The Object of My Affection (1998)

Object of My Affection
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 52mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy
Keywords gay
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jennifer Aniston Actor Nina Borowski 1 1000001
Paul Rudd Actor George Hanson 1 1000002
John Pankow Actor Vince McBride 1 1000003
Alan Alda Actor Sidney Miller 1 1000004
Tim Daly Actor Dr Robert Joely 1 1000005
Nigel Hawthorne Actor Rodney Fraser 1 1000006
Allison Janney Actor Constance Miller 1 1000007
Amo Gulinello Actor Paul James 1 1000008
Kali Rocha Actor Melissa Marx 1 1000009
Lena Cardwell Actor Girl at Community Center 1 1000010
Natalie Kikkenborg Actor Girl at Community Center 1 1000011
Lauren Pratt Actor Sally Miller 1 1000012
Hayden Panettiere Actor Mermaid 1 1000013
Lauren Chen Actor Violin Player 1 1000014
Liam Aiken Actor Nathan 1 1000015
Janet Zarish Actor Dinner Guest 1 1000016
Ellen Tobie Actor Dinner Guest 1 1000017
Virl Andrick Actor Dinner Guest 1 1000018
Robert Lee Actor Dinner Guest 1 1000019
Bradley White Actor Stephen Saint 1 1000020
Marilyn Dobrin Actor Mrs Sarni 1 1000021
Midori Nakamura Actor Nina's Colleague 1 1000022
Joan Copeland Actor Madame Reynolds 1 1000023
Steve Zahn Actor Frank Hanson 1 1000024
Kate Grant Actor Kennedy 1 1000025
Bruce Altman Actor Dr Goldstein 1 1000026
Salem Ludwig Actor Mr Shapiro 1 1000027
Antonia Rey Actor Mrs Ochoa 1 1000028
Danny Darrow Actor Nina's Dance Partner 1 1000029
Sean Rademaker Actor School Child 1 1000030
Heather Thompson Actor School Child 1 1000031
Mary McIlvaine Actor Nurse 1 1000032
Lisa-Erin Allen Actor Nurse 1 1000033
Samia Shoaib Actor Suni 1 1000034
Doug Wert Actor Father 1 1000035
Michael Phelan Actor Son 1 1000036
Edward Hyland Actor Doctor 1 1000037
Gabriel Macht Actor Steve Casillo 1 1000038
John Roland Actor TV Anchor 1 1000039
Rosanna Scotto Actor TV Anchor 1 1000040
Miguel Maldonado Actor Colin Powell 1 1000041
Peter Maloney Actor Desk Clerk 1 1000042
Bette Henritze Actor Mrs Skinner 1 1000043
Iraida Polanco Actor Carmelita 1 1000044
Kevin Carroll Actor Lewis Crowley 1 1000045
Sarah Knowlton Actor Caroline Colucci 1 1000046
Steven Ochoa Actor Waiter 1 1000047
Kia Goodwin Actor Juliet 1 1000048
Daniel Cosgrove Actor Trotter Bull 1 1000049
Damian Young Actor Romeo & Juliet Director 1 1000050
Rebecca Eichenberger Actor Wedding Guest 1 1000051
Jane Bodle Actor Wedding Guest 1 1000052
Audra McDonald Actor Wedding Singer 1 1000053
Fanni Green Actor Nurse 1 1000054
Sarah Hyland Actor Molly 1 1000055
Paz De La Huerta Actor 13-Year-Old Sally 1 1000056
Jeffrey Marchett Actor Parent 1 1000057
Susan Bradford Actor Parent 1 1000058
Sylvia Ader Actor Ballroom Dancer 1 1000059
Howard Atlee Actor Ballroom Dancer 1 1000060
Jerome Bynder Actor Ballroom Dancer 1 1000061
Liz Chrystea Actor Ballroom Dancer 1 1000062
Howard Cutler Actor Ballroom Dancer 1 1000063
Virginia Emerson Actor Ballroom Dancer 1 1000064
Edward Furs Actor Ballroom Dancer 1 1000065
Vernon Gray Actor Ballroom Dancer 1 1000066
Arthur Guenther Actor Ballroom Dancer 1 1000067
Miriam Hamilton Actor Ballroom Dancer 1 1000068
Betty Hudson Actor Ballroom Dancer 1 1000069
June Kawai Actor Ballroom Dancer 1 1000070
Dana Lorge Actor Ballroom Dancer 1 1000071
T Nonnon Actor Ballroom Dancer 1 1000072
Sally Parrish Actor Ballroom Dancer 1 1000073
Larney Rutledge Actor Ballroom Dancer 1 1000074
Catherine Saliba Actor Ballroom Dancer 1 1000075
Matthew Aibel Actor Brooklyn School Singer 1 1000076
Carmen Andino Actor Brooklyn School Singer 1 1000077
Vera Butcher Actor Brooklyn School Singer 1 1000078
Bienka Jean-Charles Actor Brooklyn School Singer 1 1000079
Joseph Christensen Actor Brooklyn School Singer 1 1000080
Alfredo Cosme Actor Brooklyn School Singer 1 1000081
Namibia Donadio Actor Brooklyn School Singer 1 1000082
Tyler Flagg Actor Brooklyn School Singer 1 1000083
Gilda Flores Actor Brooklyn School Singer 1 1000084
Sofia Flores Actor Brooklyn School Singer 1 1000085
Brighid Gannon Actor Brooklyn School Singer 1 1000086
Kevin Gannon Actor Brooklyn School Singer 1 1000087
Kyla Garcia Actor Brooklyn School Singer 1 1000088
Olivia Harrington Actor Brooklyn School Singer 1 1000089
Ashli Haynes Actor Brooklyn School Singer 1 1000090
Gabriel Hernandez Actor Brooklyn School Singer 1 1000091
Heather Ichihashi Actor Brooklyn School Singer 1 1000092
Max Kelly Actor Brooklyn School Singer 1 1000093
Francis Kenny Actor Brooklyn School Singer 1 1000094
Lily Norton Actor Brooklyn School Singer 1 1000095
Jatze-Rae Ramos Actor Brooklyn School Singer 1 1000096
David Sanchez Actor Brooklyn School Singer 1 1000097
Skye Torres Actor Brooklyn School Singer 1 1000098
Emily Turonis Actor Brooklyn School Singer 1 1000099
Jackie Ventre Actor Brooklyn School Singer 1 1000100
Zom Westhof Actor Brooklyn School Singer 1 1000101
Kadie Winckelmann Actor Brooklyn School Singer 1 1000102
Natasha Edwards Actor Community Center Girl 1 1000103
Fani Lopez Actor Community Center Girl 1 1000104
Roxie Maizler Actor Community Center Girl 1 1000105
Sanjae Manbauman Actor Community Center Girl 1 1000106
Victoria Thomas Actor Community Center Girl 1 1000107
Nicholas Hytner Director n/a 2 2000001
Laurence Mark Producer n/a 3 3000001
Diana Pokorny Co-Producer n/a 170 3000002
Petra Alexandria Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Wendy Wasserstein Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Paula Ohaus Creator children's theater stage creator 120808 4000002
Stephen McCauley Source Material (from novel) ("The Object of My Affection") 120793 4000003
Mari Winkler-Ioffreda Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Sam Hoffman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Julie Bloom Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Keri Kravitz Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000004
Michael Stricks Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Sheila Paige Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Paul Rossman Stage Manager n/a 120797 5000007
John DeSimone Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Adam Baer Location Scout n/a 311 5000009
Thomas Moore Location Scout n/a 311 5000010
Lynn Saunders Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Mary Jackson Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
David Martin Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Marce Sterner Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Jennifer Loeb DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000015
Suzanne Landau Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000016
Paul Kramer Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Oliver Stapleton Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Florian Ballhaus Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Jim McConkey Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Kyle Rudolph Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Susan Starr Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Heather Norton Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Barry Wetcher Photography still photographer 120835 6000007
David Dunlap Photography n/a 120835 6000008
David Pultz Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Lee Kazista Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000010
Tariq Anwar Editor n/a 172 7000001
Eugene Gearty Editor effects editor 172 7000002
Dan Korentis Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Magdaline Volaitis Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Noelle Penraat Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
Bill Henry Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Armando Fente Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
George Fenton Music n/a 120781 8000001
Sally Swisher Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Emiel Charlap Music music preparations 120781 8000003
Richard Wagner Music ("Wedding March from Lohengrin") 120781 8000005
George Fenton Music Conductor score conductor 120818 8000006
Emiel Charlap Music Contractor musician contractor 121013 8000007
Nick Meyers Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Alex Steyermark Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
Jeff Atmajian Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Simon Chamberlain Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
George Fenton Song song producer and arranger("You Were Meant For Me") 120859 8000012
Nacio Brown Song ("You Were Meant For Me") 120859 8000013
Arthur Freed Song ("You Were Meant For Me") 120859 8000014
Dave Hartley Song song producer and arranger("You Were Meant For Me") 120859 8000015
Paula Green Song ("Look for the Union Label") 120859 8000016
Ashley Ingram Song ("You Gotta Be") 120859 8000018
Michael Linn Song ("Dancing") 120859 8000019
Robert Walsh Song ("Dancing") 120859 8000020
John Prior Song ("Everyting's OK") 120859 8000021
Roy Wootton Song ("King Cotton") 120859 8000022
Deborah Dunlap Song ("She's So Crazy") 120859 8000023
Joachim Raff Song ("Cavatina") 120859 8000024
Cesar Cui Song ("Berceuse") 120859 8000025
Simon Chamberlain Song ("You Are A Peach") 120859 8000026
Sting Song Performer ("You Were Meant For Me") 120788 8000027
Gene Kelly Song Performer ("You Were Meant For Me") 120788 8000028
Jane Musky Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Susan Bode Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Joseph Badalucco Set Decorator on-set decorator 165 9000003
Patricia Woodbridge Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Brick Mason Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Damian Costa Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Dennis Freeborn Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Gordon Gertsen Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Daniel Grosso Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Eric Lewin Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Richard Nelson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Chris Vogt Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Robert Vogt Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Dave Weinman Lead Person leadman 120957 9000014
Ellen Christiansen Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000015
Loren Weeks Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000016
Janice Irwin Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000017
Kay Michaels Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000018
Daniel Swee Casting n/a 179 10000001
Kathleen Chopin Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Karen Etcoff Extras Casting (Kee Casting) 120851 10000003
Bill Tripician Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000004
Melody Nichols Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000005
Fred Rosenberg Dialogue Consultant dialogue supervisor 1511 12000001
Laura Shannon Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
John Dunn Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Irsi Horta Lemos Costumes key costumer 120828 13000003
Timothy McKelvey Costumes key costumer 120828 13000004
Milton Buras Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000005
Angel DeAngelis Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000006
Naomi Donne Makeup makeup designer 353 13000007
Carla White Makeup Assistant assistant make-up artist 121007 13000008
Sharon Globerson Wardrobe wardrobe coordinator 120823 13000009
Mark Burchard Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000010
Hal Levinsohn ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Marissa Littlefield ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Anne Pope ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000003
Chris Fielder Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Adam Lipsius Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Linda Murphy Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Ben Cheah Foley foley assistant 120961 14000007
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Frank Kern Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Kam Chan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Clete Ritta Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000011
Michael Barry Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Phil Stockton Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Michael Barosky Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000014
John Richards Sound Mixer score recorder and mixer 230 14000015
Michael Reed Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Robert Andres Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Jim Miller Key Grip rigging key grip 263 15000003
Tony Arnaud Grip company grip 365 15000004
Lamont Crawford Grip company grip 365 15000005
Rick Marroquin Grip company grip 365 15000006
Craig Vaccaro Grip rigging grip 365 15000007
James Boniece Grip n/a 365 15000008
Ed Larkin Grip head construction grip 365 15000009
James Bokor Grip construction grip 365 15000010
Jim Bokor Grip construction grip 365 15000011
Arthur Boyd Grip construction grip 365 15000012
Thomas Halligan Grip construction grip 365 15000013
Ed Larkin Grip construction grip 365 15000014
Robert Paquette Grip construction grip 365 15000015
Michael Fradianni Generator Operator n/a 363 15000016
Jamie Gallagher Generator Operator n/a 363 15000017
Andrew Day Gaffer n/a 268 15000018
Joe Grimaldi Electrician shop electrician 450 15000019
Miguel Jiminez Electrician shop electrician 450 15000020
Richard Kerekes Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000021
Christopher Skutch Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000022
John Velez Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000023
Peter Marzulli Best Boy rigging best boy 120885 15000024
Andi Isaacs Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Christi Tidman Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Amanda Ladd Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Dale Todd Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Deborah Evans Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Jerry Mitchell Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Jodi Moccia Choreographer assistant choreographer 120803 17000002
Paul Pellicoro Choreographer choreography & dance instruction 120803 17000003
Eleny Fotinos Choreographer choreography & dance instruction 120803 17000004
George Aguilar Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Bob Colletti Stunts n/a 240 19000002
George Hugel Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000001
James Allen Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Andrew Gangloff Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Marcial Garlitos Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
K Gertsen Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Kenneth Hammer Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Robert Keller Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Louis Porzio Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Richard Sirico Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Fred Merusi Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000010
Kenan Erdogan Craft Service craft service assistant 120903 22000001
Solange Monnier Craft Service craft service assistant 120903 22000002
John Ford Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
John McDonnell Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Robert Griffon Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Eric Mansur Assistant (to Laurence Mark) 120820 25000001
Andrew Barr Assistant (to Nicholas Hytner) 120820 25000002
Penelope Kent Assistant (to Nicholas Hytner) 120820 25000003
Heather Hope Assistant (to Jennifer Aniston) 120820 25000004
Tracy Mercer Assistant (to Jennifer Aniston) 120820 25000005
Richard Johnson Production Assistant shop production assistant 275 25000006
Erica Beeney Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Matthew Ogens Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Richard Holston Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000009
Mike Hyde Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000010
Timothy Donohue Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000011
Erica Bamforth Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Noel Bright Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Jennifer Knarich Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Kristen Sampsell Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Ted Shields Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Adam Geiger Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000017
Allan Zaleski Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000018
Mark Goodermote Other cable person 120795 26000001
Nils Johnson Other 24-frame playback 120795 26000002
Sarah Black Other lamp operator 120795 26000003
Ralph Crowley Other lamp operator 120795 26000004
Michael Papadopoulos Other lamp operator 120795 26000005
Clay Liversidge Other board operator 120795 26000006
Patricia Walker Other scenic charge 120795 26000007
Ellen Doak Other scenic 120795 26000008
Darius Menard Other scenic 120795 26000009
Mark Nissenholz Other scenic 120795 26000010
Francesco Sciarrone Other scenic 120795 26000011
Greg Sullivan Other scenic 120795 26000012
Denise Gurkas Other stand-by scenic 120795 26000013
Debra Porto Other shop person 120795 26000014
Oronde Giddings Other production secretary 120795 26000015
Vera Lauer Other production office intern 120795 26000016
Jamie Polon Other production office intern 120795 26000017
Edward Klau Other set intern 120795 26000018
Tom Tumminello Other parking coordinator 120795 26000019
J Bridges Other assistant parking coordinator 120795 26000020
Gene Benus Other assistant parking coordinator 120795 26000021
Constance Miller Special Thanks (jewelry provider) 120874 26000022
Marsha Robertson Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Nina is the stepsister of the wife of a successful literary agent. While at a dinner party hosted by the former, she inadvertently informs an acquaintance, George, that his lover, Robert, is dumping him. After the inevitable confrontation, George takes up Nina's invitation to stay at her place until things cool down. George initially serves a purpose by helping to keep Nina's overbearing boyfriend, Vince, at a distance. What Nina and George don't count on is falling into a type of love. Things are rosy until Nina tells George she is pregnant with Vince's baby. Unable to tell the father, she asks George to stay on to raise the child in place of the real father, Vince.