Production Executive n/a 118216 11000002
Charley Lippincott Executive marketing director 120806 11000001
Michael McClean Casting Director (USA) 157 10000002
Glen Robinson Consultant special effects consultant 120784 12000001
John Iles Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000002
Barbara Markham Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000004
John Burgess Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000003
Franco Antonelli Costume Designer n/a 169 13000008
Giusy Bovino Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000009
Keith Morton Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000019
Patrick Wheatley Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000018
Renee Heimer Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000020
Ron Beck Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000021
Gerry Humphreys Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000002
Ken Weston Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Janet Tebrooke Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000017
Jayne Royle Makeup n/a 353 13000016
Mario DiSalvo Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Betty Glasow Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000010
Jane Royle Makeup n/a 353 13000012
Richard Mills Makeup n/a 353 13000013
Mario DiSalvio Makeup n/a 353 13000015
Massimo DeRossi Makeup n/a 353 13000014
Mary Selway Casting Director (United Kingdom) 157 10000001
Arthur Healey Art Department sculptor 120843 9000015
Michael Greenleaf Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Derek Trigg Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
David Hitchcock Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Rita Burgess Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Howard Blake Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
Howard Blake Music Arranger orchestration arranger 121019 8000003
Jeremy Hume Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Malcolm Cooke Editor n/a 172 7000001
Hugh Wade Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
David Litchfield Camera Operator (skies/clouds) 239 6000004
Ray Monahan Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Harry Waxman Photography n/a 120835 6000007
Harry Oakes Lighting (skies/clouds) 798 6000009
Bob Penn Photography stills 120835 6000008
Queen Performer n/a 120819 8000005
Danilo Donati Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ul DeRico Art Department artist(skies/clouds) 120843 9000011
John Fenner Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000010
Tom Adams Art Department artist(skies/clouds) 120843 9000012
Giulio Tomassy Art Department sculptor 120843 9000013
Robin O'Donoghue Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000003
Peter Voysey Art Department sculptor 120843 9000014
Ted Clements Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000009
Ken Court Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000008
Norman Dorme Art Director art direction(models) 183 9000003
John Graysmark Art Director art direction supervisor 183 9000002
Ted Michell Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000004
Giorgio Postiglione Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000005
Steve Spence Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000007
Tony Reading Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000006
Galliano Donati Art Department sculptor 120843 9000016
John Richards Sound sound recording(music) 120816 14000005
Denis Griffin Production production buyer 120824 25000007
Josephine Knowles Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Golda Offenheim Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Richard Alan Greenberg Other optical effects 120795 26000002
Michelle Mildwater Other special movement 120795 26000005
Imogen Claire Other special movement 120795 26000007
Marie Green Other special movement 120795 26000006
Jerry Cormier Assistant n/a 120820 25000004
Diana Bull Assistant n/a 120820 25000003
Richard Conway Chief Modelmaker special effects models(clouds) 121151 23000020
Bob Scifo Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000019
Andy Andrews Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Jack Towns Props (standby) 120817 24000002
Sandy Molloy Assistant personal assistant Michael Hodges 120820 25000002
David Perry Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000001
Kay Zimmerman Other special movement 120795 26000008
Fred Warder Other special movement 120795 26000009
Dick Ramirez Other optical technician 120795 26000019
Lyn Gerry Other optical technician 120795 26000018
Ralph Gordon Other optical technician 120795 26000020
Rick Rothbart Other optical technician 120795 26000021
June Broom Publicity publicist 120789 29000002
Gordon Arnell Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Bill Linderman Other laboratory coordinator 120795 26000017
Gerald Makein Other transport captain 120795 26000016
Lionel Guyett Other special movement 120795 26000011
Stephen Brigden Other special movement 120795 26000010
Ken Robertson Other special movement 120795 26000012
David Budd Other focus 120795 26000013
Terry Pearce Other focus 120795 26000015
Peter Taylor Other focus 120795 26000014
Lou Lichtenfield Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000018
Richard Alan Greenberg Titles n/a 120825 23000017
Leonard Barnard Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Maurice Gillett Electrician electrician supervisor 450 15000002
Tony Graysmark Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Aldo Puccini Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
Vic Simpson Construction construction supervisor 120900 21000004
Len Furey Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000003
Mick Wilson Gaffer gaffer electrician 268 15000001
Ivan Sharrock Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000011
Alan Douglas Sound sound recording(music) 120816 14000006
Roy Ford Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Jonathan Bates Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Robin Clarke Sound Editor (music) 229 14000008
Michael Crouch Sound Editor (footsteps) 229 14000010
Ian Fuller Sound Editor (dialogue) 229 14000009
George Gibbs Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Frank Van Der Veer Effects Supervisor special effects photography supervisor 120866 23000002
Derek Botell Special Effects (flying) 168 23000012
Barry Nolan Special Effects n/a 168 23000011
Christopher Kelly Special Effects special effects editor 168 23000013
David Watson Jr. Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000014
Michael White Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000016
Pierre Tilley Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000015
Don Sargent Visual Effects models 419 23000010
Bill Pearson Visual Effects models 419 23000009
Mentor Huebner Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000004
Gregory Van Der Veer Visual Effects blue screen composites 419 23000003
Emanuela Alteri Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000005
Giovanna Lombardo Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000006
Chrissie Overs Visual Effects models 419 23000008
Martin Bower Visual Effects models 419 23000007
Eric Tomlinson Sound sound recording(music) 120816 14000004
Gordon Hayman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Eddie Stacey Actor Hawkman 1 1000045
John Sullivan Actor Hawkman 1 1000044
Mike Potter Actor Hawkman 1 1000043
John Lees Actor Hawkman 1 1000046
Roy Scammell Actor Hawkman 1 1000047
Sophie Actor Sandmoon Girl 1 1000049
Kathy Marquis Actor Sandmoon Girl 1 1000048
Terry Forrestal Actor Hawkman 1 1000042
Bertram Adams Actor Hawkman 1 1000041
George Harris Actor Prince of Ardentia 1 1000036
Bogdan Kominowski Actor Lieutenant of Ming's Air Force 1 1000035
Doretta Dunkley Actor Queen of Frigia 1 1000037
Sally Nicholson Actor Queen of Azuria 1 1000038
Andy Bradford Actor Hawkman 1 1000040
Deep Roy Actor Princess Aura's Pet 1 1000039
Kathy September Actor Sandmoon Girl 1 1000050
Glenna Forster Jones Actor Sandmoon Girl 1 1000051
Camella Actor Cytherian Girl 1 1000061
Kerry-Lou Baylis Actor Cytherian Girl 1 1000060
Miranda Riley Actor Frigian Girl 1 1000062
Lorraine Paul Actor Aquarian Girl 1 1000063
Celeste Actor Aquarian Girl 1 1000065
Carolyn Evans Actor Aquarian Girl 1 1000064
Frances Ward Actor Cytherian Girl 1 1000059
Beverly Andrews Actor Cytherian Girl 1 1000058
Sneh Actor Cytherian Girl 1 1000053
Rosanne Romine Actor Cytherian Girl 1 1000052
Magda Actor Cytherian Girl 1 1000054
Shaka Actor Cytherian Girl 1 1000055
Viva Actor Cytherian Girl 1 1000057
Lindy Actor Cytherian Girl 1 1000056
David Neal Actor Captain of Ming's Air Force 1 1000034
Tony Scannell Actor Ming's Officer 1 1000033
John Hallam Actor Luro 1 1000012
Richard O'Brien Actor Fico 1 1000011
John Osborne Actor Arborian Priest 1 1000010
Philip Stone Actor Zogi--High Priest 1 1000013
Suzanne Danielle Actor Serving Girl 1 1000014
Bobbie Brown Actor Hedonia 1 1000016
William Hootkins Actor Munson 1 1000015
Mariangela Melato Actor Kala 1 1000009
Peter Wyngarde Actor Klytus 1 1000008
Topol Actor Dr Hans Zarkov 1 1000003
Melody Anderson Actor Dale Arden 1 1000002
Max von Sydow Actor Emperor Ming 1 1000004
Ornella Muti Actor Princess Aura 1 1000005
Brian Blessed Actor Prince Vultan 1 1000007
Timothy Dalton Actor Prince Barin 1 1000006
Ted Carroll Actor Biro 1 1000017
Adrienne Kronenberg Actor Vultan's Daughter 1 1000018
Oliver MacGreevy Actor Klytus' First Observer 1 1000028
Francis Mughan Actor Wounded Hawkman 1 1000027
John Hollis Actor Klytus' Second Observer 1 1000029
Paul Bentall Actor Klytus' Pilot 1 1000030
Graeme Crowther Actor Battle Room Controller 1 1000032
Leon Greene Actor Battle Control Room Colonel 1 1000031
Venetia Spicer Actor Hawkwoman 1 1000026
Tessa Actor Hawkwoman 1 1000025
John Morton Actor Airline Pilot 1 1000020
Stanley Lebor Actor Mongon Doctor 1 1000019
Burnell Tucker Actor Airline Copilot 1 1000021
Robbie Coltrane Actor Man at Airfield 1 1000022
Ken Sicklen Actor Treeman 1 1000024
Peter Duncan Actor Young Treeman 1 1000023
Tina Thomas Actor Aquarian Girl 1 1000066
Ruthie Barnett Actor Aquarian Girl 1 1000067
Kay Zimmerman Actor Special Movement 1 1000110
Imogen Claire Actor Special Movement 1 1000109
Marie Green Actor Special Movement 1 1000108
Fred Warder Actor Special Movement 1 1000111
Stephen Brigden Actor Special Movement 1 1000112
Ken Robertson Actor Special Movement 1 1000114
Lionel Guyett Actor Special Movement 1 1000113
Michelle Mildwater Actor Special Movement 1 1000107
Eddie Powell Actor Ming's Brute 1 1000106
Chris Webb Actor Ming's Brute 1 1000101
Nigel Jeffcoat Actor Azurian Man 1 1000100
Les Crawford Actor Ming's Brute 1 1000102
Peter Brace Actor Ming's Brute 1 1000103
John Gallant Actor Ming's Brute 1 1000105
Terry Richards Actor Ming's Brute 1 1000104
Colin Taylor Actor King of Frigia 1 1000115
Mike Hodges Director n/a 2 2000001
Brian W Cook Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Clifton Brandon Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Michael Stevenson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Terry Needham Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Gilbert Taylor Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
June Randall Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
David Anderson Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Alexander DeGrunwald Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Denis Postle Segment Director sequence director(Zarkov Brain-Drain) 120884 2000003
William Kronick Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Dino de Laurentiis Producer n/a 3 3000001
Bernie Williams Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Alex Raymond Characters as Source Material n/a 121009 4000002
Lorenzo Semple Jr. Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Steve Payne Actor Azurian Man 1 1000099
Stuart Blake Actor Azurian Man 1 1000098
Karen Johnson Actor Serving Girl in Ming's Chamber 1 1000077
Sunanka Actor Serving Girl in Ming's Chamber 1 1000076
Gina Actor Exotic Girl in Ming's Bedchamber 1 1000078
Raquel Actor Exotic Girl in Ming's Bedchamber 1 1000079
Malcolm Dixon Actor Dwarf 1 1000081
Fai Actor Exotic Girl in Ming's Bedchamber 1 1000080
Jill Lamb Actor Serving Girl in Ming's Chamber 1 1000075
Jamalia Actor Serving Girl in Ming's Chamber 1 1000074
Trevor Ward Actor Ardentian Man 1 1000069
Joe Iles Actor Ardentian Man 1 1000068
Alva Shelley Actor Ardentian Man 1 1000070
Nik Abraham Actor Ardentian Man 1 1000071
Glen Whitter Actor Ardentian Man 1 1000073
Leonard Hay Actor Ardentian Man 1 1000072
Tiny Ross Actor Dwarf 1 1000082
Mike Edmonds Actor Dwarf 1 1000083
Peter St James Actor Azurian Man 1 1000093
Daniel Venn Actor Azurian Man 1 1000092
Max Alford Actor Azurian Man 1 1000094
Stephen Calcutt Actor Azurian Man 1 1000095
Jim Carter Actor Azurian Man 1 1000097
Anthony Olivier Actor Azurian Man 1 1000096
Robert Goody Actor Azurian Man 1 1000091
Kenny Baker Actor Dwarf 1 1000090
Rusty Goffe Actor Dwarf 1 1000085
John Ghavan Actor Dwarf 1 1000084
Richard Jones Actor Dwarf 1 1000086
Mike Cottrell Actor Dwarf 1 1000087
John Lummiss Actor Dwarf 1 1000089
Peter Burrows Actor Dwarf 1 1000088
Sam J Jones Actor Flash Gordon 1 1000001
Synopsis
When energy waves pull the moon out of orbit, threatening destruction of the Earth, Dr. Hans Zarkov makes a desperate rocket flight with two unwilling passengers - Flash Gordon, quarterback of the New York Jets and lovely Dale Arden. Their destination is the planet Mongo, source of the strange energy waves.