Star Kid (1998)

Star Kid
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 41mins.
Genres Drama, Adventure, Family, Fantasy, Sci-Fi
Keywords children's
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Joseph Mazzello Actor Spencer Griffith 1 1000001
Richard Gilliland Actor Roland Griffith 1 1000002
Corinne Bohrer Actor Janet Holloway 1 1000003
Alex Daniels Actor Cyborsuit 1 1000004
Joey Simmrin Actor Turbo Bruntley 1 1000005
Ashlee Levitch Actor Stacy Griffith 1 1000006
Jack McGee Actor Hank Bruntley 1 1000007
Arthur Burghardt Actor Cyborsuit Voice 1 1000008
Danny Masterson Actor Kevin 1 1000009
Brian Simpson Actor Broodwarrior 1 1000010
Lauren Eckstrom Actor Michelle 1 1000011
Christine Weatherup Actor Nadia 1 1000012
Yumi Adachi Actor Mika 1 1000013
Alissa Smego Actor Burgerworld Girl 1 1000014
Fred Kronenberg Actor Officer No 1 1 1000015
Joshua Fardon Actor Rookie Cop 1 1000016
Bobby Porter Actor Trelkin--'Nath' 1 1000017
Larry Nicholas Actor Trelkin--'Tenris' 1 1000018
Rusty Hanson Actor Trelkin 1 1000019
Terry Castillo-Faass Actor Trelkin 1 1000020
Manny Coto Director n/a 2 2000001
Jennie Tugend Producer n/a 3 3000001
Mark Amin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Jonathon Komack-Martin Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Cami Winikoff Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Andrew Hersh Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000005
Manny Coto Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Russ Markowitz Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Russ Markowitz Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Genevieve Lovitt Production Manager (exterior Trelkin Battle/escape vessel/digital effects--Area 51 Inc) 305 5000003
Drew Rosenberg Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jim Goldthwait Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Heather Kritzer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Mark Marshall Post-Production Supervisor post-production supevisor 120796 5000008
Patrick McIntire Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Jayne-Ann Tenggren Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Colette Panah Script Supervisor ("B" camera) 191 5000011
Connie Barzaghi Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Sabrina Sipantzi Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Deborah Henderson Production Coordinator (Trimark) 162 5000014
Sharon Stetzel Production Coordinator digital visual effects production coordinator 162 5000015
Rohn Schmidt Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jurgen Baum Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Christopher Warren Director of Photography (miniature/additional plate photography) 120780 6000003
Ricardo Gale Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Gene Warren Camera (miniature/additional plate photography) 120798 6000005
Coleman Metts Camera "B" camera sound 120798 6000006
Bob Ducsay Editor n/a 172 7000001
Kelly Matsumoto Editor visual effects editor 172 7000002
Neal Anderson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Patrick Sellers Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Laura Harris Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Nicholas Pike Music n/a 120781 8000001
Gary English Music music consultant/score supervisor 120781 8000002
Paul Rabjohns Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Michael Jay Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Spencer Proffer Music Producer n/a 323 8000005
Nicholas Pike Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Andrew Kinney Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Stuart Balcomb Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
John Kay Song ("Magic Carpet Ride") 120859 8000010
Rushton Moreve Song ("Magic Carpet Ride") 120859 8000011
Spencer Proffer Song song arranger("Magic Carpet Ride" ""Come Friday Night") 120859 8000012
Steve Plunkett Song songs("Shadow in the Shade" "Come Friday Night") 120859 8000013
Theresa Musser Song n/a 120859 8000014
Marc Ferrari Song ("Sick and Tired") 120859 8000015
Danny Gil Song ("Sick and Tired") 120859 8000016
Dave Feldstein Song ("Sick and Tired") 120859 8000017
Mark Johnson Song ("Hard Lung") 120859 8000018
Suzanne Dubarry Song ("Come Friday Night") 120859 8000019
Edgar Winter Song Performer ("Magic Carpet Ride") 120788 8000020
Theresa Musser Song Performer ("Shadow in the Shade") 120788 8000021
Matt Lynch Song Performer ("Hard Lung") 120788 8000023
Bee Wilson Song Performer ("Come Friday Night") 120788 8000025
C Strawn Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Irina Rivera Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Michael Welch Art Director n/a 183 9000003
David Russell Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Jeret Ochi Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Ron Honn Art Department production design/digital paint 120843 9000006
Judy Taylor Casting n/a 179 10000001
Allison Gordon-Kohler Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Richard Jordan Executive in Charge executive in charge of post-production 120791 11000001
Steven Brimmer Supervisor recording supervisor 120845 11000002
Ileane Meltzer Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Scott Tomlinson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Tina Roesler-Kerwin Makeup key makeup/hair 353 13000003
Thomas Burman Makeup special makeup effects design/creation 353 13000004
Bari Dreiband-Burman Makeup special makeup effects design/creation 353 13000005
Allen Barlow Makeup special makeup effects(The Burman Studio Inc) 353 13000006
Deborah Bayer Makeup special makeup effects(The Burman Studio Inc) 353 13000007
Jeff Benard Makeup special makeup effects(The Burman Studio Inc) 353 13000008
Joanne Bloomfield Makeup special makeup effects(The Burman Studio Inc) 353 13000009
Barney Burman Makeup special makeup effects(The Burman Studio Inc) 353 13000010
Michael Curry Makeup special makeup effects(The Burman Studio Inc) 353 13000011
Bernard Custodio Makeup special makeup effects(The Burman Studio Inc) 353 13000012
Frank Diettinger Makeup special makeup effects(The Burman Studio Inc) 353 13000013
Glen Griffin Makeup special makeup effects(The Burman Studio Inc) 353 13000014
Steve Hartman Makeup special makeup effects(The Burman Studio Inc) 353 13000015
Doug Hudson Makeup special makeup effects(The Burman Studio Inc) 353 13000016
Claudia Regne Makeup special makeup effects(The Burman Studio Inc) 353 13000017
Hiroshi Katagiri Makeup special makeup effects(The Burman Studio Inc) 353 13000018
Fred Luft Makeup special makeup effects(The Burman Studio Inc) 353 13000019
Wendy Plutanovich Makeup special makeup effects(The Burman Studio Inc) 353 13000020
Michael Shelton Makeup special makeup effects(The Burman Studio Inc) 353 13000021
Greg Solomon Makeup special makeup effects(The Burman Studio Inc) 353 13000022
Susan Spector Makeup special makeup effects(The Burman Studio Inc) 353 13000023
Annelou Verboon Makeup special makeup effects(The Burman Studio Inc) 353 13000024
Stacey Wexler Makeup special makeup effects(The Burman Studio Inc) 353 13000025
Stephanie Wise Makeup special makeup effects(The Burman Studio Inc) 353 13000026
Javier Zepeda Makeup special makeup effects(The Burman Studio Inc) 353 13000027
Alex Diaz Makeup special makeup effects(The Burman Studio Inc) 353 13000028
Kimberly Salt Makeup special makeup effects(The Burman Studio Inc) 353 13000029
Dana Johnson-Porter ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Bob Deschaine ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Sandy Holt ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000003
Katie Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Michael Broomberg Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Dan Hegeman Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Phil Hess Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Bob Deschaine Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Dana Johnson-Porter Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000009
Robert Glass Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Dan Wallin Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Ezra Dweck Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
John Boyd Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Matthew Iadarola Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Gary Gegan Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
David McMoyler Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Gregory Hainer Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Bryan Bowan Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Michael Reagan Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Jon Title Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Glenn Morgan Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000021
John Criswell Animatronics creature animatronics(Criswell Productions) 121102 19000001
Nir Dary Animatronics creature animatronics 121102 19000002
Larry Finch Animatronics creature animatronics(Criswell Productions) 121102 19000003
John Frassrand Animatronics creature animatronics(Criswell Productions) 121102 19000004
Patrick Gerrety Animatronics creature animatronics 121102 19000005
Ruben Miras Animatronics creature animatronics(Criswell Productions) 121102 19000006
George Smith Animatronics creature animatronics 121102 19000007
Nir Dary Puppeteer (Criswell Productions) 682 19000008
Larry Finch Puppeteer n/a 682 19000009
Patrick Gerrety Puppeteer (Criswell Productions) 682 19000010
George Smith Puppeteer (Criswell Productions) 682 19000011
Christopher Stacy Puppeteer (Criswell Productions) 682 19000012
Roger McCoin Puppeteer n/a 682 19000013
Barney Burman Puppeteer n/a 682 19000014
Gary Paul Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000015
Thomas Rainone Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Cosmas Bolger Visual Effects Supervisor digital visual effects supervisor 249 23000002
Glenn Campbell Visual Effects Supervisor (exterior Trelkin Battle/escape vessel/digital effects--Area 51 Inc) 249 23000003
Lou Carlucci Special Effects Supervisor (FTS) 545 23000004
Tom Williamson Effects Supervisor effects supervisor/animation 120866 23000005
Alan McFarland Effects Supervisor miniature effects supervisor 120866 23000006
David Schladweiler Visual Effects visual effcts coordinator 419 23000007
Kama Moiha Visual Effects visualizition/digital paint 419 23000008
Peter Moyer Visual Effects digital visual effects compositing 419 23000009
Tim McHugh Visual Effects visual effects producer(exterior Trelkin Battle/escape vessel/digital effects--Area 51 Inc) 419 23000010
Nik Carey Visual Effects modeller 419 23000011
Diane Carlucci Special Effects Coordinator (FTS) 241 23000012
Bernhard Eichholz Special Effects (Broodwarrior's 'Tracker'/'V'Lerrit') 168 23000013
Mike Dudley Special Effects (Broodwarrior's 'Tracker'/'V'Lerrit') 168 23000014
Christina Patterson Special Effects (Broodwarrior's 'Tracker'/'V'Lerrit') 168 23000015
Christina Patterson Special Effects (Broodwarrior's 'Tracker'/'V'Lerrit') Greathouse, Dav) 168 23000016
Kathi Galloway Effects Coordinator digital visual effects coordinator 120917 23000017
Kazuhito Suda Matte Painter matte paintings/Broodwarrior ships 120959 23000018
Hiroshi Yada Matte Painter matte paintings/Broodwarrior ships 120959 23000019
Takeshi Shimada Matte Painter matte paintings/Broodwarrior ships 120959 23000020
David Ebner Animator animation/digital paint 483 23000021
Karl Denham Animator computer animator(exterior Trelkin Battle/escape vessel/digital effects--Area 51 Inc) 483 23000022
Wayne England Animator computer animator(exterior Trelkin Battle/escape vessel/digital effects--Area 51 Inc) 483 23000023
Matt Merkovich Animator computer animator(exterior Trelkin Battle/escape vessel/digital effects--Area 51 Inc) 483 23000024
David Jones Animator computer animator(exterior Trelkin Battle/escape vessel/digital effects--Area 51 Inc) 483 23000025
Darrek Rosen 3-D Animator n/a 120933 23000026
David Lauer 2-D Artist 2-D morhping 120987 23000027
Meltem Vogler Production Associate production controller(Trimark) 120822 25000001
Scott Wheeler Other (exterior Trelkin Battle/escape vessel/digital effects--Area 51 Inc) 120795 26000001
John Graziano Other Trelkin fighter designer(exterior Trelkin Battle/escape vessel/digital effects--Area 51 Inc) 120795 26000002
Daerick Gross Other 'MidKnight Warrior' art provider 120795 26000003
Tannia Montero Other lead scenics 120795 26000004
Lisa Keller Other lead scenics 120795 26000005
Mark Dornfeld Other opticals 120795 26000006
Gary Thomas Other orchestra recording 120795 26000007
Shawn Murphy Other orchestra mixer 120795 26000008
Craig Cathers Other re-recordist 120795 26000009
Synopsis
A skinny, introverted seventh-grader, Spencer Griffith, can neither find the confidence to confront the class bully who's been harassing him, nor can he summon the courage to talk to a pretty girl. Thusly when his teacher encourages him to 'face his fears' and he just can't, Spencer loses faith in himself; this is, until he spots a meteor crashing into the local junkyard, loses his trepidation, and conducts his own investigation. Spencer ventures into the area to find a Cybersuit--and finds Cy, an amiable robot searching for a biotic host or organic lifeform to inhabit its android shell. Somewhat unwillingly, Spencer volunteers...