Cobb (1994)

Cobb
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 8mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Sports, Biopic
Keywords baseball
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Randy K Singer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000014
Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000013
Donald O Mitchell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
Rick Hart Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000016
Bruce Fortune Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Frank A Montano Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000017
Shawn Sykora Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Hilda Hodges Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Steven Gerrior Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Aaron D Weisblatt Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Matthew C May Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Mychal D Smith Boom Operator boom 215 14000009
John Roesch Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Anthony R Milch Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Gary Mundheim Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Kirk Francis Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000029
Victor Iorillo Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000028
Joel Iwataki Sound Mixer mixer 230 14000030
Richard C Smock Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Bobby Huber Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Patrick Murray Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Glenn Hoskinson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000027
Joe Divitale Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000026
Don Warner Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Richard E Yawn Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Bernard Weiser Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
David E Stone Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Jay Nierenberg Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
Bob Deschaine ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Robert Ulrich ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Matthew Barry Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Jeanne McCarthy Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Ron Birnbach Consultant project consultant 120784 12000001
Daniel Sperry Consultant Dolby stereo consultant 120784 12000002
Donna Berwick Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Al Stump Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000003
Vickie Thomas Casting n/a 179 10000001
Tom Smith Art Department compositing artist 120843 9000009
Charles Butcher Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Troy Sizemore Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Dwain Wilson Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000006
John D Maskovich Lead Person leadperson 120957 9000007
Shana Sigmond Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000008
Ruth E. Carter Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
George L. Little Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
John Blake Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Ve Neill Makeup key makeup 353 13000011
Victoria Wood Wig Supplier wig maker 121080 13000013
Tami Treadwell ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Becky Sullivan ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Joe Dorn ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Pamela Priest Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
William Howard Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Deanne Montesanto Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Carlane Passman Little Costumes key costumer 120828 13000004
William A Campbell Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Sterfon Demings Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000007
Dione Taylor Hair Stylist hairstylist to Tommy Lee Jones 120799 13000008
Gene Kearney Key Grip (Sierra) 263 15000004
Frank A Montesanto Grip n/a 365 15000005
Shauna Beal Assistant (to Arnon Milchan) 120820 25000002
John J Smith Jr. Assistant (to David Lester) 120820 25000001
Patty Reid Assistant (to Arnon Milchan) 120820 25000003
James Stuart Burns Assistant (to Tommy Lee Jones) 120820 25000004
Tracy Hudak Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000006
Michael Anderson Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000005
Tom Shaw Jr. Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Carey Harris Jr. Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Doug Tubach Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000009
Gregory Liegey Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000008
James Valentine Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000010
Dewey Gene Grigg Special Effects (Sierra) 168 23000011
Jan Aaris Special Effects (Sierra) 168 23000012
Gene Gillespie Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000007
Lee J Bognar Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000008
Rick Maddux Other lamp operator 120795 26000001
Tim Tuchrello Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000016
Randy Alderson Other lamp operator 120795 26000002
Kay Colvin Other cable person 120795 26000003
Rob Harris Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Rob Ryder Other baseball coordinator 120795 26000004
Mitzi Gallagher Production head of production 120824 25000015
Pat Carman Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
Zach Thomas Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000010
Brent Scarpo Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000009
Chris Eddleman Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000011
Hal Lary Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Tim Abbatoye Transportation Captain (Sierra) 272 25000013
Ted Haigh Visual Effects billboard illustrator 419 23000007
Trevor Goring Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000006
Jerry J Gatlin Stunt Coordinator (Sierra) 120804 19000001
Gwen Taylor-Stacy Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Bill Bates Stunts stunt performer 240 19000002
Clifford Happy Stunts stunt performer 240 19000003
John Hateley Stunts stunt performer 240 19000005
Gene Hartline Stunts stunt performer 240 19000004
Stephanie Claxton Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Karen Gordon Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jack Bauer Grip (Sierra) 365 15000007
Scott Hillman Grip rigging grip 365 15000006
Jeff Howery Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
John W Murphy Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Brett Welch Dolly Grip (Sierra) 264 15000010
Ethan Jensen Stunts stunt performer 240 19000006
Les Larson Stunts stunt performer 240 19000007
Mark Vargo Visual Effects Supervisor special visual effects supervisor(Sierra) 249 23000001
Frank Gunn Catering caterer(Sierra) 120954 22000003
Jim Fredburg Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Paul H Stewart Special Effects Supervisor (Sierra) 545 23000003
Derek Spears Effects Supervisor animation technical supervisor 120866 23000005
Brad Kuehn Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor 120866 23000004
Rick Firkins Catering caterer(Sierra) 120954 22000002
Monique Limery Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Jeff Smolek Stunts stunt performer 240 19000009
Tom Morga Stunts stunt performer 240 19000008
Patricia Tallman Stunts stunt performer 240 19000010
Robert A Blackburn Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Butch West Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Claire Jenora Bowin Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Scott T Ritenour Production Designer n/a 164 9000002
Ernie Harwell Actor Hall of Fame Emcee 1 1000040
Tom Todoroff Actor Hall of Fame Announcer 1 1000039
Reid Cruickshanks Actor Pie Traynor 1 1000041
Rath Shelton Actor Paul Waner 1 1000042
Stacy Keach Sr. Actor Jimmie Fox 1 1000044
Jim Shelton Actor Lloyd Waner 1 1000043
Stephen Mendillo Actor Mickey Cochrane 1 1000038
Bobby Holcombe Actor Texas Motel Security Guard 1 1000037
George P Wilbur Actor Casino Security Man 1 1000033
Robert Earl Berkbigler Actor Croupier 1 1000032
Steven Brown Actor Husband at Motel 1 1000034
Dana Y Hill Actor Wife at Motel 1 1000035
Tony L McCollum Actor Texas Motel Manager 1 1000036
Clive Rosengren Actor Hall of Fame Director 1 1000045
Lawrence "Crash" Davis Actor Sam Crawford 1 1000046
Toni Prima Actor Hospital Receptionist 1 1000055
Patricia Forte Actor 2nd Nurse 1 1000054
Michael Chieffo Actor Young Doctor 1 1000056
Don Hood Actor Older Doctor 1 1000057
Bill Wittman Actor Newsreel Narrator 1 1000059
Jenny Decker Actor Sportsman's Lounge Waitress 1 1000058
Jeanne McCarthy Actor 1st Nurse 1 1000053
Bradley Whitford Actor Process Server 1 1000052
Tracy Keehn Dashnaw Actor Cobb's Wife 1 1000048
Tommy Bush Actor Rogers Hornsby 1 1000047
Jimmy Buffett Actor Heckler 1 1000049
Michael Moss Actor The Lover 1 1000050
Janice Certain Actor Cobb's Daughter 1 1000051
Artie Butler Actor Harrah's Bartender 1 1000031
Paula Rudy Actor Keely Smith 1 1000030
Gavin Smith Actor Sportsman's Lounge Bartender 1 1000010
Doug Krikorian Actor 2nd Sportswriter 1 1000009
Lou Myers Actor Willie 1 1000011
William Utay Actor Jameson 1 1000012
Rhoda Griffis Actor Ty's Mother 1 1000014
J Kenneth Campbell Actor Professor Cobb 1 1000013
Jeff Fellenzer Actor 1st Sportswriter 1 1000008
Bill Caplan Actor Bill 1 1000007
Lolita Davidovich Actor Ramona 1 1000003
Robert Wuhl Actor Al Stump 1 1000002
Ned Bellamy Actor Ray 1 1000004
Scott Burkholder Actor Jimmy 1 1000005
Allan Malamud Actor Mud 1 1000006
Tyler Logan Cobb Actor Young Ty 1 1000015
Reverend Gary Morris Actor Baptist Minister 1 1000016
Freddie Lewis Actor Philly Fan 1 1000025
Gary D Talbert Actor Opposing Catcher 1 1000024
David Hodges Actor 2nd Philly Fan 1 1000026
Joy Michiel Actor Last Chance Hotel Clerk 1 1000027
Eloy Casados Actor Louis Prima 1 1000029
Michael "Mitch" Hrushowy Actor Harrah's Club Manager 1 1000028
Rodney Max Actor Umpire 1 1000023
Jay Tibbs Actor 2nd Teammate 1 1000022
Harold Herthum Actor Gambler 1 1000018
Jerry Gatlin Actor Train Engineer 1 1000017
Jay Chevalier Actor 2nd Gambler 1 1000019
Roger Clemens Actor Opposing Pitcher 1 1000020
George Rafferty Actor Teammate 1 1000021
Brian Mulligan Actor Charlie Chaplin 1 1000060
Jerry Hauck Actor Handicapper 1 1000061
Van Scarboro Video Assist/Playback video assist operator 120899 6000010
J Steven Matzinger Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Sierra) 120849 6000009
Billy R Brashier Projectionist n/a 121104 6000011
Sidney R Baldwin Photography still photographer 120835 6000012
Bob Putynkowski Color Timer n/a 120921 6000014
Stephen Johnstone Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000013
Terence Nightingall Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Sierra) 120849 6000008
Cal Roberts Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Sierra) 120849 6000007
Stephen St John Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Mark Vargo Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Harry Garvin Camera Operator (Sierra) 239 6000004
Tony Rivetti Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Kelly Richard Green Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Paul Seydor Editor n/a 172 7000001
Kimberly Ray Editor n/a 172 7000002
Richard Martinez Music music score producer 120781 8000005
Matthias Gohl Music music score producer 120781 8000004
Robert Elhai Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000006
Jonathan Sheffer Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000007
Armin Ganz Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Daniel Allen Carlin Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Artie Butler Music special musical arrangement 120781 8000003
Richard A Harrison Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Sharon Smith Holley Editing visual effects editing 120901 7000004
Clay Rawlins Editing film editing 120901 7000003
Avis Hope Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000005
Rebecca Weigold Stocker Assistant Editor 2nd assistant film editor 203 7000006
Elliot Goldenthal Music n/a 120781 8000001
Russell Boyd Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Gary Huckabay Jr. Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Gil Gagnon Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Kellie Davis Associate Producer co-associate producer 171 3000005
Ron Shelton Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Al Stump Book as Source Material ("Cobb: A Biography") 120888 4000002
H Gordon Boos Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Pat Kehoe Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Karin Freud Associate Producer co-associate producer 171 3000004
Tom Todoroff Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Jerry Gatlin Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Ron Shelton Director n/a 2 2000001
Eugene Corr Director 2nd unit director 2 2000003
David V Lester Producer n/a 3 3000001
Arnon Milchan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
K C Hodenfield Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Maggie Murphy Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Virginia McCollam Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Suzanne Lutz Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Elston Howard Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Marc Stirdivant DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000015
Michael Haro Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Jennifer Blair Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000016
Tina Bennett Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Nanette Siegert Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Mark Lyon Assistant Director (Sierra) 163 5000006
Michael Zimbrich Assistant Director (Sierra) 163 5000005
Kokayi Ampah Location Manager (Los Angeles/Lake Tahoe) 193 5000007
Stephanie Samuel Location Manager (Georgia/Alabama) 193 5000008
Karen Golden Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Tommy Lee Jones Actor Ty Cobb 1 1000001
Synopsis
Thirty-five years past the prime of his legendary career, Ty Cobb summons Al Stump, the most successful freelance sports journalist of his era, to help him write his autobiography. As they travel together to the Baseball Hall of Fame, Stump dodges Cobb's drunkenly aimed bullets and withering verbal assaults and learns more than he ever wanted to know about Cobb--not only of his greatness, but of his egomania, bigotry, rage and basic contempt for all of mankind. Disturbed by the contrast he discovers between Cobb's stunning achievements and his contemptible personality, Stump struggles to decide on the direction his book should take: Should he write the real story of the man or maintain the myth?